Banquet Captain
$25 per hourJobGet
Nicky’s Coal Fired is looking for a friendly, professional, organized, and hospitality-driven Event Captain to join our team as we head into our busy private event season. This is a hands on leadership role for someone who loves taking care of people, knows how to keep a team organized, and can confidently run an event from setup through the final guest leaving. What you’ll do: -Work closely with our event planning team to execute private parties and events -Manage all day of event details, including room setup and breakdown -Serve as the primary point of contact for event hosts and ensure every detail is handled with care -Lead and manage hourly event staff, keeping the team on task and maintaining excellent service standards -Set the tone for warm, attentive, genuine hospitality -Coordinate with our chef and kitchen team to oversee the timing and execution of food service -Troubleshoot in the moment and keep events running smoothly from start to finish What we’re looking for: Someone who is organized, confident, proactive, and a natural leader. Previous restaurant, catering, event, or hospitality management experience is strongly preferred. Most importantly, you should genuinely enjoy taking care of guests and know how to lead a team by example. We typically host 3-5 private events per week , depending on the week. We're entering our busiest party season and anticipate approximately 40 hours per week . If you're looking for a consistent full-time schedule, additional FOH shifts can be available during slower event weeks. Compensation: $25/hour + 1% of event sales Benefits: Health benefits program & paid time off Our team is friendly, kind, and inclusive, and so is the right person for this job! If you're an experienced hospitality professional who loves the energy of events and takes pride in making hospitality feel effortless for the host, we'd love to meet you!
- ...Description Banquet Captain Welcome members and guests upon their arrival and assist them with their seating arrangements. Assisting managers and organizers with planning the layout and logistics of events. Setting up and managing staff shifts and timetables...SuggestedShift workWeekend work
$25 - $28 per hour
...Segment: Education Brand: Elior-Collegiate-Dining Location: CUNY Graduate Center We are looking for a skilled, experienced Catering Captain to join our higher educartion team in New York, NY. As a Catering Captain, you will have the opportunity to oversee and manage...SuggestedHourly payFull timeWork at office- Virgin Atlantic Airways- Founder's Room Captain Virgin Atlantic Airways- Founder's Room Captain TheorisSuggested
- Banquet Captains Pulse Conference Banquet Captains Pulse Conference inSync StaffingSuggested
- Afternoon Banquet Timesheet Approver/Captain Afternoon Banquet Timesheet Approver/Captain inSync StaffingSuggested
- Banquet Event Captain Banquet Event Captain Theoris
- Banquet Captain S&M Promo Shag Room Banquet Captain S&M Promo Shag Room Theoris
- Banquet Captain Fresh Global Pre Function Banquet Captain Fresh Global Pre Function Theoris
- Banquet Captains/Timesheet Approver Banquet Captains/Timesheet Approver TheorisAfternoon shift
- Banquet Captains World Of Dyslexia Dinner Banquet Captains World of Dyslexia Dinner Theoris
- Morandin Sky Lounge Bar Banquet Captain Morandin Sky lounge Bar Banquet Captain inSync Staffing
- Banquet Event Captain This is the main job post content. The job title and description have been provided without any additional metadata, links, or extraneous details. inSync Staffing
- Banquet- Visit Scotland-Captain Banquet- Visit Scotland-Captain inSync Staffing
- Banquet Event 4th Floor Captain Banquet event 4th floor captain Theoris
- Banquet Servers Banquet Servers Theoris
- Banquet Captain Pop Up Event Banquet Captain Pop Up Event Theoris
- ...wellness offerings, and direct access to the Hamptons’ largest marina…all from the team behind Proper Hospitality. Job Summary The Banquet Captain is responsible for leading the banquet service team in executing exceptional dining experiences for events, conferences, and...Local areaImmediate startWeekend workAfternoon shift
- Who we are: We love what we do and what we do is important! We believe that everyone should leave feeling better - this means not just our guests and owners, but also our teammates. Everyone should go home feeling better because they learned something new, or ...Hourly payWork at officeLocal areaShift work
- ...Banquet Manager Manages banquet captains, housemen, servers, and bartenders to ensure a positive guest experience within the banquet space. Bachelor's degree in hospitality management, or 3-5 years in banquet management. Knowledge of banquets, banquet procedures...Work at office
- ...Banquet Event Coordinator Important: Candidates MUST have direct banquet event experience in order to be considered for this position... ...specific duties. Perform pre-event meetings with Event Captains and Service staff to ensure setup, timing and menu knowledge. Then...Flexible hours
$24 - $28 per hour
...earned when we come together as one unified team. Sounds like a winning formula for you. Join us! THE ROLE The purpose of the Banquet Supervisor is to set, maintain, clean, and refresh all meeting and special event spaces within the Central Park Boathouse. The...Hourly payFor contractorsWorldwideFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftEarly shift$27 - $28 per hour
Flik Hospitality Group Salary: $27 - $28 / hour What makes FLIK click What makes FLIK click? Our people. The decisions, actions and attitudes of our associates earn the trust and loyalty of our clients every day. We know how to pick them and we know how to grow...Local areaRemote workFlexible hours$85k - $105k
...City, State: Montclair, New Jersey Title: Banquet Manager Location: Montclair, New Jersey FLSA: Exempt Status: full-time Reports to: Director of Food and Beverage Supervises: Banquets Department Pay Range: $85,000.00-$105,000.00 Job Summary The Banquet Manager is responsible...Full timeFlexible hoursNight shift- ...Assistant Banquet Manager Under the direction of the Manager, Catering Operations the Assistant Banquet Manager will assist with the oversight of daily Banquet functions and activities. Perform guest service; direct and supervise set-up, function flow, maintenance and...Local areaFlexible hours
- Job Description Job Description This is an opportunity to help build a genuinely distinctive new venue in New York from the ground up. Opening in September 2026 and based across the penthouse floors of 245 5th Avenue overlooking the Flatiron Building, the space ...For contractorsFreelanceWork at officeFlexible hoursWeekend workAfternoon shift
- Extremely well known financial firm is seeking a Conference Center Management as an addition to staff. Responsibilities Oversee daily operation of the Client Conference Center ensuring smooth operations Manage reception and catering staff Provide guidance and direction ...Work experience placement
$85k
Our client, a luxury event space in Midtown Manhattan, is looking to fill the role of a Banquet Manager. The Banquet Manager assists in the daily oversight of Banquet Department operations, providing hands-on leadership, direction, and support to the banquet team to ensure...Hourly payWork at officeLocal areaShift work$70k - $75k
Position Title: Conference Coordinator BNY Salary: $70,000-$75,000 Rapport is a specialized division of FLIK Hospitality Group focused on all aspects of guest and employee services, meeting and event planning and conference center management. Distinct from recruitment agencies...Local areaRemote workFlexible hours$91k
The Venue Manager (VM) will manage all aspects of TwoFortyThirty , a unique New York City Private Venue & Art Gallery. The VM will work alongside the Managing Partner, Michael Cerbelli, as well as the Managing Director, to oversee a portfolio of high-end events. The ideal...Full timeContract workWork at officeNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shift- The Goodkind Group, LLC in Downtown New York seeks a Conference Services Coordinator to greet clients, manage reservations, coordinate meetings and act as a liaison with attorneys and vendors. This contract role offers temp-to-perm potential, requires 3–5 years in reception...Permanent employmentContract workTemporary work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Banquet Captain. Be the first to apply!


