Janitor - 1st Shift
Janco, Inc.
Job Description
Job Description
Job Type:
Full-time
Hourly
Monday through Friday
5:30am - 2:00pm
Work Location:
- On site
Benefits:
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
Educational Reimbursement
Responsibilities
- Clean rooms, hallways, restrooms, offices, and windows.
- Sweep, vacuum, remove debris, clean spills, and mop floors.
- Clean windows and mirrored surfaces; dust and polish surfaces.
- Maintain the cleanliness of restrooms.
- Maintains the cleanliness of refrigerators.
- Operate and sanitize all equipment in a safe and proper manner.
- Follow and comply with all applicable health and sanitation procedures and adhere to safe work practices.
- Trash collection and compacting.
- Unlock the building in the morning.
- Light snow removal/spreading of salt near entrances.
- Understanding of safety precautions when using chemical cleaners and working around powered machinery and heavy equipment.
- Reports low inventory of supplies to department manager.
- Adheres to all company policies and procedures.
- Performs other related duties as assigned.
Qualifications/ Requirements
- Clear communication skills.
- Excellent organizational skills and attention to detail.
- Good work ethic and positive attitude.
- Ability to lift 45 pounds and full range of motion.
- Must be able to walk and stand for extended periods of time, have full range of motion, bending, reaching, and lifting.
- Must be able to access and navigate all areas of the facilities.
Janco, Inc. is an equal opportunity employer. Janco, Inc. does not discriminate in employment with regard to race, color, religion, national origin, citizenship status, ancestry, age, sex (including sexual harassment), sexual orientation, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status or unfavorable discharge from military service or any other characteristic protected by law.
$17 per hour
...Description Full Time $17.00 per hour Morning Monday through Sunday 6:00 AM to 11:00 AM Weekly pay Diversified Maintenance is hiring a Janitor. The Janitor position is responsible for performing all-purpose cleaning and preservation of assigned area inside a particular...Day shiftHourly payWeekly payFull timePart timeFlexible hours$17 per hour
Diversified Maintenance in Somersworth, NH is hiring a Janitor for a full-time morning shift (6:00 AM-11:00 AM), Monday through Sunday, with weekly pay. The role covers all-purpose cleaning and the upkeep of client sites, requiring flexibility to meet varying cleaning needs...Day shiftHourly payWeekly payFull time- ...Join us as a Full-time Janitor at The Navy Inn Lemoore, CA with the Navy Exchange Service Command. Start your career in support of the U.S. Navy and our fleet at large! Are you looking to expand on your expertise, or just start something new and provide critical mission...SuggestedFull timeWorldwideOverseas
$17.55 - $25.39 per hour
City Of Dover Cleaning And Maintenance PositionThe City of Dover is seeking an individual to perform routine cleaning and general maintenance in and around the Inspection Services building.This is a part-time, 8 hour per week position. $17.55 to $25.39 per hour. Position...SuggestedHourly payPart timeWork at office$17.55 - $25.39 per hour
The Recreation Director is seeking a responsible individual to perform routine cleaning and general maintenance in and around assigned city buildings and/or recreation facilities on weeknights, 7:00 pm to 1:00 am, 30 hours per week. $17.55 to $25.39 per hour. Position is...SuggestedHourly payPart timeWork at office- ...helps ensure a great first and last impression for customers by maintaining a safe, neat environment. Full-time with available mid-shift and closing schedules. The position offers competitive pay (hourly) and a comprehensive benefits package including health, retirement...Hourly payFull timeShift work
- SRL Total Source LLC is hiring a part-time Janitorial Cleaner for a VA Clinic in Somersworth, NH 03878. This role runs Monday to Friday, 10 am to 2 pm, with paid holidays. Duties include cleaning lobbies, offices, restrooms, kitchens, and common areas, restocking supplies...Part timeMonday to Friday
- ...Warehouse Pick / Pack AssociatesWe are working with a company in Dover NH looking for Warehouse Pick / Pack Associates on both 1st and 2nd Shift! You would be responsible for performing daily tasks related to efficient order processing, including stocking, picking,...Day shiftAfternoon shift
$28.42 per hour
Janitorial Cleaner – VA Clinic Location: Somersworth, NH 03878-1115 Job Type: Part-time Days: Monday to Friday, no weekends and paid holidays Hours: 10 am to 2 pm Salary: $28.42 Job Duties: Clean entrance doors, lobbies, reception areas, hallways, offices, group rooms,...Part timeLocal areaMonday to Friday$20 per hour
...Adecco is hiring Warehouse Material Handlers in Durham, NH for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd shifts. Full‑time positions offering $20+ per hour with overtime potential and a 40-hour work week. You will receive, inspect, and move materials, operate forklifts, maintain inventory...Day shiftHourly payFull timeAll shiftsNight shiftAfternoon shift$2,562 per week
...Start Date: ASAP About the Position Key Responsibilities Provide direct patient care in a NICU setting during day shift hours Deliver 1:1 patient coverage when floating house-wide, as needed on a rare basis Float to Pediatrics to cover hyperbilirubinemia...Day shiftFull timeImmediate start$17.55 - $25.39 per hour
The City of Dover, New Hampshire is seeking a reliable individual to perform routine cleaning and general maintenance in city buildings and recreation facilities. The position runs weeknights from 7:00 pm to 1:00 am, for 30 hours per week, with pay from $17.55 to $25.39...Hourly payAfternoon shift$21.89 - $22.55 per hour
...Can follow instructions and work independently Pay attention to detail Are comfortable wearing protective gear throughout the shift Have basic English reading and communication skills Show up on time and are dependable Can work a flexible schedule, including...Day shiftHourly payWeekly payPermanent employmentFull timeContract workTemporary workMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift work- A & Associates is seeking motivated and dependable Production Operators / Manufacturing Associates for opportunities in Somersworth, New Hampshire. This hands‑on role focuses on safety, quality and productivity on a production line. Responsibilities include operating and...Day shiftAfternoon shift
$25 per hour
...currently assisting a local distribution warehouse, recruiting entry level Warehouse Associates near PortsmouthNHSchedules / Pay Rates:1st Shift :Picker / Packer - Monday - Friday - 7:00AM - 3:30PM - $18/HRInbound Returns - Monday - Friday - 6:30AM - 3:00PM - $19/HRJob...Day shiftHourly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to FridayShift work$20 per hour
...Farmington, NH area to hire Assemblers ! This is a full-time position - temp-to-hire! Pay Rate: $20 / HR Hours / Schedule: 1st Shift – Monday – Thursday 6:00AM-4:30PM Job Description: Perform mechanical and/or electro-mechanical assembly of components,...Day shiftHourly payFull timeTemporary workLocal area$2,562 per week
...qualified NICU RN in Dover, New Hampshire, 03820! Key Responsibilities Provide direct patient care in a NICU setting during day shift hours Deliver 1:1 patient coverage when floating house-wide, as needed on a rare basis Float to Pediatrics to cover...Day shiftFull timeImmediate start- ...Schedule / Job Type Contract | Days | Onsite Key Responsibilities Provide direct patient care in a NICU setting during day shift hours Deliver 1:1 patient coverage; house-wide float for 1:1 coverage is a possibility, though rare May float to Pediatrics to...Day shiftWeekly payFull timeContract workImmediate start
- Stonewall Kitchen in Dover, NH is hiring a Warehouse Picker Packer for 1st shift. The role supports shipping operations, including picking, packing, labeling, and basic order processing on the distribution floor. You'll work Mon-Fri 7:00am-3:30pm, at a steady pace with...Day shift
- Velcro USA Inc. in Somersworth, NH is hiring Manufacturing Associates for first shift. Operate coating equipment to apply adhesives to hook and loop fabrics while maintaining a clean, safe work area. Training at the Manchester, NH location is required for 3 months, with...Day shiftWeekend work
- Fortis Solutions Group seeks a Rewind Operator to set up and run rewind equipment, turning large press rolls into customer-specified smaller rolls. You will ensure quality, verify IDs, perform splices, and prepare rolls for shipping or stocking while following Fortis procedures...Day shiftAfternoon shift
$22 per hour
Warehouse Sweeper / General Labor - Nottingham, NHPay: $20.00 - $22.00 per hourShift: Day Shift - 7AM - 3:30PMJob Description:We are seeking a reliable and hardworking Warehouse Sweeper to join our team in Nottingham, NH. This position is responsible for maintaining a clean...Day shiftHourly payTemporary workLocal areaShift work$2,462 per week
...Nurse (RN) | Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Location: Dover, NH Agency: Advantis Medical Staffing Pay: $2,462 per week Shift Information: Days - 3 days x 12 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 10/25/2026 About the Position...Day shiftFull timeContract workImmediate startShift work$2,462 per week
...Nurse (RN) | Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Location: Dover, NH Agency: Advantis Medical Staffing Pay: $2,462 per week Shift Information: Days - 3 days x 12 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 10/25/2026 About the Position...Day shiftFull timeContract workImmediate startShift work- ...Warehouse Associate, Picker and Packer roles. These temp-to-hire positions offer overtime opportunities and potential incentives. Shifts include 1st shift 6:00 AM-3:30 PM at $16/hour and 2nd shift 4:00 PM-1:30 AM at $17.60/hour. Responsibilities include stocking, picking,...Day shiftTemporary workLocal areaShift workAfternoon shift
$2,307 per week
...Registered Nurse (RN) | Labor & Delivery Location: Dover, NH Agency: Cynet Health Pay: $2,307 per week Shift Information: Days - 3 days x 12 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: ASAP About the Position Job Title: RN Labor and...Day shiftFull timeContract workImmediate startShift work$17 - $22 per hour
...assisting a local distribution warehouse, recruiting entry level Warehouse Associates near Portsmouth NH Schedules / Pay Rates: 1st Shift : Picker / Packer - Monday - Friday - 7:00AM - 3:30PM - $18/HR Inbound Returns - Monday - Friday - 6:30AM - 3:00PM - $19/HR...Day shiftHourly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to FridayShift work$18 - $20 per hour
...assisting a local distribution warehouse, recruiting entry level Warehouse Associates near Portsmouth NH Schedules / Pay Rates: 1st Shift : Picker / Packer - Monday - Friday - 7:00AM - 3:30PM - $18/HR Inbound Returns - Monday - Friday - 6:30AM - 3:00PM - $19/HR...Day shiftHourly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to FridayShift work$20.37 per hour
...manufacturing team offering temp-to-hire opportunities competitive pay weekly pay overtime opportunities , and career growth Shift & Pay ~1st Shift: Monday-Friday | 6:00 AM - 2:00 PM $20.37/hr ~2nd Shift: Monday-Friday | 2:00 PM - 10:00 PM $21.12/hr ~3rd...Day shiftHourly payWeekly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to FridayShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift$17 - $19.5 per hour
...Production Operator / Manufacturing AssociatePay: $17.00–$19.50/hour per hour, depending on shift, experience, and assignment Shift: Primarily 1st and 2nd Shift Opportunities Hours: Exact schedules to be confirmed based on assignment Location: Somersworth, NH Job Type...Day shiftHourly payLocal areaShift workAfternoon shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Janitor - 1st Shift. Be the first to apply!



