Postal Clerk - Queen Anne
$26.47 - $43.62 per hourPostal Jobs Source (a division of Labor Services)
The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency, employing nearly 1 million people, and is currently hiring nationwide with many positions available.
Job Description
Clerk – Clerks sell stamps, take incoming mail, and sort and distribute mail in addition to other clerical functions. This position also assists the public with general mailing needs, such as completing a change of address, mail holds, and giving out post office box keys.
Job Overview
- Starting salary ranges from $26.47 to $43.62 per hour; $72,400 per year average pay with full benefits
- Benefits include medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10 paid holidays, life insurance, and a retirement plan
- No experience is required
- Great job security
- Great pay and potential life-long government employment
- Paid on-the-job training is provided
- Career advancement potential and good working conditions
Qualifications
- U.S. Citizen or Green Card holder
- High School Diploma or GED
- 18 years of age or older
- No experience required
Hiring Process
Applicants receive a Registration Package that guides them through the Postal Service hiring process, starting with the application. To be hired for a Postal Service Clerk career position, applicants are required to take an exam, and the score determines employment. The Registration Package includes a complete step-by-step guide, personal job counseling, sample exam questions and answers, salary gradings, and full access to Postal Service job openings in the applicant's area and nationwide, plus a bonus guide to applying for employment with all other government agencies.
Note: Postal Jobs Source is a private employment service that offers assistance in gaining employment and is not affiliated with the USPS, US government, its agencies, or affiliates.
- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...SuggestedFull time
$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...The Postal Service is the largest government-related agency, employing nearly 1 million people, and is currently hiring nationwide with many positions available. Job Description Clerk – Clerks sell stamps, take incoming mail, and sort and distribute mail in addition...SuggestedHourly payFull timeCurrently hiringWork at office$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...services like mail forwarding and holds How to Apply If this Mail Handler Assistant job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Queen Anne, MD, continue to the application page to check the current opening, estimated pay, eligibility requirements,...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...USPS is accepting applications for PSE Mail Processing Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the... ...this PSE Mail Processing Clerk job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Queen Anne, MD, continue to the application page to check the current...SuggestedHourly pay- ...EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of... ...including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and retirement plans. ~ Clerk - Clerks sell stamps, handle mail, and assist customers with...SuggestedFull time
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Support : Assist customers with services like mail forwarding and holds Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps applicants prepare for USPS job applications. USPS does not...Hourly payFull timeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is actively accepting applications for Mail Handler Assistants nationwide. This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you succeed. Join a dynamic work environment where you will interact ...Hourly payFlexible hours$15 per hour
company: Amazon Title: Warehouse PACKAGE Handler Job Requisition Number: RC4878560 Category: Warehouse Job Family: Amazon-US: Pacage Handler Time Type: Part Time Full time. Able To Lift 50 Lbs. Able To Maneuver Packages Of Any Weight Above 50 Lbs. With Appropriate Equipment...Hourly payFull timePart timeRelocation package$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
Role Overview USPS is actively accepting applications for Mail Handler Assistants nationwide. This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you succeed. Join a dynamic work environment where you will interact ...Hourly payFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...as mail forwarding, package holds, and change-of-address requests Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps applicants prepare for USPS job applications. USPS does not...Hourly payWeekend work- ...POSTAL MAIL PROCESSOR NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms of employees. The Postal Service currently employs nearly 1 million people and is hiring nationwide. There is...Full time
$69k
Job Description Job Description Remote Insurance Sales Representative | Flexible Schedule | Commission-Based This position offers flexible work hours and clear paths for advancement into leadership and management. You will work remotely, serving clients by providing...Remote jobWork from homeFlexible hours$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...Overview USPS is accepting applications for PSE Mail Processing Clerks nationwide. This role is vital to ensuring the timely and... ...Disclaimer This is not a job offer from the United States Postal Service (USPS). This post promotes a third-party resource that helps...Hourly pay- ...to efficient mail handling and distribution. The role involves assisting customers, sorting and distributing mail, and performing clerical tasks to support USPS operations, including services like mail forwarding and holds. #J-18808-Ljbffr Postal Jobs Placement Service
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...forwarding, package holds, and change-of-address requests How to Apply If this Assistant Rural Carrier job opening matches the postal position you are researching near Federalsburg, MD, continue to the application page to check the current opening, estimated pay,...Hourly payWeekend work- Job Description Job Description Sales & Marketing Coordinator Position Summary The Sales & Marketing Coordinator supports sales, customer relations, marketing, and administrative activities. This position coordinates new customer onboarding, supports existing...Work at office
- Job Full Description Express is a full service staffing and recruiting firm with an international presence and local ownership. Our location services the Delmarva Peninsula from Chestertown, MD to Wallops Island, VA, and Bay to Ocean. We assist local companies in ...Temporary workPart timeWork at officeLocal areaMonday to Friday3 days per week
- Job Description Job Description Queenstown Harbor Golf Resort | A VIVÂMEE Hospitality Property Our Culture: The VIVÂMEE Virtues At VIVÂMEE Hospitality, our culture is rooted in three core virtues: JOY – We bring energy, positivity, and teamwork to everything...Live outWork at officeAfternoon shift
$15.8 - $23.7 per hour
Retail Operations JobFood Lion has been providing an easy, fresh and affordable shopping experience to the communities we serve since 1957. Today, our 82,000 associates serve more than 10 million customers a week across 10 Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic states.PRIMARY PURPOSE...Local area$15.8 - $23.7 per hour
Retail Operations Job Food Lion has been providing an easy, fresh and affordable shopping experience to the communities we serve since 1957. Today, our 82,000 associates serve more than 10 million customers a week across 10 Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic states. PRIMARY...Local area- Store AssociateAt adidas we have been challenging the status quo for over 70 years and we're not done yet. We are calling all Store Associates who don't accept what "was" or what "is," but those who want to create what will be, and who share our desire to make a difference...Part timeFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
$15 - $22 per hour
CVS Health Retail Store AssociateWe're building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold...Hourly payFull timePart timeShift work$15 - $22 per hour
We're building a world of health around every individual - shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves accountable and prioritize...Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaShift work$15.8 - $23.7 per hour
Retail Operations Job Food Lion has been providing an easy, fresh and affordable shopping experience to the communities we serve since 1957. Today, our 82,000 associates serve more than 10 million customers a week across 10 Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic states. PRIMARY...Local area- Shift Your Future Warehouse Worker Applying for this role online is quick and easy and you could even schedule your first day of work within 20 minutes! The steps are simple: 1) Provide some basic information to start the application process. 2) Watch a short...Weekly paySeasonal workShift work
- At adidas we have been challenging the status quo for over 70 years and we're not done yet. We are calling all Store Associates who don't accept what "was" or what "is," but those who want to create what will be, and who share our desire to make a difference...Contract workPart timeFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
$14.4 per hour
Store Associate Wolverine Worldwide is a global marketer of branded footwear, apparel, and accessories. With an established global footprint that spans approximately 200 countries and territories, as well as a rock-solid infrastructure, Wolverine Worldwide is dedicated...Local areaWorldwideFlexible hoursWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$21 per hour
Seasonal Warehouse Worker UPS Quick Apply Applying for this role online is quick and easy – and you could even schedule your first day of work within 10 minutes! The steps are simple: 1) Provide some basic information to start the application process. 2) Watch...Weekly paySeasonal workShift work$20 - $22 per hour
Join the LKQ Family! We're looking for motivated individuals to join our team at LKQ Corporation. With opportunities for growth, competitive benefits, and a supportive work environment, LKQ is the place to be. Apply now and take the first step toward a rewarding career!...Temporary workImmediate startMonday to FridayFlexible hoursNight shift$15 per hour
Job Opportunity at WEIS!Looking for a company that treats associates with respect, understanding, and appreciation? Looking for a company that is passionate about teamwork and the growth of its associates and communities? That's WEIS!Location: 219 Marlboro AvenueJob DescriptionThe...Hourly payTemporary workPart timeLocal area
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Postal Clerk - Queen Anne. Be the first to apply!





