Cleaner/Janitor
GQT Movies
Main Responsibilities of a Cleaner/Janitor:
Responsibilities of a Cleaner/Janitor:
- Keep buildings in a clean condition
- Perform all heavy-duty cleaning
- Perform regular maintenance activities
- Engage in repair activities when needed
Responsibilities of a Cleaner/Janitor:
- Cleaning building floors (vacuuming, mopping, scrubbing, sweeping)
- Gathering and emptying indoor trash
- Clean, service and resupply restrooms
- Clean windows, mirrors and other glass surfaces
- Engaging in building security and safety activities (checking and locking doors, checking electrical appliance)
- Moving equipment, supplies, and furniture
- Informing managers about required repair and maintenance activities
- Maintaining tools and equipment needed for Cleaner/Janitor duties
- Requiring supplies of the tools and equipment needed for Cleaner/Janitor duties
- Organizing and executing spraying of fumigant and insecticides
- Must have a high school diploma or equivalent
- Must have proven working experience as Cleaner/Janitor
- Must know and follow sanitation procedures
- Must be able to respond and act quickly
- Must have strong communication and multitasking skills
- Must have knowledge of cleaning equipment, chemicals, and supplies
- Night shift
- Holidays
- Other
- Flexible schedule
- Employee discount
- Paid training
Vacancy posted 15 hours ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Cleaner/Janitor in Grand Haven, MI vacancy
$15 - $18 per hour
...:00 PM ~ Weekly pay Diversified Maintenance is hiring a Janitor. The Janitor position is responsible for performing all-purpose... ...scrubbing, or vacuuming Follow procedures for the use of chemical cleaners and power equipment, in order to prevent damage to floors and...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaMonday to FridayFlexible hoursWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$15 - $20 per hour
Join The Fish Team Get hired this week with paid training! Tired of being bored at home, hoping for a check? Looking for job security, a safe work environment, advancement opportunities and to fill that gap in your resume? Here at Fish Window Cleaning, we work Monday...SuggestedHourly payFull timePart timeWork at officeMonday to FridayWeekend work$16 - $20 per hour
Benefits: Free uniforms Flexible schedule Free food & snacks Get hired this week with Paid Training! Tired of being bored at home, hoping for a check? Looking for job security, a safe work environment, advancement opportunities and to fill that gap in your...SuggestedHourly payFull timePart timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursWeekend work- Employment Type: Full time Shift: Evening Shift Description: Join the Trinity Health Grand Haven Environmental Services Team! Are you looking for a rewarding career in healthcare without being tied to a desk all day? Trinity Health Grand Haven is hiring...SuggestedFull timePart timeApprenticeshipLive inWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift
- Job Description Job Description We are looking to fill a position for a part time cleaning technician. This position may include working in multiple buildings. Depending on your availability we have work ranging from 3 hours to nearly 30 hours per week. This is general...SuggestedPart timeWork at office
$14 - $15 per hour
...Jersey Mike's high quality standards Effectively work alongside a team of 3-4 members Maintain restaurant that is noticeably cleaner than others Provide customers with top quality products and service Work in a fast paced team driven atmosphere Ability to...Hourly payLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work$17 per hour
...opportunities for you. Join us and grow with a leader in the industry! Job Description Diversified Maintenance is hiring a Lead Janitor. The Lead Janitor coordinates the activities of employees engaged in cleaning and maintaining premises of commercial and industrial...Hourly payWeekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaAll shifts- Job Summary: Dishwashers at Burger King are tasked with cleaning dishes, kitchen utensils, and equipment, as well as assisting with basic food preparation as needed. Responsibilities: - Operate dishwashing machines to clean dishes, glassware, flatware, pots, and...
$16 - $24 per hour
Position Summary... Are you ready to help shape a member’s entire shopping experience by giving them a positive first and last impression? We are looking for people who take pride in their work to join our team. As a Maintenance Associate at Sam’s Club, you are responsible...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeShift work- ...of great opportunities! Kellermeyer Bergensons Services (KBS) has an immediate opportunity to join our Janitorial Services Team as a Janitorial Crew Member. If you want a flexible schedule to earn Crew Member, Crew, Janitor, Operations, Restaurant, Property Management...Immediate startFlexible hours
$16 - $20 per hour
Job Description Job Description Benefits: Free uniforms Flexible schedule Free food & snacks Get hired this week with Paid Training! Tired of being bored at home, hoping for a check? Looking for job security, a safe work environment, advancement...Hourly payFull timePart timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursWeekend work$16 - $20 per hour
Job Description Job Description Benefits: Flexible schedule Paid time off Training & development Free uniforms Free food & snacks Flexible Hours, Tips and Bonus opportunities Looking for job security, a safe work environment, advancement opportunities...Hourly payFull timePart timeWork at officeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursWeekend work$16.76 per hour
Production Operator Pay rate: $16.76 1st Shift - 7:00am - 3:30pm Direct send As a Production Operator, you will be a crucial part of our operations, ensuring that a quality product is available to our customers when they need them. Your work will directly affect...Day shift$15.24 per hour
Ready to be part of a team that keeps things moving? As a Production Team Membe r in Grand Haven, you'll work in a clean, temperature-controlled environment assembling lightweight components that power vehicles worldwide. Whether you're using small tools or working alongside...Hourly payWeekly payPermanent employmentImmediate startWorldwideAll shiftsShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift- Part-time Retail Production Worker Location: Spring Lake, MI 49456 Job Description We are seeking a reliable and detail-oriented Part-time Retail Production Worker to join our team in Spring Lake, MI. The ideal candidate will assist in the production and preparation of...Part timeFlexible hoursWeekend workWeekday work
$22 - $25 per hour
...a journey of impact and excellence, Voda Cleaning and Restoration welcomes you with open arms. Together, we will forge a brighter, cleaner future for our clients, our team, and the world around us. Join us and be a part of something extraordinary! Apply now and become...Hourly payWork from home$16.5 per hour
Job Description Job Description CNC Operator Grand Haven, MI, $16.50 per hour, 1st Shift | Monday–Friday, 5:50 AM–2:00 PM (Overtime may be required) Job Summary Are you a motivated and detail-oriented individual looking for a new opportunity? We're seeking...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary workMonday to FridayShift workDay shift$14.75 per hour
Job Description Job Description Production Laborer Spring Lake, MI, 2nd Shift, $14.75/hour Job Summary A growing company specializing in food-grade blending and packaging processes is seeking a Production Laborer to join their dynamic 2nd Shift team. Hours...Weekly payFull timeTemporary workMonday to FridayAfternoon shift$17.5 - $18 per hour
Job Description Job Description As a Production Operator, you’ll be the hands and eyes behind transforming raw glass into finished panels that are ready for homes and businesses. Every shift brings variety: one moment you’re aligning files for the machines, the next...Weekly payPermanent employmentShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift- Overview Role: Food Service Worker Join Healthcare Services Group (HCSG) as a Food Service Worker/Kitchen Helper/Dietary Aide, where you will assist in preparing and serving meals for residents in a long-term care facility. At HCSG, we are passionate about positively...Part timeLocal area
- SpartanNash Bakery AssociateAs a member of the C&S Wholesale Grocers family of companies, SpartanNash is a food solutions company that delivers the ingredients for a better life. A distributor, wholesaler and retailer with a global supply chain network, SpartanNash distributes...Visa sponsorshipWork visaShift work
- SpartanNash Bakery Associate As a member of the C&S Wholesale Grocers family of companies, SpartanNash is a food solutions company that delivers the ingredients for a better life. A distributor, wholesaler and retailer with a global supply chain network, SpartanNash distributes...Visa sponsorshipWork visaShift work
- Patient Registration Clerk Patient Registration Clerks register patients for multiple services in a timely and efficient manner, providing privacy and confidentiality at all times. Registration clerks must be knowledgeable in specific requirements pertaining to insurances...Part timeWork at officeFlexible hours
- The City of Grand Rapids is seeking a Plant Assistant II-level maintainer for the Lake Michigan Filtration Plant facilities and grounds. The role is manual with semiskilled tasks and offers growth to higher positions upon satisfactory performance. Responsibilities include...
$18 per hour
Job Description Job Description Responsibilities This position, located in North Muskegon, MI, is responsible for maintaining clean, safe, and organized construction sites by removing debris, sweeping and washing work areas, and supporting post-construction cleanup...Hourly payVisa sponsorshipMonday to FridayShift work- Housekeeper OpportunityAtrium Centers is a 100% employee-owned organization where every role makes a meaningful impact. As a Housekeeper, you help create a clean, safe, and welcoming environment that supports resident comfort, dignity, and well-being every single day.Be...
$20.5 per hour
Cook Position Join Healthcare Services Group (HCSG) as a Cook, where you will play a vital role in preparing and cooking nutritious meals for residents in a long-term care facility. At HCSG, we are passionate about positively impacting the communities we serve. If you...Local area- Main Responsibilities of a Cook: Preparing workstations, cooking ingredients, and kitchen equipment for cooking. Cooking and arranging food. Cook Job Description: We are looking for an experienced cook to fill a vacant spot in our kitchen staff and contribute...Flexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shift
$400 per month
Restaurant Cook - Russ' Restaurant Love cooking? Looking for a restaurant job with no late nights and Sundays off? Russ' Restaurant may be the right fit for you. Russ' Restaurant, family-owned and serving our communities since 1934, is looking for Cooks to join...Part timeFlexible hours- Want to be a Pizza Hut Cook, Your Gig, Your Schedule, Your Opportunity, Great Perks! That's right, working at Pizza Hut as a Cook is about creating your own opportunity and having fun while making new friends. You can be a versatile person, the smiling face that...Flexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Cleaner/Janitor. Be the first to apply!


