Restaurant Manager - Unit
Whataburger
Restaurant Manager
Welcome to Whataburger Careers!
Your Recipe for Impact — What You'll Do
As a Restaurant Manager, you'll oversee a high-volume restaurant with average annual sales of $4M+ and an average team size of more than fifty Family Members. You'll create an environment where great food, great service, and great teamwork come together every day. You'll rotate through Customer, Quality, and People Areas of Responsibility (AORs) to build well-rounded leadership skills and prepare for future Operating Partner opportunities.
You'll Make a Difference by supporting operational performance, Serve with Heart by developing your team, Win as One through partnership with your Operating Partner and fellow leaders, and Move Forward Boldly by driving improvements that strengthen your restaurant and grow your leadership.
The Sauce — Pay & Perks
As a Restaurant Manager, you will receive:
- Competitive Weekly Pay
- Bonus Program with 2.5x upside potential
- Paid Time Off
- Paid Holiday (Christmas)
- Paid Parental Leave*
- 401(k) match $1/$1 up to 4%
- Competitive Medical, Dental and Vision Benefits*
- Short-term and Long-term Disability Benefits*
- Opportunities for Career Development and Growth – a clear career path to a six-figure income (our Operating Partners can earn six figures!)
- Whataburger Family Foundation - Scholarship Program (dependents eligible) and Hardship Grant Assistance
- Comprehensive education benefits, including access to free English-language learning, no-cost college-level courses, and reduced college tuition pathways
- Discounted Meals for You and a Guest
- Wireless Service Discounts
- Computer & Software Discounts
- Fitness / Gym Discounts
- Awards and recognition for all you do
- Retirement Celebration Program
- And more!
Day-to-Day Ingredients — Responsibilities
As a Restaurant Manager, you will:
- Lead daily restaurant operations to meet quality, service, and cleanliness standards.
- Champion hospitality and guest service standards by creating experiences that feel friendly, fast, and authentically Whataburger.
- Coach, develop, and support Family Members to reach their full potential.
- Be responsible for achieving restaurant goals across sales, labor, food cost, and profitability.
- Ensure food safety, workplace safety, and brand standards are upheld.
- Model Whataburger values and create a positive, inclusive work environment.
- Lead shift transitions and maintain smooth operations across all day parts.
- Guide talent development, training, hiring, and retention in partnership with restaurant leadership team.
- Support business planning, performance reviews, and continuous improvement initiatives.
Our Flavor — Why Whataburger
Whataburger isn't just a fast-food burger chain it is where bold leadership starts — and where potential doesn't just grow, it heats up. Whether you're leading the line or working behind the scenes, this is the place where opportunities stack up, and every day gives you a chance to Make a Difference.
Since 1950, we've invested in people who lead with integrity, Serve with Heart, and bring their best flavor to the team. We believe in working together, speaking up, having a little fun, and Winning as One — because great burgers (and great teams) start with the right ingredients. If you're ready — to learn, grow, impact, and Move Forward Boldly — we've got your back and your path cooked to perfection.
What You Bring to the Table — Required Experience
As a Restaurant Manager, you must:
- Be at least 18 years of age.
- Possess a high school diploma or GED strongly preferred or equivalent experience.
- Be able to meet business needs and have open availability, including overnights, weekends, holidays, variable hours, and maintain dependable attendance.
- Have ability to stand up to 10 hours, lift up to 55 lbs., and meet physical demands.
- Have 1–3 years of leadership experience.
- Possess ServSafe Food Manager Certification (or the ability to successfully obtain and pass the exam during training)
- Possess a valid driver's license and maintain current automobile liability at minimum levels in your state of residence.
Where & How You'll Work
This role is based in your home restaurant, where you'll spend most of your time leading your team and supporting daily operations. At times, you may be asked to assist at neighboring locations or provide leadership support within the Market. You'll also take part in business meetings, training opportunities, and leadership sessions that help you grow and stay connected to the broader Whataburger organization.
Whataburger is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, genetic information, disability, veteran status, age, or other condition or status protected by law. Whataburger participates in the federal E-Verify Program. For more information go to E-Verify is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
*Eligibility rules may apply
NWC Preston Rd & Frontier Pkwy Celina TX 75078
- ...Restaurant Manager: Restaurant managers are responsible for managing the overall operations of the restaurant and in building strong teams that provide excellent customer service to our guests. You will recruit, select, train and develop restaurant employees for...SuggestedHourly payShift work
- ...Kitchen Manager At Texas Roadhouse, we are a people-first company that just happens... ...policies and overseeing cleanliness of restaurant and safety of guests at all times Directing... ...Program ~ Quarterly Restricted Stock Units Program ~ Many opportunities to...UnitHourly payTemporary workFlexible hours
$45k
...individual looking for an exciting opportunity as a full-time Restaurant Manager ? IHop has a position that might be a perfect fit for you!... ...will be essential. You will be responsible for staffing the unit appropriately. This will include interviewing, hiring, and training...UnitHourly payFull timeInterim roleLocal areaRelocationShift work- ...Assistant Kitchen Manager At Texas Roadhouse, we are a people-first company that just... ...Manages through "hands on" supervision of the restaurant. This includes but is not limited to non... ...Program ~ Quarterly Restricted Stock Units Program ~ Many opportunities to...UnitTemporary workFlexible hours
- Methodist Health System is seeking a compassionate Registered Nurse for our Medical/Surgical unit. In this role, you will deliver evidence-based inpatient nursing care, manage complex patient conditions, administer medications, and coordinate multidisciplinary care plans...Unit
- ...Restaurant Manager – Dunkin' (Join Our Team!) Are you a natural leader with a passion for hospitality and operational excellence? Dunkin' is looking for a dynamic Restaurant Manager to lead our team and deliver exceptional guest experiences every day. What You'll...Worldwide
- ...Restaurant Manager We are looking for a Restaurant Manager to help manage our Buffalo Wild Wings GO Team! A Restaurant Manager is responsible for providing strong, positive leadership to his/her team to deliver great and friendly guest experiences, operational excellence...All shiftsMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shift
- ...RESTAURANT MANAGER Applicants aspiring for the Restaurant Manager position must have at least four years of experience in restaurant operations in supervisory and or lead positions. Chief responsibilities include managing and supervising the overall operation of...
- ...About Hudson House Hudson House is a neighborhood restaurant from Vandelay Companies that pairs East Coast-inspired comfort food with... ...one worth returning for. About the Opportunity As a Manager with Hudson House, you’ll play a key role in bringing our vision...Local areaFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift
- ...opportunities and the chance to make a lasting impact on our business, restaurants, and communities. As a member of the #ShackFam, you’ll have... ...and Be a Part of Something Good. *Job Responsibilities* Manage the flow of service and direct the work of team members on a...Hourly payWeekly payPermanent employmentTemporary workLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work
- ...Hours of Work : 6:45 PM - 7:15 AM Days Of Week : Varies; Weekends and Holidays Required Work Shift : PRN (United States of America) Job Description : Your Job: Registered nurse renders highly professional and technical nursing care to assigned patients...UnitWork experience placementReliefWork at officeShift workNight shiftWeekend work
- ...syrupy delights! If you're hungry for a career that's as rewarding as our breakfast menu, you're in for a treat. As a Restaurant Assistant Manager you won't just manage – you'll lead, inspire, and taste success like never before! GET TO KNOW US BETTER: With a rich...Full timeShift workDay shiftAfternoon shift
- ...paced environment? Wings Over Frisco is looking for a dynamic, results-driven General Manager to take the helm of our Frisco location. As the GM, you aren't just managing a restaurant; you are the architect of the guest experience and the coach of a championship-...Casual workLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workNight shift
- ...Restaurant General Manager 2772 STONEBROOK PARKWAY, SUITE 300, Frisco, TX ID#6ed4cc74-0c27-4478-b9c1-acaa0166fc80 To eat. To laugh. To share. That's why people come to Pizza Hut. It's the calling of our Restaurant General Managers to make them feel like family with...
- ...Job Description Job Description The Management Experience Salary: our salary structure is highly competitive and based on experience... ..., managers will be eligible to earn bonuses based on your restaurants’ monthly profitability Paid Vacation: one week of paid...Hourly payInterim roleWork at officeShift workNight shiftWeekend work
- ...That's why people come to Pizza Hut. It's the calling of our Assistant General Managers to make them feel like family with smiles, teamwork and dedication. If you're an experienced restaurant or retail assistant manager, think about a career with Pizza Hut. You know who...
$75k - $85k
...Job Description Job Description Restaurant General Manager Upscale Casual Theme – Hot Concept! $75k to $85k plus bonus! Location: Frisco, Texas Are you seeking a fulfilling, fun, and financially rewarding hospitality career? We are looking to hire the...Casual workWork at officeLocal area- ...We are hiring Assistant Restaurant Managers to help lead our Buffalo Wild Wings GO team! The Assistant Restaurant Manager supports the Restaurant Manager in their efforts to develop a team of dedicated people delivering great and friendly guest experiences and profitable...All shiftsMonday to FridayShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shift
- ...YOU! Position Summary - A Day in the Life The General Manager (GM) is responsible for People Development, Operations Excellence... ...people and build prosperity. The GM is the leader in the restaurant, acting as a coach and providing a restaurant environment that...Local areaMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shift
- ...Hours of Work : 6:45 PM - 7:15 AM Days Of Week : Varies; Weekends and Holidays Required Work Shift : 12X3 Night (United States of America) Job Description : Your Job: Registered nurse renders highly professional and technical nursing care to assigned patients...UnitFull timeWork experience placementWork at officeShift workNight shiftWeekend work
- Hours of Work : Days Of Week : Work Shift : Job Description : Your Job: Registered nurse renders highly professional and technical nursing care to assigned patients. Provides direct and indirect patient care using the nursing process (assessment, planning...UnitWork experience placementReliefWork at officeShift work
- ...Job Description Job Description The Restaurant Manager will oversee daily restaurant operations and support strong catering coordination while reporting to the General Manager. This role focuses on team leadership, guest satisfaction, operational efficiency, and maintaining...
$14.5 - $15 per hour
...Shift Supervisor Restaurant - Food Service Supervisor - ManagementIf you are a positive, energetic... ...the team's contribution toward unit goals being achieved. Teach, coach and provide... ...45 hour work week. Reports to: Assistant Manager If your work experience demonstrates the...UnitHourly payTemporary workWork experience placementShift work- Hours of Work : 36 Days Of Week : Work Shift : 12X3 Day (United States of America) Job Description : Job Purpose: - In this highly technical, fast-paced, and challenging nursing position, you'll work with multidisciplinary team members to provide our patients the best...UnitWork experience placementWork at officeShift workNight shift
$15.5 - $16 per hour
...Shift Supervisor Restaurant - Food Service Supervisor - ManagementIf you are a positive, energetic... ...the team's contribution toward unit goals being achieved. Teach, coach and provide... ...45 hour work week. Reports to: Assistant Manager If your work experience demonstrates the...UnitBi-weekly payHourly payTemporary workWork experience placementShift workNight shift- ...Supervisor supervises the total catering operations in one of our units. This position includes duties such as catering order taking,... ...closely with catering & retail employees as well as the restaurant managers. Essential Functions: -Takes and modifies orders over phone...UnitWork experience placementLocal area
- ...Leadership Team! J. Alexander’s is a contemporary American restaurant with scratch-made, wood-fired cuisine and genuine hospitality... ...Prosper, TX.* Training: We invest in our leaders from day one. Managers participate in a 10-week, hands-on training program designed...Hourly pay
- ...and active lifestyle Training of new employees Inventory management Assist in leading store meetings KPI management Coaching... ...Introduction Smoothie King has grown to include over 1,100 units operating in 33 states, the Caymans, Trinidad, and the Republic...UnitFull time
- ...This position makes equipment recommendations and ensures that units are maintained. Technicians work in both our stores with Tool Rental... ...have a thorough knowledge of all tools and must effectively manage the tool inventory by maintaining the tools and repairing them as...UnitLocal area
- ...Job Posting ZRS is a leading residential property management company who is able to offer consistent service to both our residents and... ...monthly Pressure washing the buildings Preparing market ready units Cleaning of all common areas, model units and amenities...UnitFull time
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Restaurant Manager - Unit. Be the first to apply!




