CT Technologist or CT Technologist (Non-Registered)
$10kAvera Health
CT Technologist
Avera St. Luke's Hospital is looking for an CT Technologist to join our team!
Position Highlights
Avera St. Luke's Hospital is looking for an CT Technologist to join our team! This position may be eligible for $25,000- $40,000 Sign on Bonus
- Paid Time Off (PTO) available on Day 1!
- Student Loan Repayment: This position may be eligible for Avera's Student Loan Repayment Program, which helps you pay off your loans and save money.
- Each month an extra payment of $167 (up to $10,000) from Avera will help pay down your principal balance faster.
- Career Growth: Great opportunity to obtain healthcare experience for those that are looking to further their education in healthcare or be involved in an ever-changing career with upward mobility.
Hours: Monday-Friday, 2PM-10PM; Call Time every 4th weekend/holiday & 1 shift per week.
Job Summary for CT Technologist (Non-Registered)
Performs CT examinations contributing to the efficient operation of the department to ensure the quality and continuity of patient care. Assists in clinical training of staff technologists and radiology clinical students. Demonstrates knowledge of the principles of growth and development and possesses the ability to respond to specific issues and data reflective of the patient/customer's status. Demonstrates the knowledge and skills necessary to provide care for the population served in the department.
Education for CT Technologist (Non-Registered)
Associate's Graduate of an accredited school of Radiologic Technology, or equivalent specialty. (Required)
License/Certification/Registration for CT Technologist (Non-Registered)
Radiography (R) - American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) within 60 Days. (Required)
Pay for CT Technologist (Non-Registered)
The hourly range for this position is listed below. The actual hourly rate is dependent upon experience.
- $26.25 - $39.50 per hour
You Belong at Avera
Be part of a multidisciplinary team built with compassion and the goal of Moving Health Forward for you and our patients. Work where you matter.
A Brief Overview Responsible for operating radiologic equipment to make clinical diagnostic x-ray films as directed by physicians. Performs routine diagnostic procedures according to established standards and practices. What you will do
- Operates specialized equipment to produce scans of diagnostic quality.
- Performs all required procedures utilizing proper positioning, format, technique and protocol.
- Coordinates the scanning examinations to ensure the quality and continuity of patient care.
- Mentors and assists in the education of those students enrolled in a Radiological Technology School/program.
- Participates in the quality assessment and improvement plan, assuming responsibility for specific quality control duties.
- Monitors and reports equipment malfunctions.
- Trains and mentors other staff members in the performance of CT procedures to grow staff proficiencies in radiology.
Essential Qualifications The individual must be able to work the hours specified. To perform this job successfully, an individual must be able to perform each essential job function satisfactorily including having visual acuity adequate to perform position duties and the ability to communicate effectively with others, hear, understand and distinguish speech and other sounds. These requirements and those listed above are representative of the knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform the essential job functions. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential job functions, as long as the accommodations do not cause undue hardship to the employer.
- Associate's or certificate of completion from an accredited School of Radiology
- Computed Tomography (CT) - American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) ARRT (CT) registered Upon Hire and
- Radiography (R) - American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) ARRT (R) registered required within 60 days of receiving a certificate of completion from an accredited School of Radiologic Technology Upon Hire
Expectations and Standards
- Commitment to the daily application of Avera's mission, vision, core values, and social principles to serve patients, their families, and our community.
- Promote Avera's values of compassion, hospitality, and stewardship.
- Uphold Avera's standards of Communication, Attitude, Responsiveness, and Engagement (CARE) with enthusiasm and sincerity.
- Maintain confidentiality.
- Work effectively in a team environment, coordinating work flow with other team members and ensuring a productive and efficient environment.
- Comply with safety principles, laws, regulations, and standards associated with, but not limited to, CMS, The Joint Commission, DHHS, and OSHA if applicable.
Benefits You Need & Then Some
Avera is proud to offer a wide range of benefits to qualifying part-time and full-time employees. We support you with opportunities to help live balanced, healthy lives. Benefits are designed to meet needs of today and into the future.
- PTO available day 1 for eligible hires.
- Up to 5% employer matching contribution for retirement
- Career development guided by hands-on training and mentorship
Avera is an Equal Opportunity Employer - Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, Veteran Status, or other categories protected by law. If you are an individual with a disability and would like to request an accommodation for help with your online application, please call View phone number on click.appcast.io or send an email to View email address on click.appcast.io.
$10k
...Sign on BonusJoin Our Radiology Team as a CT TechnologistFull-time weekday overnights... ...care and supporting patient safety. As a CT Technologist, you’ll serve as a vital link between the... ...: Medical Imaging and Radiology - Non-NursingLocation: US-IA-Des MoinesAddress:...SuggestedDaily paidFull timeTemporary workShift workNight shiftWeekday work- ...Interest: Medical Imaging and Radiology - Non-Nursing Sign On Bonus: $10,000 FTE/Hours per pay period: 1.0 Department: CT Scan- Luth Shift: Monday - Thursday 9pm... ...Bonus Join Our Radiology Team as a CT Technologist Monday - Thursday 9pm-7am CT and X-ray,...SuggestedDaily paidTemporary workRelocation packageShift work
$1,005 per week
...healthcare company in the U.S. with an immediate option for this CT Technologist position in Des Moines, IA. Sign-up here to submit your... ...above and beyond for us with every assignment!!" Arika - Registered Nurse Has traveled with Host 4 times "I worked with Ryan from...SuggestedDaily paidContract workImmediate startShift workNight shift$2,629 per week
...Care Team Solutions is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~... ...~ Shift: 12 hours ~ Employment Type: Travel Registered Nurse must have 2+ years of recent experience in particular...SuggestedWeekly payContract workZero hours contractShift workNight shift- ...Nuclear Medicine Technologist PET/CT Technologist | Full-time Shared Medical Services in an employee-owned, medical imaging provider... ...for overnight stays as needed Qualifications: Registered/registry eligible: NMTCB-CNMT or ARRT(N) Ability to receive...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workFlexible hoursNight shift3 days per week
$2,763 per week
...TRS Healthcare is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty... ...has team members in all 50 states. We recruit and support registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, surgical technicians,...Zero hours contractShift workNight shift$3,000 per week
...LanceSoft is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty:... ...Staffing Firms to Work for.LanceSoft specializes in providing Registered Nurses, Nurse Practitioners, LPNs/LVNs, Social Workers,...Weekly payLong term contractPermanent employmentTemporary workWork at officeShift workNight shift$2,810 per week
...MedPro Healthcare Allied Staffing is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements... ..., and empowered to succeed. Guided by a CEO who is a Registered Nurse, MedPro is built on a foundation of clinical insight...Hourly payWeekly payContract workTemporary workZero hours contractImmediate startShift workNight shift- ...imaging and compassionate patient care. We are seeking a PET/CT Technologist to join our #ONETEAM. Anticipated Schedule: 3 days per week... ...hotel lodging for overnight stays as needed Qualifications: Registered/registry eligible: NMTCB-CNMT or ARRT(N) Ability to receive...Temporary workFlexible hoursNight shift3 days per week
- ...Interest: Medical Imaging and Radiology - Non-Nursing Sign On Bonus: $10,000 FTE/... ...week. Holiday rotation. The MRI Technologist performs diagnostic MRI and X-ray exams... ...approved School of Radiologic Technology. ARRT Registered. Maintain yearly CEU requirements. Must...Daily paidFull timeTemporary workRelocationRelocation packageMonday to FridayShift workWeekend workWeekday work
- ...CT / Radiologic Technologist / ARRT Embark on a Journey of Healing in Vibrant Des Moines — A City Where Culture Meets Community In the heart of Iowa lies Des Moines, a young and vibrant city teeming with energy and charm. With its scenic parks, artistic flair, and...Work experience placementLocal areaFlexible hoursDay shift
- ...CT Imaging Technologist / Radiologic Technologist Exploring New Horizons in the Heart of the Midwest — Your Adventure in Imaging Begins Here Step into the rhythm of Des Moines, where the charm of small-town living meets the vitality of urban life. Picture a city...Local areaFlexible hoursWeekend workDay shift
- ...procedures performed by the Ultrasound Technologist contribute directly toward this goal.... ...required. License(s)/Certification(s): ARDMS Registered in Physics and 2 categories within 1... ...Category: Medical Imaging and Radiology - Non-NursingLocation: US-IA-West Des MoinesAddress...Daily paidFull timeTemporary workRelocation packageMonday to FridayShift workRotating shift
- ...Interest: Medical Imaging and Radiology - Non-Nursing Sign On Bonus: $10,000 FTE/... ...procedures performed by the Ultrasound Technologist contribute directly toward this goal.... .... License(s)/Certification(s): ARDMS Registered in Physics and 2 categories within 1 year...Daily paidFull timeTemporary workReliefRelocation packageMonday to FridayShift workRotating shift
- ...CT / Radiologic Technologist / Imaging Specialist Discover Your Purpose in Dynamic Des Moines — The Heart of the Midwest Des Moines is a city alive with energy, a canvas where creativity meets industry and nature meets urban life. Here, nestled next to the winding...Immediate start
- ...CT Imaging Specialist / Radiologic Technologist Discover Your Calling in Des Moines — A Hub of Innovation and Community Spirit There's a unique charm to the heart of Iowa, particularly in Des Moines, where the buzz of a vibrant city blends seamlessly with the warmth...Local areaFlexible hoursDay shift
$65.52 per hour
...Name: Trinity Health Job Type: Health Care Shift: 1st Shift: 8:30 AM–5:00 PM Mon-Fri Pay Rate:$65.52/ hr Job Summary CT Technologist needed within the CT Scanner department to capture diagnostic images using computerized tomography equipment. Roles &...Contract workShift workDay shift- ...CT Technologist Job Description Using computerized tomography equipment to capture diagnostic images of patients' internal organs and tissues. Appropriately positioning patients to scan specific areas of their bodies. Performing regular warm-up sequences on the...
- ...CT Technologist MedPro Healthcare Staffing, a Joint Commission-certified staffing agency, is seeking a quality CT Tech for a contract with one of our top healthcare clients. Requirements Eighteen months prior experience in a health care setting as a CT Tech...Weekly payContract work
- ...tissues. ppropriately positioning patients to scan specific areas of their bodies. Performing regular warm-up sequences on the CT scanner to prolong the life of the X-ray tubes. Sterilizing radiologic equipment to ensure the safety of patients....
$2,587 - $3,117 per month
...CT Technologist Des Moines, IA Specialty: CT Position Type: Travel Contract Length: 13 weeks Pay: $2587 - $3117 | Shift: 4x10 Nights Are you a skilled CT Technologist ready to embark on your next adventure? Do you excel in providing exceptional care...Weekly payContract workShift workNight shift- ...CT TechnologistJob AttributesEmployment Type: Not statedExperience Level: Not statedProfession / Job: Professional RoleQualificationsEducation: Not statedYears of Experience: Not statedCertifications: Not statedJob FeaturesShift: Not statedShift Length: Not statedFull...Part time
$2,500 - $2,857 per week
...recruiter has your back as you search for your next adventure. Favorite Healthcare Staffing is looking for an experienced Radiology CT Technologist (RAD CAT) for an assignment in West Des Moines, IA! This assignment is for 13 weeks and ideal candidates must have at least one...Weekly payShift work$39.16 - $60.42 per hour
Job Description: Join Our Team as a CT Technologist! We are seeking a part-time CT Technologist to join our healthcare team at Layton Hospital. If you're passionate about providing exceptional care and want to work in an environment that values growth, we’d love to hear...Hourly payPart timeRemote workRelocationRelocation packageShift workWeekend workWeekday work$2,689 per week
...Aequor Allied is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Start Date: 10/12/2026 ~ Duration: 13 weeks ~40 hours...Zero hours contractShift work$2,901 per week
...Tidepoint Healthcare Staffing Allied is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in West Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Start Date: 09/28/2026 ~ Duration: 13...Weekly payPermanent employmentShift work$3,066 per week
...Treva Workforce is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Duration: 13 weeks ~40 hours per week ~ Shift: 10...Weekly payZero hours contractWork at officeImmediate startShift workNight shift$3,014 per week
...Daisy Medical Staffing is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Start Date: 10/12/2026 ~ Duration: 13 weeks ~40 hours per...Weekly payContract workZero hours contractWork at officeLocal areaShift workNight shift$2,616 per week
...AMN Healthcare Allied is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Start Date: 09/28/2026 ~ Duration: 13 weeks ~...Extra incomeTemporary workShift workNight shiftWeekend work$2,892 per week
...Host Healthcare is seeking a travel CT Technologist for a travel job in Des Moines, Iowa. Job Description & Requirements ~ Specialty: CT Technologist ~ Discipline: Allied Health Professional ~ Start Date: 10/12/2026 ~ Duration: 13 weeks ~40 hours...Zero hours contractShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to CT Technologist or CT Technologist (Non-Registered). Be the first to apply!

