Mail Carrier - Rural Assistant in Swansea
$23.47 - $38.62 per hourUs Jobs placement
USPS is accepting applications for Assistant Rural Carriers nationwide. In this role, you deliver and collect packages along designated suburban and rural routes, often using your personal vehicle. The position primarily involves working on weekends and holidays, with the potential for up to seven days of parcel delivery service. It is an excellent opportunity for those who enjoy working outdoors and providing reliable delivery service.
Starting Pay Rate : $23.47 – $38.62 per hour
Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and federal holidays
Comprehensive Health Coverage : Medical, dental, and vision plans
Retirement Plan : Secure your future with USPS’s pension and retirement options
Life Insurance Options : Customer Assistance : Address mail-related questions and service issues from customers
Mail Handling : Sort, label, and distribute incoming and outgoing mail accurately and efficiently
Clerical Work : Perform administrative support tasks to aid daily USPS operations
Service Support : If this Assistant Rural Carrier job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Swansea, SC, continue to the application page to check the current opening, estimated pay, eligibility requirements, schedule expectations, required documents, and application instructions before submitting information.
USPS does not charge any application fees.
How Our Program Helps
Our program equips you with the tools to secure this position, even if you lack prior experience. A webinar covering interview tips to help you succeed
Personalized support via email and chat
Apply for USPS Jobs in SC with Confidence Do not wait to begin your USPS career as an Assistant Rural Carrier. Our program helps you prepare with practice tests, application guidance, and interview tips. Get ready and apply for USPS jobs in SC today.
Vacancy posted 2 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Mail Carrier - Rural Assistant in Swansea in Swansea, MA vacancy
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
USPS is accepting applications for Assistant Rural Carriers nationwide. In this role, you deliver and... ...: Customer Assistance : Address mail-related questions and service issues from... ...postal position you are researching near Swansea, SC, continue to the application page...SuggestedHourly payWeekend work$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Explore a World of Career Opportunities as a Mail Carrier with USPS Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for Rural Carrier Associates nationwide. This role... ...mail on assigned routes Customer Service : Assist customers with postal needs and inquiries...SuggestedHourly payFull time$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for Assistant Rural Carriers nationwide. In this role, you deliver and collect packages along designated... ...Key Responsibilities Customer Assistance : Address mail-related questions and service issues from customers Mail...SuggestedHourly payFull timeWeekend work$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Explore a World of Career Opportunities as a Mail Carrier with USPS Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for Rural Carrier Associates nationwide. This role... ...mail on assigned routes Customer Service : Assist customers with postal needs and inquiries...SuggestedHourly payFull time$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for Assistant Rural Carriers nationwide. In this role, you deliver and collect packages along designated... ...Key Responsibilities Customer Assistance : Address mail-related questions and service issues from customers Mail...SuggestedHourly payWeekend work$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Role Overview USPS is accepting applications for City Carrier Assistants nationwide. This role ensures smooth postal operations by delivering mail efficiently. No prior experience is required, as USPS offers comprehensive paid training to set you up for success....Hourly payFull time$22 - $36 per hour
The United States Postal Service (USPS) is seeking Mail Carriers and City Carrier Assistants (CCA) to deliver mail and packages to residential and business customers on assigned routes. Mail Carriers are responsible for sorting mail, loading mail and packages into delivery...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeNight shift$15 - $15.5 per hour
...auto/home insurance discounts; scholarship program; adoption assistance. All benefits are provided in accordance with and subject to the... ....Address: 573 Gar HwyLocation: USA Marshalls Store 0380 Swansea MAThis position has a starting pay range of $15.00 to $15.50 per...Hourly payTemporary workLocal areaHome officeFlexible hours- ...CVS Health Corporation in Swansea, MA is seeking a part-time Retail Store Associate for on-site work, with an anticipated 29 hours per week. The role offers a competitive hourly pay and eligibility for benefits. You will provide customer service, cashiering, stocking...Hourly payPart time
$15 per hour
...service to our customers. You'll be responsible for greeting and assisting customers, maintaining a neat, organized, and clean sales floor... ...to criminal penalties and civil liability.Location 01870 - Swansea Address 86 Swansea Mall Drive Zip Code 02777 Position Type Regular...Hourly payPart timeFlexible hoursNight shift$16.25 - $16.75 per hour
...auto/home insurance discounts; scholarship program; adoption assistance. All benefits are provided in accordance with and subject to the... ...for employment. Location: USA Marshalls Store 0380 Swansea MA This position has a starting pay range of USD $16.25 to...Hourly payTemporary workLocal areaHome officeFlexible hours$16 - $18 per hour
...real benefits behind it. Open Positions: Sales Associate – Swansea, MA. $16-18/hour Full-time or part-time In-Person... ...keeping the store running smoothly with day-to-day tasks such as: Assisting walk-in and phone customers with battery and product questions...Full timePart timeLocal area$16 - $29 per hour
...Full-Time, Part-Time Available shifts: Mid-Shift, Closing, Overnight Location Walmart Supercenter #2953 54 COUSINEAU DR, SWANSEA, MA, 02777, US Job Overview Stocking associates are focused on unloading trucks and stocking new freight. They spend the...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeShift workNight shift$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...Postal Mail Handler – Job Overview and Description The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency employing nearly 1... ...good working conditions Job Description: Mail Handler - Assists in the distribution of mail through a variety of functions. Functions...Hourly payFull timeCurrently hiringImmediate startFlexible hours$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...positions available. Job Description Clerk – Clerks sell stamps, take incoming mail, and sort and distribute mail in addition to other clerical functions. This position also assists the public with general mailing needs, such as completing a change of address, mail...Hourly payFull timeCurrently hiringWork at office$15 - $19 per hour
## Store AssociateApply: On-Site: MA - Swansea: Part time: Posted Yesterday: End Date: November 18, 2026 (30+ days left to apply): R10... ...operational while remaining current with all updated services and tools* Assisting pharmacy personnel when needed, including working regular...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work$15 per hour
...employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability. Location 01870 - Swansea Posting Number P1-6685377-2 Address 86 Swansea Mall Drive Zip Code 02777 Position Type Regular Part-...Hourly payPart timeFlexible hoursNight shift$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Associate nationwide. This role ensures the smooth distribution of mail while offering professional customer support. USPS provides... ...Sort and organize mail for distribution Customer Support : Assist with inquiries about postal services Clerical Tasks : Maintain...Hourly payFull time$20 - $25 per hour
...Position Title: Business Office Assistant Location: East Bay Surgery Center, Swansea, MA Job Type: Full-Time 40 Hours Pay Range: $20.00 - $25.00 per... ...clerical duties including filing, copying, faxing, and mail distribution. Support business office and...Hourly payFull timeWork at office- ...pay and full benefits including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with postal services. The Postal Service operates over 30,000 locations and delivers over 170 billion pieces of...Full time
- ...Postal workers sort, process, and deliver mail and packages for homes and businesses. They operate sorting machines, manage routes, collect outgoing mail, and provide customer service at postal counters. The role requires accuracy, reliability, and stamina, often involving...Early shift
$55k - $65k
...Who We Are Looking For: Are you the Assistant Residential Director we have been looking for? In this position, you will be... ...and positive approach while working with our students! Swansea Wood School is a residential treatment setting for adolescents...Full timeShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift$72k
The United States Postal Service is accepting applications for City Carrier Assistants nationwide. This role ensures smooth postal operations by delivering mail and packages along assigned routes, with no prior experience required as USPS provides comprehensive paid training...Hourly pay$15 - $16.48 per hour
...operationsEfficiently follow all instructions/tasks given by Management within a specified timelineUnderstand and communicate to Store/Assistant or Stock Manager on weekly basis about the stock available and/or damagedUnderstand and follow store operating procedures and...WorldwideShift work- ...POSTAL MAIL PROCESSOR NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government... .... Labor Services is a private employment service that offers assistance in gaining employment and is not affiliated with the USPS....Full time
- Walmart Stores | Medical, Dental, Vision, Rx + 401(k) with match + PTO + 100% Reimbursement of Tuition & Books | 638 Quequechan Street | Responsibilities: Unload trucks and stock backroom; Stock products on shelves; Keep aisles neat and area clean; Greet customers and ...Immediate start
- Walmart Stores | Medical, Dental, Vision, Rx + 401(k) with match + PTO + 100% Reimbursement of Tuition & Books | 54 Cousineau Drive | Responsibilities: Unload trucks; Sort products in the backroom; Stock products on shelves; Ensure aisles are neat and area is clean; Greet...Immediate start
$16 per hour
...orientation, gender identity, gender expression.As part of our recruitment process, we utilize artificial intelligence (AI)-based tools to assist with certain stages, including initial resume screening and skills-matching assessments. These tools are designed to help our...Start working todayFlexible hours$15 per hour
...authentically, and helping create a welcoming environment for all. This role is a great fit for someone who enjoys connecting with customers, assisting them in finding what they need, and maintaining a well-presented store environment. What You'll Do: Customer Experience...Hourly payFlexible hours$18 - $24 per hour
Location: Fall River, MA Schedule: Full Time | Monday - Friday 6 AM - 2:30 PM FLSA Status: Nonexempt Reports To: Inventory supervisor Who We Are At FreezPak Logistics , we’re a family-owned leader in cold storage and logistics, dedicated to delivering excellence in the...Hourly payFull timeMonday to Friday
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Mail Carrier - Rural Assistant in Swansea. Be the first to apply!





