Medical Assistant
GoHealth Urgent Care
Medical Assistant Evergreen Posting
Shift Availability: Candidates must be willing to work between the hours of 8:00 AM 10:00 PM, including coverage for a combination of the following shifts as needed:
- 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
- 10:00 AM 10:00 PM
- 8:00 AM 10:00 PM
Evergreen Opportunity
Thank you for your interest in joining InovaGoHealth Urgent Care. While we may not have an immediate opening, we are always interested in connecting with qualified Medical Assistants for future opportunities. Submitted applications will be reviewed and candidates will be contacted as positions become available.
About Us
Inova, one of the nation's leading healthcare providers, and GoHealth Urgent Care, a consumer-centric, on-demand care company, have partnered to operate urgent care centers across Northern Virginia.
At InovaGoHealth Urgent Care, we put patients first by delivering:
- An effortless and compassionate patient experience
- A welcoming, team-oriented culture of care
- Seamless integration with leading health systems and the communities we serve
We would love for you to become a part of our growing team.
Why Join Us
Market-leading benefits include:
- Medical, Dental, and Vision insurance
- 401(k) with employer match
- Employee Assistance Program (EAP) and wellness resources, with a strong emphasis on mental health
- Generous Paid Time Off (PTO)
- Monthly incentive pay based on performance metrics
- Career growth and advancement opportunities
Position Summary
The Medical Assistant supports providers in delivering high-quality urgent care services. This role assists with patient intake, clinical procedures, front desk operations, and overall patient flow to ensure a safe, efficient, and positive experience for every patient.
Essential Functions
- Register patients and collect required paperwork, insurance information, and eligibility verification
- Process co-pays and schedule appointments
- Coordinate referrals to specialists as directed
- Prepare patients for examination by confirming visit details, obtaining medical history, and documenting information in the medical record
- Measure and record vital signs (e.g., blood pressure, temperature, pulse, height, weight)
- Perform point-of-care testing (e.g., flu, strep, urinalysis, EKG, pregnancy testing) and communicate results to providers
- Draw and prepare blood specimens for laboratory analysis
- Prepare and stock exam rooms; monitor supplies and inventory levels
- Maintain accurate medical records, including scanning and documentation
- Answer phones, manage correspondence, and maintain a welcoming reception area
- Conduct patient follow-up courtesy calls
- Perform opening and closing duties, including cash handling, end-of-day reconciliation, and securing the facility
- Perform daily equipment checks, quality control, calibration, troubleshooting, and submit repair requests as needed
- Adhere to all clinical, safety, and organizational policies
- Perform other duties as assigned
Education
- High School Diploma or equivalent required
- Graduate of a Medical Assisting Program preferred
Work Experience
- Minimum of 1 year of Medical Assistant experience required
- Front desk or patient registration experience preferred
- Basic Life Support (BLS) required at time of hire
Certification Requirements
For candidates with less than three (3) years of Medical Assistant experience, one of the following certifications is required:
- CCMA Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (NHA)
- CMA Certified Medical Assistant (AAMA or CHP)
- RMA Registered Medical Assistant (AMT, AAH, or ARMA)
- NCMA National Certified Medical Assistant (NCCT)
- NRCMA Nationally Registered Certified Medical Assistant (NAHP)
Certification Alternatives
In lieu of an approved MA certification, candidates may qualify through one of the following:
Experience-Based Pathway
- 3+ years of Medical Assistant experience and
- 1+ year of experience in a Hospital, Emergency Department, or Urgent Care setting
Note: Candidates hired without an approved MA certification must obtain one within 6 months of their start date to remain eligible for continued employment in a Medical Assistant role.
Alternative Credentials (Accepted at Time of Hire)
- Graduate of an Accredited School of Nursing (LPN or RN)
- EMT or Paramedic (NREMT)
- Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)
Additional Requirements
- CPOE (Computerized Provider Order Entry) certification must be obtained within two weeks of start date
Knowledge, Skills & Abilities
- Proficiency with basic Medical Assistant clinical duties
- Strong computer skills; ability to type efficiently
- Working knowledge of Microsoft Word and Excel
- Detail-oriented with strong organizational skills
- Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a team environment
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills
- Demonstrated commitment to treating all individuals with fairness, respect, and cultural sensitivity
Additional Information
This job description is not intended to be all-inclusive. Duties and responsibilities may be modified or added based on business needs.
- ...Medical Assistant Integrated Dermatology is a leading national dermatology practice that acquires and partners with dermatology practices across the United States. The culture at ID is a reflection of its people. Our environment is filled with hard-working, dynamic...SuggestedFull timeWork at officeFlexible hours
- ...Medical Assistant Fairfax Family Practice Centers (FFPC) is seeking medical assistants to join our team. The clinical support team members are a crucial part of our healthcare organization. Fairfax Family Practice Centers is an independent family medical practice, established...SuggestedWork at office
$23 - $26 per hour
...Medical Assistant Employment Type: Contract Pay Rate: $23 - $26 / hour Schedule: Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM-4:30 PM Location: Split between Reston, VA (majority of time) and McLean, VA Parking: Free onsite parking available at both locations Ideal Start Date...SuggestedContract workTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaMonday to FridayFlexible hours- ...Job Title: Medical Assistant Reports To: Practice Manager Join a team that cares for your community - and for you! At Allergy Partners, we are dedicated to improving the lives of our patients through compassionate, personalized allergy and asthma care. As part...SuggestedFull timePart timeWork at officeLocal area
- ...Medical Assistant The Medical Assistant provides essential support and administrative services to the office, the doctors, and the patients in a fast-paced doctor's office. This person will be involved in a wide spectrum of tasks focused around assisting the Physician...SuggestedWork at officeLocal area
$26 - $33 per hour
...years of trusted service, our reach spans skilled nursing centers, assisted and independent living facilities, outpatient clinics, and home... ...place for you. **Why Powerback?** + **Benefits** : We offer Medical, Dental, and Vision plans to Full-Time team members. We offer...Full timePart timeH1bWork from homeVisa sponsorshipRelocation package- ...Perfect opportunity for 2026 grads wanting to pursue a career in medicine. A VSI Medical Assistant is a talented and empathetic health care professional who works as a part of our nationally recognized team to provide the highest quality care to our patients. As a concierge...Full timeSummer workWork at officeMonday to Friday
$33 - $35 per hour
...Occupational Therapy Assistant At Powerback, we're on a mission to improve lives. As the leader in physical, occupational, speech, and respiratory therapies, we help older adults stay active and thrive. With over four decades of trusted service, our reach spans skilled...- ...Job Description Job Description We are looking for a Medical Assistant to join our busy practice. Office locations are in Herndon, Springfield The primary objective of the Medical Assistant is to assist the physician with all aspects of patient-care, as well as...Work at office
- ...Optometric Technician/Medical Assistant Part Time See yourself starting a new career journey? As an Optometric Technician for MyEyeDr., you play an essential role by providing direct support to our Doctors of Optometry in preparing the patient for their visit inclusive...Part timeWork at officeShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift
- Inova Health OBGYN in Falls Church is looking for a dedicated Medical Assistant 1 to join the team. This role will be Full-Time, Day Shift from Monday - Friday. Inova is consistently ranked a national healthcare leader in safety, quality and patient experience. We are...Full timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursDay shift
- ...Are you looking for a rewarding career and not just a job in the Medical field? Virginia Cancer Specialists, an affiliate of McKesson... ...leader in Cancer care, is seeking a Full Time Surgical Medical Assistant for our Fair Oaks office. Experience as a Surgical Medical Assistant...Full timeWork at office
- Travel Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) Company: Fusion Medical Staffing Location: Facility in Herndon, Virginia Job Details Fusion Medical Staffing is seeking a skilled Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) for a 13-week travel assignment in Herndon, Virginia. As...Temporary workWork from home
- ...a mission to provide the highest quality and full spectrum of medical, surgical, and esthetic skin care services to each and every one... ...long-term career growth opportunities from within. The Medical Assistant will assist Physicians and other Providers by preparing...Full timeTemporary workWork at office
$23 per hour
...Medical Assistant - Pediatric McLean, VA Pay From: $23 per hour MUST: The Medical Assistant must have experience: 3 plus years of experience working in a pediatric healthcare setting Must have experience taking vitals Must have experience...Hourly pay$22 per hour
...Medical Assistant Falls Church, VA Pay From: $22 per hour MUST: Medical office experience Knowledge of anatomy, physiology, medical terminology Experience with EHR systems, X-ray equipment, and medication administration protocols Ability...Hourly payWork at office$20 - $24 per hour
...Medical Assistant Opportunity PSV has an exciting employment opportunity for an experienced Medical Assistant to join their dedicated team of healthcare professionals! This specific role will be supporting PSV's Outpatient Multi-Specialty Clinic and is located in Ashburn...Hourly payFull timePart timeWork at office- ...: ~ Generous Paid time-off (PTO) and paid holidays ~ Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance ~ Health benefits eligible the... ...of service ~ Basic & Supplement Life Insurance ~ Employee Assistance Program (EAP) ~ Short-Term Disability ~ Flexible spending...Hourly payTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift workWeekend work
- ...partner of choice for payors and health systems; and employer of choice by attracting and retaining a talented workforce. The Medical Assistant assists providers with efficient patient flow while maintaining high standards of care and performs a variety of general...Work at officeLocal areaShift work
- ...Medical Assistant Capital Area Pediatrics is a leading pediatric practice dedicated to providing comprehensive care from birth through adolescence. Serving families across Northern Virginia, we are committed to delivering top-tier services with a focus on personalized...Part timeCurrently hiringWork at office
- ...We are seeking a Medical Assistant to become a part of our team! You will perform routine administrative and clinical assignments to keep the medical facility running smoothly. Responsibilities: Handle all administrative duties in a timely manner Perform routine...
- ...Renascance Dermatology is seeking a Medical Assistant to become a part of our team! You will perform routine administrative and clinical assignments to keep the medical facility running smoothly. The primary position is for medical assisting, but helping at the front desk...Work at office
$17 per hour
...Job Description Our busy dermatology practice is seeking a Part-Time Medical Assistant to join our team! Duties: ~Checking patients in/out ~ Rooming patients ~ Documenting the reason for their visit ~ Assisting the providers with the visit and helping in...Part timeWork at officeLocal area$19.55 - $34.25 per hour
...About the Job General Summary of Position The Medical Assistant performs clinical and administrative duties in an ambulatory care setting under the supervision of a physician/provider and/or a registered nurse. Duties may include venipuncture medication and vaccine...Work at office$1,623 per month
...Physical Therapy - Herndon, VA Job Type Travel Offering Allied Profession Physical Therapist Assistant Specialty Outpatient Job ID 15750741 Weekly Pay $1623.0 Shift Details Shift Variable...Hourly payWeekly payShift work- ...Overview If you're a Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) who wants to empower patients to achieve meaningful outcomes through compassionate and patient-centered therapy-this is it. In this role, you'll provide physical therapy services to the adult/geriatric population...ReliefFlexible hours
- ...Physical Therapist Assistant Immediate need for a Physical Therapist Assistant at outpatient rehabilitation centers. City/State: Herndon, Virginia Shift: Monday - Thursday Noon - 8 PM and Fridays 9 AM - 5 PM Start Date: 08/03/2026 Client Details Address...Immediate startShift work
$30 - $36 per hour
...Overview Position: Physical Therapist Assistant Location: Reston, VA Schedule: Full-time, Mon-Fri Compensation: $... ...healthy work-life balance Your Health Matters: Comprehensive medical/RX, health, vision, and dental plan offerings Invest in Your...Full time$60k - $85k
...mentoring with seasoned team members for the first 90 days. Job Description We are seeking a fun and energetic Physical Therapist Assistant to join our team of highly motivated individuals. Our clinics provide a fast-paced and highly rewarding work environment, in...- ...Gastro Health is seeking a Full-Time Medical Assistant to join our team! Gastro Health is a great place to work and advance in your career. You'll find a collaborative team of coworkers and providers, as well as consistent hours. This role offers: A great work/...Full timeLocal areaMonday to FridayAfternoon shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Medical Assistant. Be the first to apply!
- medical office assistant work from home Reston, VA
- medical writing work from home Reston, VA
- senior medical science liaison Reston, VA
- entry level medical Reston, VA
- medical purchasing Reston, VA
- event medical Reston, VA
- medical ai Reston, VA
- work from home medical Reston, VA
- medical collections work from home Reston, VA
- medical manufacturing Reston, VA


