Software Engineer
$225.4k - $257.2kCapital One National Association
Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Python, Go)
Do you love building and pioneering in the technology space? Do you enjoy solving complex business problems in a fast-paced, collaborative, inclusive, and iterative delivery environment? At Capital One, you'll be part of a big group of makers, breakers, doers and disruptors, who solve real problems and meet real customer needs. We are seeking Full Stack Software Engineers who are passionate about marrying data with emerging technologies. As a Capital One Senior Lead Software Engineer, you’ll have the opportunity to be on the forefront of driving a major transformation within Capital One.
What You’ll Do:
- Lead a portfolio of diverse technology projects and a team of developers with deep experience in distributed microservices, and full stack systems to create solutions that help meet regulatory needs for the company.
- Share your passion for staying on top of tech trends, experimenting with and learning new technologies, participating in internal & external technology communities, mentoring other members of the engineering community, and from time to time, be asked to code or evaluate code.
- Collaborate with digital product managers, and deliver robust cloud-based solutions that drive powerful experiences to help millions of Americans achieve financial empowerment.
- Utilize programming languages like JavaScript, Java, HTML/CSS, TypeScript, SQL, Python, and Go, Open Source RDBMS and NoSQL databases, Container Orchestration services including Docker and Kubernetes, and a variety of AWS tools and services.
Basic Qualifications:
- Bachelor’s Degree.
- At least 6 years of experience in software engineering (Internship experience does not apply).
- At least 1 year experience with cloud computing (AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud).
Preferred Qualifications:
- Master’s Degree.
- 9+ years of experience in at least one of the following: JavaScript, Java, TypeScript, SQL, Python, or Go.
- 4+ years of experience with AWS, GCP, Microsoft Azure, or another cloud service.
- 4+ years of experience in open source frameworks.
- 1+ years of people management experience.
- 2+ years of experience in Agile practices.
Capital One will consider sponsoring a new qualified applicant for employment authorization for this position.
The minimum and maximum full-time annual salaries for this role are listed below, by location. Please note that this salary information is solely for candidates hired to perform work within one of these locations, and refers to the amount Capital One is willing to pay at the time of this posting. Salaries for part-time roles will be prorated based upon the agreed upon number of hours to be regularly worked.
McLean, VA: $225,400 - $257,200 for Sr. Lead Software Engineer
Plano, TX: $204,900 - $233,800 for Sr. Lead Software Engineer
Richmond, VA: $204,900 - $233,800 for Sr. Lead Software Engineer
Candidates hired to work in other locations will be subject to the pay range associated with that location, and the actual annualized salary amount offered to any candidate at the time of hire will be reflected solely in the candidate’s offer letter.
This role is also eligible to earn performance based incentive compensation, which may include cash bonus(es) and/or long term incentives (LTI). Incentives could be discretionary or non discretionary depending on the plan.
Capital One offers a comprehensive, competitive, and inclusive set of health, financial and other benefits that support your total well-being. Learn more at the Capital One Careers website. Eligibility varies based on full or part-time status, exempt or non-exempt status, and management level.
This role is expected to accept applications for a minimum of 5 business days. No agencies please. Capital One is an equal opportunity employer committed to diversity and inclusion in the workplace. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to sex (including pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions), race, color, age, national origin, religion, disability, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender reassignment, citizenship, immigration status, protected veteran status, or any other basis prohibited under applicable federal, state or local law. Capital One promotes a drug-free workplace.
#J-18808-Ljbffr$122k - $240.5k
Position Summary Software Engineer III with Agentic AI Experience, AI & Engineering/Engineering as a ServiceAgentic AI is moving from experimentation to production, and organizations everywhere are racing to figure out how to build it responsibly and at scale. We...SuggestedWork at officeLocal areaVisa sponsorshipFlexible hoursShift work$102.5k - $170.9k
Position Summary Our AI & Engineering team helps transform technology platforms, drive innovation, and deliver meaningful impact... ...ventures, and fuel growth through innovation.Work you'll doAs a Software Engineer II on the Engineering as a Service team, you will be...SuggestedTemporary workLocal areaFlexible hours$87.6k - $146k
...solve novel problems and help us build and deliver our Genospace software platform. As the leading provider of information technology... ...to improve patient care. Your Impact: Your work as a Software Engineer in the Genospace team at Ontada will impact individuals and organizations...SuggestedFull timeH1bWork at office$74.32k - $127.71k
...realize our potential, we can help others reach theirs. Join us and play your part in something special! We are seeking a skilled Software Engineer with a strong focus on Power BI development to join our Central Data Engagement and Reporting team. In this role, you will...SuggestedFull timeWork experience placementLocal areaWork from home- ...Required)Work Shift:1st shift (United States of America)Please review the following job description:The Open Source Software (OSS) Lead Security Engineer owns the practical execution of open source software security across governance, engineering workflows, tooling, automation...SuggestedFull timePart timeFor contractorsShift workDay shift
- ...together. Make it better. We create fulfilling purpose-driven careers by learning from the world and each other.POSITION TITLESenior Software Engineer (Full Stack)This role is not eligible for employment visa sponsorship.POSITION LOCATIONNew York, NYRemote (US)This position is...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRemote work
$154.45k - $185.33k
...from the U.S. The Opportunity Grafana Labs is seeking a Senior Engineer (AI & Automation) to own the AI agent infrastructure and automation... ...and quality standards. What Makes You a Great Fit 8+ years of software engineering experience with depth in backend development,...Local areaRemote workFlexible hours$95k - $171k
...services to market faster. This involves simplifying their performance, reliability, security, and operational needs. As a Software Engineer II, you will be responsible for: Working with your team on building requirements and functionalities to simplify users' experience...Work experience placementWork at office- ...your background aligns with future opportunities, we’ll reach out directly when formal applications become available. About Software Engineering Roles at Danaher Are you passionate about building real-world applications, writing clean code, and solving meaningful...Remote jobInternship
$110k - $204.2k
Are you a hands-on AI engineer who wants to build the next generation of legal AI solutions from the ground up?Thomson Reuters is hiring a Senior Software Engineer - AI on our CoCounsel Forward Deployed Engineering team. In this role, you will help design, build, and deploy...Full timeContract workLocal areaFlexible hours$102.8k - $171.3k
Position Summary Join our Deloitte AI & Engineering team to transform technology platforms, drive innovation, and help make a significant... ...and fuel growth through innovation.Work You’ll DoAs a Project Software Engineer III, you will develop, test, maintain, and support...Local areaFlexible hours$100k - $145k
...represent Wealth Brokerage and Trust business objects, decisions and work processes accurately and securely.Job profile summaryThis Software Engineer independently designs, develops, tests and maintains workflow and data-centric applications for Wealth Brokerage and Trust....Full timePart timeShift workDay shift$105k - $144k
...RegularLanguage Fluency: English (Required)Work Shift:1st shift (United States of America)Please review the following job description:This Software Engineer independently designs, develops, tests and maintains complex integration services for Wealth Brokerage and Trust. The role...Full timeContract workPart timeShift workDay shift- ...Junior Software Engineer Company Introduction We are a leading Government Contracting and Professional Services organization dedicated to delivering innovative technology solutions that support critical mission objectives across federal agencies. Our team of skilled...Full timeLocal area
- ...Job Description Job Description Stefanini Group is hiring! Stefanini is looking for a Software Engineer - Remote For quick Apply, please reach out to Rahul Kumar: (***) ***-****/ ****@*****.*** W2 candidates Preferred! Responsibilities: ~...Local areaImmediate startRemote work
$50 - $63 per hour
...Is hiring for federal client HII- SOFTWARE ENGINEER 3 REMOTE Interested candidate can share resume at ****@*****.*** or call Senior Recruiter Alec at (***) ***-**** SOFTWARE ENGINEER 3 REMOTE Job Description Company: Huntington Ingalls Industries (...Contract workRemote work- ...together. Make it better. We create fulfilling purpose-driven careers by learning from the world and each other.POSITION TITLESenior Software Engineer (Full Stack)This role is not eligible for employment visa sponsorship.POSITION LOCATIONNew York, NYRichmond, VAA Hybrid...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRemote work
$95.6k - $188.4k
Position Summary Our Deloitte AI & Engineering team to transform technology platforms, drive innovation, and help make a significant... ...fuel growth through innovation. Work you'll do As a Project - Software Engineer III on the Engineering as a Service team, you will be...Local areaFlexible hours- Company DescriptionBusinesses face challenges every day building responsive and agile IT capabilities to grow and stay ahead. Since everyone has access to the same tools, your competitive advantage directly depends on how you apply technology - on the people leading, supporting...Temporary work
$125k - $150k
...Designs advanced enterprise applications across all phases of the software development lifecycle, including architecture, development,... ...infrastructure on AWS. Analyzes trends, applies software engineering best practices, and prepares for future business requirements...Permanent employmentFull timePart timeH1bWork visaShift workDay shift$90k - $190k
Company DescriptionCapTech is an award-winning consulting firm that collaborates with clients to achieve what’s possible through the power of technology. At CapTech, we’re passionate about the work we do and the results we achieve for our clients. From the outset, our founders...Work at officeRemote workVisa sponsorshipWork visaFlexible hours- ...Seramount, Fair360 and others. If you're as passionate about your future as we are, join our team.KPMG is currently seeking a Lead Engineer, Network Security Platform to join our Digital Nexus technology team.Responsibilities:Assist in the development of technology...H1bLocal area
$120.9k - $187k
...Make it better. We create fulfilling purpose-driven careers by learning from the world and each other.POSITION TITLELead Security Engineer - Identity and Access ManagementThis role is not eligible for employment visa sponsorship.POSITION LOCATIONLynchburg, VA, Richmond...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaRemote work- ...Please review the following job description:The Senior Security Engineer on the Proxy Team is responsible for evolving and sustaining... ...cybersecurity principles, theories, and concepts.Proven experience in software development lifecycle security practices.Deep knowledge of...Permanent employmentFull timePart timeH1bWork at officeWork visaShift workDay shift
- ...careers by learning from the world and each other.POSITION TITLELead Software EngineerPOSITION LOCATIONNew York, NYA Hybrid schedule of both... ...are seeking a highly experienced and driven Lead Software Engineer to lead the modernization of our Assessment platform. This role...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRemote workFlexible hours
- Company DescriptionVentures Unlimited is a service centric organization. Our success begins with our ability to apply our relationships, leverage technologies, and identify talent - often in combination - to an endless array of real-world customer needsJob DescriptionTitle...Full time
- ...Make it better. We create fulfilling purpose-driven careers by learning from the world and each other. POSITION TITLE Lead Network Engineer - Cloud Networks POSITION LOCATION Richmond, VA or Lynchburg, VA - A Hybrid schedule of both Remote and In-Office days is required...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaRemote work
- AgileEngine is an Inc. 5000 company that creates award-winning software for Fortune 500 brands and trailblazing startups across 17+ industries... ..., we'd love to meet you! ABOUT THE ROLE As an iOS Software Engineer, you will join a high‑performance vertical team dedicated to...Work at officeRemote workWork visaFlexible hours
$90k - $125k
...and government agencies, a list that spans across the country.Job DescriptionThe Opportunity: CapTech is seeking a SaaS platform engineer to play a hands-on role in the engineering, administration, and evolution of our enterprise application ecosystem. This is not a traditional...Visa sponsorshipWork visa- ...required, ability to multitask and prioritize work to meet deadlines • Good client-facing and communication skills • Acquainted with Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC) • Experience in analyzing business requirements and specifications working in line with business...Full time
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Software Engineer. Be the first to apply!
- software developer fintech Richmond, VA
- startup software engineer Richmond, VA
- financial software developer Richmond, VA
- junior software developer remote Richmond, VA
- software engineer Richmond, VA
- software data engineer Richmond, VA
- software developer internship no experience Richmond, VA
- part time software developer Richmond, VA
- software engineer entry level Richmond, VA
- software engineer amazon Richmond, VA



