Travel Monitor Tech - $1,147 to $1,247 per week in Phoenix, AZ
AlliedTravelCareers
Monitor Tech
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Agency: United Health Care Staffing
Pay: $1,147 to $1,247 per week
Shift Information: Nights - 3 days x 12 hours
Start Date: ASAP
About the Position
AlliedTravelCareers is working with United Health Care Staffing to find a qualified Monitor Tech in Phoenix, Arizona, 85087!
Monitor Technician | Phoenix, AZ | 13 Weeks Contract
Join a dedicated cardiac monitoring team where your attention to detail and expertise in rhythm interpretation help ensure exceptional patient care. We’re seeking an experienced Monitor Technician to provide continuous cardiac monitoring and support the clinical team in Phoenix, AZ. If you thrive in a fast-paced hospital environment and are passionate about patient safety, this travel opportunity is for you!
Job Details
- Position: Monitor Technician
- Location: Phoenix
- Contract Length: 13 Weeks
- Shift: Night Shift
- Schedule: 3×12
- Experience Required: 2 Years
About United Health Care Staffing
"Better Pay" and "Zero Headaches" and Ready to love your scrubs again?
At United Health Care Staffing, we don’t just fill shifts; we fulfill bucket lists. Since 2004, we’ve been the ultimate career wingman for nurses, therapists, and allied health pros who crave better pay, real flexibility, and zero administrative headaches.
We believe you are a human, not just a headcount. Whether you are chasing travel adventures across the U.S. or seeking the perfect local placement, we handle the gritty logistics so you can focus on saving lives (and actually enjoying your days off).
Join the team where "Heart meets Tech"—and get the VIP career treatment you deserve.
Requirements
Responsibilities
- Continuously monitor cardiac rhythms using telemetry equipment
- Accurately recognize and interpret cardiac arrhythmias and rhythm changes
- Promptly notify nursing staff and physicians of significant rhythm abnormalities or patient status changes
- Maintain continuous surveillance of multiple telemetry monitors
- Ensure proper placement and functioning of telemetry equipment and leads
- Document cardiac rhythm strips and monitoring activities according to facility policies
- Troubleshoot telemetry equipment and coordinate repairs or replacements when necessary
- Assist with patient admissions, transfers, and discharges related to telemetry monitoring
- Maintain accurate documentation in the electronic medical record (EMR)
- Collaborate closely with registered nurses, physicians, and interdisciplinary healthcare teams
- Follow infection prevention guidelines, patient safety standards, and hospital policies
Requirements
- Minimum 2 years of recent Monitor Technician or Telemetry Technician experience
- Current BLS Certification required
- Successful completion of an approved Telemetry/Monitor Technician training program preferred
- Strong knowledge of cardiac rhythms, ECG interpretation, and telemetry monitoring
- Experience identifying life-threatening arrhythmias and initiating timely notification procedures
- Experience using telemetry monitoring systems and electronic medical records (EMR)
- Excellent communication, organizational, and multitasking skills
- Ability to remain focused and attentive in a fast-paced clinical environment
- Strong commitment to patient safety and quality care
12129550EXPPLAT
PandoLogic. Category:Healthcare, Keywords:Monitor Technician, Location:Phoenix, AZ-85013Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Travel Monitor Tech - $1,147 to $1,247 per week in Phoenix, AZ. Be the first to apply!
