Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time)
City Year
Student success coach and mentor (entry level,
paid, full-time)
City Year AmeriCorps Member
About City Year
City Year, an AmeriCorps program, helps students across schools succeed. Teams
of City Year AmeriCorps members provide support to students, classrooms and the
whole school, helping to ensure that students in schools receive a high-quality
education that prepares them with the skills and mindset to thrive and contribute
to their community.
What You’ll Do
As a City Year AmeriCorps member, your service will focus on coaching and
mentoring elementary, middle and/or high school students. You will help these
students earn academic success, improve their attendance, and develop positive
behaviors at school. You will plan and monitor individual student progress and
work with teachers on whole class instruction, breakout spaces and other in-class
student assistance.
Role and Responsibilities
Experience in all these tasks is not necessary. We provide 2-4 weeks of training at
the beginning of the year to support you. Plus, you will work with partner teachers
and school staff every step of the way.
Support academic coaching and interpersonal development for students:
· Work with identified students 1:1 and in small groups
· Develop literacy and/or math skills varying learning activities by student level,
answering student questions and encouraging assignment completion
· Create and implement a behavior management system for students
· Develop interpersonal skills throughout their day, using proven strategies of
learning, practicing, reflection and repetition
· Collaborate with teachers and team members to collect, record, analyze and
monitor individual student progress, participating in facilitated reviews of student
data collected and entered into City Year’s student data system· Create an engaging, safe and healthy classroom space in collaboration with the teacher
Support Whole School initiatives to increase engagement with students and
families:
· Support and/or conduct extended day and virtual programming for students
before, during and after school including, but not limited to, academic enrichment
and intervention, homework support, recreation and student clubs, service
learning, and leadership development
· Create, support and/or co-lead events or programs that recognize and appreciate
student growth and/or achievement in math, literacy, attendance, and behavior
City Year benefits
You will receive:
· Health, Dental, and Vision Insurance
· Curalinc Employee Assistance Program
· Talkspace Therapy Program
· Free 3-year membership to Happier
· Benefit Advocate Center
· Bi-weekly living stipend
· Workers’ compensation
· Relocation support
· Benefits specific to City Year location
· Career and University partnerships and scholarships
· City Year / AmeriCorps Uniform parts
AmeriCorps and other federally-issued benefits
You will be eligible for:
· Segal AmeriCorps Education Award*
· Child care benefits paid by AmeriCorps
· Loan forbearance and interest accrual payments for qualified student loans
· Time accrual toward the U.S. Department of Education’s Public Service Loan
Forgiveness Program, (see Reduction of Education Costs)
· Income-based Loan Repayment Plan (IBR)Eligibility Requirements
City Year AmeriCorps members are as varied as the communities we serve. We’re
looking for you if you want to build yourself, give back and are ready to change the
world.
· Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (Authorization to work in the U.S. is
not sufficient. Those with DACA status unfortunately are not eligible at this time)
· Be 17-25 by July 1, 2025
· Have a GED or high school diploma, some college experience, or college degree
· Have served no more than three terms in an AmeriCorps state or national
program*
· Agree to and complete a background check
· Be able to begin City Year by July/August 2025 (specific start date varies by location)
How to Apply
Visit and submit your
completed application online.
For more information on how to apply, visit: .
For more information about this role visit our
$25 - $50 per hour
...Shift-based (nights, weekends, holidays) Perks and Benefits Paid time off and federal holidays Health, dental, vision, and life... ...Supervise screening teams Ensure TSA compliance Train and mentor officers Manage checkpoint operations Disclaimer This...Entry levelShift workNight shiftWeekend work$26 - $48 per hour
...Openings : Olga and Nationwide Starting Pay : $26.00 - $48.00 Annual Compensation : $55,000 - $85,000+ Perks and Benefits Paid leave and holidays Health coverage Retirement plans Career growth opportunities Key Responsibilities Conduct...Suggested$20 - $45 per hour
...Pay : $20.00 - $45.00 Annual Compensation : $42,000 - $75,000+ Schedule : Standard business hours Perks and Benefits Paid time off Health insurance Retirement savings Career advancement Key Responsibilities Administrative support Policy development...Suggested$23 - $45 per hour
...Nationwide Starting Pay : $23.00 - $45.00 Annual Compensation : $48,000 - $70,000+ Schedule : Shift-based Perks and Benefits Paid leave and holidays Health insurance coverage Retirement plan with TSP matching Overtime opportunities Career advancement...SuggestedShift work$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely and accurate processing of mail. USPS provides comprehensive... ...per hour Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Includes vacation and sick days Health...SuggestedHourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...success, regardless of your experience level. Position Details Openings :... ...Salary : Up to $72,400 with full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Leave : Includes sick days and holidays... ...lack prior experience. For a one-time access fee of , you will gain...Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Starting Pay Rate : $23.47 - $38.62 per hour Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Includes holidays and leave Health and Life Insurance : Comprehensive coverage Retirement Savings : Access to USPS...Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...experience is required, as USPS offers comprehensive paid training to set you up for success. Position... ...hour Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 with a full benefits package Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation and sick leave Health Coverage...Hourly pay$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you... ...Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400, including full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and holidays Comprehensive...Hourly payFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Starting Pay Rate : $23.47 – $38.62 per hour Average Annual Compensation : Up to $72,400 (includes full federal benefits) Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and federal holidays Comprehensive Health Coverage : Medical, dental...Hourly payWeekend work$83k - $125k
...self-motivated, detail oriented, time management skills, critical... ...Minimum of three (3) years full-time post-licensure clinical experience... ...the unit-based charge nurse level or department level nursing... ..., consultation, education, mentoring, and change leadership. Specialized...Full time$22 - $24 per hour
...States of America Housekeeping Supervisor (Full-Time) | Outlook Inn What…in it for you Hourly... ...available for the right position Get Paid Daily (Make any day payday) Paid Time off... ...department equipment and supply inventory levels appropriate to property requirements. Advises...Full timeHourly payDaily paidImmediate start$22 - $24 per hour
...Housekeeping Supervisor (Full-Time) | Outlook Inn Let's start off with the most important... ...available for the right position ~ Get Paid Daily (Make any day payday) ~ Paid Time... ...department equipment and supply inventory levels appropriate to property requirements....Full timeHourly payDaily paidImmediate start$95 per day
...the YMCA of Greater Seattle Free access to mental health resources Rapidly-accruing paid time off (PTO) available immediately upon hire *Some benefits only available to full-time staff Hiring Range: $95/day, Staff returning to the same or equivalent job for...Full timeMinimum wageSummer workSeasonal workLive inLocal areaImmediate start$27.5 per hour
...Island . This is a great opportunity whether you’re seeking a full-time career or part-time income. Job Description Job Type:... ...vision insurance (after 30 days for full-time) ~ Up to 2 weeks of paid time off annually ~ Extra perks: $125 work shoe credit ~...Full timeHourly payPart timeImmediate startRelocation packageFlexible hoursShift workWeekend work1 day per week$26 - $37 per hour
...Certified - Orcas Island Primary Care - Full-Time / Day Shift Job Category : Primary Care Clinics... ...at or below average sick utilization levels. What you will bring to the role: Two (... ..., Dental, and Vision Insurance Generous Paid Time Off and Extended Illness Benefits...Full timeHourly payFlexible hoursDay shift$20 - $24 per hour
...Services, Inc. is a professional, full-service property management... ...operations. Attention to Detail: High level of attention to detail for... ..., and property inspections. Time Management: Ability to prioritize... ...sick time accrued 13 Company Paid Holidays Job Type: Full-Time,...Full timeHourly payInterim roleCasual workWork at office- Island Health is seeking a Medical Assistant to join the Orcas Island Primary Care team in Eastsound, WA. This full-time role supports patient care by ensuring seamless clinic operations and direct patient interaction. The ideal candidate will have credentials such as Medical...Full time
$20 - $24 per hour
AD West Realty in Eastsound, WA is seeking a full-time Property Manager Assistant to support the daily operations of several residential properties. The ideal candidate will assist with tenant relations, provide administrative support, and ensure cleanliness and tenant...Full timeHourly pay$20 per hour
...diploma, relevant experience, and strong communication skills. Benefits include health insurance, two weeks of vacation, and competitive pay starting at $20.00 per hour. Join a supportive, people-oriented team in a full-time position. #J-18808-Ljbffr Ad-West Realty On-SiteFull timeHourly pay$38.15 - $50 per hour
...power tools including shovels, picks, sledgehammers, saws, brooms, levels, chainsaws, compactors, drills, jackhammers, mowers, trimmers,... ...Medical, dental, vision, life, LTD, state retirement, paid holidays, paid leave accrual, air ambulance. Please visit San Juan...Full timeHourly payRemote work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time). Be the first to apply!




