Postal Clerk - Hawthorne
$26.47 - $43.62 per hourPostal Jobs Source (a division of Labor Services)
The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency, employing nearly 1 million people, and is currently hiring nationwide with many positions available.
Job Description
Clerk – Clerks sell stamps, take incoming mail, and sort and distribute mail in addition to other clerical functions. This position also assists the public with general mailing needs, such as completing a change of address, mail holds, and giving out post office box keys.
Job Overview
- Starting salary ranges from $26.47 to $43.62 per hour; $72,400 per year average pay with full benefits
- Benefits include medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10 paid holidays, life insurance, and a retirement plan
- No experience is required
- Great job security
- Great pay and potential life-long government employment
- Paid on-the-job training is provided
- Career advancement potential and good working conditions
Qualifications
- U.S. Citizen or Green Card holder
- High School Diploma or GED
- 18 years of age or older
- No experience required
Hiring Process
Applicants receive a Registration Package that guides them through the Postal Service hiring process, starting with the application. To be hired for a Postal Service Clerk career position, applicants are required to take an exam, and the score determines employment. The Registration Package includes a complete step-by-step guide, personal job counseling, sample exam questions and answers, salary gradings, and full access to Postal Service job openings in the applicant's area and nationwide, plus a bonus guide to applying for employment with all other government agencies.
Note: Postal Jobs Source is a private employment service that offers assistance in gaining employment and is not affiliated with the USPS, US government, its agencies, or affiliates.
- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...SuggestedFull time
$18.42 per hour
...Job Description Job Description Description: Location: 13916 Cerise Ave, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Pay: $18.42 /hour Housing: 1bed/1bath for $1,233.00 per month (market rent: $1,850.00) Schedule: Part-Time | 3-5 Hours per Week About the Role The Key...SuggestedPart timeLive inLocal areaImmediate start- ...POSTAL MAIL PROCESSOR NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of employees. The Postal Service currently employs nearly 1 million people and is hiring nationwide. There is...SuggestedFull time
- ...About the Role We're looking for a highly detail-oriented, hands-on Office Administrator to own the day-to-day experience of our Hawthorne office. You'll keep the workspace welcoming, well-stocked, and running smoothly — creating an environment our team is proud to...SuggestedFull timeWork at office
- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...SuggestedFull time
$20 - $22 per hour
...Document Control Clerk Location: Hawthorne, CA (On-Site) Type: Temporary (3 Months, with potential for extension/permanent hire) Pay Rate: $20.00 – $22.00/hr (DOE) Schedule: Monday – Friday, 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM Position Overview: We are seeking a detail-oriented Documentation...Hourly payPermanent employmentTemporary workWork at officeMonday to Friday- Ability to work well and consult with retail sales associates at all levels and contribute to a positive work environment Ability to stand and walk for the majority of work shift, frequently bend, squat and twist, lift up to 50 lbs., climb a ladder to reach merchandise ...Seasonal workShift work
$20 - $23 per hour
Job DetailsLevel: EntryJob Location: Hawthorne - Hawthorne, CA 90250Position Type: Full TimeEducation Level: High SchoolSalary Range: $20.00 - $23.00 Hourly Office Assistant — Full Time Location: Hawthorne, CA | On-site Schedule: 36 hours/week | 4 weekdays, 9:00 AM-6:00...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeLocal areaMonday to FridayDay shiftWeekday work- ...POSITION The City Manager office is seeking to fill one (1) Office Clerk I part-time vacancy. The Office Clerk I part-time /limited term... ...data entry. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY POLICY The City of Hawthorne is an Affineative Action/Equal Employment Opportunity Employer....Contract workPart timeWork at office
- ...ResponsibilitiesEssential Job Functions:· Online Grocery Pick-Up Clerk working as In-Store Grocery Shopper is responsible for... ...Identification 231452Job Category Store OperationsLocations 1413 Hawthorne Blvd, Redondo Beach, CA, 90278, US (On-site)Job Schedule Part timeMinimum...Hourly payLocal area
- Turing US, Inc. in Hawthorne, CA is hiring an Operations Assistant to help stand up our first U.S. site. You will receive and document vehicle deliveries, move parts locally, and transport company vehicles to dealerships and vendors. This junior role starts part-time with...Full timePart time
$45k - $50k
...Windows, Microsoft Office (Excel, Word, Outlook), and Adobe Acrobat Reader. One to two years of related experience and/or training is preferable. Previous experience in Order Processing, Office Clerk, Administration, Customer Support, or Inside Sales is preferred....Work at officeLocal areaFlexible hours$18.97 per hour
Location: 4775 W. ROSECRANS AVE., Hawthorne, California,United States Job ID: R1061902 Category: In Store (Retail and Beauty) We’re building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...Postal Mail Handler – Job Overview and Description The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency employing nearly 1 million people and is currently hiring nationwide, there are MANY positions available! The job openings range in starting salary from...Hourly payFull timeCurrently hiringImmediate startFlexible hours$16 - $20 per hour
...The Ed Napleton Automotive Group is looking for our next Office Clerk . This is an exciting opportunity in a growing, fast-paced industry. Located at Napleton's River Oaks KIA , the Office Clerk will be responsible for assisting with general office duties....Hourly payFull timeWork at officeLocal area$23 - $25 per hour
At Compass, our mission is to help everyone find their place in the world. Founded in 2012, we’re revolutionizing the real estate industry with our end-to-end platform that empowers residential real estate agents to deliver exceptional service to seller and buyer clients...Hourly payMinimum wagePart timeWork at officeMonday to FridayFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Support : Assist customers with services like mail forwarding and holds Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps applicants prepare for USPS job applications. USPS does not...Hourly payFull timeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is actively accepting applications for Mail Handler Assistants nationwide. This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you succeed. Join a dynamic work environment where you will interact ...Hourly payFlexible hours$23 - $27 per hour
...Propulsion Technician (Raptor Printer Automation & Controls) Hawthorne, CA SpaceX was founded under the belief that a future where humanity is out exploring the stars is fundamentally more exciting than one where we are not. Today SpaceX is actively developing the...Permanent employmentTemporary workAll shiftsDay shift$16.9 - $18.6 per hour
...state and local law.Applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered for employment.Location: USA TJ Maxx Store 0065 Hawthorne CAThis position has a starting pay range of USD $16.90 to $18.60 per hour. Actual starting pay is determined by a number of...Hourly payTemporary workLocal areaHome office- ...Retail AssociatePrimary Location: California-Los Angeles-Hawthorne-Hawthorne Ocean Gate CAWork Locations: Hawthorne Ocean Gate CA 14515 Ocean Gate Ave. Hawthorne 90250Schedule: RegularShift: StandardEmployee Status: Entry LevelJob Type: Part-timeJob Level: Day JobJob Posting...
$20 per hour
...requires the ability to work lawfully in the U.S. without employment-based immigration sponsorship, now or in the future. LOCATION: Hawthorne Blvd - Torrance, CA 90503 Earn $20.00/hour base pay, with the potential to earn $27.02/hour through commission and incentives....Part timeLocal areaVisa sponsorshipFlexible hours$16.9 - $17.4 per hour
...state and local law.Applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered for employment.Location: USA TJ Maxx Store 0065 Hawthorne CAThis position has a starting pay range of $16.90 to $17.40 per hour. Actual starting pay is determined by a number of factors,...Hourly payTemporary workLocal areaHome officeFlexible hours- ...Join our growing team as a Postal Clerk to respond promptly to inquiries and resolve basic issues, manage daily responsibilities with a focus on quality and efficiency, and follow safety procedures and company policies. Other duties include coordinate tasks to ensure...Weekly payFlexible hoursShift work
$22 - $36 per hour
The United States Postal Service (USPS) is seeking Mail Carriers and City Carrier Assistants (CCA) to deliver mail and packages to residential and business customers on assigned routes. Mail Carriers are responsible for sorting mail, loading mail and packages into delivery...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeNight shift$28 - $38 per hour
Job Title Job Description Benefits 401(k) Bonus based on performance Health insurance Paid time off Who Is Jlm Strategic Talent Partners & What Is Our Role We partner with National & International prime contractors to provide them with qualified talent they...Hourly payFor contractors$20 - $28 per hour
Office Administrator Location: Los Angeles and Surrounding Areas Join the Anahita Ultimate Finishing Team At Anahita Ultimate Finishing, we are committed to delivering exceptional home remodeling services with a focus on quality craftsmanship and outstanding customer...Hourly payFull timeWork at office$23 - $25 per hour
Office Administrator The Office Administrator is primarily responsible for coordinating office administrative tasks, accounts payable / receivable, and payroll functions for the company-owned location. This position works closely with all operation's teams and is responsible...Work at officeMonday to FridayDay shift- ...Job Summary: The Accounts Payable (A/P) File Clerks play a vital role in any organization, ensuring that all financial records are accurate and up to date. They are responsible for organizing and filing invoices, purchase orders, and other financial documents. They...Full timeTemporary work
$15 per hour
company: Amazon Title: Warehouse PACKAGE Handler Job Requisition Number: RC4878560 Category: Warehouse Job Family: Amazon-US: Pacage Handler Time Type: Part Time Full time. Able To Lift 50 Lbs. Able To Maneuver Packages Of Any Weight Above 50 Lbs. With Appropriate Equipment...Hourly payFull timePart timeRelocation package
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Postal Clerk - Hawthorne. Be the first to apply!




