Part Time Night Auditor
Comfort Inn Charleston Downtown
Job Description
Job Description
Night Auditor
Overview
SUPPLEMENT YOUR INCOME WITH A NIGHT JOB WITH SET HOURS AND SCHEDULE! NIGHT AUDIT schedule is 11pm-7am
As a Guest Service Representative conducting Night Audit, you would be responsible for handling the responsibilities of the Guest Service Representative and Accounting duties. The Night Auditor oversees the auditing, posting, and balancing of the daily financial transactions to support the Hotel’s continuing efforts to deliver outstanding guest service and financial profitability.
Through reconciling daily revenue and expenses, the Night Auditor ensures that guests are correctly billed and credit card transactions are accurately recorded. The Night Auditor is also responsible for greeting, registering, and checking guests out of the hotel in the hotel's continuing effort to deliver outstanding guest service and financial profitability.
Responsibilities
- The Night Auditor will audit, post, and balance daily cashiers work for Hotel Hours are from 11pm-7am
- Verify all account entries are balanced; notate and settle any discrepancies uncovered in audit to appropriately settle guest accounts.
- The Night Auditor will ensure credit card system reconciles to daily transaction lists
- Verify cash postings and verify cashier drops to ensure accurate
- Ensure daily turn of Hotel and paperwork associated with all transactions is compiled and organized as set forth by management
- The Night Auditor greets all guests in a pleasant and professional manner
- Completes the guest registration and check-out procedures
- Answers telephone, transfers calls, and takes messages when applicable
- Makes hotel reservations for guests, including changes and cancellations
- The Night Auditor maintains accurate bank during shift and uses correct vouchers for specified transactions
- Responds to all guest needs and requests in a timely fashion
- Follow-up to ensure guest requests have been responded to appropriately and to guest satisfaction
- Knowledgeable of geographical area and points of interest
- Files appropriate paperwork as directed
- Ensure the front desk is adequately stocked of all supplies
- The Night Auditor understands hotel emergency procedures and evacuation protocols
- Collects payment for all guests at check-in and check-out. Makes changes as necessary
- Keeps Front Office and Lobby area near, clean, vacuumed, and dusted daily
- Follow all company safety and security policies and procedures; report accidents, injuries, and unsafe work conditions to manager
- Ensure uniform and personal appearance is clean and professional
- Maintain confidentiality of proprietary information and protect company assets
- Speak with others using clear and professional language
- The Night Auditor establishes and maintains open, collaborative relationships with employees and fellow management team members.
- Setup breakfast for the guest in the morning.
- Perform all reasonable job duties as requested.
Job Requirements
Qualifications
- Experience in a Hotel or a related field preferred
- Significant attention to detail.
- Ability to operate front desk equipment: computer, switchboard, credit card machines, etc.
- Understanding of basic math skills
- Good verbal and guest interaction skills
- Collect money and issue change where applicable
- Ability to work as a cohesive team member - relaying information appropriately from shift to shift
- Must be able to stand for several hours at a time
What we offer you in return for your dedication and hard work is a rewarding benefits package that includes:
Wellness:- Vacation Time
- Work Life balance.
Rewarding Hard Work:
- Incentive based bonus program
- Employee discounts within your hotel brand
- Discounts for friends and family within your hotel brand
- You are going to love being a part of our team! And we'll pay you for new team members you refer to ANY of our locations!
Career Growth:
- Free in-house training program-This unique program fosters employee growth throughout our associates' career with our company and has a clear path to get you where you envision yourself.
Equal Opportunity Employer
- ...looking for a motivated, customer service focused individual for a part-time night audit position. The right candidate must be available to work... ...management staff. Night Audit Requirements: An ideal night auditor should be comfortable working alone without any assistance....Part timeWork at officeShift workNight shiftDay shift
- ...day so that all guest accounts are current and in balance by 6:00 a.m. the following morning or by the Brand Standard’s designated time. Demonstrates a working knowledge of all services and facilities of the hotel, as well as the local area, and effectively assists guests...Part timeLocal areaImmediate startNight shiftDay shift
$16 per hour
...Job Type Full-time, Part-time Description The Residence Inn Charleston North/Ashley Phosphate is looking for a Night Auditor to provide overnight guests excellent customer service while performing nightly balancing duties. The Job A typical shift...Part timeFull timeTemporary workWork at officeFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift$16.72 - $17.56 per hour
...North Charleston, SC Part time R48816 Hotel : North Charleston Residence Inn 5035 International Boulevard N.Charleston,... ...for guest needs, questions, and check-ins. Balance the books nightly—post revenues, reconcile ledgers, and make sure every penny has...Part timeNight shift- ...Night AuditorThe Night Auditor is responsible for managing all overnight front office operations, including guest services and financial reconciliation. This role serves as the overnight ambassador of the hotel, ensuring that guests receive warm, attentive service consistent...SuggestedLocal areaShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftEarly shift
- ...Night Auditor Guest Service RepresentativeAs a Guest Service Representative conducting Night Audit, you would be responsible for handling... ...specified transactionsResponds to all guest needs and requests in a timely fashionFollow-up to ensure guest requests have been responded...Bank staffShift workNight shift
- ...Job Summary The Night Auditor is responsible for the preparation and disposition of all Night Audit work. Responsible for the front... ...name tag when working (per brand standards). Comply at all times with Avion Hospitality standards and regulations to encourage...Shift workNight shiftDay shift
- ...Position: Night Auditor Property: Live Oak, Charleston Historic District, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel Reports to: Director of Rooms Join the Legacy of Live Oak! JOB RESPONSIBILITIES The Night Auditor functions as an overnight Guest Service Representative...All shiftsShift workNight shiftDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift
- ...Night Auditor Picture yourself brightening someone's day. When you join our Hotels team, that's exactly what you'll do every time you come to work! As a Night Auditor, you're not just overseeing overnight financial audits and reconciliations – you're spreading the...WorldwideNight shift
- ...Aimbridge Hospitality is seeking a Night Auditor to manage overnight front desk duties, balance tills, and prepare daily reports in a fast... ...problem solving. Training is provided, and a comprehensive benefits package is offered upon full-time employment. #J-18808-Ljbffr...Full timeNight shift
$40 per hour
...Night AuditorExceptional Hospitality Starts with YouPicture yourself brightening someone's day. When you join our Hotels team, that's exactly what you'll do every time you come to work! As a Night Auditor, you're not just overseeing overnight financial audits and reconciliations...WorldwideNight shift- ...trustworthiness are essential to this position and must be displayed at all times. Per company policy, potential associates must pass appropriate... ...any day/shift, including weekends. Must be able to work a night shift schedule POSITIONS FOR POSSIBLE ADVANCEMENT...Immediate startRemote workFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift
- ...Join our dynamic hospitality team as a Night Auditor at The Lowline Hotel, where you will play... ...Ability to work independently and manage time effectively during overnight hours - Excellent... ...attitude - Ability to work well as part of a team and follow instructions. -...Shift workNight shiftWeekend work
- ...best and brightest in the customer service industry to fill our Night Auditor role. Naman Hotels is a leading hotel management company... ...offer many great benefits that include annual increases, paid time off, hotel discount, medical, dental, and life insurance. We...Shift workNight shiftDay shift
- ...Remote Teleradiology Opportunity - Flexible Part-Time & Full-Time Options About the Opportunity An established healthcare organization is seeking Board-Certified or Board-Eligible Radiologists for a 100% remote teleradiology opportunity . The organization provides 24/7...Part time16 hoursFull timeFor contractorsRemote workFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift
- ...Carolina and Savannah Pain Management in Georgia, all operating as part of the SSJC organization. We are committed to collaboration, high... ...procedures in support of the department. This job is a part-time, benefited position at Summit Spine & Joint Centers that reports...Part timeWork at office
- ...Join Our Team Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston is looking for an outstanding part-time receptionist to cover our front desk area and phone lines with a proven track record in customer service to join our team. Our receptionist ensures guests are welcomed to the...Part timeLocal areaImmediate start
- ...Receptionist for The Palmettos of Charleston The Palmettos of Charleston is looking for a Part-Time Receptionist to join our team! This position performs as liaison in the initial contact of office personnel with the public in an effective, courteous and confidential...Part timeWork at office
- ...Front Desk Receptionist The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, is seeking applicants for a part-time Front Desk Receptionist in our Academic Support Center to work Monday - Thursday evenings. In this role, you will: Assist students with scheduling...Part timeShift workAfternoon shift
- ...Night Auditor We are an equal employment opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without... ...offer many great benefits that include annual increases, paid time off, hotel discount, medical, dental, and life insurance....Shift workNight shiftDay shift
- ...Night Shift Team MemberNorth Charleston Residence Inn5035 International BoulevardN. Charleston, SC 29418Part timeCompensation Range:... ...Health Coverage – Medical, dental, and vision insurance options.Paid Time Off & Vacation – Enjoy exclusive Atrium Traveler and brand...Work at officeNight shift
- .... If you enjoy helping people, staying organized, and working as part of a team in an energetic, supportive salon environment, this could... ...the stylist. Must be available weekends. This is a part time position. Great for cosmetology students or someone wanting to supplement...Part timeHourly payFlexible hoursShift workWeekend work
$62 - $96 per hour
...remotely with a schedule that fits your life: no nights, no weekends, no on-call responsibilities. We also provide paid administrative time so documentation doesn’t follow you home.... ...Insurance provided Flexible Schedule: Part-time, W2 position (8-16 hours per week) with...Part timeHourly pay16 hoursFixed term contractImmediate startRemote workFlexible hours- ...Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston is looking for a friendly and professional part-time receptionist to manage the front desk and phone lines with a proven customer service track record. You will greet guests, answer phones, and assist with light administrative paperwork...Part time
- ...Receptionist At The Dewberry, our primary focus is to become a part of our guests' fondest memories, no matter their reason for... ...the utmost privacy of each guest. Respond to guest emails in a timely manner. Complete daily closing reports. Assist guests, co-...Part timeFull timeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend work
$18.5 - $25 per hour
...expect to be supported in your work and home life with: Paid time off and a 401(k) plan for full-time employees Professional... ...5.00 per hour dependent on skills and experience Schedule: Part-time, Alternating Mondays between Morning and afternoon shifts,...Part timeHourly payFull timeWork from homeDay shiftAfternoon shift$17.5 per hour
...Job Type Part-time Description McLeod Home Care is a non-medical home care agency looking for experienced, caring, and compassionate... ...of 4 to 12 hour shifts Monday through Sunday. We have day, night, and overnight shifts available. We offer flexible scheduling...Part timeHourly payWeekly payDaily paid16 hoursFull timeImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftDay shift- ...report to all team members Must be able to work flexible shifts that includes mornings, evenings, weekends, and holidays. Full Time and Part Time availability BENEFITS ~ Family Focused Culture ~ Development and Promotion Opportunities ~ Competitive Pay ~...Part timeFull timeAll shiftsFlexible hoursShift workDay shiftAfternoon shift
$16 - $20 per hour
...Part Time Experienced Salon ReceptionistBenefits:Company partiesCompetitive salaryEmployee discountsFlexible scheduleFree food & snacksFree uniformsOpportunity for advancementSigning bonusTuition assistanceTraining & developmentExperience working in a salon is required...Part time- ...to manage tasks efficiently - Strong oral communication skills and a customer/client-oriented mindset - Ability to work well as part of a team and follow instructions. - Ability to work weekends and holidays. We foster a welcoming and inclusive work environment...Part timeFull timeLocal areaWeekend work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Part Time Night Auditor. Be the first to apply!
- hotel night auditor Charleston, SC
- night auditor Charleston, SC
- home health care part time Charleston, SC
- supply chain part time Charleston, SC
- information technology part time Charleston, SC
- nursing home part time Charleston, SC
- bar part time Charleston, SC
- entry level part time work from home Charleston, SC
- part time afternoon Charleston, SC
- customer service part time Charleston, SC



