Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time)
City Year
Student success coach and mentor (entry level,
paid, full-time)
City Year AmeriCorps Member
About City Year
City Year, an AmeriCorps program, helps students across schools succeed. Teams
of City Year AmeriCorps members provide support to students, classrooms and the
whole school, helping to ensure that students in schools receive a high-quality
education that prepares them with the skills and mindset to thrive and contribute
to their community.
What You'll Do
As a City Year AmeriCorps member, your service will focus on coaching and
mentoring elementary, middle and/or high school students. You will help these
students earn academic success, improve their attendance, and develop positive
behaviors at school. You will plan and monitor individual student progress and
work with teachers on whole class instruction, breakout spaces and other in-class
student assistance.
Role and Responsibilities
Experience in all these tasks is not necessary. We provide 2-4 weeks of training at
the beginning of the year to support you. Plus, you will work with partner teachers
and school staff every step of the way.
Support academic coaching and interpersonal development for students: Work with identified students 1:1 and in small groups
Develop literacy and/or math skills varying learning activities by student level,
answering student questions and encouraging assignment completion
Create and implement a behavior management system for students
Develop interpersonal skills throughout their day, using proven strategies of
learning, practicing, reflection and repetition
· Collaborate with teachers and team members to collect, record, analyze and
monitor individual student progress, participating in facilitated reviews of student
data collected and entered into City Year's student data system · Create an engaging, safe and healthy classroom space in collaboration with the teacher
Support Whole School initiatives to increase engagement with students and families: · Support and/or conduct extended day and virtual programming for students
before, during and after school including, but not limited to, academic enrichment
and intervention, homework support, recreation and student clubs, service
learning, and leadership development
· Create, support and/or co-lead events or programs that recognize and appreciate
student growth and/or achievement in math, literacy, attendance, and behavior
City Year benefits You will receive: Health, Dental, and Vision Insurance
Curalinc Employee Assistance Program
Talkspace Therapy Program
Free 3-year membership to Happier
Benefit Advocate Center
Bi-weekly living stipend
Workers' compensation
Relocation support
Benefits specific to City Year location
Career and University partnerships and scholarships
City Year / AmeriCorps Uniform parts
AmeriCorps and other federally-issued benefits You will be eligible for: Segal AmeriCorps Education Award*
Child care benefits paid by AmeriCorps
Loan forbearance and interest accrual payments for qualified student loans
Time accrual toward the U.S. Department of Education's Public Service Loan
Forgiveness Program, (see Reduction of Education Costs)
· Income-based Loan Repayment Plan (IBR) Eligibility Requirements
City Year AmeriCorps members are as varied as the communities we serve. We're
looking for you if you want to build yourself, give back and are ready to change the
world.
· Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (Authorization to work in the U.S. is
not sufficient. Those with DACA status unfortunately are not eligible at this time)
Be 17-25 by July 1, 2025
Have a GED or high school diploma, some college experience, or college degree
Have served no more than three terms in an AmeriCorps state or national
program*
Agree to and complete a background check
Be able to begin City Year by July/August 2025 (specific start date varies by location)
How to Apply
Visit ( and submit your
completed application online.
For more information on how to apply, visit: ( .
For more information about this role visit our website. (
Vacancy posted 22 hours ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time) in Cameron, MO vacancy
$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...pay of $72,400 per year with full benefits, NO experience is required... ...medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10... ...Package $58 One Time installment DOUBLE Refund if... ...Pay? On average, the pay for entry level postal employees is approximately...Full timeEntry levelHourly payCurrently hiringImmediate startFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you... ...Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400, including full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and holidays Comprehensive...Full timeEntry levelHourly payFlexible hours- ...insurance coverage, retirement benefits, paid leave, and employer-provided training. Confirm... ...Review the trainee announcement for entry qualifications, assessment requirements, training... ...supervised operational training. Entry-level hiring-process guidance Typing,...Full timeEntry levelPart timeTraineeshipSecond jobNight shiftAfternoon shift
- ...NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY Increase your chances... ...3.62/hour, $72,400/year average pay with full benefits. Benefits include paid vacation,... ...opportunities with the Postal Service, from entry-level to management. Certain career fields...Entry levelCurrently hiringWork at office
$25 - $45 per hour
...pay for shipping, everything is paid by our company. In-Home Usage... ...actual user feedback in real-time to companies and market research... ..., videos, product journal entries, etc.) Take care of the product... ...those looking for an entry-level opportunity, flexible or seasonal...Entry levelHourly payWeekly payExtra incomeTemporary workPart timeFor contractorsSeasonal workRemote workWork from homeFlexible hours- ...NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms... ...ranges from $26.47 to $43.62/hour, with $72,400/year average pay and full benefits including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and...Full time
$25 per hour
...opinion to help shape better products and services Get paid by: Check, Venmo, Paypal, and/or Giftcards Online surveys... ...great way to earn extra income as a side gig/hustle, part-time job or even as a full time job. Online Survey takers come from all different backgrounds...Full timeExtra incomeTemporary workPart timeSecond jobRemote workWork from homeFlexible hours$3,400 per week
...technology • Recent Grads welcome! Ask about our shortened training time for teams! • Bring your own co-driver or make a new friend once... ...: Health, Dental and Vision + 401k • Pet & Rider policies • Paid Vacation • NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY ! WE WILL GIVE YOU THE...Full timeImmediate start$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...Overview Starting salary ranges from $26.47 to $43.62 per hour; $72,400 per year average pay with full benefits Benefits include medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10 paid holidays, life insurance, and a retirement plan No experience...Full timeHourly payCurrently hiringWork at office$23 - $45 per hour
...Nationwide Starting Pay : $23.00 - $45.00 Annual Compensation : $48,000 - $70,000+ Schedule : Shift-based Perks and Benefits Paid leave and holidays Health insurance coverage Retirement plan with TSP matching Overtime opportunities Career advancement...Full timeShift work- ...rewarding career path in the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a CNA program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a CNA do? Certified Nursing Assistants provide essential care and support to patients in hospitals and long...Entry levelFlexible hours
- ...path in the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Pharmacy Technician program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a Pharmacy Technician do? A pharmacy technician assists pharmacists in dispensing medications, managing...Entry level
- ...NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms... ...ranges from $26.47 to $43.62/hour, with $72,400/year average pay and full benefits including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and...Full time
- ...in the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Patient Care Technician program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a Patient Care Technician do? A patient care technician provides direct care to patients, assisting with daily...Entry level
$23 - $45 per hour
...Nationwide Starting Pay : $23.00 - $45.00 Annual Compensation : $48,000 - $70,000+ Schedule : Shift-based Perks and Benefits Paid leave and holidays Health insurance coverage Retirement plan with TSP matching Overtime opportunities Career advancement...Full timeShift work- Note : This is an educational program, not a job. Successful completion of the program does not guarantee employment but will equip you with valuable skills for the healthcare job market. Are you passionate about helping others and looking to start a rewarding career...Entry levelFlexible hours
- ...the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Medical Billing and Coding program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a Medical Billing and Coding Specialist do? A medical billing and coding specialist processes and codes healthcare...Entry level
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...success, regardless of your experience level. Position Details Openings :... ...Salary : Up to $72,400 with full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Leave : Includes sick days and holidays... ...lack prior experience. For a one-time access fee of , you will gain...Full timeHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely and accurate processing of mail. USPS provides comprehensive... ...per hour Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Includes vacation and sick days Health...Full timeHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...experience is required, as USPS offers comprehensive paid training to set you up for success. Position... ...hour Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with a full benefits package Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation and sick leave Health Coverage :...Full timeHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Starting Pay Rate : $23.47 - $38.62 per hour Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Includes holidays and leave Health and Life Insurance : Comprehensive coverage Retirement Savings : Access to USPS...Full timeHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Starting Pay Rate : $23.47 – $38.62 per hour Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 (includes full federal benefits) Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and federal holidays Comprehensive Health Coverage : Medical, dental...Full timeHourly payWeekend work- ...POSTAL MAIL PROCESSOR NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government... ...ranges from $26.47 to $43.62/hour, with $72,400/year average pay and full benefits including medical and dental insurance, paid vacations,...Full time
- ...locations, descriptions, safety information, and timely updates are essential parts of the work.... ...equivalent is commonly required. Entry-level vacancies may provide training, while experienced... ..., and vision coverage; retirement plans; paid leave; employee-assistance resources; and...Entry levelNight shiftRotating shiftWeekend work
- ...headquarter selling, retail merchandising, store level marketing, and streamlining trade... ...this position for you? Permanent Part time (Looking for supplemental income? This is... ...Company-provided training (Ideal for entry-level or those looking to obtain new skills...Entry levelWeekly payExtra incomePermanent employmentPart timeImmediate startWorldwideFlexible hoursDay shift
$16.29 per hour
...The Cameron R-I School District is seeking applicants for full time evening Custodians, 2:30 pm - 11:00 pm. Pay begins at $16.29/hour,... ...insurance for full time employees as well as annual leave and paid holidays. The Cameron R-I Public Schools does not discriminate...Full timeHourly payAfternoon shift$3,000 - $7,000 per week
...Come join the Sherman Bros Family! Seeking experienced Hazmat Tanker Owner Operator Drivers to all 48 states. Owner operators are paid a percentage plus fuel surcharge. Average $165,000 - $200,000 yearly after expenses (insurance, fuel, & licencing) Sherman Bros is...Full timeImmediate start- ...appropriate) as a Physical Therapist Assistant. Synergy Care offers an excellent benefits package for Full time employees including above average salaries, 12 paid days off, 3 sick days, medical/dental/vision insurance, long and short term disability, life insurance,...Full timeTemporary workRelief
- ...where appropriate) as a Physical Therapist Assistant. Synergy Care offers an excellent benefits packagefor Full time employees including above average salaries 12 paid days off 3 sick days medical/dental/vision insurance long and short term disability life insurance 401K...Full timeTemporary workRelief
$1,700 per week
...pay incentive per truck ~ Home Time Varies by Location ~90% Drop &... ...~ Medical, Dental, & 401K ~ Paid Time Off Independent Contractors... ...for all Miles ~$.99/gal Fuel ~ Full service, worry free maintenance plan under Next Level Leasing The new Loyalty &...Full timeFor contractorsTraineeshipImmediate start
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time). Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- entry level Cameron, MO
- entry level position Cameron, MO
- full time entry level Cameron, MO
- sales management training program - entry level Cameron, MO
- entry level sales no experience Cameron, MO
- entry level management training Cameron, MO
- entry level training Cameron, MO
- entry level medical writing Cameron, MO
- entry level personal training Cameron, MO
- travel full time Cameron, MO






