Physical Therapy Assistant
$30 - $40 per hourIvy Rehab
Ivy Health Physical Therapist Assistant
State of Location: New Jersey
Position Summary:
At Ivy Health, our Physical Therapist Assistants (PTAs) have opportunities to pursue multiple professional tracks, including mentorship, residency education, specialty program development, non-treating roles, clinic leadership, and future clinic partnership opportunities. With productivity expectations below many outpatient industry standards, we prioritize sustainable practice environments that support high-quality patient care. We foster a culture centered on professional growth, hands-on learning, strong clinical relationships, collaboration, and long-term career stability.
Job Description:
Compensation Range: $30-$40 per hour
Join Ivy Health's dedicated team where you're not just an employee, but a valued teammate! Together, we provide world-class care in physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and applied behavior analysis (ABA) services. Our culture promotes authenticity, inclusion, growth, community, and a passion for exceptional care for every patient.
Why Choose Ivy Health?
- Exceptional Workplace: A prestigious honor to be recognized by Gallup as an Exceptional Workplace, recognizing the most engaged workplace cultures in the world.
- Intelligent Documentation: With the utilization of ScribeIQ (an AI documentation tool), clinicians can expect a significant reduction in their normal documentation time, allowing them to spend more quality time with patients and keeping their notes AT work.
- Innovative Resources & Mentorship: Access to abundant resources, robust mentorship, and career advice for unparalleled success.
- Exceeding Expectations: Deliver best-in-class care and witness exceptional patient outcomes.
- Exceptional Partnerships: Collaborate with leaders like Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) and educational partners for continuous learning.
- Teammate Resource Groups supporting wellness, early career development, military, and LGBTQ+ teammates
Benefits (start within 30 days):
- Medical, dental, vision, and pet insurance
- Paid parental leave, short- and long-term disability
- Employee Assistance Program (EAP) + discount program
- Complimentary therapy services
- 401(k) with company match
- Up to 20 PTO days, 6 holidays, 2 CEU days, and CEU reimbursement annually
What we look for:
- License or pending license as a Physical Therapist Assistant in the treating state
- Graduate from an accredited Physical Therapist Assistant program
We are an equal opportunity employer, committed to diversity and inclusion in all aspects of the recruiting and employment process. Actual salaries depend on a variety of factors, including experience, specialty, education, and organizational need. Any listed salary range or contractual rate does not include bonuses/incentive, differential pay, or other forms of compensation or benefits.
$1,351 - $1,393 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Pioneer Healthcare Services Pay: $1,351 to $1,393 per week Shift Information: Days - 5 days x 8 hours Start Date: 12/1/2026 About the Position If you're interested in making a significant...SuggestedFull timeRelocation packageShift work$1,117 - $1,345 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Fusion Medical Staffing Pay: $1,117 to $1,345 per week Shift Information: 5 days x 8 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 12/14/2026 About the Position Travel Physical...SuggestedFull timeContract workTemporary workWork from homeShift work$1,288 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Prime HealthCare Staffing Pay: $1,288 per week Shift Information: Days - 5 days x 8 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 12/1/2026 About the Position Prime HealthCare...SuggestedFull timeContract workShift work$966 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Ardor Health Solutions Pay: $966 per week Shift Information: Rotating - 5 days x 6 hours Start Date: 12/7/2026 About the Role: Ardor Health Solutions is seeking a Physical Therapy...SuggestedFull timeContract workSummer workShift workRotating shift$1,336 - $1,544 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: National Staffing Solutions Pay: $1,336 to $1,544 per week Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: ASAP About the Position Details of the PTA - Skilled Nursing opening in Livingston...SuggestedFull timeContract workImmediate start$1,323 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Triage Staffing LLC Pay: $1,323 per week Shift Information: Days - 5 days x 8 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 11/9/2026 About the Position Travel Rehab: Physical...Full timeContract workShift work$1,123 - $1,321 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Livingston, NJ Agency: Centra Healthcare Solutions Pay: $1,123 to $1,321 per week Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: ASAP About the Role: Centra Healthcare Solutions is seeking a Physical Therapy...Full timeContract workSummer workImmediate startShift work- ...Competitive Compensation Great Work Environment Career Advancement Opportunities Job Summary We are seeking a Physical Therapy Assistant to join our team! As a Physical Therapy Assistant, you will be working closely with patients each day to assist them as...Work at office
$35 - $45 per hour
...Physical Therapist Assistant - FT Tender Touch Rehab Services Address Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ, 07054, US Compensation $35.00 - $45.00/hour Schedule... ...with Tender Touch Rehab Services! Join a leading therapy organization with 30+ years of excellence in care and team...Full timeH1bLocal area$30 - $45 per hour
...skilled nursing companies, we provide rehabilitation services in-house—not through outside contractors. That means as a Physical Therapy Assistant with CareOne, you'll enjoy:· Collaboration every day with nursing and clinical staff for stronger patient outcomes.· Consistency...Temporary workFor contractors$30 - $40 per hour
...Ivy Health Physical Therapist AssistantState of Location: New JerseyPosition Summary:At Ivy Health, our Physical Therapist Assistants (PTAs) have opportunities to pursue multiple professional... ...provide world-class care in physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech...Temporary work$66.98k - $100.47k
...culture of Caring. Connecting. Growing together. As the Physical Therapist Assistant you will perform treatment and provide exercise... ...all state specific laws governing the provision of physical therapy in home care, to follow the treatment set only as defined...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeWork experience placementLocal areaRelocation packageFlexible hoursWeekend work$52 - $56 per hour
...Physical Therapist (PTA) – Home Health Visits Part-Time or Full-time Opportunity Essex... ...As a Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, you'll enjoy the independence of managing... ...: Provide skilled physical therapy services through home visits within designated...Weekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaFlexible hours$1,480 per week
...Travel Physical Therapy Assistant in Livingston, NJ This travel Physical Therapy Assistant job in Livingston, NJ with Advantis Medical is a 13-week travel Physical Therapy Assistant contract at Inglemoor Rehabilitation & Care Center. This role pays $1,480 per week...Contract workStart working todayRelocationShift workDay shift$30 - $39 per hour
...a valued teammate! Together, we provide world-class care in physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and applied behavior... ...every patient. Job Description: Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant (Outpatient Ortho) Ivy Rehab Physical Therapy Full-time or Part...Hourly payFull timePart time$30 - $39 per hour
State of Location: New Jersey Position Summary: Job Description: Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant (Outpatient Ortho) Ivy Rehab Physical Therapy Full-time or Part-time Schedules Available Clinics with Opportunities: Morristown, NJ and Chatham, NJ Compensation Range:...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workPart time$1,310 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Westfield, NJ Agency: Core Medical Group Pay: $1,310 per week Shift Information: Days Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 10/27/2026 About the Position Client in NJ seeking Physical Therapy Assistant...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeContract workShift work$1,704 - $1,756 per week
...Physical Therapy Assistant Location: Basking Ridge, NJ Agency: AMN Healthcare Allied Pay: $1,704 to $1,756 per week Shift Information: Days - 5 days x 8 hours Contract Duration: 13 Weeks Start Date: 11/9/2026 About the Position Job...Extra incomeFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaImmediate startShift work- Cedar Crest Village by Erickson Senior Living is hiring a Physical Therapy Assistant to support residents with person-centered care on a full-time schedule, Monday-Friday 8:00 AM-4:30 PM. You will provide holistic PT services across the Erickson Senior Living continuum...Hourly payFull timeMonday to Friday
- A healthcare provider in Livingston, NJ is seeking a Physical Therapy Assistant to assist patients in their recovery journey. This role includes motivating patients, administering treatment plans, and ensuring a safe work environment. Ideal candidates must possess state...
- ...date: 12/14/2026Assignment length: 13 weeksShift: Not IndicatedHours: 5 X 8Fusion Medical Staffing is seeking a skilled Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) for a 13-week travel assignment in Livingston, NJ. As a member of our team, you'll have the opportunity to make a positive...Temporary workWork from home
$38 - $45 per hour
...Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA)-PRN Hourly Rate: $38.00-$45.00 Kindred Hospital East New Jersey is a long-term acute care hospital... ...supervision of a Physical Therapist, provides physical therapy services to patients needing to develop, recover and...Hourly payPart timeRelief- ...Physical Therapist Aide The Physical Therapist Aide is the liaison between the patient... ...the Physical Therapist. The role includes assisting the patient from time of arrival to... ...experience. Who We Are: JAG Physical Therapy’s care-first model of rehabilitation may...Full time
- ...Physical Therapy AideSportsCare Physical Therapy is a leading provider of physical therapy and rehabilitation services, committed to helping... ...work directly with physical therapists, physical therapist assistants, and patients, assisting in the delivery of treatment and...
- ...Physical Therapy AssistantThis position may be offered as a Full-Time or PRN opening, depending on several factors. Please apply, and a... ...programs and clinical leadership developmentTuition loan repayment assistance ProgramFlexible scheduling optionsResponsibilitiesThis...Full timeContract workRelief
- ...Physical Therapy AideProfessional Physical Therapy is a leading provider of physical therapy services, dedicated to helping our patients recover from injuries, regain mobility, and improve their overall quality of life. We are currently seeking a highly motivated and...Temporary workSummer work
- ...Physical Therapist Assistant - FTEmployment Type: Full-TimeSetting: SNF | Long-Term CareExciting opportunity with Tender Touch Rehab Services!Join a leading therapy organization with 30+ years of excellence in care and team development.Why You'll Love Working with Us:...H1bLocal area
- ...Must be a licensed Physical Therapist Assistant to apply Employment Type: Full-Time Setting: SNF | Long-Term Care Exciting... ...Tender Touch Rehab Services! Join a leading therapy organization with 30+ years of excellence in care and team...Full timeH1bLocal area
- ...Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA)At Morristown Post Acute Rehabilitation & Nursing, we are seeking a compassionate and motivated Physical Therapist... ..., planning, and implementation of individualized therapy programs for residentsConduct therapy sessions, including...
- ...Health insurance Paid time off Signing bonus Vision insurance Job description: We are seeking a caring physical therapist assistant to join our growing clinic. This individual would act as our patients’ partner and advocate on their road to recovery, from...Full timePart timeRelocation packageFlexible hoursNight shiftDay shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Physical Therapy Assistant. Be the first to apply!
- rehab aide Florham Park, NJ
- rehabilitation aide Florham Park, NJ
- rehabilitation assistant Florham Park, NJ
- physical therapy assistant pta Florham Park, NJ
- rehab assistant Florham Park, NJ
- technician physical therapy Florham Park, NJ
- physical therapy manager Florham Park, NJ
- physical therapy consultant Florham Park, NJ
- director of physical therapy Florham Park, NJ
- physical therapy Florham Park, NJ



