Federal Air Marshal
$30 - $60 per hourAirport Security Jobs Center
Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Johnston
Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement/Federal Air Marshal Service, they operate both in the air and on the ground to help safeguard passengers, flight crews, airports, and the nation’s transportation system.
This is a demanding career that requires discretion, sound judgment, physical readiness, firearms proficiency, and the ability to work independently in high-pressure situations. Federal Air Marshals travel frequently and may receive assignments with limited advance notice.
Position Details
- Location: Johnston, RI
- Employer: Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security
- Pay: $30.00 - $60.00
- Pay Band: SV-F
- Appointment Type: Fulltime
The duty location is the assigned Federal Air Marshal field office—not a guarantee that all flights will begin or end in Johnston. Applicants may indicate preferred locations, but final placement is based on agency needs and may not match the applicant’s first choice.
What Federal Air Marshals Do
- Protect commercial passenger flights from terrorist activity, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats
- Work discreetly aboard domestic and international flights
- Assess developing situations and respond to potential threats with limited backup
- Carry a firearm and maintain the firearms proficiency required for federal law enforcement duties
- Conduct law enforcement, investigative, analytical, and advisory activities
- Identify and interview witnesses or suspects when required
- Make arrests and seek or execute warrants within their legal authority
- Participate in multi-agency operations with federal, state, and local law-enforcement partners
- Support ground-based transportation-security and counterterrorism missions
- Perform other specialized assignments, which may include Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems operations
Experience and Education Requirements
Applicants must qualify through experience, education, or an acceptable combination of both. Depending on the vacancy, qualifying candidates may meet the requirement through:
- Three years of progressively responsible experience that demonstrates problem-solving, planning, organization, and effective written and verbal communication; or
- A bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited college or university; or
- A qualifying combination of post-secondary education and relevant experience
If education is used to qualify, applicants must provide the transcripts required by the official announcement. Review the current vacancy carefully because qualification standards and document requirements can change.
Basic Eligibility Requirements
- Must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national
- Must be at least 21 years old when applying
- Must meet the maximum-entry-age requirement for a covered federal law enforcement position unless an authorized exception applies
- Must successfully complete a full background investigation
- Must be able to obtain and maintain a Top Secret security clearance
- Must pass required drug screening, medical evaluation, physical testing, and polygraph examination
- Must be legally eligible to possess and carry a firearm
- Must obtain and maintain a valid driver’s license and U.S. passport
- Must agree to mobility, travel, irregular-duty, and temporary-assignment requirements
Federal law enforcement age rules are detailed and may include exceptions for certain veterans and applicants with qualifying previous federal law enforcement service. Candidates should rely on the age instructions in the active announcement rather than assuming an exception applies.
Schedule and Travel Requirements
This is not a standard eight-hour office position. Federal Air Marshals are subject to irregular schedules and 24-hour on-call requirements. Duty periods may exceed eight hours and can include nights, weekends, holidays, overnight stays, and travel with little advance notice.
Assignments may involve frequent domestic and international travel, including travel to locations that present additional health or security risks. Employees may also receive extended temporary assignments lasting several weeks or months and may be reassigned geographically during their careers.
Physical and Firearms Requirements
Federal Air Marshals must be prepared for moderate to arduous physical activity. The work can involve running, walking, lifting, standing for extended periods, defensive tactics, physical-control techniques, and operating in confined aircraft environments.
Applicants must pass the Federal Air Marshal Physical Ability Test, which assesses exercises such as sit-ups, push-ups, and a timed 1.5-mile run. Selected candidates must also satisfy federal law enforcement medical standards and maintain the firearms proficiency required for the position.
Training Requirements
Selected candidates must successfully complete the required in-residence Federal Air Marshal law enforcement training program. Training covers areas such as federal law, firearms, physical conditioning, defensive tactics, investigations, aircraft security, and close-quarters threat response.
Successful completion of every required training component is a condition of continued employment.
Federal Law Enforcement Benefits
Eligible Federal Air Marshals may receive a federal benefits package that includes health, dental, vision, and life insurance; paid leave and federal holidays; participation in the Thrift Savings Plan; and retirement coverage under special provisions for qualifying federal law enforcement officers.
Law Enforcement Availability Pay may be provided to compensate for qualifying unscheduled duty beyond the basic workweek. Availability pay generally begins only after the employee completes initial training and receives Federal Air Marshal credentials. Exact eligibility and compensation are governed by the official appointment and federal pay rules.
Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
The selection process may include:
- Online application and qualification review
- Federal Air Marshal Assessment Battery
- Writing, logical-reasoning, and situational-judgment assessments
- Physical Ability Test
- Panel interview and field-office assessment
- Fingerprinting and reference checks
- Pre-employment polygraph examination
- Medical and drug screening
- Full background investigation and security-clearance review
Some hiring stages may require applicants to travel at their own expense. Candidates should follow all deadlines and instructions in the official announcement.
How to Apply
Review the official Federal Air Marshal vacancy before applying. Confirm that the announcement includes your preferred field office, and carefully check the salary, age rules, qualification options, physical standards, required documents, and closing date.
Prepare for the Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
Our independent preparation program helps candidates understand the stages of the Federal Air Marshal selection process and prepare with greater confidence.
- Federal Air Marshal hiring-process guidance
- Assessment Battery practice materials
- Logical-reasoning and situational-judgment practice
- Interview-preparation resources
- Physical Ability Test preparation guidance
- Application and resume support
Apply for Federal Air Marshal Career Today
- ...Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Johnston Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaNight shift
$160.12k
...and detailed plans for fire sprinkler and suppression systems, fire pumps, and fire alarm systems. Acting as QFPE for work with federal projects, providing life safety, fire suppression and fire alarm analysis and design. Reviewing draft designs to ensure compliance...SuggestedWork experience placementH1bWork at officeLocal areaRemote workWork from homeWorldwide- ...and concerns promptly to maintain the practice’s reputation. Compliance and Risk Management Ensure the practice adheres to all federal, state, and local healthcare regulations, including HIPAA and OSHA standards. Maintain compliance with cardiology‑specific...SuggestedFull timeLive inWork at officeLocal areaMonday to Friday
$212.8k - $319.2k
...job, please contact ****@*****.*** . Accommodations may include changes to the application process, documents in an alternate format, a sign language interpreter, or specialized equipment. EEO IS THE LAW ( NOTIFICATION OF EMPLOYEE RIGHTS UNDER FEDERAL LABOR LAWS...SuggestedRemote work$171k - $310k
...outside of CA:KPMG LLP and its affiliates and subsidiaries ("KPMG") is an equal opportunity employer. KPMG complies with all applicable federal, state, and local laws regarding recruitment and hiring. All qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to...SuggestedH1bLocal areaImmediate start- Senior Electrical Engineer, Building Systems DesignLocation: Cambridge, MA (Providence, RI or Manchester, NH also available)Job Type: Full-timeSchedule: HybridDesign the power, lighting, and fire alarm systems behind labs, schools, and universities as a Senior Electrical...For contractorsWork at office
- Senior Fire Protection Engineer (Technical Focus) Location: Remote (U.S.-based) Employment Type: Full-Time | Senior Level Industry: Fire Protection Engineering Consultancy About the Role This role is for a purely technical Fire Protection Engineer...Full timeFor contractorsLocal areaRemote work
- Remote Fire Protection Engineer Lead the delivery of complex life safety design and engineering solutions across the country! At TYG, our approach is simple: to connect the right people with the right opportunities on their path to success. We pride ourselves on...Remote workRelocation packageFlexible hours
$198k - $357k
...offers a comprehensive compensation and benefits package. KPMG is an equal opportunity employer. KPMG complies with all applicable federal, state and local laws regarding recruitment and hiring. All qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to race...Contract workH1bLocal area- Launch your Career with Us! Our 18-month Engineering Training Program offers 4 rotational assignments across engineering and business functions, providing hands-on experience, leadership development, and exposure to some of the industry's top talent. At Johnson Controls...Full timeInternshipWork at officeRelocationRelocation package
- Fire Sprinkler InspectorsThe Fire Sprinkler Technician is responsible for inspecting, testing, maintaining, and repairing fire sprinkler systems in residential, commercial, and industrial buildings. This role ensures that fire protection systems are functioning correctly...
- ...disability, veteran status, status as a protected veteran, genetic information, or any other characteristic protected by applicable federal, state, or local law. If you need a reasonable accommodation at any point during the application or interview process, please let...Hourly payLocal area
- ...disability, veteran status, status as a protected veteran, genetic information, or any other characteristic protected by applicable federal, state, or local law. If you need a reasonable accommodation at any point during the application or interview process, please let...Hourly payFor contractorsWork at officeLocal areaNight shift
- ...and implement strategies to improve operational efficiency, patient access, and resource utilization. Ensure compliance with all federal, state, accreditation, privacy, and regulatory requirements governing healthcare and diagnostic imaging operations. Promote...Long term contractWork at officeFlexible hours
- : Board Member at Healthcare VC Fund : Healthcare Shares : : Carried interest in venture capital fund : 2–4 hours per month : U.S. Remote Healthcare Shares PBC is an early-stage, physician-backed healthcare venture capital firm that invests in social...Remote workFlexible hours
- PagerDuty, Inc. (NYSE: PD) is the global leader in AI-first digital operations. By automatically detecting, diagnosing, and remediating issues, the PagerDuty Platform orchestrates AI agents and automated workflows with context from over 750 integrations. Trusted by approximately...Local areaFlexible hours
- President About the Company Fast-growing, private equity-backed manufacturer of engineered building products for commercial and institutional projects. Industry Building Materials Type Privately Held, Private Equity-backed About the Role The Company...
- Chief of Obstetrics About the Company Internationally recognized Ivy League medical school with a premier academic health system. Industry Higher Education Type Educational Institution About the Role The Company is seeking a Chief of Obstetrics ...
- **Ideal locations would include Chicago, Atlanta, Hartford, Scottsdale; however remote is a possibility.** ABOUT THE ROLE We are working with a well-established E&S Property & Casualty insurance organization seeking an experienced Chief Underwriting Officer to lead...Remote work
- Citizens Bank seeks a leader to establish and drive its enterprise semantic analytics and data consumption capability. This executive will shape the AtScale-based operating model, governance, delivery, and adoption, enabling trusted metrics, self-service analytics, NLQ...
$118.3k - $219.8k
Principal Product Manager, AnalyticsOur Company Elsevier is a global information analytics company that helps institutions and professionals progress science, advance healthcare and improve performance for the benefit of humanity. We serve the research, academic and clinical...Full timeLocal area- Job Description \n Launch your Career with Us! \n \n \n Our 18-month Engineering Training Program offers 4 rotational assignments across engineering and business functions, providing hands-on experience, leadership development, and exposure to some of the industry...Full timeInternshipWork at officeRelocationRelocation package
$92.9k - $209.5k
Job Description We are seeking a Product Manager t o own the architecture, engineering, automation, and operational excellence of our hands-on labs program. This role builds the cloud environments and developer platforms that enable learners, customers, partners, ...Temporary workFlexible hours$75k - $165k
Underwriting Specialist OR Executive Underwriter - Large Contract Surety 137155 Zurich’s Large Contract West Region Surety Team is looking for a motivated Contract Surety Underwriter to help us strengthen our portfolio, elevate our client relationships, and make...Full timeContract workTemporary workApprenticeshipWork at officeLocal areaRemote workVisa sponsorship- Atrium Staffing LLC is seeking an Administrative Coordinator to provide executive-level administrative support to a Director and senior leadership. You will assist with calendar management, travel arrangements, reimbursements, and general office operations in a dynamic...
- A healthcare recruitment organization is seeking a full-time Chief of Radiology to lead radiology services in a community-based hospital outside of Providence, RI. This senior leadership role involves overseeing clinical and administrative responsibilities, fostering collaboration...Full time
- Position Summary: Overall responsibility of delivering high quality, efficient, individualized and technically excellent butler and cleaning services in guest suites, public areas and back of house in accordance with Company Policies, strictly upholding any Public Health...Work at officeImmediate start
$150k - $155k
This position is listed on behalf of a partner company, which manages all applications and next steps. Our partner is looking for a Chief of Staff, Marketing based in the United States. The Chief of Staff, Marketing will serve as a strategic partner to the Chief Marketing...Temporary workRemote workShift work- Citrin Cooperman offers a dynamic work environment, fostering professional growth and collaboration. We’re continuously seeking talented individuals who bring fresh perspectives, a problem-solving mindset, and sharp technical expertise. We know you have choices, so our ...
- Fire Sprinkler InspectorLooking for a career with a fast-paced, growing company that offers plenty of opportunities for advancement? At Encore Fire Protection, we're redefining the fire protection industry by putting our customers first. Our continued success across New...Hourly payApprenticeshipWork at office
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Federal Air Marshal. Be the first to apply!





