School Bus Driver
First Student
Now Hiring Part Time School Bus Drivers - Concord, Ca
As a Part Time School Bus Driver, you will play a vital role in your community and the lives of students. You will start students' days with morning pickup before school and transport them safely back home in the afternoon. Additional hours for field trips and special event transportation may be available.
No experience is necessary to become a school bus driver! We are here to help you succeed with expert training and guidance to help you become a safe and professional First Student school bus driver.
School Bus Driver Benefits:
- Pay Details: Dependent on experience and qualifications
- Hourly Rate: $29.88 $40.25 per hour
- Training Hourly Rate: $16.90 per hour for BTW Training
- Commercial Learner's Permit (CLP) and Commercial Driver's License (CDL) training provided!
- Medical, Dental, Vision, & Life insurance or coverage options
- 401(k) Retirement Plan.
- Part-time, flexible schedule: Split shifts (AM/PM routes), weekdays only; No nights, weekends, holidays, or summers required.
- Career Advancement Opportunities: Advance into operational, maintenance, management, and leadership roles in over 540 locations across the U.S. & Canada!
- Employee Assistance Program (EAP): Counseling and support services for personal and work-related issues.
- Community Impact: Be a trusted figure for students and families.
- Employee Discount Program: Discounts on various products and services.
- Guaranteed Minimum Hours: Get paid for 6 hours per day at minimum.
Your day as a School Bus Driver will include:
- Safely transport students to and from school and activities.
- Supervise boarding and unloading at stops; assist students with seatbelts and mobility aids.
- Maintain order on the bus to prevent distractions.
- Conduct pre-trip and post-trip inspections (brakes, lights, tires, emergency exits).
- Report mechanical issues promptly and keep the bus clean and sanitary.
- Obey all traffic laws and company safety standards.
- Communicate with parents, school staff, and dispatch about student behavior or delays.
- Demonstrate leadership and customer service skills.
School Bus Driver Jobs are Perfect For:
- Retirees looking for supplemental income
- Stay-at-home parents seeking daytime work
- Veterans transitioning into civilian roles
- Anyone seeking a second career or flexible job
- People who enjoy working with children
You might be a good fit as a School Bus Driver if you:
- Are at least 21 years old
- Have a valid driver's license for at least 3 years
- Are looking for a part-time schedule and summers off
- Enjoy working with students
Note: This position is subject to DOT drug testing as a safety-sensitive employee. DOT Regulation 49 CFR Part 40 does not authorize the use of Schedule I drugs, including marijuana, for any reason.
Great School Bus Drivers often bring skills such as:
- Valid Class B License
- History driving with ride share companies or taxi services
- Previous experience as a teacher, CDL driver, social worker, classroom assistant, hospitality worker, or customer service or retail associate.
Take the wheel and drive your career forward with First Student! Make an impact in your community while enjoying flexible schedules, great pay, and unmatched support.
First for a reason:
At First Student, we are a family of 60,000+ employees who take pride in safely transporting more than 5 million students and passengers to and from their destinations each day! Our family of brands include Transco, Total Transportation, Maggies Paratransit, and GVC II. Our employees are at the forefront of safety and innovation; they create and implement the most advanced training and technology the transportation industry has to offer.
- ...Substitute School Bus Driver The opportunity to be trained as a School Bus Driver Knowledge of: Motor vehicle regulations and safe driving practices. Ability to: Maintain order under difficult circumstances Understand and follow verbal and written instructions Maintain...Suggested
$25.49 per hour
...School Bus Driver -CDL Training Provided Want more info? Text JOBS to 63552 Looking for a job that fits your life and makes a difference? Now's the time. Summit School Services is immediately hiring School Bus Drivers and offering CDL training , no nights or...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payDaily paidPart timeSummer workSeasonal workLocal areaImmediate startMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shift$60 per hour
...Paid Time Off ~ Pets Welcome ~ Passengers Allowed ~ Truck School Tuition Reimbursement ~ Hiring Bonus for Veterans So... ...Pensacola, Florida Phoenix, Arizona We respect our drivers and their families and have developed our compensation, benefits...SuggestedDaily paidLocal area$33 - $39 per hour
...Job Title The Athenian School is seeking a licensed bus driver to safely transport students to and from school and related activities. The Athenian School is an independent college preparatory boarding and day school that serves students in grades 6 - 12, from throughout...SuggestedHourly payWork experience placementLocal area$71k - $97k
...methods vary by location, operating group and job type, but one thing is certain - every paycheck you earn is guaranteed delivery.Drivers in our Intermodal fleet receive experienced-based mileage pay as well as activity-based pay with select opportunities.Drivers in our...SuggestedContract work$1,200 - $1,800 per week
...About the job Regional CDL-A Truck Driver No Touch Drivers will be home every week CDL-A drivers will earn $1,200- $1,800 weekly average No touch freight Mix of drop & hook and live unload Dedicated route Medical, Dental, Vision, Life Insurance Benefits after 60 days...Local area$70.2k - $91k
...CDL-A Reefer Truck Driver Jobs Open in Your Region! EARN $70,200 - $91,000 yr. or MORE! Apply Now or Call to Speak to a Recruiter ☎ Regional CDL-A Reefer Truck Driver Jobs Offer High Miles And Excellent Earning Potential! Your Best Regional Reefer JobReady for...Weekly payFlexible hours$65k - $96k
...CDL-A Truck Driver Jobs Open in Your Region! EXCELLENT EARNINGS POTENTIAL, HOME TIME TO FIT YOUR LIFE, AND MORE! Apply Now or Call to Speak to a Recruiter ☎ Job Description: CDL-A Truck Drivers- Join a 2-Time TCA Elite Fleet Are you...Weekly payImmediate startRelocation packageFlexible hours$70k
...CDL-A Truck Drivers: GREAT ROUTES AVAILABLE! Top Pay & Benefits OTR Drivers: Average 2,000+ miles per week. Bonuses may be available. Count on consistent miles and paycheck with flexible home time that works for you. Regional Opportunities: Drive regional and...Temporary workRelocation packageFlexible hours- ...Hiring Drivers For Dry Van/ Run Western States Concord, CA, USA 1300 Per Week Other Full Time $1300+ Weekly Pay 43-57 cpm 2 Weeks Out, 2 Days Home Dry Van/Run Western States Automatic Cascadias/No Touch Paid Orientation in Lathrop CA Class A...Weekly payFull time
- ...REQUIREMENTS ~ Must be at least 21 years old. ~12 Months VerifiableLiquid Chemical Tanker Experience ~ Valid Class A Commercial Drivers License with Tank Endorsement ~ Hazmat and TWIC Card ~ Pump and Compressor on Truck Required ~ Must uphold a clean driving...Hourly payFor contractors
$1,400 per week
...Now Offering $1,400 Weekly Guaranteed Pay! - Home Multiple Times During the Week + Top Drivers Earn $90,000+ Annually At Morristown Express , we do more than move freight — we deliver to some of the largest food manufacturers in the country with a strong reputation...Weekly payCurrently hiringLocal areaNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shift$60k - $90k
Truck Driving Companies are hiring an Over-the-Road (OTR) Truck Driver to transport freight safely and efficiently across long distances, including multi-state routes near you! This position requires extended time on the road, strict adherence to safety regulations, and...Weekly payLong distance- ...Description Want to be your own boss? With the Spark Driver™ app, you can make some extra cash by shopping and delivering for customers of Walmart and other local businesses. Available in more than 3,650 cities and all 50 states, the Spark Driver platform makes it possible...Extra incomeFor contractorsLocal area
$131k
...The Energy Division of Kenan Advantage Group (KAG)is hiring CDL ‑ A Tanker Drivers to haul essential fuel products that keeps North America running. This is steady, high ‑ demand freight with a company known nationwide for safety, stability, and taking care of its drivers...Weekly payLocal area- ...pallet jack the loads to the back of the trailer ~2 Days home every 2 weeks ~ Pay per Mile ~ Bonus Incentives Equipment: Drivers must have reliable transportation to work as trucks cannot be taken home All trucks are automatic transmissions, new equipment...Weekly payTraineeship2 days per week
$1,350 per week
...Hiring CDL-A Truck Drivers EXPERIENCED DRIVERS EARN BIG - Up to $127,000 per year* START STRONG. STAY STRONG. - $1,250 paid orientation* MINIMUMS THAT MATTER - $1,350 minimum pay for qualifying weeks* Why Drive for Central Oregon Truck Company? Central Oregon...Daily paidLocal areaImmediate start$85k - $125k
...Job Description Job Description Now Hiring CDL A Drivers As a driver at Werner Enterprises, you have the freedom and flexibility to choose the account that works best with your lifestyle! We have over 250 home time and pay packages available! Call one of our recruiters...Weekly payImmediate startRelocation package$99.63k
...Job Description Hub Group is Now Hiring Dedicated CDL-A Drivers in San Francisco, CA! Earn $99,627 Annually, Guaranteed - Home Daily - Full Benefits \n Top Pay & Benefits: \n \n ~ Earn $99,627 per year, guaranteed \n ~ Earn $1,915.90 per week, guaranteed \n...Daily paidTemporary workLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hoursDay shift$28 per hour
...Description: Vivalon Rides is Hiring Shuttle Bus Drivers in Marin County! Join a mission-driven team at Vivalon , a trusted Marin-based nonprofit serving the community for over 70 years. Weve been honored ten times as one of the Best Places to Work in the...Hourly payAfternoon shift$26 per hour
...Description: Vivalon Rides is Hiring Shuttle Bus Operators in Solano County! Vivalon is a Marin-based nonprofit that has been... ...Solano County, we are excited to welcome our newest team of Drivers to this Fairfield, CA-based new operation. Why Drive with Vivalon...Hourly payAfternoon shift- ...Job Description C.R. England is Now Urgently Hiring CDL-A Dedicated Drivers! Dedicated Fleet - Competitive Pay - Full Benefits Package \n \n \n A valid CDL-A and 3+ months of current experience are required \n This lane is not suitable for students, recent...Minimum wageTraineeshipLocal areaImmediate start
$27 per hour
...At Bunzl, we consider our Drivers as the heart of our business, serving as both ambassadors for the company and the key point of contact with our customers. Our Drivers are valued as a trusted partner and an essential member of the Bunzl family. 3am-6am Start Time |...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeLocal areaImmediate startLong distanceMonday to Friday$54.6k - $83.5k
...Job Description Marten Transport is Now Urgently Hiring Regional CDL-A Dry Van Drivers! Earn $54,600 - $83,500 per Year - Up to $2,500 Referral Bonus \n Applicants must have a current Interstate Commercial Driver's License (Class A). Applicants must have a minimum...Immediate startFlexible hours$76k - $95k
...Job Description J.B. Hunt is Now Hiring CDL-A Regional Truck Drivers Get Home Weekly with J.B. Hunt!\n Top Pay & Benefits: \n \n \n Earnings range from $76,000 - $95,000 annually \n Mileage pay ranges from $0.47 - $0.80 per mile \n Stop pay ranges from...Hourly payFull timeContract workTemporary workImmediate start$50k - $95k
...Job Description: MINIMUM DRIVER QUALIFICATIONS: ~ Class A CDL ~1 Year of OTR Experience ~ No DUI or Felony in last 5 Years MOMENTUM PAY - FOR EVERY MILE OVER 10,000 MILES PER MONTH, YOU WILL RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL 0.20 CPM! MUST HAVE 1 YEAR...Hourly payCurrently hiringFlexible hours$25.25 - $35.86 per hour
Description Driver – Class B The Center for Elders’ Independence is a PACE (Program of All-Inclusive Care for the elderly) organization... ...helpful manner. QUALIFICATIONS & REQUIREMENTS: ~High school diploma or equivalent is preferred. ~2 years driving...Hourly payLive in$22 - $24 per hour
...in Pleasant Hill, is looking for a thoughtful and caring Casual Bus Driver (14 passenger bus with wheelchair lift) to assist with picking... ...alcohol testing throughout employment. Must possess a high school diploma and experience working with people with disabilities preferred...Hourly payCasual workMonday to Friday$1,700 - $1,800 per week
...miles. $200 ROAD RESETS Tired of carriers that overpromise and underdeliver? CORE48 Transport is hiring experienced OTR CDL-A Drivers who want consistent miles, strong equipment, honest communication, and home time that gets you back to Texas. PAY THAT REWARDS SAFE...Weekly payFlexible hoursShift work$65k - $96k
...CDL-A Truck Driver Jobs Open in Your Region! EXCELLENT EARNINGS POTENTIAL, HOME TIME TO FIT YOUR LIFE, AND MORE! Apply Now or Call to Speak to a Recruiter ☎ Job Description: CDL-A Truck Drivers- Join a 2-Time TCA Elite Fleet Are you...Weekly payImmediate startRelocation packageFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to School Bus Driver. Be the first to apply!
- bus Concord, CA
- bus transportation Concord, CA
- school based physical therapist Concord, CA
- school based speech language pathologist Concord, CA
- school food service worker Concord, CA
- school occupational therapist Concord, CA
- public schools Concord, CA
- school-based therapist Concord, CA
- school hour Concord, CA
- graduate school part time Concord, CA






