Structural Engineer
Sure Steel, Inc.
Structural Engineer (Structural Steel / Design-Assist)
Apply fast, check the full description by scrolling below to find out the full requirements for this role.
You must hold an Active PE license (Structural).
Position Summary
The Sales Structural Engineer is a hybrid technical and commercial role responsible for
supporting business development, preconstruction, and pursuit activities for structural steel
projects. This role applies structural steel engineering knowledge to develop competitive,
buildable, and low-risk solutions during the pursuit phase, translating project requirements into
clearly defined scope, pricing strategy, and execution approach.
The Sales Structural Engineer works closely with estimating, preconstruction, project
management, fabrication, and erection teams, and serves as the technical face of the company
during client engagements, design-assist efforts, and negotiated work.
This position is not a post-award design or detailing role; it is a front-end, revenue-supporting
role focused on winning work and shaping projects for successful execution.
Key Responsibilities
Preconstruction & Pursuit Support
- Review bid documents including structural drawings, specifications, and contract
requirements
- Identify scope gaps, exclusions, clarifications, and risk items specific to structural steel
fabrication and erection
- Support estimating with technical input including:
Tonnage assumptions
- Connection design approach
- Temporary works assumptions (bracing, shoring, erection aids)
- Crane access, sequencing, and logistics concepts
- Assist in development of pricing strategy by identifying cost and risk drivers
- Participate in go/no-go evaluations and pursuit planning
Technical Sales & Client Engagement
- Serve as the technical representative in meetings with owners, general contractors,
architects, and engineers of record.
- Present and defend proposed structural steel solutions, means and methods, and value
engineering concepts.
- Support negotiated work, design-assist, and design-build pursuits.
- Translate client goals into constructible and cost-effective steel solutions
- Build long-term client relationships through technical credibility and responsiveness
Design-Assist & Early Engineering
- Participate in early-stage coordination with design teams to influence structural systems,
connection strategies, and sequencing
- Support development of delegated design scopes where applicable
- Collaborate with internal engineering and detailing teams to ensure alignment between
pursuit assumptions and execution capabilities
Internal Coordination & Handoff
- Coordinate closely with estimating, fabrication, erection, and project management teams
- Clearly document assumptions, exclusions, and scope definitions for turnover to project
execution teams
- Support smooth transition from preconstruction to awarded project
Qualifications
Required
- Must hold an active PE license.
- Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering, Structural Engineering, or related field.
- Strong working knowledge of structural steel systems, fabrication, and erection.
- Ability to read and interpret structural drawings, specifications, and contract documents.
- Experience with steel means and methods, including erection sequencing and temporary
- works concepts.
- Strong communication skills with the ability to explain technical concepts to nontechnical audiences.
Must Have:
Professional Engineer (PE) license (Structural Steel) is a MUST.
Prior experience with:
- Structural steel fabricator or erector
- Design-assist or design-build projects
- Preconstruction or estimating support
- Experience interfacing directly with owners, GCs, and engineers during pursuits
Key Competencies
• Technical judgment and risk awareness
• Commercial mindset with understanding of margin and risk
• Constructability-focused problem solving
• Clear written and verbal communication
• Ability to work cross-functionally across engineering, estimating, and operations
Sure Steel, Inc. is an equal opportunity organization. xhyhwjd We recruit, employ, train, compensate, and promote without regard to race, religion, creed, color, national origin, age, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status, or any other basis protected by applicable federal, state, or local law.
Core Values: Ability, Integrity, Benevolence, Safety, Continuous Improvement, and Environmental Responsibility.
- ...Substation Engineering Company (SECo) is a full-service engineering and design firm delivering high-quality solutions to electric utilities... ...growth and work–life balance. We're looking for a Civil Structural Engineer with direct substation experience to join our...Suggested
- ...Sr. Structural Engineer Check out the role overview below If you are confident you have got the right skills and experience, apply today. Location: Remotely Based, US Required Our client, a well-established and growing single-source building manufacturer, is seeking...SuggestedImmediate startRemote work
- ...Apply to be considered for this position. About the Role: Halliwell is expanding its Engineering Services team and is seeking experienced Senior Forensic Structural Engineers (Professional Engineers) to join us across multiple U.S. locations. As a Senior Forensic...SuggestedWork at officeRemote workFlexible hours
- ...Forensic Structural Engineer (P.E.) - Remote - USA Making sure you fit the guidelines as an applicant for this role is essential, please read the below carefully. Here at Talisman Advisory Partners , we are partnered with a specialized forensic engineering...SuggestedWork at officeRemote workWork from homeRelocation packageFlexible hours
- ...you have the following skills, experience and drive to succeed in this role Find out below. Vice President of Civil & Structural Engineering – Role Description This is a full-time remote role for a Vice President of Civil & Structural Engineering, based in the...SuggestedFull timeFor contractorsFor subcontractorRemote work
$150 per hour
...Structural Engineering Expert Any additional information you require for this job can be found in the below text Make sure to read thoroughly, then apply. Company Description: Structural Forensic Experts (SFE) is a premier forensic firm specialized in the investigation...Hourly payPart timeFor contractors- ...Greensburg, PA, Reading, PA, Fairmont, WV or Morristown, NJ.The job of Engineer, Transmission Geotechnical Design requires an individual to be... ...options related to slope stability evaluations, retaining structures, settlement analysis and earth moving activities.Reviewing...Contract workFor contractorsH1bWork at office
- ...Conti Federal Services is a leading global construction and engineering company that has delivered some of the most demanding projects for the U.S. federal government. With roots dating back more than 115 years, Conti Federal specializes in disaster preparedness and recovery...For subcontractorWorldwideRelocationWeekend work
$125 - $175 per hour
...Senior Retro-Commissioning (RCx) / Energy Auditor – Building Energy Engineer Position Type: Part-Time (1099 Independent Contractor) Location: Remote (Travel Required to Colorado) Time Commitment: Approximately 10+ hours per week Travel: Two-day site visit...Hourly payFull timePart timeFor contractorsRemote work10 hours per week- ...with the following experience: At least 5 years experience commissioning Mission Critical Facilities. A Mechanical/Electrical engineering degree Or Navy Background Proven Leadership Experience Experience on projects with 50M+ construction value The Ideal...Contract workRemote work
$100k - $130k
...Commissioning Energy Engineer Are you the right candidate for this opportunity Make sure to read the full description below. EMC Insights is seeking a Senior Commissioning & Energy Management Engineer to support utility-sponsored energy management and commissioning...Temporary workFor contractorsCasual workFlexible hours$150 per hour
...Part-time Civil Engineers are needed to evaluate construction defects and delay claims. Topics include Stormwater, Water and Sewer Systems... ...Experts located in the Florida, United States. Pay Structure This is a part-time role. xhyhwjd Contractors are paid an hourly...Hourly payPart timeFor contractors$105k - $115k
...IMAGINiT Technologies, a division of Rand Worldwide, advances the way companies use technology to design, develop, and manage complex engineering projects. As the market leader in North America, we continue to enjoy a great deal of success even in these unprecedented times....Temporary workWork experience placementLocal areaRemote workWorldwideNight shift- ...Are you driven to grow, lead, and make a meaningful impact? At Apex, we're building more than a consulting and engineering firm-we're creating a place where your career accelerates, your contributions matter, and your potential is fully realized. We believe your growth...Temporary workFor contractorsLocal areaRelocation package
- ...Wastewater Engineer - EIT or PE - US-Based, Fully Remote Please ensure you read the below overview and requirements for this employment opportunity completely. We're partnered with a growing water and wastewater consultancy that's hiring a Wastewater Engineer...Remote workWork from home
- ...Metric Geo are currently partnered with a US based premier engineering firm who are regularly regarded as one of the geotechnical industry... ...to any of their 50 offices throughout the US Work xhyhwjd Structure: Full time with hybrid flexibility Prerequisites: Minimum...Full time
- ...make sure to read the following job description and information carefully before applying. Remote Pipeline Compression Engineer The Pipeline Compression Engineer will serve as the technical lead and owner's engineering representative for the development...For contractorsRemote work
$85k
...Traffic Engineer Immediate Need | Direct Hire Coraopolis, PA | Greensburg, PA | Pittsburgh, PA | White Oaks, PA (Candidates May Be Based in Any of These Locations) $85,000+ | Let us know what you're looking for and we can talk Why Work For Our Client? Medical...Temporary workImmediate start- ...Traveling Field Service Engineer Location: Within 1 hour of a major U.S. Central Region airport Travel: Up to 95% nationwide Insight Global is seeking a Traveling Field Service Engineer to support the installation, deployment, troubleshooting, and maintenance...For contractors
- ...CNC Field Service Engineer — Multiple Locations Positions Available In: Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma, Illinois, Michigan, California, New York, Connecticut, Pennsylvania Work Type: Remote-based (home office) with regional travel Travel Requirement: 50–80% For...Work at officeRemote workHome office
- ...Service Engineer Full Time, Exempt, Travel up to 10% Check below to see if you have what is needed for this opportunity, and if so, make an application asap. Position Description The Service Engineer is a critical member of the Merit Controls team, and...Full timeContract workWork at officeImmediate startRemote work
- ...Datacenter People are currently supporting a global specialist in liquid leak detection solutions, in the search for a Field Engineer to support customers across the United States. Make sure to read the full description below, and please apply immediately if you...InternshipPlacement yearImmediate startWorldwideMonday to FridayNight shift
- ...client serves as an owner's representative, specializing in Data Center commissioning and QA/QC services. The Role Provide engineering and technical support to plan, schedule, coordinate and execute full life cycle commissioning of critical facilities....Local area
- ...Field Service Engineer – CNC / Industrial Machinery Increase your chances of an interview by reading the following overview of this role before making an application. We are partnering with a global manufacturer of advanced automation equipment and CNC machine...
- ...X4 Engineering has teamed up with a leading U.S. Testing, Inspection, and Certification (TIC) company to hire a Field Evaluations Engineer to support projects across the US. In this role, you'll perform on-site labeling, certification testing, and compliance evaluations...Local area
$149.7k - $162k
...About Ascendion Ascendion is a full-service digital engineering solutions company. We make and manage software platforms and products... ...producing BAS submittal packages directly, following the same structure and rigor used today for EPMS submittals. This is a hands-on engineering...Temporary workRemote work- ...join our team as we help shape a brighter way forward. Building Engineer - JLL What this job involves: As a Maintenance Technician at... ...preventative maintenance across HVAC, electrical, plumbing, and structural building components while ensuring client safety and comfort...Daily paidFor contractorsWork at officeRelocationShift workDay shift
- ...Sr. Transport Planning Engineer Read on to find out what you will need to succeed in this position, including skills, qualifications, and experience. Optomi, in partnership with a leading telecommunications organization, is seeking a Sr. Transport Planning Engineer...
$125k - $175k
...INFRA science & engineering Job Posting If you would like to know a bit more about this opportunity, or are considering applying, then... ...water sources. # Advanced water sourcing and design: Structure water supply deals and agreements, and lead design of reuse and...Remote work- ...Our client is seeking Water/Wastewater Engineers across multiple levels to support the growth of their US offices, with active hiring in key regions including Texas, Florida, the Carolinas, Denver, New York, and Boston Do not pass up this chance, apply quickly if...Remote work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Structural Engineer. Be the first to apply!



