School Bus Driver
First Student Inc.
Now Hiring Part Time School Bus Drivers-Foster, RI
As a Part Time School Bus Driver, you will play a vital role in your community and the lives of students. You will start students' days with morning pickup before school and transport them safely back home in the afternoon. Additional hours for field trips and special event transportation may be available.
No experience is necessary to become a school bus driver! We are here to help you succeed with expert training and guidance to help you become a safe and professional First Student school bus driver.
School Bus Driver benefits:
Pay Details: Dependent on experience and qualifications
Hourly Rate Foster: $34.00 per hour
Training Hourly Rate: $16.00 per hour
Commercial Learner's Permit (CLP) and Commercial Driver's License (CDL) training provided!
Medical, Dental, Vision, & Life insurance or coverage options
401(k) Retirement Plan with company match.
Part-time, flexible schedule: Split shifts (AM/PM routes), weekdays only; No nights, weekends, holidays, or summers required.
Career Advancement Opportunities: Advance into operational, maintenance, management, and leadership roles in over 540 locations across the U.S. & Canada!
Employee Assistance Program (EAP): Counseling and support services for personal and work-related issues.
Community Impact: Be a trusted figure for students and families.
Employee Discount Program: Discounts on various products and services.
Guaranteed Minimum Hours: Get paid for 5.5 hours per day at minimum.
Child Ride-Along Program: Perfect for working parents.
Safety or Attendance bonuses**
Your day as a School Bus Driver will include:
Safely transport students to and from school and activities.
Supervise boarding and unloading at stops; assist students with seatbelts and mobility aids.
Maintain order on the bus to prevent distractions.
Conduct pre-trip and post-trip inspections (brakes, lights, tires, emergency exits).
Report mechanical issues promptly and keep the bus clean and sanitary.
Obey all traffic laws and company safety standards.
Communicate with parents, school staff, and dispatch about student behavior or delays.
Demonstrate leadership and customer service skills.
School Bus Driver Jobs are Perfect For:
Retirees looking for supplemental income
Stay-at-home parents seeking daytime work
Veterans transitioning into civilian roles
Anyone seeking a second career or flexible job
People who enjoy working with children
You might be a good fit as a School Bus Driver if you:
Are at least 21 years old
Have a valid driver's license for at least 3 years
Are looking for a part-time schedule and summers off
Enjoy working with students
Note: This position is subject to DOT drug testing as a safety-sensitive employee. DOT Regulation 49 CFR Part 40 does not authorize the use of Schedule I drugs, including marijuana, for any reason.
Great School Bus Drivers often bring skills such as:
Valid Class B License
History driving with ride share companies or taxi services
Previous experience as a teacher, CDL driver, social worker, classroom assistant, hospitality worker, or customer service or retail associate.
Take the wheel and drive your career forward with First Student! Make an impact in your community while enjoying flexible schedules, great pay, and unmatched support.
**Safety and/or Attendance bonus conditions apply. See location for details. Bonus offer is effective 06/01/202\6- 05/31/2027
First for a reason:
At First Student, we are a family of 60,000+ employees who take pride in safely transporting more than 5 million students and passengers to and from their destinations each day! Our family of brands include Transco, Total Transportation, Maggies Paratransit, and GVC II. Our employees are at the forefront of safety and innovation; they create and implement the most advanced training and technology the transportation industry has to offer.
In the state of Washington, all technician and driving positions, including but not limited to van drivers and any other position requiring employees to drive a company-owned vehicle, are considered safety-sensitive and are therefore subject to drug and alcohol testing, including cannabis.
All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability or veteran status. First is also committed to providing a drug-free workplace. First will consider for employment qualified applicants with criminal histories consistent with the requirements of the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance, Los Angeles Fair Chance Ordinance, and any other fair chance law. Philadelphia's Fair Criminal Record Screening Standards Ordinance Poster is at this link or upon request
$26.5 - $28.5 per hour
...School Bus Driver Come join our team! As a school bus driver, you will have the support of a dedicated, local management team and the training needed to perform your job safely, and with care. Bus drivers are responsible for the safe delivery of students to and from...SuggestedLocal area$24 - $31 per hour
...School Bus Driver Department: School Bus Driver Location: Cranston, RI Salary: $24 - $31 Per Hour Career Site : Dattco START YOUR APPLICATION ( We are currently hiring experienced school bus drivers. Come find out why DATTCO has the highest employee satisfaction...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payPart timeCurrently hiring- ...First Student Part Time School Bus Driver At First Student, we are a family of 60,000+ employees who take pride in safely transporting more than 5 million students and passengers to and from their destinations each day! Our family of brands include Transco, Total Transportation...SuggestedPart timeSecond jobImmediate startDay shiftAfternoon shift
- ...Job Description Job Description School Bus Driver – Multiple Rhode Island Locations Join Our Team and Make a Difference Every Day! Looking for a rewarding career with flexible hours, paid training, and the opportunity to positively impact your community? Become...SuggestedPart timeSummer workLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hours
$24 - $30 per hour
...School Bus Driver As a School Bus Driver, you will have a vital role within your local community by helping get our kids to school safely. This is a perfect role for retirees, parents, grandparents, career changers and anyone that cares about children. DATTCO is...SuggestedPart timeTraineeshipLocal areaLong distanceNight shift$1,350 - $1,450 per week
...Weekly Home Time • No-Touch Freight • Reliable Pay American Trucking Group is seeking CDL-A drivers who want steady miles, reliable pay, and a supportive work environment. Our drivers cover highways east of I-35, averaging over 2,300 miles per week. Most freight is...Weekly pay$15.5 per hour
Looking for dedicated truck driving jobs? J.B. Hunt is hiring semi local CDL-A drivers! Become a Dedicated Contract Services® driver and start enjoying consistent freight and deliveries for a single customer. This position is an activity-based pay plan that encourages...Hourly payFull timeContract workTemporary workTraineeshipLocal area$15.5 per hour
Looking for dedicated truck driving jobs? J.B. Hunt is hiring semi local CDL-A drivers! Become a Dedicated Contract Services® driver and start enjoying consistent freight and deliveries for a single customer. This position is an activity-based pay plan that encourages...Hourly payFull timeContract workTemporary workTraineeshipLocal area- ...A family-owned school transportation company is looking for safe drivers in Rhode Island. The position requires driving children to and from school, with no long-distance trips required. Paid training is available, and a part-time work schedule of 20 to 30 hours per week...Part timeLong distanceNight shift
$225 per day
...KAG Energy, a division of Kenan Advantage Group, is currently hiring Owner Operator Truck Drivers in your area! Join KAG today to take advantage of great pay, competitive benefits packages, supportive terminal managers and great equipment! Currently hiring Owner...Price workCurrently hiring$1,600 - $1,800 per week
...Local Class A CDL Drivers - Home Daily Dive into a career that offers a job and a lifestyle where your efforts are recognized, and your success is celebrated. At Premier, weve built a culture that supports our team on and off the road. If you're 22 or older, have...Weekly payDaily paidLocal area$1,400 - $1,600 per week
...CDL-A Regional Driver Jobs | PAM Transport PAM Transport is hiring CDL-A Regional Drivers for steady regional freight with weekly home... ...of experience in the last year with completion of an accredited school program Other exclusions may apply based on driving record or criminal...Weekly payWork at office$49k
...create and implement the most advanced training and technology the transportation industry has to offer. Now Hiring Part-Time School Bus Drivers in North Scituate, RI As a First Student Part Time School Bus Driver you will play a vital role in your community and the...Part timeSecond jobImmediate startShift workNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift$80k
...Company Driver | Flatbed Location: Johnston, RI Company: Western Express Pay: $0.40 to $0.48 per mile Route Type: otr, regional Start Date: ASAP About the Position CALL TO SPEAK WITH A SEATING SPECIALIST TODAY! (***) ***-**** Why wait...Full timeImmediate start$1,700 per week
...Company Driver | Flatbed Location: Providence, RI Company: Western Express Pay: $0.40 to $0.82 per mile Route Type: regional Start Date: ASAP About the Position CALL TO SPEAK WITH A SEATING SPECIALIST TODAY! (***) ***-**** Miss less....Extra incomeFull timeImmediate start$100k
...Company Driver | Flatbed Location: Smithfield, RI Company: Western Express Pay: $0.40 to $0.63 per mile Route Type: otr Start Date: ASAP About the Position CALL TO SPEAK WITH A SEATING SPECIALIST TODAY! (***) ***-**** Real Miles. Real...Full timeImmediate start$85k - $115k
...CDL A Truck Drivers Wanted Earn $85,000-$115,000 Annually | Full Benefits | Regional & OTR Routes Available We're hiring experienced CDL A drivers for regional and over-the-road (OTR) positions. Get the miles, pay, and support you deserve-plus drive in comfort...$60k - $99k
...Truck Driver Position Job Details for running OTR east of the Rockies: Salary: $60,000 - $99,000 per year - Average is $72,000 per year Average Weekly Pay: $1,385 a week (Top Earner made $1,911 per week) Average Miles: 2,300+ per week Home expectations...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary work$1,400 - $1,600 per week
...We're recruiting experienced CDL A drivers for a carrier partner offering dedicated routes with weekly home time. This position provides the stability of familiar routes combined with competitive weekly pay of $1,400 to $1,600. If you're seeking a driving opportunity that...Weekly pay$60k - $95k
...Truck Driver Heartland Express is an award-winning industry leader for on-time service. We hire the best truck drivers in the industry. Our truck drivers are some of safest, most experienced drivers on the road today. We're looking for drivers to join our fleet to...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary work$1,450 - $1,650 per month
...Are you a newly licensed CDL-A driver with just a few months of experience? Albany Trucking is hiring and ready to help you launch your career. With weekly pay ranging from $1,450 to $1,650, our goal is to provide new drivers with steady income, mentorship, guidance,...Weekly pay- ...We're recruiting experienced Class A CDL drivers for a carrier partner offering over-the-road routes across 48 states. This position is ideal for drivers who enjoy high mileage and exploring diverse routes while maintaining consistent home time every other weekend. With...Weekly payWeekend work
$65k - $90k
...Truck Driver Heartland Express is an award-winning industry leader for on-time service. We hire the best truck drivers in the industry. Our truck drivers are some of the safest, most experienced drivers on the road today. We're looking for drivers to join our fleet...Hourly payWeekly payTemporary work3 days per week- DATTCO, INC is seeking safe drivers to transport children to and from school in Rhode Island. This part-time position involves 20 to 30 hours a week with paid training and no long-distance trips. Candidates must be at least 21 years old, hold a valid driver’s license,...Part timeLong distanceNight shift
$80k - $110k
...About the Job Clean Harbors is looking for an OTR Class A Dry Van Driver to join their safety conscious team in Cranston, RI. This route runs from Cranston, RI. to Cincinnati, OH and averages 2500-3000 miles per week. Required 10-14 days out. About the...Hourly payRelocation package$1,725 - $2,200 per week
...Company Driver | Refrigerated Location: West Warwick, RI Company: K&B Transportation Pay: $1,725 to $2,200 per week Route Type: dedicated, otr, regional Start Date: ASAP About the Position $1725 Per Week Minimum Guaranteed! Are you a Road...Full timeImmediate start$1,310 - $1,600 per week
...Company Driver | Refrigerated Location: Providence, RI Company: Schneider Pay: Competitive weekly pay (inquire for details) Start Date: ASAP About the Position Dedicated truck driver - Ahold Average pay: $1,310-$1,600 weekly Home time:...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeApprenticeshipImmediate startRelocation package$1,130 - $1,380 per week
...Company Driver | Intermodal Location: Providence, RI Company: Schneider Pay: Competitive weekly pay (inquire for details) Start Date: ASAP About the Position Intermodal truck driver Average pay: $1,130-$1,380 weekly Home time: Daily...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeApprenticeshipImmediate startRelocation packageNight shift$1,340 - $1,630 per week
...Company Driver | Refrigerated Location: Burrillville, RI Company: Schneider Pay: Competitive weekly pay (inquire for details) Start Date: ASAP About the Position New pay increase - Team Van Truckload truck driver Average pay: $1,340-$1,63...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeApprenticeshipImmediate startRelocation package$1,170 - $1,430 per week
...Company Driver | Intermodal Location: Providence, RI Company: Schneider Pay: Competitive weekly pay (inquire for details) Start Date: ASAP About the Position Intermodal truck driver Average pay: $1,170-$1,430 weekly Home time: Daily...Hourly payWeekly payFull timeApprenticeshipImmediate startRelocation package
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to School Bus Driver. Be the first to apply!





