Pharmacy Tech
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of West Valley
Pharmacy Technician Career Opportunity
Valued for your skills as a Pharmacy Tech
Are you a skilled Pharmacy Technician looking for a meaningful career that aligns with your values? Join our team at Encompass Health where we believe in fostering careers close to home and heart. Your role is crucial, ensuring safe medication dispensing to inpatient rehabilitation patients and directly impacting their well-being. Embrace a team valuing professional growth and personal fulfillment. If you're passionate about pharmaceuticals and eager to contribute to patient care, this exciting opportunity is for you.
A Glimpse into Our World
At Encompass Health, you'll experience the difference the moment you become a part of our team. Working with us means aligning with a rapidly growing national inpatient rehabilitation leader. We take pride in the growth opportunities we offer and how our team unites for the greater good of our patients. Our achievements include being named one of the "World's Most Admired Companies" and receiving the Fortune 100 Best Companies to Work For® Award, among other accolades, which is nothing short of amazing.
Starting Perks and Benefits
At Encompass Health, we are committed to creating a supportive, inclusive, and caring environment where you can thrive. From day one, you will have access to:
- Affordable medical, dental, and vision plans for both full-time and part-time employees and their families.
- Generous paid time off that accrues over time.
- Opportunities for tuition reimbursement and continuous education.
- Company-matching 401(k) and employee stock purchase plans.
- Flexible spending and health savings accounts.
Become the Pharmacy Tech you always wanted to be
- Maintain inventory control, ensuring proper management and storage of medications in accordance with established protocols.
- Perform medication replacements, including daily filling of med dispense machines with a 24-hour supply using a unit-dose system.
- Manage paperwork and reports related to various pharmacy activities, including records relating to medication carts, compounding logs, drug inspection, and more.
Qualifications
- Certification and Registration as a Pharmacy Technician as required by the state.
- Minimum 1 year of pharmacy experience preferred.
- Familiarity with general medical terminology preferred.
The Encompass Health Way
We proudly set the standard in care by leading with empathy, doing what's right, focusing on the positive, and standing stronger together. Encompass Health is a trusted leader in post-acute care with over 150 nationwide locations and a team of 36,000 exceptional individuals and growing!
At Encompass Health, we celebrate and welcome diversity in our inclusive culture. We provide equal employment opportunities regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, religion, national origin, color, creed, age, mental or physical disability, or any other protected classification.
- ...Pharmacy Technician Career Opportunity Valued for your skills as a Pharmacy Tech Are you a skilled Pharmacy Technician looking for a meaningful career that aligns with your values? Join our team at Encompass Health where we believe in fostering careers close to home...SuggestedFull timePart timeFlexible hours
- ...licensed pharmacist. Position duties include the following activities: fill and label medications stock medications into pharmacy inventory restock automated dispensing cabinets (ADCs) maintain adequate medication stock levels and proper storage of...SuggestedRemote workFlexible hours
- ...Job Description Our pharmacy technician positions have undergone an exciting transformation, moving from a transaction-based environment to a much more patient-centric one. As a Walgreens Pharmacy Technician or Pharmacy Technician Apprentice, you'll be front and...SuggestedApprenticeshipWork experience placementLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
- ...Position Details Department: PCH-MAIN | Pharmacy Location: Phoenix Shift: Mon-Fri, Sat, Sun, (Days Vary), Shifts Vary, 6:30am-10:30pm Category: Pharmacy Posting #: 1026446 Employee Type: Varies Position Summary This role...SuggestedInterim roleShift workDay shift
$17 - $20.5 per hour
...Pharmacy Technician Our pharmacy technician positions have undergone an exciting transformation, moving from a transaction-based environment to a much more patient-centric one. As a Walgreens Pharmacy Technician or Pharmacy Technician Apprentice, you'll be front and...SuggestedHourly payApprenticeshipWork experience placementLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hoursAfternoon shift- ...ArizonaWith one of the nation's largest, most innovative long-term care pharmacy services providers, there is no limit to the growth of your... ...with complex care needs. With our comprehensive suite of tech-enabled pharmacy services and a dedicated team of professionals...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hours
$18 - $32 per hour
...health conditions get the right medications and are able to follow their treatment plans. Our personalized services - in-clinic pharmacies, medication management and more - are leading the way to a new level of care.Genoa is a pharmacy care services company that is part...Hourly payMinimum wageFull timeTemporary workWork experience placementLocal areaMonday to FridayShift work- ...Job Description Job Description Healing Cactus Pharmacy is looking for pharmacy tech, Preferred Qualifications Previous experience in a pharmacy, retail, medical, or customer service setting Previous experience as a Pharmacy Technician PTCB National...
$15.15 - $20 per hour
...Our pharmacy micro-fulfillment centers are the pharmacies of the future! What is pharmacy micro-fulfillment? It's a pharmacy network of facilities that dispenses and ships a variety of prescriptions to Walgreens retail stores. We’re using innovative, robotic technology...Hourly payFlexible hours- CenterWell Pharmacy is seeking a Mail Operations Pharmacy Technician 3 for a remote role in the United States. You will perform advanced administrative, operational, and customer support duties with initiative and judgment, including initiating prescription transfers and...Remote job
$21 - $24 per hour
Saliba’s Extended Care Pharmacy, a member of the Guardian family, is seeking a Pharmacy Technician to join our Phoenix team. This role supports patient billing, eligibility verification, and claims processing in a fast-paced long-term care environment. Schedule: Mon-Fri...Hourly payWork from home1 day per week- ...Pharmacy Technician Pharmacists and Pharmacy Technicians Multiple IHS Service Units (AZ, CA, NV) Profiles due: 9/17 Contract Term: 12... ..., 08301730, etc.) Qualifications: Active, unrestricted Pharmacy Tech certification Minimum 1 year of technician experience Current BLS...Contract workShift workAfternoon shiftWeekday work
- ...humankindness. Job Summary and Responsibilities As our Pharmacy Technician Trainee, you will embark on an essential learning journey... ...; Job Requirements Required High School Graduate, or High School GED, Pharmacy Tech Trainee AZ license...TraineeshipInternshipImmediate start
- ...and supplies, including technical personnel performing these functions. Ensure all medication is checked before leaving the pharmacy. Maintain relationships with medical and nursing staff; provide timely information pertaining to pharmaceutical supplies, drug...Local areaRemote workFlexible hours
- Strive Pharmacy, a Gilbert, AZ-based personalized compounding pharmacy, is hiring a cross-functional professional to support its technical implementation team. The role blends pharmacy tech knowledge with project coordination to onboard clients and standardize workflows...
- ...Pharmacy Technician This position, under the direct supervision of a Pharmacist, assists in the procurement, storage, preparation, distribution, and delivery of medications and information and other pharmaceutical products to Phoenix Children's patients in a timely...Interim roleLocal areaShift work
$20 - $23 per hour
...Job Opportunity at Saliba's Extended Care Pharmacy With one of the nation's largest, most innovative long-term care pharmacy services... ...individuals with complex care needs. With our comprehensive suite of tech-enabled pharmacy services and a dedicated team of professionals...Full timeTemporary workWork at officeFlexible hours- ...Pharmacy TechnicianAs a Pharmacy Technician, you have the opportunity to be a part of something bigger. You will be a member of a team supporting our pharmacies, pharmacists, and communities. You create an easy, friendly, and exciting pharmacy experience for your patients...Weekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaFlexible hours
- ...PharmacyWith one of the nation's largest, most innovative long-term care pharmacy services providers, there is no limit to the growth of your... ...with complex care needs. With our comprehensive suite of tech-enabled pharmacy services and a dedicated team of professionals...Temporary workWork at officeMonday to FridayFlexible hours
- ...Details: Clinical check of Drug Utilization Review (DUR) for Pharmacy customers Innovation is at the core of what we do. We believe... ...New Hampclient Florida NY Washington state About US Tech Solutions: US Tech Solutions is a global staff augmentation...Remote workWork from homeNight shiftAfternoon shift
$17.15 - $27.15 per hour
...partner for every meaningful moment of health. Within our Retail locations, we bring this promise to life with heart every day and our Pharmacy Technicians (Technicians) play a critical role in supporting our pharmacy teams to consistently deliver on our brand promise....Hourly payFull timePart timeLocal areaWork from homeFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$17.15 - $27.15 per hour
...Pharmacy TechnicianWe're building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold ourselves...Hourly payFull timeLocal areaWork from homeFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$17.15 - $27.15 per hour
...CVS Health Pharmacy TechnicianWe're building a world of health around every individual — shaping a more connected, convenient and compassionate health experience. At CVS Health®, you'll be surrounded by passionate colleagues who care deeply, innovate with purpose, hold...Hourly payFull timeLocal areaWork from homeFlexible hoursShift workNight shift- ...Outpatient Pharmacy Technician Phoenix, AZ About Alchemy Alchemy is on a mission to serve safety net clinics and their patients. We build and operate in-house pharmacies with a focus on STD clinics, Ryan Whites, and FQHCs serving patients living with HIV and...
- ...Pharmacy Liaison Great care starts with great people. (Like you.) At HonorHealth, you'll find something special. From humble beginnings in 1927 to one of Arizona's largest nonprofit healthcare systems, our culture is built on warmth and neighborly kindness. Behind...
- ...health conditions get the right medications and are able to follow their treatment plans. Our personalized services - in-clinic pharmacies, medication management and more - are leading the way to a new level of care. Caring. Connecting. Growing together. Pharmacy Technician...Local areaMonday to FridayShift work
$17 per hour
...Join Our Team at Saliba's Extended Care Pharmacy With one of the nation's largest, most innovative long-term care pharmacy services providers... ...with complex care needs. With our comprehensive suite of tech-enabled pharmacy services and a dedicated team of professionals...Temporary workWork at officeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shift- ...Job Description Click here to see - A Day in the Life - Pharmacy Technician A Day in the Life: As a Pharmacy Technician, you have the opportunity to be a part of something bigger. You will be a member of a team supporting our pharmacies, pharmacists, and...Weekly payFull timePart timeLocal areaFlexible hours
$112.7k - $193.2k
...Pharmacy Manager Optum is a global organization that delivers care, aided by technology to help millions of people live healthier lives. The work you do with our team will directly improve health outcomes by connecting people with the care, pharmacy benefits, data...Minimum wageFull timeWork experience placementLocal areaMonday to Friday- ...respiratory patients through our high-touch clinical team and high-tech, innovative solutions. Our end-to- end care solutions, from the... ...include ventilation, oxygen, CPAP/BiPAP, enteral nutrition, pharmacy services, and an expanding population health program. We...Contract workWork experience placementWork at officeFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Pharmacy Tech. Be the first to apply!
- pharmacy courier Tolleson, AZ
- pharmacy driver Tolleson, AZ
- pharmacy delivery driver Tolleson, AZ
- registered nurse pharmacy Tolleson, AZ
- technology sales representative Tolleson, AZ
- clean tech Tolleson, AZ
- labor delivery tech Tolleson, AZ
- technology sales associate Tolleson, AZ
- line tech Tolleson, AZ
- process technology Tolleson, AZ



