Certified Medication Technician
Diversicare
Certified Med Aide/Tech
Join Diversicare's Dynamic Team as a Certified Med Aide/Tech! At Diversicare, we value our dedicated team members and their crucial role in our success. As a Certified Med Aide/Tech your outstanding patient care skills are highly sought after.
Why Choose Diversicare?
Career Growth: Unlock opportunities for advancement through cross-training and shadowing in diverse departments like Medication Tech, Workforce Manager, Activities and beyond!
Competitive Compensation: Enjoy top-tier wages, with daily wage access and a comprehensive benefits package including medical/dental/vision, 401(k), vacation, and tuition reimbursement.
Mission-Driven Culture: Be part of a team committed to enhancing lives through exceptional healthcare, guided by our Core Values and Service Standards.
Join Us in Making a Difference!
Responsibilities
Key Responsibilities:
Work under the supervision of a licensed vocational nurse or a registered professional nurse to perform the following duties:
- After authorization by the facility's licensed nurse or the resident's treating physician, administers PRN medications.
- Organizes assigned medication duties to pour, pass, and document all routine prescribed medications and to give PRN medication only upon the instruction of the licensed nurse.
- Must document all PRN's according to State Standards in all areas of the chart.
- Observe and report to the facility's charge licensed nurse reactions and side effects of medication commonly administered to nursing facility's residents.
- Take and record vital signs prior to administration of medications which could affect or change the vital signs.
- Administer and document regularly prescribed medications which the medication aide is permitted to administer only after personally preparing (setting up) of those medications to be administered. Document the medications given in the resident's clinical record.
- Administer oxygen per nasal channel or a non-sealing face mask only in an emergency. Immediately after the emergency, the medication aide shall verbally notify the licensed nurse on duty or on call and appropriately document the activity and notification.
- At discretion of charge nurse, count narcotics, give all routine prescribed narcotics, and document same on individual sheet and medication sheet.
Qualifications
- Must have successfully completed state approved school of medication administration.
- Must carry current acknowledgment card or certification issued by state agency.
- Must be willing to abide by restrictions placed on his/her job by state agency.
- Must be a certified nursing assistant.
(EOE)
- ...Overview Join Diversicare's Dynamic Team as a Certified Med Aide/Tech! At Diversicare, we value our dedicated team members and their... ...cross-training and shadowing in diverse departments like Medication Tech, Workforce Manager, Activities and beyond! Competitive...SuggestedDaily paidReliefImmediate start
$18.26 - $28.53 per hour
...Retail Position Summary The retail Sales and Service Technician (SST) is a unique hybrid role for stores and is intended as a... ...supervisory experience a plus. OUR CREW KNOWS BENEFITS ~ Medical, Dental and Vision – Starting day 1 for all our teammates ~...SuggestedDaily paidMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaFlexible hours- ...industry? Use Dreambound to find an HVAC program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does an HVAC Technician do? An HVAC technician installs, maintains, and repairs heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration systems to...Suggested
- Job Description Job Description Position Duties and Responsibilities: Assure all service requests are completed in a timely manner while prioritizing health and safety request first. Diagnose and perform minor and routine maintenance/repair in a timely and professional...SuggestedFor contractorsFlexible hoursWeekend work
$35 per hour
...Job Description Job Description On-Call IT Field Technician – PC, Mac, POS and TV Mounting Location: Multiple U.S. Cities (Local, Onsite Support) Job Type: Independent Contractor (1099) Pay: $35 per hour (on-site) Schedule: Flexible – You accept jobs based...SuggestedHourly payFor contractorsLocal areaRemote workFlexible hours$21.75 - $22.5 per hour
Schedule: Full time Availability: Morning, Afternoon, Evening (Includes Weekends). Age Requirement: Must be 18 years or older Location: Geneva, NY Address: 300 Hamilton Street Pay: $21.75 - $22.50 / hour Job Posting: 08/03/2026 Job Posting End: 09/02/2026 Job ID: R0289...Full timeDay shiftAfternoon shift- ...$100,000 Job Type: Full-Time, Permanent About the Opportunity We are seeking a Board-Certified or Board-Eligible Cardiothoracic Surgeon to join a thriving medical team in Geneva, Alabama . This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to practice in a supportive...Permanent employmentFull timeRelocation package
$34 - $35 per hour
...Culinary Services Group Culinary Services Group is hiring immediately for a Clinical Dietitian position. Location : Wiregrass Medical Center - Geneva, AL Schedule : PRN – 1 day per week (up to 8 hours), with a flexible schedule and alternating onsite and remote...Full timePart timeReliefLocal areaImmediate startRemote workFlexible hours1 day per week$34 - $35 per hour
...Job Description Culinary Services Group is hiring immediately for a Clinical Dietitian position. Location : Wiregrass Medical Center - Geneva, AL Schedule : PRN – 1 day per week (up to 8 hours), with a flexible schedule and alternating onsite and...Full timePart timeReliefLocal areaImmediate startRemote workFlexible hours1 day per week$35 per hour
...delivering high-quality virtual care across 44 states. Since our founding in 2019, we've helped more than 100,000 patients access essential medical treatment, with a primary focus on addiction care, and growing programs in weight management and general telehealth services. Our...For contractorsWork at officeRemote work$35 per hour
...delivering high-quality virtual care across 44 states. Since our founding in 2019, we've helped more than 100,000 patients access essential medical treatment, with a primary focus on addiction care, and growing programs in weight management and general telehealth services. Our...For contractorsWork at office$35 per hour
...delivering high-quality virtual care across 44 states. Since our founding in 2019, we've helped more than 100,000 patients access essential medical treatment, with a primary focus on addiction care, and growing programs in weight management and general telehealth services. Our...For contractorsWork at office- ...Job Description Job Description Urologist Opportunity – Opp, Alabama We are hiring a Board-Certified/Board-Eligible Urologist in Opp, Alabama , offering a $50,000 sign-on bonus and up to $650,000 in annual compensation. Position Highlights Compensation:...Full timeRelocation packageFlexible hours
$415k
Urologist Opportunity – Geneva, Alabama Join a dynamic healthcare team in Geneva, Alabama, offering a rewarding Urology position with competitive pay and a $50,000 sign-on bonus. Position Highlights Compensation: $415,000–$628,000 annually, based on experience...Full timeWork at officeRelocation package
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Certified Medication Technician. Be the first to apply!





