Payroll Specialist
$60k - $70kCreative Financial Staffing
Payroll Specialist
Are you a detail-oriented payroll professional looking to expand your experience in a stable, growing organization? We're seeking a Payroll Specialist who enjoys working with numbers, ensuring accuracy, and keeping payroll operations running smoothly. This is a great opportunity to develop specialized payroll expertise while working alongside an experienced team in the construction industry!
Location: Broomfield, CO (onsite) Pay Range: $60,000 $70,000
Why You'll Love This Payroll Specialist Opportunity:
Stable Industry: Join an established construction-focused organization with consistent projects and a strong operational foundation.
Professional Growth: Gain valuable experience in certified payroll, multi-state compliance, and construction accounting.
Collaborative Team: Work closely with experienced payroll leadership in a supportive, team-oriented environment.
Variety in Your Day: Enjoy a combination of payroll processing, reporting, auditing, and accounting support.
Make an Impact: Play an important role in maintaining accurate payroll records and supporting project compliance.
Key Responsibilities of the Payroll Specialist:
Prepare, process, and submit certified payroll reports in accordance with state and project-specific requirements.
Review and audit employee timecards, payroll records, and new hire information to ensure accuracy and compliance.
Perform high-volume payroll data entry and transfer information between internal ERP systems and third-party reporting platforms.
Support weekly payroll processing, including payroll balancing, check printing, and verifying payroll information.
Research and resolve payroll discrepancies while maintaining accurate employee and payroll records.
Collaborate with payroll, accounting, and project teams to ensure timely and accurate reporting.
Assist with accounts payable, general accounting tasks, and additional administrative responsibilities as needed.
Maintain confidentiality of sensitive employee and payroll information.
What We're Looking for in a Payroll Specialist:
Previous payroll experience with a strong understanding of payroll processing, reporting, and compliance.
Certified payroll experience is highly preferred, particularly in construction or government-funded projects.
Experience in construction, contracting, or project-based environments is a plus.
Strong Excel skills, including data entry, reconciliations, formatting, and organizing large amounts of information.
Familiarity with payroll software or ERP systems; experience with CMiC is a plus.
Excellent attention to detail, organizational skills, and the ability to manage deadlines.
Strong communication skills and a willingness to learn new processes and systems.
Ability to work independently while contributing to a collaborative team environment.
What Success Looks Like as a Payroll Specialist:
Payroll reports are completed accurately and submitted on time.
Employee records, timecards, and payroll data are consistently reviewed for accuracy.
Certified payroll requirements are met across multiple projects and jurisdictions.
Payroll and accounting teams receive reliable support to keep operations running efficiently.
You become a trusted resource for payroll reporting, compliance, and data accuracy.
If you're a Payroll Specialist who takes pride in accuracy, enjoys working with data, and wants to grow your career in a stable organization, we'd love to connect!
Apply today to learn more about this opportunity in Broomfield, CO!
#INOCT2026
Creative Financial Staffing- ...Job Description Job Description Are you a Payroll Specialist open to a new opportunity and ready to get to work NOW? We have this position, and many others, so let's talk. This Payroll Specialist would be working on a temporary basis with a long-term client. This...SuggestedTemporary workWork at officeFlexible hours
- ...Creative Financial Staffing, LLC is seeking a detail-oriented Certified Payroll Compliance Specialist to support certified payroll reporting for construction projects. You will work with Payroll, project teams, and compliance leadership to ensure labor records are accurate...SuggestedApprenticeship
$85k - $90k
...Lead Payroll Specialist We are partnering with a growing organization looking for an experienced Lead Payroll Specialist to take ownership of payroll processing for approximately 550 employees across four regions. This is an excellent opportunity for a payroll professional...SuggestedContract workLocal areaImmediate start$84k - $105k
--- --- ---The Manager, Global Payroll is responsible for overseeing and managing end-to-end payroll operations across multiple countries, ensuring accuracy, compliance, timeliness while partnering closely with in-country payroll and vendors to drive consistent governance...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workLocal areaImmediate startRemote work$46.92k
Description: Located in Hershey, PA, Milton Hershey School (MHS) is a top-notch home and school where over 2,200 pre-K through 12th grade students from disadvantaged backgrounds are provided an extraordinary, cost-free, career-focused education. This is made possible ...SuggestedFull timeWork from homeRelocation packageFlexible hoursWeekday work- ...Job Description Job Description We are looking for a Payroll Administrator to support certified payroll activities for projects based in Thornton, Colorado. This Long-term Contract position focuses on prevailing wage compliance, accurate weekly reporting, and close...Long term contractContract workFor contractorsWork at officeLocal area
$22 - $25 per hour
...employees, candidates, and clients. We are seeking a Part time Payroll Clerk who thrives in a dynamic environment, values teamwork,... ...$63,000.00-$79,000.00 4 hours ago Workday Payroll & Benefits Specialist (US) Denver, CO $65,000.00-$75,000.00 3 weeks ago Denver, CO $...Full timeTemporary workPart timeWork at office$85k - $100k
...Job Description Job Description Overview About You As the Payroll Manager , you support the Accounting organization by overseeing day-to-day payroll operations for a large, multi-state workforce. This role plays an important part in ensuring payroll...Casual workWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work3 days per week$22 per hour
Payroll Administrative Coordinator Location: Roseville, CA │ Shift: Daytime │ Pay: $22/hr +(Weekly Pay + OT) │ Benefits: Medical, Dental, Vision, 401k Are You a Natural Problem Solver Who Loves a Challenge? Accurate Personnel is seeking a resilient, high-energy Payroll...Weekly payWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift- ...groundbreaking products, Client contracts with a number of vendors for its internal usage of products and services. The Sourcing Contract Specialist will be responsible for negotiating and contracting for a variety of categories including IT, Consulting, Legal, HR, Marketing...Contract work
- ...applications through July 2, 2026 or until filled.--- --- ---As a key member of the Finance organization, the Gogo Lead Accounts Payable Specialist is a high-energy, detail-oriented person with leadership skills and a passion for accounting and numbers. The Lead Accounts...Full timeTemporary workImmediate start
- ...SpecialistAre you ready to play a critical role in creating a safe, secure, and compliant store environment? Join us as an Asset Protection Specialist, where protecting people, assets, and company integrity takes center stage.At Albertsons Companies, we're looking for vigilant,...Flexible hoursNight shift
$18.3 per hour
...orientation, gender identity, national origin, veteran or disability status, or any other legally protected categories. As a Hub Specialist, you'll bring your organizational skills and process-driven mindset to support critical hub operations, driving efficiency, fostering...Hourly payFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaFlexible hoursNight shift$16 - $29 per hour
...help us advance health equity on a global scale. Join us to start Caring. Connecting. Growing together. The Patient Access Specialist is responsible for the smooth operation and flow of patients within the registration area. This includes greeting patients, providing...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeWork experience placementWork at officeLocal areaShift work- ...WKS KRISPY KREME, LLC Position : Production Specialist / Doughnut Maker Brand : Krispy Kreme Reports To : General Manager Job Overview The Production Specialist / Doughnut Maker is responsible for preparing, producing, and processing Krispy Kreme doughnuts...All shiftsFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftEarly shift
$15.16 - $22 per hour
...Parts Specialist Compensation Pay Range: $15.16 - $22.00 The actual hourly rate will equal or exceed the required minimum wage applicable to the job location. Additional compensation includes annual, quarterly performance, or premiums may be paid in amounts ranging...Hourly payMinimum wageLocal areaRemote workFlexible hours- Dollar General in Walton, KY is seeking a Fleet Mechanic to keep our vehicle fleet safe and reliable. You will perform diagnostics, preventive maintenance, and essential repairs to engines, hydraulic and brake systems, ensuring each vehicle operates at peak performance...
$15.5 - $16.5 per hour
...Receiving Specialist Part-time Store Operations Company Description Total compensation: $15.50 - $16.50 / hour Comoto Holdings is America's largest and fastest-growing omnichannel platform in the powersports aftermarket-products industry; dedicated to advancing...Hourly payPart timeImmediate startShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift$30 - $40 per hour
...One of our clients in the Bloomfield area is searching for an accounts payable specialist. You will be responsible for all invoice processing, payment processing, vendor management, account reconciliation, and month-end closing. Exact compensation may vary based on skills...Hourly pay- ...Leasing Specialist Job Title: Leasing Specialist Division: Multifamily Status: Non-Exempt JOB SUMMARY: The Leasing Specialist is responsible for driving occupancy and resident satisfaction in a multi-family community. This role includes showing and leasing...Temporary workWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hoursWeekend work
$15 - $18 per hour
...based on performance Free uniforms Opportunity for advancement Training & development NCO Community Outreach Specialist | Job Description Overview The Community Outreach Specialist plays a key role in expanding Crunch Fitness's presence by stepping...Hourly payLocal area$23.65 - $28 per hour
Receiving Clerk Looking for a hands on role where organization and attention to detail make a difference? This is an exciting temp to hire opportunity with an aircraft manufacturing facility in Broomfield. You'll help keep materials moving, verify incoming shipments...Hourly payPermanent employmentTemporary workMonday to Friday- Job Summary: You will track, file, and scan clinical paperwork into the appropriate chart, and partner with providers to complete records requests within the departments timeline. You will share duties and tasks received through the centralized records email on a ...Work at officeFlexible hours
$23 - $24 per hour
We're Certified as a GREAT PLACE TO WORK! Frontline Management is a dedicated team of compassionate professionals committed to delivering exceptional operational leadership across the full continuum of senior housing and healthcare services, including Skilled Nursing, Assisted...Temporary workWork at office$22 - $29 per hour
...with company match; paid time off; company-paid holidays; and short and long-term disability. About the Role As a Billing Specialist at United Utility, you will play a pivotal role in ensuring the smooth and efficient operation of our billing processes. Your meticulous...Hourly payTemporary workFor contractorsWork at officeFlexible hours$38k - $99k
Benefits: Bonus based on performance Dental insurance Free food & snacks Opportunity for advancement Paid time off Training & development Vision insurance As an Insurance Account Representative for Jesse Richardson State Farm...For contractors$40k - $60k
Account Associate - State Farm Agent Team Member My team's mission is to help people manage the risks of everyday life, recover from the unexpected and realize their dreams. We are located in Louisville, CO and help customers with their insurance and financial services...For contractorsWork at officeLocal area- ...shared responsibility and we work together to foster a culture where everyone belongs and is inspired to do their best work. As a Specialist, you build brand loyalty and create owners of Apple products and services. You’re dedicated to selling and delivering a customer...Part timeSeasonal workLocal areaRelocationNight shift
- The Lafayette YMCA in Lafayette, CO is seeking a Customer Relations Specialist to deliver excellent service to members, guests, and participants, promote memberships and programs, and keep the membership desk organized. You will respond to needs, assist with tour communications...
- Benefits 401(k) Bonus based on performance Competitive salary Flexible schedule Health insurance Opportunity for advancement Paid time off Training & development My team's mission is to help people manage the risks of everyday life, recover from the unexpected and realize...Local areaFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Payroll Specialist. Be the first to apply!





