Quality Technician
$21.25 per hourGenerac Power Systems
Sussex, WI - USA
Full time
JR15622
We believe power is a promise - a shared commitment to be there for others when it matters most.
For more than 65 years, we've turned big ideas into solutions that help protect homes, strengthen businesses and build a more resilient, efficient, sustainable energy future.
Ready to Power a Smarter World with us?
1st Shift Schedule: Monday through Thursday, 5:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Pay Rates:
• Quality Technician I: $21.25/hour
• Quality Technician II: $22.75/hour
• Quality Technician III: $23.75/hour
The Quality Technician is responsible for facilitating the parts quality process throughout the organization. In partnership with internal business units, this role ensures the precision and inspection of parts moving into the facility. This role supports Quality Management Systems, drives data collection, reporting and analysis. Partners with leaders in the daily operation of an area with responsibility to improve quality systems, processes, and performance.
Major Responsibilities
Leads problem solving resulting in effective countermeasures to quality issues
Implements resolutions from basic to moderately complex problems. Exercises judgment within procedures and practices in selecting methods and techniques for arriving at solutions
Implements process improvements to continuously improve quality
Leads team in adherence and improvement to Quality Control Plans and mistake proofing
Conducts process and product audits to ensure team members are following standardized operating procedures and adhering to all quality standards
Able to conduct standardized problem-solving process and implement corrective actions to resolve design, supplier, or production quality issues
Supports facility in gage/tool calibration and Gage Repeatability and Reproducibility (GR&R)
Adheres to all company policies, state, and federal regulations.
Participate in MRB review and corrective actions
Basic Qualifications:
Quality Technician I
High School diploma or equivalent
0-3 years of quality experience
Quality Technician II & III
- Associates degree or 3+ years of quality experience
Additional Qualifications:
Has the ability to maintain a professional rapport with support groups and peers while achieving results
Leads communication to team members reviewing achievement to quality metrics and progress of countermeasures/projects
Supports communication to Supervisor of issues impacting quality with appropriate countermeasures.
Ability to perform reading, writing, and math functions
Basic drawing, wiring, and schematic interpretation skills.
Intermediate PC knowledge.
Intermediate knowledge of Production Part Approval Process (PPAP), Process Failure Modes Effects Analysis (PFMEA), Quality Control Plans, mistake proofing, Nonconforming Material Reports (NMR), Engineering Change Requests (ECR), Statistical Process Control (SPC), and ISO Quality System processes.
Knowledge in CMM programing and processes – Quality Technician II & III
Ability to train others – Quality Technician II & III
Preferred Qualifications:
Quality Technician I – Associates degree and/or Certified Quality Technician preferred.
Quality Technician II & III- Bachelor's degree preferred and/or Certified Quality Technician
Physical Demands: While performing the duties of this job, the employee is regularly required to talk and hear; and use hands to manipulate objects or controls. The employee is regularly required to stand and walk. On occasion the incumbent may be required to stoop, bend or reach above the shoulders. The employee must occasionally lift up to 25 - 50 pounds. Specific conditions of this job are typical of frequent and continuous computer-based work requiring periods of sitting, close vision and ability to adjust focus.
“We are an equal opportunity employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law.”
We believe power is a promise - a shared commitment to be there for others when it matters most.
For more than 65 years, we've turned big ideas into solutions that help protect homes, strengthen businesses and build a more resilient, efficient, sustainable energy future.
Ready to Power a Smarter World with us?
As one of the leaders and largest suppliers of power generation equipment and technology, the work we do touches millions of lives. Employees at Generac are encouraged to be innovative and are valued as an integral part of our global team. Our challenging goals develop knowledgeable employees dedicated to helping continue Generac’s success. Generac provides individuals the opportunity to work in a fast-paced agile work environment where their work makes a difference in people’s lives and their own.
- ...Quality Control Technician Walbec produces high-quality construction materials and delivers unparalleled professional design, engineering and construction services at its six companies, including Payne and Dolan, Northeast Asphalt, Zenith Tech, Parisi, Premier Concrete...SuggestedTemporary workLocal area
- ...Job Title: Quality Assurance Technician - Food Manufacturing Locations: Waukesha, WI & Cudahy, WI Job Type: Full-Time Shifts: 1st, 2nd & 3rd Pay: Competitive - Based on Experience $500 Sign on Bonus Legacy Bakehouse is a growing SQF-certified food manufacturer with facilities...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaRelocation packageShift workNight shiftDay shiftAfternoon shift
- ...Job Description Now Hiring - Quality Technicians - Help Make Life-Saving Medical Products! MGS has an exciting opportunity for a Quality Technician to join our MGS Richfield team. As a Quality Technician at MGS, you are responsible for performing...SuggestedFull timeImmediate startShift workRotating shift3 days per week
- ...STS Technical Services is hiring a Quality Control Technician in Brookfield, Wisconsin. This is a full-time, 1st shift opportunity supporting Trace-A-Matic, a precision manufacturing company focused on complex precision-machined components and high-quality customer...SuggestedWeekly payFull timeWork at officeMonday to FridayShift workDay shift
- ...Quality Technician Love Aerospace? Looking for a Company That Has a Great Culture? Reich Tool & Design is a family-owned job shop specializing in aerospace, defense, medical, and advanced manufacturing work where Employees are trusted to solve problems and take...SuggestedSummer workFlexible hoursDay shift
- ...THE ROLE: Quality Technician LOCATION: Waukesha, WI REPORTS TO: Manager, Quality & Continuous Improvement POSITION TYPE: Full-time, non-exempt HOURS: 10am - 8pm, Monday - Thursday OUR OPPORTUNITY: Under the supervision of the Manager, Quality...Full timeTemporary workWork at office
$27 per hour
...Job Full Description Washington County Manufacturing company looking for Quality Technician! Preferred Qualifications: ~ Gage Calibration and prep. of Gages for external calibration ~ Enter new gages into ERP and organize in lab. ~1st pc. inspections...Weekly payWork at officeLocal areaShift workDay shift$22 - $24 per hour
...product development and continuous improvement by integrating quality tools into processes. • Qualify new or revised products using... ...safety and continuous improvement. • AQS Certified Quality Technician preferred QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS: • Must be at least...Work at officeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursDay shift- ...FORCE America, Inc. has an exciting opportunity to add a Quality Technician to our Brookfield, WI team. The Quality Technician is responsible for ensuring materials, components, and finished products meet established quality standards and customer specifications. This...Work at officeLocal area
- ...Quality Technician If you can focus for a long period of time, have a keen eye for detail, are analytical, resourceful, a collaborative problem-solver, and an excellent communicator, and are looking for an opportunity to grow, the role of Quality Technician might be...Temporary workApprenticeshipFlexible hoursShift workDay shift
- ...you need to provide technical solutions on our Manufacturing Quality Team. Behind our doors you'll be empowered every day to own... ...story click HERE ( .? Your Role on Our Team The Quality Technician will be responsible for ensuring the quality of all products produced...Temporary workWork at officeMonday to FridayShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift
- ...Milwaukee Tool is seeking a Quality Technician II to uphold product quality and drive a robust quality culture on the Manufacturing Quality Team. The role focuses on inspections, metrology, and continuous improvement across shifts, with emphasis on communication and teamwork...Shift work
$53.25k - $78.1k
What You’ll Do The primary function of this position is to provide quality support for customers through product evaluation, testing, investigations, and communications. This position works closely with the factories, design teams, and other functions to drive continuous...Full timeH1bLocal areaVisa sponsorshipRelocation package- ...uses the latest technology and techniques to identify and attract top candidates for our clients. Job Description NOW HIRING: Quality Technician | Germantown, WI A well-established manufacturer in the Germantown, WI area is seeking an experienced Quality Technician for...Immediate startAfternoon shift
$22 - $25 per hour
...responses via email, usually within 1-4 business days. Please check your spam folder if you do not receive a response. Summary The Quality Technician ensures that products and processes meet established quality standards by conducting inspections, tests, and audits. This...Work at officeDay shift- ...Electro-Mechanical Technicians $2500 Sign On Bonus Location: Waukesha & Cudahy, WI Seeking all shifts About Us At... ...are more than a food manufacturer - we are a team committed to quality, safety, and innovation. Our baked goods bring people together...Local areaRelocation packageAll shifts
- ...passion to learn a new career. At Cal Lab, we want to grow our technicians into more technically advanced Metrologists. Entry level... ...technician into a productive career in Metrology, Instrumentation, and Quality.Application ProcessSubmit a resume and a cover letter. The...Daily paidTemporary workLocal areaNight shift
$34.5 - $39.5 per hour
Electromechanical Technician | 2nd Shift Germantown, WI Job Type: Full‑time Shift/Schedule: 2:00 PM - 10:00 PM, Monday-Friday Pay: Base + Shift differential = $34.50/hr - $39.50/hr. Why join our team? Need cash before payday? We’ve got you covered with on demand pay...Full timeSeasonal workMonday to FridayShift workAfternoon shift- ...root cause failure analysis of field & test failures Self-motivation to lead material/process investigations to solve and/or prevent quality issues Provide as-needed support to suppliers & production facilities for engineering builds, product launches, mass production,...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hours
- NeoCoil seeks a Field Service Technician to install and troubleshoot MRI-related products at customer facilities in Wisconsin. You will... ...equipment, collect data, and ensure performance aligns with NeoCoil’s quality procedures. Travel 50-75% to client sites, manage loaner...
- ...keeping machines running smoothly? Do you thrive in a hands-on role where no two nights are the same? Join our team as a Maintenance Technician and play a key role in maintaining and improving our high-performance manufacturing equipment.What You'll DoAs a Maintenance...Local areaImmediate startNight shift
- ...general supervision of the Automation Manager, the Robotic Welding Technician is responsible for the operation, advanced programming,... ...and recommend process improvements. Maintain robotic weld quality and efficiency across assigned projects. Read and interpret...
$25 - $35 per hour
...Building Maintenance Technician – Building Systems Pay Range: $25.00 – $35.00 / hour Quad Sussex, WI is seeking a Building Maintenance Technician to support the upkeep and operation of facility building systems and infrastructure . This role focuses on...Seasonal workRelocation packageShift work3 days per week- ...and solutions to maintain, rehabilitate and repair entire collection systems to deliver maximum performance. As a Manufacturing Technician, your primary responsibility includes loading cured-in-place pipe (CIPP) product onto refrigeration trucks, which is similar to a...Full time
- Goodwin Recruiting - - Responsibilities: Operate 20 ton overhead crane to load/unload steel plates; Move pallets and parts with forklift; Drive yard truck and trailer between buildings; Load and unload steel plates onto Laser and Kinetic tables; Complete ERP system paperwork...
$25 per hour
Warehouse Worker (Conversion)This role supports a logistics and warehousing operation by coordinating purchase order requests, handling materials between buildings, and preparing parts and materials for assembly and shipment. You will work closely with shipping and handling...Contract workTemporary workImmediate startShift workDay shift- ...Building Maintenance Technician – Building SystemsQuad Sussex, WI is seeking a Building Maintenance Technician to support the upkeep and operation of facility building systems and infrastructure. This role focuses on maintaining HVAC, plumbing, utilities, and general...Seasonal workRelocation packageShift work3 days per week
- ...departments as needed. Has the ability to work in a group setting, teamwork. Consistently assists others as needed to promote safety, quality and productivity. 2. Essential Functions: Picks parts for orders within the plant using various replenishment methods. Labels, puts...Full timeDay shift
- ...JOB TITLE: Entry Level Construction Field Technician (Full Time) DEPARTMENT: Construction DESCRIPTION: Build your career path in construction with a growing, family-oriented company and become influential in exceptional customer satisfaction. Let us help you find...Full time
$15 - $17.5 per hour
...Maintains photo equipment and utilizes store systems and technology to support daily operations, troubleshoot issues, and deliver quality results. • Maintains a clean, organized, safe, and well-merchandised photo department and contributes to overall store appearance...Hourly payWork experience placementSeasonal workFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Quality Technician. Be the first to apply!

