Federal Air Marshal
$30 - $60 per hourFederal Screening Careers
Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Ashland
Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement/Federal Air Marshal Service, they operate both in the air and on the ground to help safeguard passengers, flight crews, airports, and the nation’s transportation system.
This is a demanding career that requires discretion, sound judgment, physical readiness, firearms proficiency, and the ability to work independently in high-pressure situations. Federal Air Marshals travel frequently and may receive assignments with limited advance notice.
Position Details
- Location: Ashland, KY
- Employer: Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security
- Pay: $30.00 - $60.00
- Pay Band: SV-F
- Appointment Type: Fulltime
The duty location is the assigned Federal Air Marshal field office—not a guarantee that all flights will begin or end in Ashland. Applicants may indicate preferred locations, but final placement is based on agency needs and may not match the applicant’s first choice.
What Federal Air Marshals Do
- Protect commercial passenger flights from terrorist activity, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats
- Work discreetly aboard domestic and international flights
- Assess developing situations and respond to potential threats with limited backup
- Carry a firearm and maintain the firearms proficiency required for federal law enforcement duties
- Conduct law enforcement, investigative, analytical, and advisory activities
- Identify and interview witnesses or suspects when required
- Make arrests and seek or execute warrants within their legal authority
- Participate in multi-agency operations with federal, state, and local law-enforcement partners
- Support ground-based transportation-security and counterterrorism missions
- Perform other specialized assignments, which may include Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems operations
Experience and Education Requirements
Applicants must qualify through experience, education, or an acceptable combination of both. Depending on the vacancy, qualifying candidates may meet the requirement through:
- Three years of progressively responsible experience that demonstrates problem-solving, planning, organization, and effective written and verbal communication; or
- A bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited college or university; or
- A qualifying combination of post-secondary education and relevant experience
If education is used to qualify, applicants must provide the transcripts required by the official announcement. Review the current vacancy carefully because qualification standards and document requirements can change.
Basic Eligibility Requirements
- Must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national
- Must be at least 21 years old when applying
- Must meet the maximum-entry-age requirement for a covered federal law enforcement position unless an authorized exception applies
- Must successfully complete a full background investigation
- Must be able to obtain and maintain a Top Secret security clearance
- Must pass required drug screening, medical evaluation, physical testing, and polygraph examination
- Must be legally eligible to possess and carry a firearm
- Must obtain and maintain a valid driver’s license and U.S. passport
- Must agree to mobility, travel, irregular-duty, and temporary-assignment requirements
Federal law enforcement age rules are detailed and may include exceptions for certain veterans and applicants with qualifying previous federal law enforcement service. Candidates should rely on the age instructions in the active announcement rather than assuming an exception applies.
Schedule and Travel Requirements
This is not a standard eight-hour office position. Federal Air Marshals are subject to irregular schedules and 24-hour on-call requirements. Duty periods may exceed eight hours and can include nights, weekends, holidays, overnight stays, and travel with little advance notice.
Assignments may involve frequent domestic and international travel, including travel to locations that present additional health or security risks. Employees may also receive extended temporary assignments lasting several weeks or months and may be reassigned geographically during their careers.
Physical and Firearms Requirements
Federal Air Marshals must be prepared for moderate to arduous physical activity. The work can involve running, walking, lifting, standing for extended periods, defensive tactics, physical-control techniques, and operating in confined aircraft environments.
Applicants must pass the Federal Air Marshal Physical Ability Test, which assesses exercises such as sit-ups, push-ups, and a timed 1.5-mile run. Selected candidates must also satisfy federal law enforcement medical standards and maintain the firearms proficiency required for the position.
Training Requirements
Selected candidates must successfully complete the required in-residence Federal Air Marshal law enforcement training program. Training covers areas such as federal law, firearms, physical conditioning, defensive tactics, investigations, aircraft security, and close-quarters threat response.
Successful completion of every required training component is a condition of continued employment.
Federal Law Enforcement Benefits
Eligible Federal Air Marshals may receive a federal benefits package that includes health, dental, vision, and life insurance; paid leave and federal holidays; participation in the Thrift Savings Plan; and retirement coverage under special provisions for qualifying federal law enforcement officers.
Law Enforcement Availability Pay may be provided to compensate for qualifying unscheduled duty beyond the basic workweek. Availability pay generally begins only after the employee completes initial training and receives Federal Air Marshal credentials. Exact eligibility and compensation are governed by the official appointment and federal pay rules.
Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
The selection process may include:
- Online application and qualification review
- Federal Air Marshal Assessment Battery
- Writing, logical-reasoning, and situational-judgment assessments
- Physical Ability Test
- Panel interview and field-office assessment
- Fingerprinting and reference checks
- Pre-employment polygraph examination
- Medical and drug screening
- Full background investigation and security-clearance review
Some hiring stages may require applicants to travel at their own expense. Candidates should follow all deadlines and instructions in the official announcement.
How to Apply
Review the official Federal Air Marshal vacancy before applying. Confirm that the announcement includes your preferred field office, and carefully check the salary, age rules, qualification options, physical standards, required documents, and closing date.
Prepare for the Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
Our independent preparation program helps candidates understand the stages of the Federal Air Marshal selection process and prepare with greater confidence.
- Federal Air Marshal hiring-process guidance
- Assessment Battery practice materials
- Logical-reasoning and situational-judgment practice
- Interview-preparation resources
- Physical Ability Test preparation guidance
- Application and resume support
Apply for Federal Air Marshal Career Today
- ...Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Catlettsburg Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaNight shift
- ...cities, and is easily accessible by interstate, rail, river, and air.We enjoy all four seasons and the activities that come with each... ..., national origin, age, disability, or genetics. In addition to federal law requirements, Gray Media complies with applicable state and...SuggestedFull timeWork at officeLocal areaImmediate start
- FirefighterDepartment of FireSupervisor: Fire CaptainClass Characteristics: Performs intermediate work preventing, combating, and extinguishing fires, various rescue operations, providing appropriate medical care when needed, participating in training, and operating various...SuggestedFlexible hours
$40k - $80k
Firefighter (U.S. Army) Job Type: Full-time or Part-time. Salary: $40,000 – $80,000 per year. Enlistment is required for this position. Job Summary As an Army Firefighter, you’ll have the vital task of protecting peoples’ lives and property from fire, much...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timePart timeRelocation package$160.12k
...and detailed plans for fire sprinkler and suppression systems, fire pumps, and fire alarm systems. Acting as QFPE for work with federal projects, providing life safety, fire suppression and fire alarm analysis and design. Reviewing draft designs to ensure compliance...SuggestedWork experience placementH1bWork at officeLocal areaRemote workWork from homeWorldwide- Responsible for supervising, directing, and administering the programs of Henderson Settlement. The Executive Director shall: Lead, plan and direct the efforts of Henderson Settlement Directly supervise the Department Directors and administration staff; hold them...Work at officeFlexible hours
- President About the Company Highly respected, profitable, debt-free lighting manufacturer poised for significant growth Industry Electrical/Electronic Manufacturing Type Privately Held About the Role The Company is in search of a President to spearhead...
- Executive Director About the Company Well-established Jewish summer camp Industry Non-Profit Organization Management Type Non Profit Founded 1961 Employees 51-200 Specialties summer camp youth education and jewish education About...Summer work
- Chief Executive Officer (CEO) About the Company Leading private equity-backed manufacturer of flooring products and accessories with strong retail and distribution channels. Industry Building Materials Type Privately Held, Private Equity-backed About...
- Pharmacy Operations Manager Responsible for all aspects of pharmacy operations including dispensing, pharmaceutical care, clinical and community relations, and accreditation compliance. Plans and provides a completely integrated pharmacy program and coordinates these...Contract work
- Chief Development Officer About the Company Esteemed philanthropic committed to treating & curing follicular lymphoma Industry Non-Profit Organization Management Type Privately Held Founded 2019 Employees 1-10 About the Role The Company ...
- Chief Human Resources Officer (CHRO) About the Company Community-owned, not-for-profit health system committed to quality, innovation, and compassionate patient care Industry Hospital & Health Care Type Non Profit About the Role The Company is seeking...
- Fire Sprinkler Inspectors The Fire Sprinkler Technician is responsible for inspecting, testing, maintaining, and repairing fire sprinkler systems in residential, commercial, and industrial buildings. This role ensures that fire protection systems are functioning correctly...Relocation package
$200k - $215k
Danaher seeks a Director of Global Security to lead enterprise security strategy and operations protecting employees, facilities, and assets across global regions. This fully remote role manages physical security, crisis response, executive protection, and risk management...Remote work- Job Description Job Description Established in 1926, Family Service League (FSL) is a social services agency transforming lives and communities through mental health, addiction, housing, and essential human services with more than 60 social service programs in over...Temporary workFor contractorsRemote workFlexible hours
$45k - $60k
Executive Support Marketing & Communications Fundraising & Community Engagement Developmental Therapy Center Huntington, West Virginia Full-Time | Exempt Salary: $45,000-$60,000 annually,commensuratewith education, experience, qualifications, and demonstrated skills. Help...Full timeWork at officeWeekend workAfternoon shift$38.72k - $50.34k
...Executive Team and other department leadership, as needed. Manages all internal presentation documents, including but not limited to Marshall University Board of Governors, all department meetings, new employee orientation. Performs ad hoc tasks, department projects,...Full time- Job Description Job Description Project Executive Ferguson Construction Company (FCC) is an award-winning General Contractor with over 100 years of industry experience. We specialize in heavy and light industrial, commercial, healthcare, and institutional projects...For contractorsFor subcontractorFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Federal Air Marshal. Be the first to apply!




