Dog Sitter
$25 - $30 per hourThe Comforted Kitty
Part Time Pet Sitter & Dog Walker— Queens / NYC Metro Area
Do you love dogs (or cats) and enjoy working independently? The Comforted Kitty is looking for reliable, responsible pet lovers to provide in-home dog or cat sitting visits and dog walking while clients are away.
This is a flexible, part-time independent contractor position where all jobs are voluntary and you set your availability and service area, and we match you with clients. It’s a great fit if you want meaningful, independent work caring for dogs and cats, helping pet parents travel with peace of mind, and building trust with repeat clients.
What You’ll Do
Pet sitting visits may include:
- Feeding and refreshing water
- Cleaning up waste
- Giving playtime, affection, or companionship based on each pet's personality
- Sending visit updates and photos through our app
- Following each client’s detailed care instructions
- Bringing in mail or packages
- Adjusting lights, blinds, or trash/recycling when requested
- Administering medication when within your experience and comfort level
Service Types
- Walks: 30-90 minutes (1-3x daily)
- Drop-ins: 30 / 45 / 60 minutes (1–3x daily)
- Extended daytime visits: 2-8 hours
- Overnights: 10-12 hour stays
- 24-hour care: live-in with overnight care
What We Look For
- Experienced with dog or cat care, especially in a pet sitting capacity
- Confidently handle dogs from small to large
- Reliable, punctual, and detail-oriented
- Strong written communication
- Comfortable working independently in clients’ homes
- Smartphone with reliable internet & camera
- Medication experience (oral, injections, fluids)
- Holiday & weekend availability
Pay + Perks
- Sitters are paid per visit, with rates typically starting around $25 per 30 minute visit, with higher pay for longer visits, overnight care, house sitting.
- Weekly direct deposit
- Bonus opportunities (holidays, short notice, strong feedback)
- 100% of tips go to you
Apply
Apply through our quick, mobile-friendly application.
Notes:
- Apply to one location only
- No phone calls (we contact strong matches)
$25 - $30 per hour
...Part Time Pet Sitter & Dog Walker— Queens / NYC Metro Area Do you love dogs (or cats) and enjoy working independently? The Comforted Kitty is looking for reliable, responsible pet lovers to provide in-home dog or cat sitting visits and dog walking while clients are...SuggestedPart timeFor contractorsLive inFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$25 - $30 per hour
...Part Time Pet Sitter & Dog Walker— Long Island, NY Metro Area Do you love dogs (or cats) and enjoy working independently? The Comforted Kitty is looking for reliable, responsible pet lovers to provide in-home dog or cat sitting visits and dog walking while clients...SuggestedPart timeFor contractorsLive inFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$25 - $30 per hour
...Part-Time Cat Sitter — Queens / NYC Metro Area Do you love cats and enjoy working independently? The Comforted Kitty is looking for reliable, responsible cat lovers to provide in-home cat sitting visits while clients are away. This is a flexible, part-time independent...SuggestedPart timeFor contractorsLive inFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift- ...saving initiatives contribute to the successful placement of our animals.We strive to find loving homes for homeless and abandoned cats, dogs, guinea pigs and rabbits, both by adopting animals directly to the public and by partnering with more than 200 dedicated animal...SuggestedWork at office
$16 - $22 per hour
...bring our unique superpowers and champion authenticity in everyone to drive success. Position Overview As a Petco Certified Dog Trainer, you will play a vital role in furthering Petco's mission as a Pet Health and Wellness company by enhancing the bond between...SuggestedHourly payMinimum wageApprenticeshipLocal areaNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shift- ...and have helped find homes for approximately 7 million animals through in-store adoption events. Position OverviewAs a Petco Certified Dog Trainer, you will play a vital role in furthering Petco's mission as a Pet Health and Wellness company by enhancing the bond between...Local areaNight shift
- With a career at HMSHost, you really benefit! We Offer ~ Health, dental and vision insurance ~ Generous paid time off (vacation, flex or sick) ~ Holiday pay ~ Meal and Transportation Benefits ~*401(k) retirement plan with company match ~*Company...Local areaFlexible hours
- ...responsibilities will include: # Daily Walks: Cover 8-10 miles daily while ensuring safe & responsible pet care practices # Diverse Dog Handling: Handle dogs of all sizes, breeds, and temperaments in various weather conditions # Versatile Pet Care: Extend your...Weekend work
$11.35 per hour
Busser$11.35 per hour plus tips.Our Winning Family Starts With You! Check out these great benefits!• Flexible schedules to help you balance other life commitments (school, childcare, family care, etc.)• Free Employee Meal!• Weekly pay• Anniversary pay• Paid Sick Leave ...Hourly payWeekly payFlexible hours$18 - $19.5 per hour
...schedule Free uniforms Opportunity for advancement Paid time off Training & development Have weekdays free on Long Island and love dogs? Dan’s Pet Care is hiring full‑time and part‑time W‑2 Pet Care Specialists to walk neighborhood dogs and do drop‑in visits on daytime...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workAfternoon shiftWeekday work- ...initiatives contribute to the successful placement of our animals. We strive to find loving homes for homeless and abandoned cats, dogs, guinea pigs and rabbits, both by adopting animals directly to the public and by partnering with more than 200 dedicated animal...Full timeWork at officeShift workWeekend work
$17 - $17.5 per hour
Job Description HomeGoods\n \n At TJX Companies, every day brings new opportunities for growth, exploration, and achievement. You’ll be part of our vibrant team that embraces diversity, fosters collaboration, and prioritizes your development. Whether you’re working...Hourly payTemporary workLocal areaHome officeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for City Carrier Assistants nationwide. This role ensures smooth postal operations by delivering mail efficiently. No prior experience is required, as USPS offers comprehensive paid training to set you up for success. ...Hourly pay- Postal workers sort, process, and deliver mail and packages for homes and businesses. They operate sorting machines, manage routes, collect outgoing mail, and provide customer service at postal counters. The role requires accuracy, reliability, and stamina, often involving...Early shift
$17 - $18 per hour
Chuck E. Cheese Cashier Position At CEC Entertainment, we build careers around great food, family, and fun! Our purpose and our passion is to create the best place for kids and families to eat and play! Compensation Details $17.00 - $18.00 Hourly Commission ...Bi-weekly payHourly payFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaImmediate startShift work$200 per day
...homeowner in Levittown, New York, looking to hire a responsible house sitter for my home while I am away. This position offers $200 per day... ...your primary duties will include pet feeding. I have a friendly dog and a couple of cats that need care, companionship, and their...Daily paid$19.25 per hour
Starting Hourly Rate / Salario por Hora Inicial: $19.25 USD per hour ALL ABOUT TARGET Working at Target means helping all families discover the joy of everyday life. We bring that vision to life through our values and culture. Learn more about Target here...Hourly payWork at officeLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftDay shift- Destination Pet in Kentucky is seeking a Dog Walker with flexible working hours for part-time engagement. You will care for dogs on individual walks, ensure safe leashing, and provide enrichment under supervision. Responsibilities include issuing care journals to clients...Part timeFlexible hoursWeekend workAfternoon shift
$17 - $21.5 per hour
Olive Garden Host Position$17.00 per hour - $21.50 per hourOur winning family starts with you! Check out these great benefits!Flexible schedules to help you balance other life commitments (school, childcare, family care, etc.)Free employee meal! (limited menu)Weekly payAnniversary...Hourly payFlexible hours- Starbucks Barista *Now hiring for a new Starbucks store opening at John F. Kennedy Int'l Airport- Terminal 4!* POSITION SUMMARY: At Paradies Lagardre, our mission is to maintain first-class standards that exceed the expectations of the customers and business partners...Contract workLocal areaImmediate startLong distanceShift work
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for Assistant Rural Carriers nationwide. In this role, you deliver and collect packages along designated suburban and rural routes, often using your personal vehicle. The position primarily involves working on weekends and...Hourly payWeekend work$18.5 - $19 per hour
GENERAL PURPOSE: This position provides a visible presence at the Store entrances/exits, mitigating theft and fraud and maintaining a safe and secure environment for Associates and Customers. The Specialist makes eye contact, smiles, and greets all Customers in a ...Local area$17 - $24 per hour
Store AssociateWe're building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves accountable...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work- Embrace the opportunity to become a Retail Store Associate at CVS Health, where you'll deliver exceptional customer service, support store operations, and help customers achieve better health outcomes. If you thrive in a fast-paced retail environment
$21 per hour
Store AssociateAs a store associate, you'll be responsible for merchandising and stocking product, cashiering, and cleaning to keep the store looking its best. You'll enhance the customer shopping experience by working collaboratively with the ALDI team and providing exceptional...Hourly payFull timeWork experience placement$22 - $36 per hour
The United States Postal Service (USPS) is seeking Mail Carriers and City Carrier Assistants (CCA) to deliver mail and packages to residential and business customers on assigned routes. Mail Carriers are responsible for sorting mail, loading mail and packages into delivery...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeNight shift$16 - $21 per hour
When you join Verizon You want more out of a career. A place to share your ideas freely even if theyre daring or different. Where the true you can learn, grow, and thrive. At Verizon, we power and empower how people live, work and play by connecting them to what brings...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workWork experience placementSummer workImmediate startShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift$17 - $24 per hour
We're building a world of health around every individual - shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves accountable and prioritize...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work$19 per hour
Senior Cafe Barista Lead Staring $19/hr DOE Queens, NY Join the growing Nu3s team! We're looking for an experienced Senior Cafe Barista Lead with experience, who is passionate about coffee, customer service, and team leadership. This is a hands-on leadership role...Full timeFlexible hoursShift workDay shiftAfternoon shift$16 - $21 per hour
When you join Verizon You want more out of a career. A place to share your ideas freely — even if they’re daring or different. Where the true you can learn, grow, and thrive. At Verizon, we power and empower how people live, work and play by connecting them to what brings...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workWork experience placementSummer workImmediate startShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Dog Sitter. Be the first to apply!





