Veterinary Assistant
$15.99 - $20.44 per hourBanfield
Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital
This posting will remain open for a minimum of two weeks from the posting date.
For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely with other pet health care professionals at Banfield, you'll have the chance to advocate for pets and educate clients on all aspects of pet health. In addition, if your goal is to advance in your career, you'll have access to a variety of learning and development opportunities along the way.
Job Summary: The Veterinary Assistant is a key member of the hospital team who supports and assists the veterinarians and veterinary technicians, ensuring the safety of pets, clients and other associates, and the continuity of quality veterinary care.
Preferred Education/Licenses: Certificate of completion from a NAVTA-approved veterinary assistant program or the equivalent combination of education, training and experience that provides the required knowledge, skills and abilities. High school diploma or equivalent preferred.
Preferred Experience: Must be able to perform all required skills of NAVTA-approved veterinary assistant programs at a level that aids in the efficiency of the practice.
A Day in the Life of a Banfield Veterinary Assistant
The Vet Assistant provides professional, efficient and exceptional service at all times, making sure that clients and pets are comfortable in the hospital. You will use your technical skills on a daily basis, within state practice acts and as outlined in the NAVTA guidelines for veterinary assistant skills and duties. Other responsibilities include:
- Helping maintain the flow of patients
- Communicating with the veterinarian and vet techs
- Carrying out or setting up procedures that do not require veterinarian or vet tech assistance
- Adhering to hospital standards that keep pets safe, and the treatment areas, exam rooms and labs clean and organized
- Educating clients about our Optimum Wellness Plans and the importance of preventive care
- Mentoring other members of the hospital team
Commitment Beyond Qualifications
Every associate including the Vet Assistant has an important contribution to make to the veterinary team. We're looking for Vet Assistants who are dedicated to their work, have a positive attitude and use our Five Principles -- Quality, Responsibility, Mutuality, Efficiency and Freedom as their guide. In addition, our Vet Assistants are:
- Action Oriented
- Customer Focused
- Good Listeners
- Effective Communicators
Caring for Those Who Care: Benefits for a Banfield Veterinary Assistant
When it comes to benefits, we support your personal wellness and professional development. We offer a wide range of perks and programs that help you take care of yourself and your familyincluding your pets.
Personal Health, Savings, and Wellness Benefits
Every team member needs to be appreciated. All Vet Assistants receive a generous benefits package including 401(k) participation, paid time off and Optimum Wellness Plans for your pets. In addition, medical, vision, dental, life and disability insurance is offered to associates based on eligibility.
Potential as Big as Your Passion
Whether you're a new Vet Assistant, have been working for years or are changing careers, we'll support your professional growth with:
- Performance development plans designed to help you reach your established careers goals
- Relevant learning opportunities
- Networking events
- Ways to offer your skills to your community
A Support Structure That Helps You Thrive
We've created a one-of-a-kind leadership structure throughout our practice that includes support from our Corporate headquarters, the field and hospital level. Together we are a team, making a real impact on pet health care in hospitals, communities and the field of veterinary medicine.
Start your Banfield Career as a Veterinary Assistant
Learn more about the impact you can make as part of a Banfield hospital team and see how we support the wellness of our people and profession.
WE ARE A DRUG-FREE, SMOKE-FREE, EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER. Banfield Pet Hospital strongly supports and values the uniqueness of all individuals and promotes a work environment where diversity is embraced. Banfield Pet Hospital is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, age, genetic information, status as a protected veteran, or status as a qualified individual with disability. Banfield Pet Hospital complies with all applicable federal, state and local laws governing nondiscrimination in employment in every Banfield location.
We believe that embracing inclusion and diversity enables us to live our Purpose:
A BETTER WORLD FOR PETS.
The pay range for this role is $15.99 - $20.44 Hourly. The pay range listed reflects a general hiring range for the area, with the specific rate determined based on the candidate's experience, skill level, and education, and may vary depending on location or applicable minimum wage laws.
Here at Banfield, we prioritize your well-being and professional growth by offering a comprehensive total rewards package, including health, wellness, and financial support for you, your family, and even your pets. Check out some of our "Meow-velous" benefits:
- Comprehensive Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance: Enjoy peace of mind knowing your health and wellness are our top priorities. We've got your essential medical, dental, and vision care covered.
- Generous Retirement Plans (401(k) and Roth): Invest in your future and enjoy a generous company match to help you build a secure financial future.
- Best-in-Class Student Debt Relief Program (for Full-Time DVMs): At Banfield, we understand the significant financial burden of student debt on veterinarians. We are committed to supporting our veterinary professionals and believe that addressing student debt is crucial for the long-term health of the veterinary profession.
- Paid Time Off and Holidays: Take a break, recharge your wellbeing, and celebrate days of personal significance with paid time off and holidays.
- Top-Tier Mental Health and Wellbeing Resources: Your mental health matters. Access our industry-leading resources, including free coaching and counseling sessions, to support your overall wellbeing and help you thrive.
- Associate Life Insurance (company-paid) & Supplemental Life Insurance: Protect your loved ones with our company-paid Associate life insurance and have the option to purchase additional coverage for extra peace of mind.
- Company-Paid Short- and Long-Term Disability: Feel secure knowing that if you face a temporary or long-term disability, you'll have financial protection.
- Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA): Save on healthcare and dependent care expenses by setting aside pre-tax money. It's a smart way to manage your budget and take care of your needs.
- Health Savings Account (HSA): Make the most of your healthcare dollars with a tax-advantaged HSA, allowing you to pay for medical expenses with pre-tax funds.
- Paid Parental Leave: We support growing families with paid parental leave for both birth and adoption, giving you precious time to bond with your new family addition.
- Continuing Education Allowance (for Eligible Positions): Banfield is committed to supporting the professional growth of our Associates. This allowance provides financial assistance to pursue continuing education opportunities.
- Back-Up Child and Elder Care & Family Support Resources: When life's unpredictable moments arise, our backup care and family support benefits provide the help you need to keep things running smoothly.
- Fertility and Family Building Support: We're here for you on your journey to parenthood, offering comprehensive support for fertility treatments and family-building options.
- Digital Exercise Therapy: Stay active and healthy with our digital exercise therapy program, designed to fit your busy lifestyle, and keep you moving.
- Voluntary Protection Benefits: Get peace of mind with protection against the unexpected. You can purchase coverage to help support you financially during hospital stays, critical illness, and accidents.
- Legal Plan: Gain extra peace of mind with our affordable and accessible legal plan which includes coverage for a wide range of legal needs.
- Identity Protection: Identity Protection helps safeguard your personal information by alerting you to suspicious activity and providing support if your information is stolen.
- Commuter Benefits: Say goodbye to commuting stress with our commuter benefits, making your daily journey more convenient and cost-effective.
- ...Veterinary Assistant – Future Opportunities Help Us Redefine Pet Care. Join the Petfolk Talent Community. At Petfolk, we're transforming the veterinary experience—from the way we care for pets to how we support the people who care for them. As we continue to grow...SuggestedLocal area
- ...Veterinary Assistant Position at Jones Bridge Animal Hospital At Jones Bridge Animal Hospital, we treat your pets like our own and have built a legacy of comprehensive care in Johns Creek since 1992. When you join our practice, you become an integral part of an elite...SuggestedHourly payLocal areaWorldwide
- ...Job Description Job Description Job Overview: Happy Tails Holistic Veterinary Care is seeking an experienced Veterinary Assistant/Technician to join our integrative team. In this role, you will support veterinarians and the team in providing high-quality care...Suggested
- ...assigned tasks for all areas involved, knowing when to ask for assistance. You display excellent communication skills with your peers,... ...oxygen administration techniques. Work alongside licensed veterinary technicians as a vital member of the nursing care team. Obtain...SuggestedRelocation packageFlexible hours
$1,000 per month
...bonus of up to $1,000 based on your experience as a credentialed veterinary technician! PetVet Care Centers' Loving Hands Animal Clinic is currently seeking a Part-time Veterinary Technician/Assistant to join their team! At PetVet Care Centers, our mission is...SuggestedPart timeLocal areaRelocation packageMonday to Friday$22 - $29 per hour
...Overnight Emergency Veterinary Assistant – $22–$29/hr + Up to $750 Sign-On Bonus + $2/hr Shift Differential Alpharetta, GA | Full-Time | 3x12 Overnight Shifts (7pm–7am) Compensation: $22 - $29 per hour, based on experience and certifications. *Additional $2/...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRelocation packageFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...wellness benefits ~401k plan with company match ~ Paid time off for full-time associates ~ Associate discounts ~ Tuition assistance ~ Career pathing ~ Development opportunities Job Summary PetSmart's Pet Training Instructor is responsible for engaging...Weekly payFull timeLocal areaImmediate startWeekend workAfternoon shift
- ...on you and get lots of sloppy kisses! Responsibilities: Training with assigned dogs daily Prepare training plans to assist clients with behavior modification of pets Meet with clients on arrival and departure of pet to discuss training expectations and...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaMonday to FridayFlexible hours
- ...Vetco Veterinary Assistant Create a healthier, brighter future for pets, pet parents and people! If you want to make a real difference, create an exciting career path, feel welcome to be your whole self and nurture your wellbeing, Petco is the place for you....Work at officeLocal area
- ...Veterinary Technician Opportunity at Petfolk Johns Creek Pet Care Center At Petfolk Veterinary Clinic in Johns Creek, we're on a mission... ...confident and informed. Responsibilities include: Assisting in surgeries, dental procedures, and anesthesia monitoring...Shift work
- ...Who we are: Veterinary Medical Center is looking for a Veterinary Technician! Position Details Role: Veterinary Technician Status... ...learning What Our Veterinary Technicians Do Assist veterinarians during examinations, treatments, surgeries, and medical...Full timeFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend work
$15.99 - $20.44 per hour
...Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely with other pet health care professionals at Banfield, you 'll have the...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeFlexible hours- ...Veterinary Assistant Position The Animal Hospital of North Gwinnett invites you to become a core part of a highly respected small animal practice focused entirely on patient and client well-being. We pride ourselves on the deep trust we have built within the Buford...Local area
- ...At Petfolk, we're reshaping veterinary care by blending high-quality medicine with a welcoming, connected experience for pets, their families... ...Center is opening in October 2026 and is hiring a Veterinary Assistant! Help Us Redefine the Future of Pet Care At Petfolk...Temporary workShift work
$15.99 - $20.44 per hour
...apply through our internal career site. Please log into Workday and click on the Jobs Hub app or search for Browse Jobs. Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital This posting will remain open for a minimum of two weeks from the pos ting date. For...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaFlexible hours- ...nationwide and have helped find homes for approximately 7 million animals through in-store adoption events. As a Vetco Veterinary Assistant, you will meet your veterinary team at our local dispatch office, then travel to your assigned Petco clinic locations for...Work at officeLocal areaNight shift
- ...Join the Petfolk Talent Community – Atlanta, GA - Future Opportunities! Be the first to know about future Veterinary Technician openings in our Atlanta area Pet Care Centers! At Petfolk, we're transforming the veterinary experience – for pets, pet parents, and veterinary...Shift work
- ...Experienced Veterinary Assistant at VCA North Atlanta Animal Hospital VCA North Atlanta Animal Hospital is seeking an experienced Veterinary Assistant to join our growing Patient Care Team. If you're passionate about delivering exceptional patient care and thrive...Full timeTemporary work
$18 - $21 per hour
...Veterinary Assistant Tiger Tails Animal Hospital is seeking a Veterinary Assistant to join our team and support exceptional experiences for our clients and patients across all aspects of hospital care. This is an excellent opportunity for a versatile assistant who...Hourly payFull timePart timeMonday to FridayFlexible hours- ...Licensed Veterinary Technician Mill Creek Animal Hospital in Alpharetta, GA is looking to grow its team with an experienced Licensed... ...medical orders using all related equipment and computers. Assists Veterinarian with in-patient care in daily treatments to include...Temporary work
- Veterinary Assistants at Mountain Park Animal Hospital are an important part of our hospital team. Hard work and a caring demeanor by Veterinary Assistants help the health care team of Mountain Park Animal Hospital to provide the best customer service and medical care possible...
$22.01 - $31.8 per hour
...offering sign-on bonuses for part-time and full-time Licensed Veterinary Technicians (LVTs) to support one or more of the following Banfield... ...growth of our Associates. This allowance provides financial assistance to pursue continuing education opportunities.* Back-Up Child...Minimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaRelocation packageFlexible hours$25 - $35 per hour
...Neurology Veterinary Technician | $25–$35/hour based on experience and credentials Up to $1,500 Sign-On Bonus for Credentialed Veterinary Technicians & $750 for Veterinary Assistants Alpharetta Veterinary Specialty + Emergency | Alpharetta, GA Full-Time | Four 1...Full timeTemporary workRelocation packageFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shift- ...Veterinary Technician BluePearl Pet Hospital is hiring an exceptional Veterinary Technician to join our Surgery Team. Are you committed... ...floating holiday plans ~ Health and well-being resources to assist with stress management, mental health awareness, compassion...Flexible hours
- ...At Petfolk, we're reshaping veterinary care by blending high-quality medicine with a welcoming, connected experience for pets, their families... ...Peachtree Corners Petcare Center is Hiring a Veterinary Assistant!! Help Us Redefine the Future of Pet Care At Petfolk, we...Part timeWeekend work
- ...supplies This job is ideal for someone who is: Holistic minded or open to learning the approach as well as the traditional veterinary approach Dependable Has good communication and writing skills People and detail-oriented Able to handle a busy practice environment...Flexible hours
$22 - $29 per hour
...Veterinary Assistant | $22-$29/hr | $750 Sign-On Bonus Available Location: Alpharetta, GA Schedule: Full-Time | Monday-Thursday | 7:00 AM-5:00 PM | Occasional Extended Hours as Needed Alpharetta Veterinary Specialty + Emergency (AVSE) is seeking a full-time Veterinary...Full timeTemporary workRelocation packageFlexible hours- ...Veterinary Technician BluePearl Pet Hospital is hiring experienced Veterinary Technicians to work in our busy Emergency and Critical... ...floating holiday plans ~ Health and well-being resources to assist with stress management, mental health awareness, compassion fatigue...Flexible hours
$17 - $20 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Total Veterinary Care | Buford, GA Do you enjoy helping pets receive exceptional medical care while... ...team? Total Veterinary Care is adding a full-time Veterinary Assistant/Unlicensed Veterinary Technician to our growing practice. We'...Hourly payFull timeRotating shift$25 - $35 per hour
...Veterinary Technician (Overnight Emergency) – CVT/RVT/LVT $25 - $35/hr based on experience + $2000 Sign-On Bonus Full-Time | Alpharetta... ...Accounts ~ Life Insurance ~ Professional Development Assistance ~ Employee Referral Program ~ Employee Assistance Program...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRelocation packageFlexible hoursShift workNight shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Veterinary Assistant. Be the first to apply!
- vet technician Alpharetta, GA
- vet assistant Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary assistant Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary technician Alpharetta, GA
- emergency veterinary Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary clinic hiring Alpharetta, GA
- ethos veterinary Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary doctor Alpharetta, GA
- veterinary internal medicine specialist Alpharetta, GA



