Palliative Care Social Worker
$66.31k - $92.84kNorthern Illinois Hospice
Description:
Make a Difference That Truly Matters Join Us as a Palliative Care Social Worker
Are you a compassionate Palliative Care Social Worker ready to bring comfort, dignity, and peace to patients and families? At Northern Illinois Hospice, your work as a Palliative Care Social Worker goes beyond a jobits a calling. Join a trusted leader in hospice and palliative care and make an impact every single day.
Why Northern Illinois Hospice?
Since 1979, weve been a community-driven organization committed to exceptional palliative care and hospice services. As a Palliative Care Social Worker, youll be supported by a collaborative, mission-driven team that values empathy, expertise, and connection. This is a 2-year grant-funded Palliative Care Social Worker opportunity offering meaningful, purpose-driven work.
A Day in the Life of a Palliative Care Social Worker
As a Palliative Care Social Worker, no two days are the same. Youll partner with patients, families, and care teams to navigate complex journeys with compassion. From conducting assessments to developing care plans, your role as a social worker ensures every patient receives holistic, dignified palliative care.
What Youll Do (Palliative Care Social Worker Responsibilities):
- Conduct comprehensive biopsychosocial assessments, including family dynamics and needs
- Assess physical, emotional, social, spiritual, and educational needs
- Develop, implement, and monitor individualized care plans and interventions
- Address psychosocial barriers, coping strategies, and symptom management
- Provide counseling, education, and ongoing support to patients, families, and caregivers
- Assist with advance care planning, including Durable Power of Attorney (DPOA-HC)
- Deliver training and education on palliative care topics to staff and community groups
- Develop curriculum and contribute to The Reading Room resources
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams to coordinate high-quality palliative care
- Participate in care conferences and ensure continuity of care
- Maintain timely, accurate documentation in compliance with regulatory standards
- Adhere to Medicare Hospice Conditions of Participation and Illinois Social Work Practice Act
- Support diverse populations with cultural sensitivity and without bias
- Assist in development and review of palliative care policies and protocols
Schedule & Work Details
- Full-time position
- Community-based role with travel required
- Structured weekday schedule with flexibility based on patient needs
- This is a 2-year grant-funded Palliative Care Social Worker opportunity
What You Bring (Palliative Care Social Worker Requirements):
- MSW from a CSWE-accredited program
- Active Illinois Social Worker license
- 1+ year experience in healthcare, hospice, or palliative care
- Strong understanding of end-of-life care
- Valid drivers license, insurance, and reliable transportation
Pay & Benefits for the Palliative Care Social Worker
- Salary: $66,314 - $92,839
- Medical, dental, and vision coverage
- Generous PTO that grows with service
- HSA wellness account
- Company-paid life, AD&D, and disability insurance
- 401(k) with company match
Why This Palliative Care Social Worker Role Stands Out
This Palliative Care Social Worker position allows you to deeply impact lives through meaningful palliative care work while growing professionally in a supportive environment. As a social worker , your voice, compassion, and expertise matter here.
Ready to Apply?
Take the next step in your career as a Palliative Care Social Worker today. Our application process is quick and easyapply now and connect with our team within days. Your future in palliative care starts here.
Apply todayour process is quick and easy. Submit your application and take the next step toward a meaningful career in hospice care with Northern Illinois Hospice.
Northern Illinois Hospice is an equal-opportunity employer. We are committed to the full inclusion of all individuals. We recruit, train, compensate, and promote regardless of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, veteran status, and other protected status as required by applicable law. At Northern Illinois Hospice, we believe diversity makes us better.
Northern Illinois Hospice is a drug free workplace.
Requirements:Compensation details: 66314-92839 Yearly Salary
PI88bb55b0eca6-26289-40111039
$46.92k
...changing career, couples reside in on-campus student homes and provide care, guidance, supervision, and support for a group of approximately... ...environment that fosters students' academic, emotional, and social development so they can reach their full potential....SuggestedFull timeRelocationRelocation packageFlexible hoursWeekday work- ...life skills, and encourage positive behavior. You’ll collaborate with educational and support staff to promote students’ academic, social, and emotional growth. Ideal candidates are patient, reliable, and passionate about mentoring youth in a diverse community. This is...Suggested
$70k - $85k
...experience Environment: Special Education Program, Grades 7-12 , a growing, dynamic organization with a social mission to offer hope, is seeking a School Social Worker to join our award-winning Special Education team and perform meaningful work in a culture that...SuggestedFull timeWork at officeImmediate startTrial periodFlexible hours- Position Type: Student Support Services Date Posted: 2/5/2026 Location: Westwood Elementary School District: Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 This is a full-time position for the 2026-2027 school year. WCT Collective Bargaining Agreement...SuggestedFull time
- Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 is looking for a full-time Social Worker MEES/WWE for the 2026-2027 school year, working across Westwood Elementary and Mary Endres Elementary schools. This entry-level position is part of the Primary and Secondary Education...SuggestedFull time
- Company Princeton Staffing Solutions Contract Type W2 - Local or Travel Position Details School Social Worker - School - Student Support - Mental Health Services Specialty School Social Worker Facility Type Public School District Setting School - Student Support - Mental...Full timeContract workPart timeLocal area
$71k - $90k
...We are actively looking to hire talented Licensed Therapists in the area for LifeStance Health, who are passionate about patient care and committed to clinical excellence. Is this you? Wanting to deliver high quality behavioral healthcare. Seeking work...Full timeLocal areaRelocation package$213.46 per day
A local school district in Huntley is seeking a Long Term Substitute Social Worker to teach students academic, social, and motor skills as per Illinois law. Candidates must hold a Master's Degree and an Illinois Professional Educators License with necessary endorsements...Full timeLocal area- ...dedicated to enriching the lives of residents through exceptional care and personalized services. With a commitment to excellence and... ...position plays a vital role in promoting the physical, emotional, and social wellbeing of residents through compassionate care, effective...Work at officeImmediate start
$35k - $55k
...multi-specialty healthcare organization dedicated to improving care for residents in skilled nursing facilities. Our clinicians... ...-of-life concerns Collaborate with physicians, nursing staff, social workers, and rehabilitation teams to coordinate care Participate in care...Part timeFlexible hours2 days per week3 days per week- This is a full-time position split between Westwood Elementary and Mary Endres Elementary schools for the 2026-2027 school year. WCT Collective Bargaining Agreement District 200 is an equal opportunity employer.Full time
- Vitae Health Systems is looking for a Psychotherapist to provide mental health services in skilled nursing facilities. The successful candidate will perform thorough psychosocial assessments, develop treatment plans, and conduct therapy sessions to enhance resident well...Part time
- ...looking for a compassionate and highly skilled Licensed Clinical Social Worker (LCSW) to provide comprehensive mental health services to... ...clients experiencing acute mental health emergencies. Coordinate care with multidisciplinary teams, including psychiatrists, primary...Work at officeLocal area
$213.46 per day
...Position Details TYPE OF WORK: Long Term Substitute - Social Worker LOCATION OF WORK: Huntley High School DATES: April 2026 through May 2026 WORK HOURS: Long Term Substitute RANGE OF PAY: $213.46 / Day BENEFITS: None CLASSIFICATION: HEA APPLICATION DEADLINE: Until Filled...- ...8:30a-5:00p and must be a LCSW.** The Social Worker reflects the mission, vision, and values... ...facilitation and navigation of psychosocial care in the outpatient cancer center... ...patients, and families on advance directives, palliative care, and hospice services. Provides patient...Full timeWork experience placementLocal areaRelocation packageMonday to Friday
- ...Addus HomeCare, Inc. is hiring a Hospice Social Worker in Woodstock, Illinois. This role offers competitive salaries, generous time off,... ...state licensure, and at least one year of experience in a health care or hospice setting. Responsibilities include performing...
$34.55 - $54.55 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bachelor's or Master's degree in Social Work, active Social Worker license and minimum 1+ years School Social Work experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered. Step into a role where...Contract workWork experience placementFlexible hours$34.55 - $54.55 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bachelor's or Master's degree in Social Work, active Social Worker license and minimum 1+ years School Social Work experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered. Step into a rewarding...Temporary workWork experience placementLocal area$34.55 - $54.55 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bachelor's or Master's degree in Social Work, active Social Worker license and minimum 1+ years School Social Work experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered. Step into a rewarding...Contract workWork experience placement$34.55 - $54.55 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bachelor's or Master's degree in Social Work, active Social Worker license and minimum 1+ years School Social Work experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered. Make a difference in the...Contract workWork experience placementImmediate startFlexible hours$34.55 - $54.55 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bachelor's or Master's degree in Social Work, active Social Worker license and minimum 1+ years School Social Work experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered. Step into a dynamic educational...Contract workWork experience placement- Northwestern Medicine is seeking a full-time Social Worker at the Huntley Cancer Center, working Monday through Friday. This role is vital in providing psychosocial support to cancer patients and requires a Master’s degree and state licensing as a clinical social worker...Full timeMonday to Friday
- ...opportunity to join our quest for better health care, no matter where you work within the... ...floors if needed. The Case Manager/Social Worker reflects the mission, vision, and... ...and psychosocial issues. Member of the Palliative Medicine and Supportive Care interdisciplinary...Part timeWork experience placementLocal areaRelocation packageFlexible hoursShift work
$62k - $80k
Qualifications Social Work Degree Illinois: Bachelor’s degree in Social Work; Master’s... ...Minimum of one year’s experience in health care or hospice setting Valid driver’s... ...patients, families, referral sources, co-workers, and other customers. Assist team members...Extra incomeMonday to FridayShift work$62k - $80k
JourneyCare Hospice is seeking a Hospice Social Worker for our growing team! New competitive salaries, immediate opening available, generous... ...in Social Work Minimum of one year’s experience in health care or hospice setting Valid driver’s license and proof of insurance...Extra incomeImmediate startMonday to FridayShift work- ...Evaluates medical information to determine appropriate level of care, rehabilitation appropriateness, and medical stability in conjunction... ..., state, and federal laws, including the Illinois Health Care Worker Background Check Act. Artificial Intelligence Disclosure...Full timeLocal areaRelocation package
$62k - $80k
Addus HomeCare in Woodstock, Illinois, is seeking a Social Worker to perform psychosocial assessments for patients in the hospice program. This role involves addressing patient needs and working closely with families and various community agencies. The ideal candidate will...$62k - $80k
JourneyCare in Woodstock, Illinois is seeking a qualified Social Worker to perform psychosocial assessments and provide support to patients and families in the hospice program. The ideal candidate will hold a degree in Social Work and have experience in a healthcare setting...- A leading healthcare provider in Huntley, Illinois, is seeking a Case Manager/Social Worker. In this role, you will develop treatment plans and coordinate patient care while providing emotional support to patients and families. The position requires a master's degree in...Hourly pay
- ...seeking several compassionate and experienced Licensed Clinical Social Worker (LCSW) to provide comprehensive mental and substance use... ...opportunity to make a meaningful impact through patient-centered care, crisis intervention, and case management, utilizing advanced...Part time
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Palliative Care Social Worker. Be the first to apply!





