Postal Clerk - Ahwahnee
$26.47 - $43.62 per hourPostal Jobs Source (a division of Labor Services)
The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency, employing nearly 1 million people, and is currently hiring nationwide with many positions available.
Job Description
Clerk – Clerks sell stamps, take incoming mail, and sort and distribute mail in addition to other clerical functions. This position also assists the public with general mailing needs, such as completing a change of address, mail holds, and giving out post office box keys.
Job Overview
- Starting salary ranges from $26.47 to $43.62 per hour; $72,400 per year average pay with full benefits
- Benefits include medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10 paid holidays, life insurance, and a retirement plan
- No experience is required
- Great job security
- Great pay and potential life-long government employment
- Paid on-the-job training is provided
- Career advancement potential and good working conditions
Qualifications
- U.S. Citizen or Green Card holder
- High School Diploma or GED
- 18 years of age or older
- No experience required
Hiring Process
Applicants receive a Registration Package that guides them through the Postal Service hiring process, starting with the application. To be hired for a Postal Service Clerk career position, applicants are required to take an exam, and the score determines employment. The Registration Package includes a complete step-by-step guide, personal job counseling, sample exam questions and answers, salary gradings, and full access to Postal Service job openings in the applicant's area and nationwide, plus a bonus guide to applying for employment with all other government agencies.
Note: Postal Jobs Source is a private employment service that offers assistance in gaining employment and is not affiliated with the USPS, US government, its agencies, or affiliates.
- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...Suggested
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...services like mail forwarding and holds How to Apply If this Mail Handler Assistant job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Ahwahnee, CA, continue to the application page to check the current opening, estimated pay, eligibility requirements,...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hours- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...SuggestedFull time
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...USPS is accepting applications for PSE Mail Processing Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely... ...PSE Mail Processing Clerk job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Ahwahnee, CA, continue to the application page to check the current...SuggestedHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Support : Assist customers with services like mail forwarding and holds Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps applicants prepare for USPS job applications. USPS does not...SuggestedHourly payFull timeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is actively accepting applications for Mail Handler Assistants nationwide. This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you succeed. Join a dynamic work environment where you will interact ...Hourly payFlexible hours$15 per hour
company: Amazon Title: Warehouse PACKAGE Handler Job Requisition Number: RC4878560 Category: Warehouse Job Family: Amazon-US: Pacage Handler Time Type: Part Time Full time. Able To Lift 50 Lbs. Able To Maneuver Packages Of Any Weight Above 50 Lbs. With Appropriate Equipment...Hourly payFull timePart timeRelocation package$16.9 - $23.9 per hour
Retail Store AssociateWe're building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves...Hourly payFull timePart timeShift work$16.9 - $23.9 per hour
We're building a world of health around every individual - shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves accountable and prioritize...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for PSE Mail Processing Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely and accurate processing of mail. USPS provides comprehensive training to help you succeed, even if you have no prior experience. Position...Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...as mail forwarding, package holds, and change-of-address requests Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps applicants prepare for USPS job applications. USPS does not...Hourly payWeekend work$69k
Job Description Job Description Remote Insurance Sales Representative | Flexible Schedule | Commission-Based This position offers flexible work hours and clear paths for advancement into leadership and management. You will work remotely, serving clients by providing...Remote jobWork from homeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Overview USPS is accepting applications for PSE Mail Processing Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely and... ...Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps...Hourly pay$16.9 - $17.5 per hour
Big 5 Sporting Goods CashierWith nearly 400 stores across the western United States, Big 5 Sporting Goods is the neighborhood store that gets you ready to play. For over 70 years, everything we do comes down to having the most energetic, sports-minded individual on our...Hourly payPart time$16.9 - $17.5 per hour
With nearly 400 stores across the western United States, Big 5 Sporting Goods is the neighborhood store that gets you ready to play. For over 70 years, everything we do comes down to having the most energetic, sports-minded individual on our team. Role Overview Cashiers...Hourly payPart timeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Responsibilities Mail Distribution : Sort and organize mail for distribution Customer Support : Assist with inquiries about postal services Clerical Tasks : Maintain accurate records and documentation Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United...Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for City Carrier Assistants nationwide. This role ensures smooth postal operations by delivering mail efficiently. No prior experience is required, as USPS offers comprehensive paid training to set you up for success....Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...within USPS Key Responsibilities Mail Delivery : Deliver and collect mail on assigned routes Customer Service : Assist customers with postal needs and inquiries Administrative Tasks : Maintain accurate delivery records and documentation Disclaimer This is not a job offer...Hourly pay- ...Yard ClerkThe Yard Clerk works directly with all lumber and building materials in the lumber yard. Duties include but are not limited to stocking lumber, building orders and keeping the yard organized. This position is physically demanding and includes heavy lifting and...Summer workNight shift
$40k - $50k
Retail Sales Consultant Ready to level up your career? At Prime Communications, you'll earn competitive pay, develop valuable sales skills, and have the opportunity to grow into leadership roles with the largest authorized AT&T retailer in the U.S. With over 2,000 locations...Full timeLocal areaAfternoon shift$17.5 - $18.2 per hour
With nearly 400 stores across the western United States, Big 5 Sporting Goods is the neighborhood store that gets you ready to play. For over 70 years, everything we do comes down to having the most energetic, sports-minded individual on our team. Role Overview...Hourly payFull timeTraineeshipFlexible hours- Assistant General Manager The Assistant General Manager (AGM) provides additional management coverage of operating hours and direct supervision of operations to an individual Taco Bell unit. Like the Restaurant General Manager, they are accountable for the organized...All shiftsFlexible hoursShift work
$16.9 - $23 per hour
Seasonal Client Service Professional/ReceptionistHelping others is what we do best here, which means you will get to see the impact of your work firsthand. As you inspire people to make confident, informed decisions about their lives, careers, and money, you will build...Seasonal workWork at officeFlexible hours- Work Where You MatterAt Dollar General, our mission is Serving Others! We value each and every one of our employees. Whether you are looking to launch a new career in one of our many convenient Store locations, Distribution Centers, Store Support...
$17 - $25 per hour
Job Description Job Description Job Title: Temporary Administrative Support Worker Department: Various Classification: Non-Exempt Status: Temporary / On-Call (Variable Hours) Hourly Rate: $17.00 – $25.00 per hour DOE JOB SUMMARY The Temporary...Hourly payTemporary workWork at officeShift work$43k - $58k
...Chukchansi Gold Resort & Casino Warehouse/Receiving Clerk To hire the very best team members, Chukchansi Gold understands we have to make the very best offer. In addition to our competitive wages and employee perks, Chukchansi Gold team members receive $43,000-$58,0...Local areaImmediate start- Cage AccountantResponsible for ensuring that all accounting activities in the Cage Department are performed accurately and efficiently in accordance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations of the Gaming Commission, Federal and State Tax Commissions, and established...Shift work
$43k - $58k
...the manufacture’s instructions. Perform routine clerical duties associated with the position. Able to work as a Warehouse/Receiving Clerk as needed by the Department. Perform housekeeping duties as required. Maintain a consistent, regular attendance record. Perform any...Casual workLocal areaImmediate start$16.9 - $21 per hour
Job Description Job Description Pay: $16.90 – $21.00 per hour Full-Time & Part-Time Opportunities Available All Shifts | Weekly Pay | Growth Opportunities Make a Real Impact — One Home at a Time At Your Home Assistant , we don’t just provide care — we...Hourly payWeekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaAll shiftsFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftDay shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Postal Clerk - Ahwahnee. Be the first to apply!





