Federal Air Marshal
Federal Screening Careers
Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Melvindale
Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement/Federal Air Marshal Service, they operate both in the air and on the ground to help safeguard passengers, flight crews, airports, and the nation’s transportation system.
This is a demanding career that requires discretion, sound judgment, physical readiness, firearms proficiency, and the ability to work independently in high-pressure situations. Federal Air Marshals travel frequently and may receive assignments with limited advance notice.
Position Details
- Location: Melvindale, MI
- Employer: Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security
- Pay: $26.35 – $38.33 per year
- Pay Band: SV-F
- Appointment Type: Fulltime
The duty location is the assigned Federal Air Marshal field office—not a guarantee that all flights will begin or end in Melvindale. Applicants may indicate preferred locations, but final placement is based on agency needs and may not match the applicant’s first choice.
What Federal Air Marshals Do
- Protect commercial passenger flights from terrorist activity, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats
- Work discreetly aboard domestic and international flights
- Assess developing situations and respond to potential threats with limited backup
- Carry a firearm and maintain the firearms proficiency required for federal law enforcement duties
- Conduct law enforcement, investigative, analytical, and advisory activities
- Identify and interview witnesses or suspects when required
- Make arrests and seek or execute warrants within their legal authority
- Participate in multi-agency operations with federal, state, and local law-enforcement partners
- Support ground-based transportation-security and counterterrorism missions
- Perform other specialized assignments, which may include Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems operations
Experience and Education Requirements
Applicants must qualify through experience, education, or an acceptable combination of both. Depending on the vacancy, qualifying candidates may meet the requirement through:
- Three years of progressively responsible experience that demonstrates problem-solving, planning, organization, and effective written and verbal communication; or
- A bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited college or university; or
- A qualifying combination of post-secondary education and relevant experience
If education is used to qualify, applicants must provide the transcripts required by the official announcement. Review the current vacancy carefully because qualification standards and document requirements can change.
Basic Eligibility Requirements
- Must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national
- Must be at least 21 years old when applying
- Must meet the maximum-entry-age requirement for a covered federal law enforcement position unless an authorized exception applies
- Must successfully complete a full background investigation
- Must be able to obtain and maintain a Top Secret security clearance
- Must pass required drug screening, medical evaluation, physical testing, and polygraph examination
- Must be legally eligible to possess and carry a firearm
- Must obtain and maintain a valid driver’s license and U.S. passport
- Must agree to mobility, travel, irregular-duty, and temporary-assignment requirements
Federal law enforcement age rules are detailed and may include exceptions for certain veterans and applicants with qualifying previous federal law enforcement service. Candidates should rely on the age instructions in the active announcement rather than assuming an exception applies.
Schedule and Travel Requirements
This is not a standard eight-hour office position. Federal Air Marshals are subject to irregular schedules and 24-hour on-call requirements. Duty periods may exceed eight hours and can include nights, weekends, holidays, overnight stays, and travel with little advance notice.
Assignments may involve frequent domestic and international travel, including travel to locations that present additional health or security risks. Employees may also receive extended temporary assignments lasting several weeks or months and may be reassigned geographically during their careers.
Physical and Firearms Requirements
Federal Air Marshals must be prepared for moderate to arduous physical activity. The work can involve running, walking, lifting, standing for extended periods, defensive tactics, physical-control techniques, and operating in confined aircraft environments.
Applicants must pass the Federal Air Marshal Physical Ability Test, which assesses exercises such as sit-ups, push-ups, and a timed 1.5-mile run. Selected candidates must also satisfy federal law enforcement medical standards and maintain the firearms proficiency required for the position.
Training Requirements
Selected candidates must successfully complete the required in-residence Federal Air Marshal law enforcement training program. Training covers areas such as federal law, firearms, physical conditioning, defensive tactics, investigations, aircraft security, and close-quarters threat response.
Successful completion of every required training component is a condition of continued employment.
Federal Law Enforcement Benefits
Eligible Federal Air Marshals may receive a federal benefits package that includes health, dental, vision, and life insurance; paid leave and federal holidays; participation in the Thrift Savings Plan; and retirement coverage under special provisions for qualifying federal law enforcement officers.
Law Enforcement Availability Pay may be provided to compensate for qualifying unscheduled duty beyond the basic workweek. Availability pay generally begins only after the employee completes initial training and receives Federal Air Marshal credentials. Exact eligibility and compensation are governed by the official appointment and federal pay rules.
Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
The selection process may include:
- Online application and qualification review
- Federal Air Marshal Assessment Battery
- Writing, logical-reasoning, and situational-judgment assessments
- Physical Ability Test
- Panel interview and field-office assessment
- Fingerprinting and reference checks
- Pre-employment polygraph examination
- Medical and drug screening
- Full background investigation and security-clearance review
Some hiring stages may require applicants to travel at their own expense. Candidates should follow all deadlines and instructions in the official announcement.
How to Apply
Review the official Federal Air Marshal vacancy before applying. Confirm that the announcement includes your preferred field office, and carefully check the salary, age rules, qualification options, physical standards, required documents, and closing date.
Prepare for the Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
Our independent preparation program helps candidates understand the stages of the Federal Air Marshal selection process and prepare with greater confidence.
- Federal Air Marshal hiring-process guidance
- Assessment Battery practice materials
- Logical-reasoning and situational-judgment practice
- Interview-preparation resources
- Physical Ability Test preparation guidance
- Application and resume support
Apply for Federal Air Marshal Career Today
- ...Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Dearborn Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaNight shift
$69.2k
...criminal history check (including sex offender registry, if applicable) and a drug screen that tests for illegal drugs as defined by the Federal Drug Free Workplace Act, excluding substances legalized under Michigan law. Distinguishing Features of Work This is...SuggestedFull time- ...entire Department of Public Safety and University community through active seminars, and consistent enforcement of all City, State, Federal Laws and University Policy and Procedures. The omission of specific statements of the duties does not exclude them from the...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workImmediate startAll shiftsFlexible hours
$160.12k
...and detailed plans for fire sprinkler and suppression systems, fire pumps, and fire alarm systems. Acting as QFPE for work with federal projects, providing life safety, fire suppression and fire alarm analysis and design. Reviewing draft designs to ensure compliance...SuggestedWork experience placementH1bWork at officeLocal areaRemote workWork from homeWorldwide$200k - $215k
...applying for roles outside of New York City, for more information about conditions of any job offer please click here.We comply with federal and state disability laws and make reasonable accommodations for applicants and employees with disabilities. If reasonable...SuggestedHourly payFull timeRemote workWork from homeFlexible hours- ...Systems (ERRCS) Review fire protection drawings and systems, including: Sprinkler systems Fire Hose Valves (FHV) Firefighter Air Replenishment Systems (FARS) Conduct thorough peer reviews of design documents and architectural packages to support overall...For contractorsLocal area
$225k - $290k
...evaluate leadership effectiveness.Support employee engagement, retention, and professional development.Ensure compliance with applicable federal, state, and local regulations.Oversee risk management, insurance, and business continuity planning.Maintain customer-critical IATF...Local area- ...trust, shared values, and mutuality.Regulatory Compliance, Quality & SafetyRegulatory Adherence: Ensure all facilities comply with federal, state, and local regulations, system compliance programs, and standards of conduct.Quality & Accreditation: Maintain safety standards...Temporary workLocal area
- ...sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, military or veteran status or any other characteristic protected by state or federal law. The company provides reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities in accordance with applicable state...Full time
- In this position...The Global Vehicle Line Quality Chief is responsible for defining and executing the enterprise-wide quality strategy for vehicle programs across the full product lifecycle. This role owns the global quality target-setting process, lifecycle quality performance...Immediate startFlexible hours
$140k - $170k
...applying for roles outside of New York City, for more information about conditions of any job offer please click here.We comply with federal and state disability laws and make reasonable accommodations for applicants and employees with disabilities. If reasonable...Full timeWork at officeRemote workWork from homeFlexible hoursNight shift$68.82k - $89.47k
FirefighterApplicants must submit/attach proof of Firefighter II, HazMat, Paramedic certificate/license and physical agility certificate (if required) at time of application.Annual Compensation Range ($USD): $68,819 entry to $89,466 after 4 years of service.Additional ...Full timeFor contractorsShift workDay shift$50.83k - $78.02k
Wayne Fire FightersThe City of Wayne is currently accepting applications for immediate budgeted positions. Wayne Fire Fighters are expected to protect life and property through controlling, extinguishing, and preventing fires, and providing emergency medical service (EMS...Full timeWork at officeImmediate start- ...information, national origin, status as an individual with a disability, military or veteran status, or any other basis protected by federal, state, or local law.Optiv respects your privacy. By providing your information through this page or applying for a job at Optiv,...Full timeWork experience placementLocal areaRemote workWork from home
- ...Michigan's environmental justice movement and member organizations. Advance advocacy and policy efforts related to energy justice, air quality, just transition, and emerging environmental issues. Oversee organizational operations, budgeting, and long-term planning....Full timeLive in
- BOARD MEMBER DESCRIPTION Purpose: To advise, govern, and assist with the leadership and promotion of the Dearborn Pastoral Counseling Center (DPCC). To actively support the organizations mission statement. Major Responsibilities: Provide leadership and advice ...
- ...sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, military or veteran status or any other characteristic protected by state or federal law. The company provides reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities in accordance with applicable state...Full time
- Ford is recruiting a senior technology leader to direct digital transformation for Product Development. The role focuses on modernizing digital engineering processes and systems to deliver best-in-world engineering efficiency, program delivery (speed), cost, and quality...Worldwide
$50k
Description All candidates chosen will start as a FF/EMT. Once a Paramedic position is available employees will be promoted as per the contract. Please check your email inbox, spam and junk folders for important communication regarding your hiring status. If you unsubscribe...Contract workTemporary workImmediate startFlexible hoursShift work- ...sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, military or veteran status or any other characteristic protected by state or federal law. The company provides reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities in accordance with applicable state...Full time
$50k
Firefighter-Paramedic PositionIf you are a current firefighter paramedic please apply to the firefighter-paramedic position that is posted. If you are currently a paramedic, but have not attended the fire academy please apply to the paramedic to firefighter position. All...Contract workImmediate startFlexible hoursShift work$71k - $125k
...status military or veteran status alienage citizenship status sexual orientation genetic information or any other protected class under federal state or local laws. Please do not contact the office directly to apply only resumes submitted through this website will be...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaShift work3 days per week- ...institutional investors, Airspace Link partners with cities, states, federal agencies, and enterprise organizations to modernize low-altitude airspace management and accelerate the future of advanced air mobility. The Opportunity Airspace Link is seeking a highly...Full timeRemote workWork from home
$18 - $25 per hour
...seal to your face. Be exposed to various inside and outside working conditions: The change of environment such as with or without air conditioning and heating. Compensation: $18-$25 hourly depending on experience, plus overtime and bonuses Built on a foundation...Hourly payFlexible hours$62.93k - $96.42k
YOU MUST BE A CERTIFIED AND LICENSED FIREFIGHTER-PARAMEDIC TO BE CONSIDERED FOR THIS POSITION. PARAMEDICS THAT ARE NOT CERTIFIED FIREFIGHTERS SHOULD APPLY TO THE PARAMEDIC TO FIREFIGHTER POSITION THAT IS POSTED. CLASSIFICATION: Fire Fighter/Paramedic --Southfield...Work experience placementShift work- ...status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws. This policy applies to all terms and conditions of employment, including recruiting, hiring, placement,...Full timeWork at officeLocal area
- ...responsible for advancing the organization's mission, vision, and strategic priorities. This pivotal role involves leading a comprehensive federal and state advocacy strategy, serving as the primary spokesperson, and building and maintaining relationships with policymakers,...Remote work
- ...Responsibilities Provide regional oversight of all nursing functions and patient care services. Ensure compliance with local, state, federal, and accreditation standards. Lead quality, patient safety, and performance improvement initiatives. Develop and implement nursing...Full timeWork experience placementLocal areaShift work
$70k - $100k
...consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, age, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, height, weight, marital status, gender identity expression, disability status, protected veteran, or other legally protected status by state or federal law....Full timeInterim roleLocal area- Archway Management is seeking an experienced Campus Dining Services Director to lead all food and beverage operations for a Continuing Care Retirement Community. This executive role oversees a high-volume dining program serving 900 meals per day and a $1.5 million annual...
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Federal Air Marshal. Be the first to apply!




