RN - MS/Tele
22105 - CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital San Marcos
Registered Nurse (RN) - Telemetry I/IMC MedSurg
The competent nurse in this role practices independently in a clinical setting, demonstrating comprehensive situational awareness. The nurse provides both routine and complex care, focusing on long-term goals and plans. This position requires the ability to effectively manage clinical contingencies and to delegate appropriately to support care management.
Responsibilities:
- Meet the expectations of applicable competencies including leadership of self and others.
- Provide nursing care based on the nursing process, including assessment, diagnosis, planning, intervention, and evaluation for assigned patients.
- Address complex psychological, emotional, cultural, and social needs of patients and families in alignment with professional practice standards.
- Administer medications and treatments following established protocols, monitor for side effects, and assess treatment effectiveness.
- Document patient history, symptoms, medications, and care delivered.
- Assess patient and caregiver learning needs, provide education, and identify relevant issues and resources.
Job Requirements:
Education/Skills:
- Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing is preferred.
Experience:
- Minimum of 1 year of experience in the related nursing specialty is preferred.
Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications:
- BLS certification required (American Heart Association only).
- ACLS certification required (American Heart Association only).
- RN License in the state or a compact license is required.
Position Requirements:
Education/Skills:
- All newly hired experienced RNs must attend New Nurse Orientation within the first 30 days of hire.
- New hires will be precepted by a designated trained staff member; initial onboarding requirements will be validated through successful completion of competency validations.
- Participation in a residency program or other specific orientation may be required for newly licensed RNs.
- Complete all annual competency verification requirements.
Experience:
- One year of experience in a related nursing specialty is preferred.
Work Schedule:
Shift hours are from 7 PM to 7 AM.
Work Type:
This is a full-time position.
$1,951 per month
...CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital - San Marcos Job Type Travel Offering Nursing Profession RN Specialty Tele Job ID 38279945 Weekly Pay $1951.0 Shift Details Shift 12H Nights Scheduled...SuggestedWeekly payFull timeShift workNight shift$1,849.91 per month
...Christus Santa Rosa Hospital San Marcos Job Type Travel Offering Nursing Profession RN Specialty TELE Job ID 15855046 Weekly Pay $1849.91 Shift Details Shift 07:00 PM - 07:00 AM Scheduled...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payShift work$1,887 per month
...Christus Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos Job Type Travel Offering Nursing Profession RN Specialty Med Surg / TELE Job ID 38357843 Job Title RN - Med Surg / TELE Weekly Pay $1887.0 Shift...SuggestedWeekly payShift workNight shift$1,887 per month
...RN, TELE Care Career is looking for TELE RN's to fulfill an assignment in San Marcos, Texas. Gross Pay: $1,887 Hourly Rate: $18 Weekly Stipend: $1,239 Shift: 3x12 Hour Night Shift Shifts Per Week: 3 Scheduled Hours: 36 Start Date: 10/12/2026 Start...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$1,630 - $1,693 per week
...Tele Rn Location: San Marcos, TX Weekly Rate: $1,630 - 1,693 Shift: Nights, 12 hours Duration: 13 weeks It's Like a Whole Other Country The Lone Star State really is like a "whole other country" and Texas has so much to offer healthcare professionals...SuggestedContract workReliefLocal areaShift workNight shift- ...RN, TELECare Career is looking for TELE RN's to fulfill an assignment in San Marcos, Texas.Gross Pay: $1,887Hourly Rate: $18Weekly Stipend: $1,239Shift: 3x12 Hour Night ShiftShifts Per Week: 3Scheduled Hours: 36Start Date: 10/12/2026 Start Dates are flexibleEnd Date: 0...Night shift
$1,830.86 per week
...Travel RN - Med/Surg Tele American Traveler San Marcos, Texas, United States Position status: Open Assignment type: travel Shift: Days Length (weeks): 13 Openings: 1 $1,830.86/week (estimated advertised weekly pay) American Traveler is seeking an...Weekly payFull timeShift workNight shift$1,566 - $1,598 per week
Gross Weekly Pay: $1566 - $1598 Start Date: 2026-11-01 Assignment Length: 13 weeks Shift: 3x12 Nights Hours Per Week: 36 City: San Marcos State: TX At CrossMed Healthcare Staffing, we aim to create lasting impressions wherever we go. Embark on your healthcare...Weekly payShift workNight shift- ...Registered Nurse Profession: RN Specialty: Telemetry Duration: Full-Time Shift: Nights Hours per Shift: 12 Experience: Minimum 1 year in related nursing specialty License: RN License in Texas or compact Certifications: BLS required, ACLS required Must-Have: Bachelor...Full timeShift workNight shift
- ...year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Position Requirements: Education/Skills All newly hired experienced RNs must...Full timeShift work
- ...year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Position Requirements: Education/Skills All newly hired experienced RNs must...Full time
$1,546 per week
Uniti Med is seeking a travel nurse RN Telemetry for a travel nursing job in San Marcos, Texas. Job Description & Requirements Specialty: Telemetry Discipline: RN Start Date: ASAP Duration: 13 weeks 36 hours per week Shift: 12 hours, days Employment Type: Travel Benefits...Zero hours contractImmediate startShift work$1,915 per week
Med Ninjas is seeking a travel nurse RN Med Surg / Telemetry for a travel nursing job in San Marcos, Texas. Job Description & Requirements... ..., nights Employment Type: Travel Urgent hiring for Travel RN MS/Tele in San Marcos, TX Position Details Job Title: RN MS/Tele...Weekly payContract workShift workNight shift$1,765 per week
...Cross Country Nurses is seeking a travel nurse RN Med Surg / Telemetry for a travel nursing job in San Marcos, Texas. Job Description... ...: Travel Job Summary Medical Surgical with Telemetry (MS TELE) Nurse located in the specified area. This full-time position...Full timeZero hours contractShift workDay shift- ...year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Position Requirements: Education/Skills All newly hired experienced RNs must...Full timeShift work
- ...year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Position Requirements: Education/Skills All newly hired experienced RNs must...Full time
$2,614 per week
Med Ninjas is seeking a travel nurse RN Cardiac Cath Lab for a travel nursing job in San Marcos, Texas. Job Description & Requirements Specialty: Cardiac Cath Lab Discipline: RN Start Date: ASAP Duration: 9 weeks 36 hours per week Shift: 12 hours, days Employment Type:...Full timeImmediate startShift work$2,772 per week
...Job #: 201925 Title: Registered Nurse-RN Cardiac Cath Lab Location: San Marcos, TX Salary Range: Weekly Pay: $2772.00 Position: Registered Nurse-RN Cardiac Cath Lab Description: Job Reference #: 56108785 Our Client is currently seeking a Registered Nurse-RN Cardiac...Weekly payExtra incomeContract workDay shift$73 per hour
...a mix of acute, chronic, and well visits (not a panel-building role) Treating patients in-office as well as conducting occasional tele-health visits Ongoing collaboration with in-office teammates via daily huddles, as well as with virtual clinical teams Utilization...Hourly payDaily paidTemporary workLocumCasual workWork at officeLocal area- ...year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred. Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Position Requirements: Education/Skills All newly hired experienced RNs must...Full timeShift work
- ...Nights (7:00 PM-7:00 AM) Location: San Marcos, TX Length: 13 weeks Weekly Hours: 36.0 Beds: 117 At least 2+ years' experience Either an Associate of Science or Bachelor of Science in Nursing (ASN or BSN) Registered Nurse (RN) licensed Valid TX license...Immediate startShift workNight shift
$1,971 per week
...Job #: 211092 Title: Registered Nurse-RN NICU Location: San Marcos, TX Salary Range: $1971.00 WEEKLY PAY Position: Registered Nurse-RN NICU Description: Job Reference #: 64862928 Our Client is currently seeking a Registered Nurse-RN NICU for a position in San Marcos...Weekly payExtra incomeContract workNight shift$128.6k - $153.8k
...conducting a mix of acute, chronic, and well visits Treating patients in-office or in testing centers as well as conducting occasional tele-health visits Continuous learning during weekly Clinical Rounds and through other modalities Ongoing collaboration with in...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeRelocation package$29 - $36 per hour
...Description Registered Nurse (RN) / Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) - Pediatric Home Health San Marcos, TX Surrounding Areas Flexible Scheduling Pay Range: $29-$36/hr Make a Difference Beyond One Shift Angels of Care is hiring Registered Nurses...Weekly payFull timeTemporary workPart timeReliefFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend work- Description Job Summary We are seeking a Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant to join our Family Medicine team in San Marcos, TX. This role offers the opportunity to provide comprehensive, patient-centered primary care in a collaborative outpatient setting. ...Monday to Friday
$1,000 per month
...Travel RN TelemetrySan Marcos, TexasGet all the details (no obligation).FacilityTotalMed OffersSick Leave Accrual in All 50 StatesMental... ...acute care experience. Read below for more requirements. As a TELE Travel Nurse, you will provide care by connecting patients to machines...Immediate start$1,000 per month
...Travel RN Telemetry San Marcos, Texas Get all the details (no obligation). Overview Get Started Facility TotalMed... ...recent acute care experience. Read below for more requirements. As a TELE Travel Nurse, you will provide care by connecting patients to...Immediate start- ...Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, preferred Experience 1 year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Work Schedule: 7AM - 7PM Work Type: Full TimeFull time
- ...preferred Experience ~1 year of experience in the related nursing specialty preferred Licenses, Registrations, or Certifications BLS required RN License in state of employment or compact Work Schedule: 7PM - 7AM Work Type: Full TimeFull time
- Description Job Summary We are seeking an experienced Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant to join our Urgent Care team in San Marcos, TX . This position offers the opportunity to provide high-quality, patient-centered care in a fast-paced outpatient environment...Shift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to RN - MS/Tele. Be the first to apply!
- public health registered nurse San Marcos, TX
- temporary rn San Marcos, TX
- cath-lab rn San Marcos, TX
- part time rn San Marcos, TX
- travel registered nurse l&d San Marcos, TX
- nicu registered nurse San Marcos, TX
- rn urgent care San Marcos, TX
- rn skilled nursing facility San Marcos, TX
- womens health rn San Marcos, TX
- travel clinic rn San Marcos, TX




