School Bus Driver
First Student Inc.
Now Hiring Part Time School Bus Drivers - Valdez & Cordova, AK
As a Part Time School Bus Driver, you will play a vital role in your community and the lives of students. You will start students' days with morning pickup before school and transport them safely back home in the afternoon. Additional hours for field trips and special event transportation may be available.
No experience is necessary to become a school bus driver! We are here to help you succeed with expert training and guidance to help you become a safe and professional First Student school bus driver.
School Bus Driver benefits:
- Pay details: Dependent on experience and qualifications
- Hourly rate: Valdez drivers: $28.00 per hour
- Cordova drivers: $30.00 per hour
- Commercial Learner's Permit (CLP) and Commercial Driver's License (CDL) training provided!
- Medical, dental, vision, & life insurance or coverage options
- 401(k) Retirement Plan with company match.
- Part-time, flexible schedule: Split shifts (AM/PM routes), weekdays only; no nights, weekends, holidays, or summers required.
- Career advancement opportunities: Advance into operational, maintenance, management, and leadership roles in over 540 locations across the U.S. & Canada!
- Employee Assistance Program (EAP): Counseling and support services for personal and work-related issues.
- Community impact: Be a trusted figure for students and families.
- Employee discount program: Discounts on various products and services.
- Child ride-along program: Perfect for working parents.
Your day as a School Bus Driver will include:
- Safely transport students to and from school and activities.
- Supervise boarding and unloading at stops; assist students with seatbelts and mobility aids.
- Maintain order on the bus to prevent distractions.
- Conduct pre-trip and post-trip inspections (brakes, lights, tires, emergency exits).
- Report mechanical issues promptly and keep the bus clean and sanitary.
- Obey all traffic laws and company safety standards.
- Communicate with parents, school staff, and dispatch about student behavior or delays.
- Demonstrate leadership and customer service skills.
School Bus Driver jobs are perfect for:
- Retirees looking for supplemental income
- Stay-at-home parents seeking daytime work
- Veterans transitioning into civilian roles
- Anyone seeking a second career or flexible job
- People who enjoy working with children
You might be a good fit as a School Bus Driver if you:
- Are at least 21 years old
- Have a valid driver's license for at least 3 years
- Are looking for a part-time schedule and summers off
- Enjoy working with students
Note: This position is subject to DOT drug testing as a safety-sensitive employee. DOT Regulation 49 CFR Part 40 does not authorize the use of Schedule I drugs, including marijuana, for any reason.
Great School Bus Drivers often bring skills such as:
- Valid Class B License
- History driving with ride share companies or taxi services
- Previous experience as a teacher, CDL driver, social worker, classroom assistant, hospitality worker, or customer service or retail associate.
Take the wheel and drive your career forward with First Student! Make an impact in your community while enjoying flexible schedules, great pay, and unmatched support.
*Sign-on bonus conditions apply. See location for details. Bonus offer expiration of- 08/31/26.
First for a reason:
At First Student, we are a family of 60,000+ employees who take pride in safely transporting more than 5 million students and passengers to and from their destinations each day! Our family of brands include Transco, Total Transportation, Maggies Paratransit, and GVC II. Our employees are at the forefront of safety and innovation; they create and implement the most advanced training and technology the transportation industry has to offer.
$44k
...create and implement the most advanced training and technology the transportation industry has to offer. Now Hiring Part Time School Bus Drivers for Valdez, AK As a First Student Part Time School Bus Driver you will play a vital role in your community and the lives...SuggestedPart timeSecond jobImmediate startRelocation packageShift workNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift$1,725 - $2,200 per week
...Company Driver | Refrigerated Location: Valdez, AK Company: K&B Transportation Pay: $1,725 to $2,200 per week Route Type: otr Start Date: ASAP About the Position Eight Weeks Out, 10 Days Off! Start at 75 CPM, Earn $2200 Top Weeks! Hiring...SuggestedFull timeImmediate start$1,725 - $2,200 per week
...Company Driver | Refrigerated Location: Valdez, AK Company: K&B Transportation Pay: $1,725 to $2,200 per week Route Type: dedicated, otr, regional Start Date: ASAP About the Position $1725 Per Week Minimum Guaranteed! Are you a Road Warrior...SuggestedFull timeImmediate start$3,600 - $8,200 per week
...to 150$ per tire) - Get a rental truck for you, (just in case your truck brake down OTR until your truck is fixed) - Finding new drivers for you in case that you have more trucks -Clean Inspection bonus Available trailers: -DRY VAN - $200/week ( insurance- 30$/...SuggestedFull timeImmediate start$2,500 - $4,000 per week
...Route Type: otr Start Date: ASAP About the Position We’re looking for experienced, reliable, and safety-focused OTR Truck Drivers to haul dry van freight across all 48 states. Whether you’re a seasoned road warrior or looking for a fresh start with a company...SuggestedFull timeImmediate startRelocation package$1,500 per month
...Company Driver | Dry Van Location: Valdez, AK Company: K1 TRANSFREIGHT INC Pay: $0.70 to $1.00 per mile Route Type: otr Start Date: ASAP About the Position Hiring CDL Drivers 1500$ SIGN IN BONNUS K1 TRANSFREIGHT INC 199 Shepard Ave...Full timeImmediate start- ...Driver/Fueler Deliver fuel to home heating oil and propane accounts, retail accounts, commercial accounts and marine fuel by truck.... ...her efforts on the more important priorities. Education: High School Diploma or Equivalent. Must have or be able to obtain a 24-hour...Local areaWeekend work
$16.5 per hour
...Amazon needs Delivery drivers. Drive an Amazon-branded vehicle delivering packages to your community. Work 4-5 days per week and up to 10 hours per day with shifts available seven days a week. The pay is at least $16.50/hour, plus overtime and benefitsThey offer competitive...Full timePart timeSeasonal workFlexible hoursDay shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to School Bus Driver. Be the first to apply!


