CDL A Port Driver - $30 Per Hour
$30 per hourTRANSFORCE
Job Info
- Job Location: Paramount, California
- Route Type: Local
- Type of Assignment: Temp to Hire
- Transmission Type: Automatic
Job Requirements
- Experience: 2+ years
- Handling: No-touch freight
Additional Information
CDL A Port Driver - $30 Per Hour
Location: Paramount, California
About the Position
Our client is seeking experienced CDL A Port Drivers for local port and customer deliveries throughout the Los Angeles and Long Beach area. This on-site opportunity offers consistent local routes, no-touch freight, and the support of a dedicated TransForce team.
Pay & Schedule
- Pay: $30 per hour
- Estimated weekly gross: $1,200
- Schedule: Monday through Friday, with a 6:30 a.m. start
- Hours: 40 hours per week
- Weekend work may be available
- Assignment type: Temp to perm
- Anticipated start date: July 27, 2026
Job Details
- Route type: Local delivery
- Service area: Los Angeles and Long Beach ports and surrounding customer locations
- Freight: Intermodal containers, general freight, household goods, and paper products
- Handling: No-touch freight
- Equipment: Manual-transmission tractor
- Work setting: On-site
Key Responsibilities
- Transport intermodal containers between the Los Angeles and Long Beach ports and local customer locations.
- Complete deliveries throughout Compton, Santa Fe Springs, Whittier, Vernon, Carson, and surrounding areas.
- Haul general freight, household goods, and paper products using manual-transmission equipment.
- Perform required pre-trip and post-trip inspections.
- Maintain accurate delivery paperwork.
- Communicate with dispatch regarding arrival times, delays, port issues, equipment concerns, and completed deliveries.
Minimum Requirements
- Valid CDL A
- 2+ years of recent, relevant, and verifiable driving experience
- 6+ months of port driving experience
- Hazmat endorsement
- Ability to operate a manual-transmission tractor
- Clean Motor Vehicle Record with no major traffic violations or preventable accidents in the last 3 years
- Must meet all DOT and FMCSA requirements
- Must be at least 21 years old
Benefits
- Competitive weekly pay
- Medical, dental, and vision insurance
- Paid time off
- 401(k) retirement plan
- Referral program
Why Work With TransForce
At TransForce, drivers come first. We treat our drivers with respect, provide consistent support, and connect you with quality opportunities that fit your goals. Your safety is our top priority, and we maintain strict compliance with all DOT and FMCSA regulations.
TransForce is accepting applications on an ongoing basis.
$30 per hour
...Type: Automatic Job Requirements Experience: 1+ year Handling: Light Touch Additional Information CDL A Utility/Flatbed Driver – $30 per Hour Pomona, California About the Position We are seeking a CDL A Utility/Flatbed Driver for regional...Hourly payWeekly payImmediate start$30 per hour
...Type: Automatic Job Requirements Experience: 1+ year Handling: Light Touch Additional Information CDL A Driver - Local Utility - $30 Per Hour - Est. $1200 Per Week - Pomona, California Job Details This CDL A Utility Driver role is based in Pomona,...Hourly payWeekly payLocal area$33 per hour
...Requirements Experience: 2+ years Handling: No-touch freight TWIC Card Required Additional Information CDL A Driver - Port/Yard Work - $33 Per Hour - Night Shift Signal Hill, California About the Position Our client is seeking CDL A Drivers for local...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaImmediate startMonday to FridayShift workNight shift$31 per hour
...Experience: 2+ years Handling: No-touch freight TWIC Card Required Additional Information CDL A Driver - Port and Yard Operations - $31 Per Hour Day Shift Job Details We are hiring a CDL A Driver for Port and Yard Operations in Compton/Signal...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaImmediate startMonday to FridayShift workDay shift$1,400 per week
...Requirements Experience: 2+ years Handling: No-touch freight TWIC Card Required Additional Information Local CDL A Port Driver - $34 Per Hour - Est. $1,400 Per Week - Compton, California Job Details This local CDL A port driver role in Compton,...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaMonday to Friday$1,500 per week
...choose between steady hours and real money. Drivers on this account average... ...are hiring one local CDL A driver based out of Commerce... ...Base Pay: $18 per hour for all hours worked... ...shifts The Work Port and Rail Freight:... ...dental and vision after 30 days ~401(k) with company...Hourly payLocal areaRelocation packageSleeping nightsMonday to FridayShift workNight shift$30 per hour
...Handling: No-touch freight Additional Information CDL A Drivers – $30/Hour – Split Sleeper Location: Palmdale, California About... ...work cycles. Pay & Schedule Details Pay Rate: $30.00 per hour Hours: 40 hours per week Schedule: Split sleeper...Hourly payLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work3 days per week1 day per week- ...Port Intermodal Truck DriversAll Modal Transportation... ...Port Intermodal Truck Drivers with CDL Class A & Valid TWIC Card.All... ...a week (60 - 70 hrs per week)Paid HolidaysPaid... ...to work up to 14 hours daily for a Full-Time... ...must be no older than 30 days.2059 Belgrave AveHuntington...Full timeWork at officeShift work
$29 per hour
...freightAdditional InformationCDL A Yard/Shuttle Driver - $29 Per Hour - Compton, CAJob DetailsTransForce is hiring a CDL A Yard Driver in Compton, CA, paying $29 per hour... ...$29 per hour Monday - Friday, 2:00 PM to 10:30 PM Local work in Compton, CA What You'll Be DoingDrive...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to Friday$29 per hour
...Handling: No-touch freight Additional Information CDL A Yard/Shuttle Driver - $29 Per Hour - Compton, CA Job Details TransForce is hiring a... ...Schedule ~$29 per hour ~ Monday - Friday, 2:00 PM to 10:30 PM ~ Local work in Compton, CA What You'll Be...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary workLocal areaMonday to Friday$30 per hour
...Requirements Experience: 6+ months Handling: Heavy Touch Additional Information Local CDL A Driver - $28hr - Touch Position: CDL Class A Driver Pay Rate: $30.00 per hour Hours: 40 hours per week We're seeking a professional CDL Class A Driver to support...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaFlexible hoursAfternoon shift$29 per hour
Port Driver | TWIC Card Required| Second Shift | Monday - Friday | Local Deliveries Phone: 909.295.3159 Job Details: $29 Per Hour 4PM Start Time Manual Transmission Weekly Pay! Job Requirements... ...of applying. MUST HAVE VALID CA CDL A Must have Current and Valid TWIC...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaMonday to FridayAfternoon shift$18.71 per hour
Beast Mode Truckin is seeking Class A CDL Local Truck Drivers to join our Intermodal team,... ...likelyApproximately 6 to 8 stops per nightCompensation & Benefits$1,400 to $1,800 per week$19.25 per hour plus $18.71 per stopFull benefits after 30 days, including medical, dental...Hourly payLocal areaShift workWeekend work$29 per hour
...: Automatic Job Requirements Experience: 1+ year Handling: Heavy Touch Additional Information CDL A Driver - Local Deliveries - $29 Per Hour - Pomona, California Job Details This CDL A driver position is based in Pomona, California, and pays $29...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaMonday to Friday$19.25 per hour
...Smart Logistics Group is hiring CDL-A Intermodal Drivers for local container routes... ...Los Angeles / Long Beach port area. ~ Consistent miles and... ...round work. ~ Pay: $19.25 per hour + $18.71 per stop. ~3-6... ...Full benefits available after 30 days. Minimum Requirements...Hourly payDaily paidLocal areaShift workNight shift$32 per hour
...Job Description URGENTLY HIRING – CLASS A CDL PORT DRIVERS – AM SHIFT – CARSON, CA – $32/HR... ...required) PAY AND BENEFITS ~$32.00 per hour (straight pay, no overtime) ~ Weekly pay... ...within the last 3 years) Must live within 30 miles of Carson, CA Stable work history...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeImmediate startMonday to FridayShift work$35 per hour
...Now Hiring CDL Drivers – DEEDA LOGISTICS | Washington & Regional Long Haul Local Positions (Washington State Only) Pay: $35 per hour Consistent local routes with daily or weekly home time... ...CDL driving experience Valid CDL-A with clean driving record Must be...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaImmediate start$1,300 - $1,800 per week
...Job Description: MINIMUM DRIVER QUALIFICATIONS: ~ Class A CDL ~1 Year of OTR (3 states or more) Flatbed... ...- FOR EVERY MILE OVER 10,000 MILES PER MONTH, YOU WILL RECEIVE AN... ...Drivers ~+$0.08 CPM for O/D Loads ~$30 Per Hour Detention Pay (After 3 Hours) ~$5...Hourly payBi-weekly payCurrently hiringImmediate startFlexible hours$52k - $90k
...Heartland Express is Now Urgently Hiring Regional CDL-A Truck Drivers! Earn $52,000-$90,000 per Year - Home Weekly Quarterly Safety Bonus - No-Touch... ...vision, & life insurance ~ Detention pay: $20 per hour ~ Breakdown pay ~ Newly updated and remodeled coast...Hourly payWeekly payImmediate start$35 per hour
...CDL A Local Truck Driver | $35/hr | Home Daily | Santa Fe Springs, CA ProDrivers is hiring a dependable... ...consistent weekday work, steady hours, and daily home time with a reputable logistics... ...CDL Driver Job Details ~ Pay: $35 per hour ~ Schedule: Monday– Saturday...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeLocal areaWeekday work$56k - $95k
....B. Hunt is Now Hiring Local CDL-A Truck Drivers Get Home Daily with J.B. Hunt... ...ranges from $0.26 - $0.72 per mile Stop pay ranges from... ...ranges from $15.00 - $25.00 per hour Local routes, home daily... ...vision coverage after just 30 days ~ Access to life insurance...Hourly payFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaImmediate start$30 per hour
...Class A Truck DriverTrillium Drivers is now seeking a Class A Delivery Driver / Warehouse Associate in... ...operations.Pay & Schedule -Pay Rate: $30.00 per hour -Schedule: Monday – Friday -Starting... ...OpportunityQualifications: -Valid CDL Class A Driver's license. -At least...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workCasual workLocal areaMonday to Friday$1,625 per week
...Position Description Ryder is hiring a Class A CDL Truck Driver in Vernon, CA — offering weekly pay,... ...Driver Positions Pay Weekly Hourly Pay: $26.00 Per Hour Hours Per Week: 55 hours per... ...~ Medical, Dental & Vision after 30 days ~ Earn PTO starting Day 1. Up...Hourly payWeekly payDaily paidFull time- Quik Pick Express, LLC in Carson, CA is seeking CDL drivers to support drayage operations at the Long Beach and Los Angeles ports. The role involves driving to and from ports,... ...at warehouses or ports. Candidates must have a Class A CDL, TWIC, and DOT knowledge, and be able...
$29 per hour
CPC Logistics Inc. in Buena Park, CA is seeking a Port Driver with a valid CA CDL A and TWIC Card to support local port deliveries. This role runs Monday to Friday with an early-evening start, handling manual transmission trucks and terminal yard duties. You will perform...Weekly payLocal areaMonday to FridayAfternoon shift$1,400 per week
J Rose Logistics is seeking a Class A CDL driver for no-touch freight with routes in California, Washington and... ...00 and $1,800. Additional pay includes $0.80 per mile, $30 per stop, $75 for driver assist unload, $20 per hour detention, and a $175 layover. #J-18808-Ljbffr...Hourly payWeekly pay$36.63 per hour
...Inc. in Santa Fe Springs, CA is seeking a CDL Class A Bulk Driver (Hazmat) to transport cryogenic gases to customer sites. Pay is $36.63 per hour, with comprehensive benefits including medical... ...and 401(k) matching; eligibility after 30 days and strong safety expectations....Hourly pay$19.25 per hour
Five days a week. Home every night. Paid by the hour plus every stop. Pay $19.25 per hour $18.71 per stop Drivers earn $1,400 to $1,800 a week Extra days are optional... ...) plan Paid time off Who we're looking for Class A CDL from your state of residence At least 3 months of...Hourly payDaily paidNight shiftDay shift$1,534 per month
...Description Ryder is hiring a Class A CDL Truck Driver in Vernon, CA — offering weekly... ...look like. $1534 or more per week - And it gets better Driver Positions Pay Weekly Hourly & Miles pay: $16.90 per hour... ...Medical, Dental & Vision after 30 days Earn PTO starting Day...Hourly payWeekly payDaily paidLocal areaMonday to FridayShift work$1,400 - $1,800 per week
CDL-A Local Intermodal Driver | Bell Gardens, CA | Home Daily | $1,400-$1,800/Wk We're hiring experienced... ...offers daily home time, steady freight, hourly pay plus stop pay, and a consistent... ...Earnings: $1,400-$1,800 Hourly Pay: $19.25 per hour Stop Pay: $18.71 per stop...Hourly payDaily paidFull timeLocal areaImmediate startNight shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to CDL A Port Driver - $30 Per Hour. Be the first to apply!
- class a driver South Gate, CA
- local cdl a truck drivers - home daily! South Gate, CA
- delivery driver class a cdl South Gate, CA
- cdl-a company driver South Gate, CA
- local home daily class a truck driver South Gate, CA
- dedicated class a cdl driver South Gate, CA
- truck driver cdl a local South Gate, CA
- class a cdl driver South Gate, CA
- class a otr driver South Gate, CA
- owner operator cdl a truck driver South Gate, CA



