Server
$18 - $20.5 per hourSavant Senior Living
Server Position
The Server is a key member of our assisted living facility's dining team, responsible for providing exceptional food and beverage service to our residents in a warm and welcoming manner. Maintain a clean, safe kitchen and dining environment. This role ensures a positive dining experience by assisting with meal service, addressing resident needs, and maintaining a clean and organized dining area. The Server reports to the Culinary Director.
Essential Duties and Responsibilities:
- Greets residents as they are seated at the table; ensures the table is clean and that utensils, napkins, and other needs have been provided.
- Distributes menus and presents the daily specials. Answers questions regarding the menu.
- Take orders and serve meals and beverages according to residents' preferences and dietary requirements.
- Takes food and beverage orders and delivers them to the kitchen.
- Ensures that food is prepared correctly and to residents' satisfaction; returns incorrect or improperly cooked orders to kitchen.
- Collects plates and clears the table as customers finish their meals.
- Assists with other restaurant tasks such as cleaning the dining area and preparing silverware and condiments.
- Assist culinary team members by maintaining a steady supply of clean dishes and equipment during meal service.
- Support kitchen cleanup by removing trash, sweeping, mopping, and maintaining overall cleanliness as needed.
- Delivers food, beverages, condiments, and other requested items to customers.
- Performs other related duties as assigned.
Education/Experience/Credentials:
- At least 18 years of age.
- Required Health Screening, TB Clearance, and Criminal Record Clearance.
- Any special licenses, certifications, and certificates (First Aid/ CPR Certified)
- Special skills needed to meet client needs [California Code of Regulations Sections: 85065(f)/87411(g)]
- Previous experience as a server preferred.
Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities:
- Excellent interpersonal and customer service skills.
- Well-organized with ability to take and place food and beverage orders accurately.
- Ability to operate point-of-sale systems.
- Ability to interact compassionately with seniors and accommodate their unique needs.
Supervisory Responsibilities:
- None
Physical Requirements:
- Physical ability to stand for extended periods, lift and carry trays, and move comfortably in a fast-paced environment.
- Must be able to lift, balance, and carry trays of food weighing up to 25 pounds.
Pay Scale $18.00 -$20.50
Equal Opportunity Employer This employer is required to notify all applicants of their rights pursuant to federal employment laws. For further information, please review the Know Your Rights notice from the Department of Labor.
Savant Senior Living- FOH – Cashier, Counter & Table Service, Food Runner/Expeditor, Guest Services Reports To: Assistant General Manager, General Manager Direct Reports: None Compensation Package: Sick Leave (earned based on local/state/federal compliance mandates, by location...SuggestedHourly payFull timePart timeCasual workLocal areaShift work
$16.9 per hour
...Back Servers / BussersCompensation Range: $16.90 - $16.90 / Hour (This Position Earns Tips)North Italia is offering:Flexible schedulingHospitality trainingHealth benefits including medical, dental and vision (after 25 hours/week average)Paid time off (after 25 hours/week...SuggestedFlexible hoursShift work- ...Position Summary: -The Food Server II displays and practices a work-style that reflects the mission, vision and values of the department and hospital and projects an image of professionalism in communication, appearance and conduct. -Participates in the continuous...Suggested
$16.9 per hour
...possibilities. Certified Top Workplaces- 5 years running! Pay Rate: $16.90/Hour, Plus Tips opportunity! PURPOSE The Food Server is responsible for welcoming guests, accurately taking all food and beverage orders, and making sure they are delivered in a timely...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$15.5 - $16.8 per hour
...larger, higher traffic versions of Market Broiler with an entertainment vibe. We are looking for enthusiastic and experienced Food Servers who possess a heart for hospitality and an eagerness to interact with our guests to showcase your food service knowledge,...SuggestedHourly payPart timeCasual workFlexible hours$16.9 per hour
...meets endless possibilities. Certified Top Workplaces- 5 years running!Pay Rate: $16.90/Hour, Plus Tips opportunity!PurposeThe Food Server is responsible for welcoming guests, accurately taking all food and beverage orders, and making sure they are delivered in a timely...Permanent employmentFull timeImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...Job Title: Food Server II(Part - time) Location: Newport Beach CA 92663 Schedule: Tuesday and Thursday 1 position for AM shift 6:30am-10:30am 1 position for PM Shift 4:30pm-8:30pm Pay rate: $20- 24/hr on W2 Job Summary The Food...Part timeLocal areaShift work
$22 - $24 per hour
...Server 2 (Event Server) We are a full-service, employee-owned, experiential caterer and hospitality group, committed to creating remarkable experiences for our clients while fostering a collaborative, engaged, and empowered workforce. As an ideal candidate, you...Hourly payPart timeFlexible hoursWeekend workAfternoon shift$19 - $20 per hour
...Orange County - Server & Bartender The Party Staff ORANGE COUNTY, California, US Part Time $19 - $20 Per Hour Job Title Server / Bartender (Banquet & Event Service) – Orange County Company The Party Staff, Inc. Event assignments take place within...Hourly payWeekly payPart timeWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift- ...Job Description Job Description No Ka Oi is looking for a friendly, reliable Server/Bartender to join our team. This role involves providing excellent customer service, taking food and drink orders, preparing beverages, and ensuring guests have a great experience...Hourly payFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
$16.9 per hour
Job Opportunity at Pacific Hospitality Group Pacific Hospitality Group provides a unique value proposition to investors and team members through our owner/operator approach. We are a family focused company committed to long term holds that enable us to grow our business...Hourly payLocal areaImmediate startShift work- ...than a sport, it’s a place where relationships grow, traditions thrive, and everyone is part of the community. Job Purpose The Server/Bartender is responsible for delivering exceptional food and beverage service while creating a welcoming and memorable experience...Local areaShift workAfternoon shift
$16.9 - $18.5 per hour
...Description At Mother's Market, we take pride in offering fresh, nourishing beverages made with care. As a Juice Bar Server, you'll craft juices and smoothies using high-quality ingredients, deliver exceptional customer service, and maintain a clean, welcoming...Hourly payLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work$17 - $18 per hour
...Server PositionFull-Time AM Shift: Sunday - ThursdayPay Range: $17.00 - $18.00Oakmont of Huntington Beach is a premier senior living community situated on a beautifully landscaped campus. Managed by Oakmont Management Group, we provide exceptional quality, comfort, and...RelocationShift work$16.9 per hour
Join The Best Of The Best$16.90 per hour plus tips.Since Ruth's Chris was founded in 1965, the most important ingredient in our recipe for success has been a team of hard-working people with a passion for creating special experiences for our guests. We believe in treating...Hourly payImmediate start$26.9 per hour
Additional Information Evening Shifts and Open Availability preferred. Job Number 26116409 Job Category Food and Beverage & Culinary Location 18000 Von Karman Ave., IRVINE CA 92612, United States VIEW ON MAP ( Schedule Full Time Located Remotely? N ...Hourly payFull timeWork experience placementLocal areaRemote workShift workAfternoon shift- ...Opening and Closing Checklists on a nightly basis to track completion of opening and closing procedures. 2)At the time of opening, all servers must be standing within their section with a Bottle Service menu. The Servers goal is to sell tables/bottles to guests already in...Immediate startAll shiftsNight shift
- ...Banquet Server Private Club Banquet Server. Responsibilities: Extend a gracious and welcoming reception to members and guests upon their arrival, ensuring a personalized and memorable dining experience from start to finish. Accurately record and relay food...Flexible hoursWeekend workAfternoon shift
- ...Job Title Hiring immediately for full-time or part-time hourly restaurant dine-in food and beverage Servers, Waitresses or Waiters. Job Summary The dine-in food and beverage Servers, Waitress or Waiters are core team members of the scratch kitchen restaurant....Hourly payFull timePart timeImmediate start
- ...Server Job Description Welcoming and sitting diners comfortably in the dining section Taking customers' food and drink orders Upselling Collaborating with the kitchen and bar staff for prompt and correct delivery of orders Memorizing the menu and recommend...
$15.5 - $16.5 per hour
...as we write the next chapter of our story. If that's you, pull up a barstool. Creating legendary experiences? No problem. As a Server, you know what it takes to create a personalized experience for guests. You will be responsible for presenting food and beverage options...Local areaFlexible hours$16.9 per hour
...Focus, Knowledge, Change, Humility, Respect, & Fulfillment Hourly Rate: $16.90 What You Will Accomplish The In Room Dining Server delivers meals and amenities to guestrooms or areas of the hotel within specified times while providing excellent guest service. Inspects...Hourly payLocal area$19 - $21 per hour
...expectations. You're organized, adaptable, and motivated by teamwork, ensuring that every event runs smoothly from start to finish. As a Server 3 (Event Server) you will play an essential role in supporting the execution of events. Responsibilities include event set-up, food...Hourly payPart timeWeekend workAfternoon shift$150 - $250 per day
...Server Houston's in Irvine is currently seeking exceptional candidates to join our service team. We are searching for friendly, energetic, highly motivated individuals who will thrive in a fast-paced, team-oriented restaurant environment. Server positions are available...Hourly payFull timePart timeShift workWeekend work$18 - $19 per hour
...Server @ Woodbridge Terrace Of Irvine The Server @ Woodbridge Terrace of Irvine provides exemplary customer service and hospitality while serving food and beverages to residents and guests. Schedule | Part Time | Wednesday + Friday + Saturday | 3:30pm-7:30pm...Full timePart time$18 - $20 per hour
...environment. Our goal is simple: great food, good vibes, and a welcoming experience for every guest. Position Overview: The Shift Lead / Server plays a dual role-serving guests while also supporting management in overseeing daily shifts. This position is ideal for someone...Hourly payWeekly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$16.91 per hour
...Pool Snack Bar Server Shady Canyon Golf Club - Irvine, CA 92603 Overview Salary Range $16.91 - $16.91 Hourly Description The Snack Bar Server will provide friendly, efficient and responsive service towards all members and their guests. Responsible for assisting...Hourly payLocal areaImmediate start$16.9 per hour
...team, you'll move with speed, efficiency, and a sense of urgency to clear and reset tables for service. As a Busser, you'll support servers, bartenders, and hosts to ensure every guest feels welcomed and cared for from start to finish.Steady Hours, Flexible LifeHigh-...Full timePart timeFlexible hoursShift work- Xperience Restaurant Group - 7631 Edinger Avenue - Responsibilities: Deliver food orders to tables quickly and accurately; Assist wait staff and maintain flow from kitchen to table; Coordinate with front/back of house; Stay organized during busy times; Speak up to coordinate...
$16.9 - $21.19 per hour
Our Purpose is to change the way the world eats and to deliver on that purpose Our Goal is to be a great place to work where you can learn, grow, and develop both personally and professionally. Hospitality Team Member (FOH) Urban Plates Restaurants 18050 Brookhurst...Hourly payFull timePart timeCasual workLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Server. Be the first to apply!


