Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time)
City Year
Student success coach and mentor (entry level,
paid, full-time)
City Year AmeriCorps Member
About City Year
City Year, an AmeriCorps program, helps students across schools succeed. Teams
of City Year AmeriCorps members provide support to students, classrooms and the
whole school, helping to ensure that students in schools receive a high-quality
education that prepares them with the skills and mindset to thrive and contribute
to their community.
What You'll Do
As a City Year AmeriCorps member, your service will focus on coaching and
mentoring elementary, middle and/or high school students. You will help these
students earn academic success, improve their attendance, and develop positive
behaviors at school. You will plan and monitor individual student progress and
work with teachers on whole class instruction, breakout spaces and other in-class
student assistance.
Role and Responsibilities
Experience in all these tasks is not necessary. We provide 2-4 weeks of training at
the beginning of the year to support you. Plus, you will work with partner teachers
and school staff every step of the way.
Support academic coaching and interpersonal development for students:
Work with identified students 1:1 and in small groups
Develop literacy and/or math skills varying learning activities by student level,
answering student questions and encouraging assignment completion
Create and implement a behavior management system for students
Develop interpersonal skills throughout their day, using proven strategies of
learning, practicing, reflection and repetition
Collaborate with teachers and team members to collect, record, analyze and
monitor individual student progress, participating in facilitated reviews of student
data collected and entered into City Year's student data systemCreate an engaging, safe and healthy classroom space in collaboration with the teacher
Support Whole School initiatives to increase engagement with students and
families:
Support and/or conduct extended day and virtual programming for students
before, during and after school including, but not limited to, academic enrichment
and intervention, homework support, recreation and student clubs, service
learning, and leadership development
Create, support and/or co-lead events or programs that recognize and appreciate
student growth and/or achievement in math, literacy, attendance, and behavior
City Year benefits
You will receive:
Health, Dental, and Vision Insurance
Curalinc Employee Assistance Program
Talkspace Therapy Program
Free 3-year membership to Happier
Benefit Advocate Center
Bi-weekly living stipend
Workers' compensation
Relocation support
Benefits specific to City Year location
Career and University partnerships and scholarships
City Year / AmeriCorps Uniform parts
AmeriCorps and other federally-issued benefits
You will be eligible for:
Segal AmeriCorps Education Award*
Child care benefits paid by AmeriCorps
Loan forbearance and interest accrual payments for qualified student loans
Time accrual toward the U.S. Department of Education's Public Service Loan
Forgiveness Program, (see Reduction of Education Costs)
Income-based Loan Repayment Plan (IBR)
Eligibility Requirements
City Year AmeriCorps members are as varied as the communities we serve. We're
looking for you if you want to build yourself, give back and are ready to change the
world.
Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (Authorization to work in the U.S. is
not sufficient. Those with DACA status unfortunately are not eligible at this time)
Be 17-25 by July 1, 2025
Have a GED or high school diploma, some college experience, or college degree
Have served no more than three terms in an AmeriCorps state or national
program*
Agree to and complete a background check
Be able to begin City Year by July/August 2025 (specific start date varies by location)
How to Apply
Visit and submit your
completed application online.
For more information on how to apply, visit:
For more information about this role visit our website.
- ...City Year is seeking an Academic Tutor to support students' academic and social-emotional growth... ...in partner public schools. In this full-time role, you will provide small-group and... ...classroom instruction. You will serve as a mentor and positive role model, helping...Full time
$23.47 - $38.62 per hour
...This position is open to candidates of all experience levels, with comprehensive training provided to help you... ...Average Annual Compensation : Up to ,400, including full benefits Perks and Benefits Paid Time Off : Vacation days, sick leave, and holidays Comprehensive...Full timeEntry levelHourly payFlexible hours$15.5 - $18 per hour
...center today to fill out an application! Job Types: Full-time, Part-time Pay: $15.50 - $18.00 per hour Paid time off Schedule: Monday to Friday No nights Day... ...before starting work (Required) Seniority level: Entry level Employment type: Full-time Job function: Education...Full timeEntry levelHourly payPart timeRelocationMonday to FridayDay shift$18 - $20 per hour
...experience Excellent organization and time-management skills Demonstrates... ...to all of our employees. Full-time employees, those working... ...benefits, as well as generous paid time off packages. Full-time... ...dining properties. Seniority level Entry level Employment type Part-time...Full timeEntry levelHourly payPart timeWork at officeNight shift$790 per week
...Turn your spare time into up to $790 a week taking paid online surveys. Maxion Research matches everyday people with paid surveys and remote studies from... ...varies by study and assignment; not all applicants will qualify. Full terms shown on the application form....SuggestedRemote work$30 - $35 per unit
...at the Inns of Aurora continues to hire full and part-time employees to work at its new 15,000... ...and dental benefits, as well as generous paid time off packages. Full-time and part-time... ...and dining properties. Seniority level Entry level Employment type Full-time Job function...Full timeEntry levelPart timeAfternoon shift$60k - $65k
We’re Hiring: HR Recruiter (Full-Time)Company: Pepsi-Cola of the Hudson ValleyLocation: Newburgh... ...will be the driving force behind our entry-level recruitment across our warehouse,... ...Retirement Plan: 401(k) with 5% company match.Paid Time Off: Vacation time, sick leave, and...Full timeEntry levelLocal areaShift work$25 - $50 per hour
...Shift-based (nights, weekends, holidays) Perks and Benefits Paid time off and federal holidays Health, dental, vision, and life... ...Supervise screening teams Ensure TSA compliance Train and mentor officers Manage checkpoint operations Disclaimer This...Entry levelShift workNight shiftWeekend work$790 per week
...Get paid for your opinion, one survey at a time. Focus Group Panel matches you with paid online surveys and remote studies from brands you already use. Active... ...private, and you choose what you join. Part-time or full-time, on your schedule. Pay: up to $790/week,...Full timePart timeRemote work- ...NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms... ...ranges from $26.47 to $43.62/hour, with $72,400/year average pay and full benefits including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and...Full time
- ...Autobody Detail Technician in New York Mills, NY. The role is full-time, on-site, and offers hands-on training while advancing within collision... ...include health coverage and retirement plan options, with paid training and growth opportunities within the company. #J-18808...Full time
$16.4 - $17.75 per hour
...state or local protected class. What is a Salesperson? Entry level sales position capable of supporting the DIY business and achieve... ...inventory and maintenance processes. Position can be part time or full time. Fleet safety certification preferred. Primary...Full timeEntry levelHourly payPart timeLocal areaShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift$26.47 - $43.62 per hour
...Overview Starting salary ranges from $26.47 to $43.62 per hour; $72,400 per year average pay with full benefits Benefits include medical and dental insurance, paid vacations, paid sick leave, 10 paid holidays, life insurance, and a retirement plan No experience...Full timeHourly payCurrently hiringWork at office$25 per unit
...opinion to help shape better products and services Get paid by: Check, Venmo, Paypal, and/or Giftcards Online... ...great way to earn extra income as a side gig/hustle, part-time job or even as a full time job. Online surveys can pay up to $25 per completed survey...Full timeExtra incomePart timeSecond jobRemote workWork from homeFlexible hours- Emerge in Wyoming, NY is hiring entry-level Production Associates to join our team on multiple shifts. The role emphasizes safety, attention to detail, and willingness to learn in a fast-paced production environment. No prior experience is required as training is provided...Entry levelShift workNight shift
- Translation Excellence, Inc. | Full time Business Development Associate Aurora, United States | Posted on 11/13/2023 Translation Excellence... ...for you.Let's talk! Position Summary: This position is an entry level position,responsible for developing new business relationships...Full timeEntry levelWork at office
- Emerge in Wyoming, NY is hiring entry-level Production Associates across multiple shifts to support production and warehouse operations. Candidates should be detail-oriented, safety-conscious, and eager to learn. No experience is required; training will be provided. The...Entry levelMonday to FridayShift workAfternoon shift
$25 - $50 per hour
...Shift-based (nights, weekends, holidays) Perks and Benefits Paid time off and federal holidays Health, dental, vision, and life... ...Supervise screening teams Ensure TSA compliance Train and mentor officers Manage checkpoint operations Disclaimer This...Entry levelShift workNight shiftWeekend work$16.5 per hour
...organizations. Position Purpose The Shift Leader position is an entry-level developmental position designed to train the employee to become... ..., and rotation activities to avoid any damage or spoilage. At times this may entail lifting a weight of 50lbs or more to accomplish...Full timeEntry levelHourly payPart timeFor contractorsWork at officeImmediate startAll shiftsShift workWeekend work- We are seeking to add motivated and dependable Entry-Level Production Associates to join our team across multiple shifts in Wyoming, NY. This role is crucial to the smooth operation of our production processes, and we are looking for team members who are detail-oriented...Entry levelShift workNight shift
$15.5 per hour
...for this position, and which may be amended from time to time at our discretion. Incumbents will... ...63 Dollar Tree Min: 15.5 Max: 16 Seniority level Seniority level Entry level Employment type Employment type Full-time Job function Job function Other Industries...Full timeEntry levelHourly payContract workPart timeLocal areaWeekend workWeekday work$16 per hour
...Overview Now Hiring: Sandwich Artist® Location: New York Job Type: Full-Time Pay: $16.00/hour + Tips (Average $3/hour additional)Join the... ...scheduling (day, evening, and weekend shifts available) Paid training — no experience required What You’ll Do Deliver an outstanding...Full timeHourly payImmediate startFlexible hoursWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift- ...in the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Patient Care Technician program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a Patient Care Technician do? A patient care technician provides direct care to patients, assisting with daily...Entry level
- ...path in the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Electrocardiogram program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does an ECG / EKG Technician do? An ECG / EKG technician conducts diagnostic tests to measure and record the electrical...Entry levelFlexible hours
- ...NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED – PAID TRAINING PROVIDED – JOB SECURITY The Postal Service is the largest government related agency in terms... ...ranges from $26.47 to $43.62/hour, with $72,400/year average pay and full benefits including vacation, sick leave, insurance, and...Full time
- ...the healthcare industry? Use Dreambound to find a Medical Billing and Coding program that will prepare you for this high-demand, entry-level role. What does a Medical Billing and Coding Specialist do? A medical billing and coding specialist processes and codes healthcare...Entry level
$3,400 per week
...technology • Recent Grads welcome! Ask about our shortened training time for teams! • Bring your own co-driver or make a new friend once... ...: Health, Dental and Vision + 401k • Pet & Rider policies • Paid Vacation • NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY ! WE WILL GIVE YOU THE...Full timeImmediate start- What is Uber? Driving with Uber is an alternative to a part-time or full-time job and can get you earning cash on the road quickly. Driving with Uber allows you to earn quick cash while maintaining the flexibility your schedule requires (gig, part-time, full-time, seasonal...Full timeHourly payDaily paidExtra incomeTemporary workPart timeSeasonal workLocal area
$172.5 per hour
Data Entry Clerk - 100% Remote - USA/Australia About the job Data Entry Clerk - 100% Remote... ...Data Entry Clerk - Work from Home & Part-time As a Team Member, you will certainly be doing... ...them online. Excellent Operating Entry Level. Personal Pc, Legitimate high-speed net...Entry levelRemote jobHourly payPart timeLocal areaWork from home$17 - $18 per hour
...dental, and vision insurance Digital Tips Paid time off Holiday closures Competitive compensation Full and part-time opportunities Opportunities for... ...tips. Actual base pay may vary depending on skill level, experience and/or education. In addition to...Full timePart timeLocal areaShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time). Be the first to apply!




