Palliative Care Social Worker
$66.31k - $92.84kNorthern Illinois Hospice
Description:
Make a Difference That Truly Matters Join Us as a Palliative Care Social Worker
Are you a compassionate Palliative Care Social Worker ready to bring comfort, dignity, and peace to patients and families? At Northern Illinois Hospice, your work as a Palliative Care Social Worker goes beyond a jobits a calling. Join a trusted leader in hospice and palliative care and make an impact every single day.
Why Northern Illinois Hospice?
Since 1979, weve been a community-driven organization committed to exceptional palliative care and hospice services. As a Palliative Care Social Worker, youll be supported by a collaborative, mission-driven team that values empathy, expertise, and connection. This is a 2-year grant-funded Palliative Care Social Worker opportunity offering meaningful, purpose-driven work.
A Day in the Life of a Palliative Care Social Worker
As a Palliative Care Social Worker, no two days are the same. Youll partner with patients, families, and care teams to navigate complex journeys with compassion. From conducting assessments to developing care plans, your role as a social worker ensures every patient receives holistic, dignified palliative care.
What Youll Do (Palliative Care Social Worker Responsibilities):
- Conduct comprehensive biopsychosocial assessments, including family dynamics and needs
- Assess physical, emotional, social, spiritual, and educational needs
- Develop, implement, and monitor individualized care plans and interventions
- Address psychosocial barriers, coping strategies, and symptom management
- Provide counseling, education, and ongoing support to patients, families, and caregivers
- Assist with advance care planning, including Durable Power of Attorney (DPOA-HC)
- Deliver training and education on palliative care topics to staff and community groups
- Develop curriculum and contribute to The Reading Room resources
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams to coordinate high-quality palliative care
- Participate in care conferences and ensure continuity of care
- Maintain timely, accurate documentation in compliance with regulatory standards
- Adhere to Medicare Hospice Conditions of Participation and Illinois Social Work Practice Act
- Support diverse populations with cultural sensitivity and without bias
- Assist in development and review of palliative care policies and protocols
Schedule & Work Details
- Full-time position
- Community-based role with travel required
- Structured weekday schedule with flexibility based on patient needs
- This is a 2-year grant-funded Palliative Care Social Worker opportunity
What You Bring (Palliative Care Social Worker Requirements):
- MSW from a CSWE-accredited program
- Active Illinois Social Worker license
- 1+ year experience in healthcare, hospice, or palliative care
- Strong understanding of end-of-life care
- Valid drivers license, insurance, and reliable transportation
Pay & Benefits for the Palliative Care Social Worker
- Salary: $66,314 - $92,839
- Medical, dental, and vision coverage
- Generous PTO that grows with service
- HSA wellness account
- Company-paid life, AD&D, and disability insurance
- 401(k) with company match
Why This Palliative Care Social Worker Role Stands Out
This Palliative Care Social Worker position allows you to deeply impact lives through meaningful palliative care work while growing professionally in a supportive environment. As a social worker , your voice, compassion, and expertise matter here.
Ready to Apply?
Take the next step in your career as a Palliative Care Social Worker today. Our application process is quick and easyapply now and connect with our team within days. Your future in palliative care starts here.
Apply todayour process is quick and easy. Submit your application and take the next step toward a meaningful career in hospice care with Northern Illinois Hospice.
Northern Illinois Hospice is an equal-opportunity employer. We are committed to the full inclusion of all individuals. We recruit, train, compensate, and promote regardless of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, veteran status, and other protected status as required by applicable law. At Northern Illinois Hospice, we believe diversity makes us better.
Northern Illinois Hospice is a drug free workplace.
Requirements:Compensation details: 66314-92839 Yearly Salary
PI88bb55b0eca6-26289-40111039
$46.92k
...changing career, couples reside in on-campus student homes and provide care, guidance, supervision, and support for a group of approximately... ...environment that fosters students' academic, emotional, and social development so they can reach their full potential....SuggestedFull timeRelocationRelocation packageFlexible hoursWeekday work- ...life skills, and encourage positive behavior. You’ll collaborate with educational and support staff to promote students’ academic, social, and emotional growth. Ideal candidates are patient, reliable, and passionate about mentoring youth in a diverse community. This is...Suggested
$111.61k - $139.52k
...Palliative Care Nurse Practitioner Deliver Compassion. Elevate Care. Empower Lives. We are seeking a compassionate and skilled Palliative Care Nurse Practitioner to join our interdisciplinary team. In this role, you will provide advanced palliative care to patients...SuggestedDaily paidFull timeTemporary workPart timeLocal areaWeekend workAfternoon shift- ...role involves developing educational opportunities, mentoring staff, and fostering inter-professional collaboration to improve patient care. The ideal candidate should possess a Bachelor of Science in Nursing, a Master's in Science in Nursing, and a Registered Nursing...Suggested
$85k - $100k
NOW HIRING – REMOTE The Zuzick Organization of Globe Life: American Income Division is seeking motivated individuals to join our growing team. We specialize in helping working families protect their financial future through supplemental benefits. Veterans, transitioning...SuggestedRemote jobWeekly payFull timeImmediate start- ...professional development through education and mentorship. The ideal candidate will possess a Bachelor's in Nursing, 3-5 years of clinical experience, and a commitment to ongoing education. Join us to promote our values and provide top-tier patient care. #J-18808-Ljbffr...
- Northwestern Medicine is seeking an On-Call Social Worker for the Mobile Crisis Response Team in DeKalb Township, Illinois. This role involves high-quality service delivery to patients and their families, direct patient services, and coordination with healthcare staff....Shift workNight shift
- Description On-Call Social Worker - Mobile Crisis Response Team Required: Bachelors with major in social work or related field with equivalent... ...local, state, and federal laws, including the Illinois Health Care Worker Background Check Act. Artificial Intelligence...Local areaImmediate startRelocation packageShift work
- ...Participates in department and hospital committees and task forces to facilitate changes and develop processes to improve patient care utilizing evidenced based practice guidelines. Consults with nursing and hospital leadership (management) in the identification, evaluation...Full timeAll shiftsShift workNight shift
$1,200 - $1,700 per week
...~ Medical, dental, and vision plans + short/long-term disability ~ Full benefits ~ Monthly bonus program Small Enough to Care, Large Enough to Share! Join Kottke Today - Apply Now! Additional Driver Benefits: Regular and consistent home time Paid vacation...Temporary workImmediate start$71k - $90k
...We are actively looking to hire talented Licensed Therapists in the area for LifeStance Health, who are passionate about patient care and committed to clinical excellence. Is this you? Wanting to deliver high quality behavioral healthcare. Seeking work...Full timeLocal areaRelocation package
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Palliative Care Social Worker. Be the first to apply!





