Shift Leader
Bluestone Hospitality Group
SHIFT LEADER OVERVIEW:
Shift Leaders are responsible for driving guest satisfaction training employees meeting financials and ensuring food safety and cleanliness standards. The Shift Leader helps the shift run smoothly by taking care of their restaurant teams and Guests and delivering operational excellence.
Shift Leaders Responsibilities include but not limited to:
- Exceeding the guests expectations
- Supervising all financial aspects of food cost and labor targets
- Preparing and following labor schedules and product projections
- Training and motivating team members
- Preparation of products and maintaining quality to meet brand standards
- Monitoring all service equipment
Shift Leader Job Benefits:
- Excellent training programs
- Strong career and salary growth potential
- Reward and recognition culture
- Paid training
All Shift Leader candidates must possess the following:
- Must be at least eighteen (18) years of age
- 1-2 years of previous quick service restaurant experience experience in management preferred
- Available to work evenings weekends and holidays
The ideal candidate for the Shift Leader position will possess:
- Demonstrated understanding of guest service principles
- Excellent communication skills management/leadership and organizational skills
- Enthusiasm and willingness to learn
Physical Demands for Shift Leader position:
- Must be able to lift up to 50 pounds of force occasionally and or up to 25 pounds of force frequently and/or up to 15 pounds of force constantly to move objects
- Ability to carry products/boxes and miscellaneous weighing no more than 60 pounds
- Consistently operates registers
- Consistently handle product preparation
- Consistently kneel and follow proper lifting procedures
- Frequently stoop and pick up supplies and trash
- Consistently push to open and close door to store and storage shed as well as cooler and freezers
- Consistently stand during serving customers and training
- Consistently talk to and listen to fellow team members and Guests
- Consistently lifts for product preparation stocking and inventory
We Are An Equal Opportunity Employer
Required Experience:
Manager
- ...first job or your next leadership opportunity, you'll have the opportunity to learn, develop, and make an impact every day. SHIFT LEADER Lead Every Shift. Inspire Every Team. Position Summary As a Shift Leader at Thacher Restaurant Group, you'll...SuggestedLocal areaShift work
- ...Job Description Job Description Deli Italiano is seeking Shift Leaders for our Arlington location! Our Arlington store has been a community staple for over 10 years, with a close-knit work family and history of warm customer service for our neighborhood. Come work...SuggestedFlexible hoursShift workWeekend work
- ...A Healthier Future Starts With You! Every great shift runs on strong leadership. As a Sweetgreen Shift Leader, you help guide the team, support daily restaurant operations, and bring our mission to life - building healthier communities by connecting people to real...SuggestedFull timePart timeLocal areaAll shiftsShift work
$16 - $19 per hour
...Bring your energy and leadership skills to Papa John's! As a Shift Leader, you'll play a key role in running our restaurant, ensuring that every customer enjoys delicious pizza and an outstanding experience. We’re looking for individuals who are passionate about food...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend work$16 - $19 per hour
...Bring your flavor! We want you to join our vibrant team as a Shift Leader at Papa John's. We're looking for passionate, energetic individuals to take charge and oversee our restaurant operations. You’ll play a key role in ensuring exceptional customer experiences, delivering...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...THE JOB Shift Leaders do exactly what you would expect – run shifts. Lead with personality and execute day-to-day operations ensuring all guests and employees leave with smiles on their faces. & We're pizza's future. We're a mission-driven, culture-carrying community...Shift work
$15.75 - $16.25 per hour
Shift Leader Alexandria, VA PAY TRANSPARENCY: earn between $15.75 and $16.25 plus digital tips!* Do you hunger for more? Potbelly Sandwich Shop is looking for friendly and outgoing people who enjoy working in a fast-paced, friendly environment. We are where good vibes...Part timeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$16 - $18.5 per hour
...Shift Leader Established in 2021, Flynn Wendy's has swiftly become a key player within the Flynn Group, owning and operating over 190 Wendy's restaurants across the District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Utah, Virginia, and West Virginia. With a diverse and...Hourly payDaily paidCurrently hiringFlexible hoursShift work- ...Domino's Pizza has been the world's leader in pizza delivery since 1960, and Frank Meeks made sure that the Washington DC Metropolitan... ...providing information regarding menu and specials. Helps support shift management. Communicates daily job assignments on each shift....Shift work
- ...Job Description Job Description JOB TITLE: LC Shift Leader CLASSIFICATION: Non-Exempt SUPERVISOR: General Manager MANAGERIALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR: Team Members POSITION OVERVIEW (ROLE): The Shift Leader is responsible for operations during assigned shifts...Summer workWork at officeShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift
$17 - $20 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bring your energy and leadership skills to Papa John's! As a Shift Leader, you'll play a key role in running our restaurant, ensuring that every customer enjoys delicious pizza and an outstanding experience. We’re looking for individuals...Hourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend work- ...you possess these attributes and can commit to improving upon them, we would love to speak with you about joining our team! A Shift Leader is responsible for supporting the management team in the execution of running their assigned location. This includes, but is not...Temporary workLocal areaShift work
- ...Job Description Job Description Shift Leader Our first Smashburger restaurant opened in 2007 with one single notion in mind; to serve a better burger ! Better burgers takes better service, support and teamwork. That's why we treat our team members fairly in a...Local areaImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend work
$18 - $20 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Bring your flavor! We want you to join our vibrant team as a Shift Leader at Papa John's. We're looking for passionate, energetic individuals to take charge and oversee our restaurant operations. You’ll play a key role in ensuring...Hourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...Teamwork, and Growth, we'd love to meet you. Apply today and grow your future with SeoulSpice! Your Role at SeoulSpice The Shift Leader is responsible for leading the team and managing restaurant operations during an assigned shift. You'll position team members where...Hourly payWeekly payLocal areaShift workDay shiftAfternoon shift
- ...capabilities ... Insomnia Cookies is revolutionizing the cookie game by truly "Imagining What’s Possible"! At Insomnia Cookies, our Shift Leaders are the leaders in action. As the person leading the shift, you'll work side-by-side with your Cookie Crew to deliver warm,...Hourly payLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shift
- ...Job Description Job Description Description: A Shift Leader is responsible for providing support to manager's by acting as Manager on Duty (MOD), handling day to day managerial tasks including checking in orders, placing orders, staffing, cash handling, guest management...Local areaShift work
- ...Job Description Job Description The Nothing Bundt Cakes (NbC) Shift Leader works alongside the Bakery Manager and team members to create the highest-quality cakes, a warm, welcoming environment, and superior guest experience. The Shift Leader shares in team leadership...Full timeWork experience placementLocal areaShift workAfternoon shiftEarly shift
- ...Job description I. Purpose of Position The Shift Leader oversees all Restaurant activities during their shift, ensuring smooth restaurant operations. The shift leader interacts with guests, supervises staff, handles cash management, and maintains cleanliness and safety...Full timeWorldwideShift workAfternoon shift
$20.54 - $23 per hour
...vars the premier seafood restaurant company in the Pacific Northwest is now hiring high-energy Shift Leaders for our quick-service location at 24016 Bothell-Everett Highway in Bothell (in the Safeway shopping center). These employees will work various service positions...Hourly payFull timePart timeImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift$17.13 - $22 per hour
...Shift Leader Pay Range: $17.13 - $22.00 Job Description JPC LLC is a Franchise with Domino's Pizza looking to provide opportunity to new team members who are looking for the FUN job, develop skills and grow fast within our organization. Opportunities are...Full timeWork experience placementWork at officeFlexible hoursShift workDay shift- ...offers a positive and collaborative work environment with lots of growth potential. Job Description Job Details Shift leaders Jobs Pay 21.50 - 24.75 We are looking for individuals who walk into a situation and immediately pitch in. Someone who takes...Full timeCurrently hiringImmediate startShift work
- ...A shift leader is considered a very strong leadership position and plays a supportive role daily to ensure the team will have a successful shift. Additionally, senior leaders are selected to manage administrative or leadership role based on his/her/their passion and strengths...Full timePart timeImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift
- ...America’s best value in pizza, is looking for energetic and fun people to join our team at our location in Lubbock. We are hiring hourly Shift Lead Managers for the morning, afternoon, and evening shifts. We offer a competitive starting wage and there are lots of...Hourly payFull timeFlexible hoursShift workDay shiftAfternoon shift
- ...The Shift Leader with Popeyes will have skills and behaviors to create memorable experiences for our Guests. A Shift Leader is passionate about providing Guests with the best experience possible. Must be able to follow Cajun Hospitality: Smile, make eye contact, greet...Full timeShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift
$17 - $17.5 per hour
...Job Description Job Description As a Shift Leader at our Penn Quarter store located at 614 E. Street NW Washington, DC 20001, you are the captain of our bakery day or night! You understand what it takes to “Own the Night” (and beyond), by predicting the flow of...Part timeWork experience placementFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...Shift Leader Opportunity Quality is our recipe here at Wendy's. And like the fresh ingredients that go into our recipes, we want our employees to also be top-notch. Not only do we want you to provide customers with great-tasting food, but also with service that puts...Daily paidCurrently hiringFlexible hoursShift work
- ...Stellina Pizzeria is looking for Shift Leader to join our Union Market location. We are looking for an experienced, passionate hospitality professional to provide leadership support to the Front of House team and to provide top-notch hospitality to both our guests and...Full timeCasual workFlexible hoursShift work
- ...Shift Manager Note: This description only documents the time that is allocated to management tasks. The remaining hours are allocated to deployed hourly tasks in food preparation, production, guest service and cleaning. The Shift Manager (SM) is an hourly position...Hourly payTemporary workShift work
- ...telling people what to do—it’s about serving, inspiring, and bringing out the best in others. At Chick-fil-A Bowie Marketplace, our Shift Leaders set the tone for each shift, ensuring that our team operates with excellence and our guests have an unforgettable experience....Full timeShift workWeekend work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Shift Leader. Be the first to apply!




