Nuclear Medicine Tech
$1,727 - $1,986 per weekFusion Medical Staffing
Job #1937434
Augusta, GA $1727-1986 /week*40 hrs /week
* Estimated payments include wages and expense reimbursement, are based on information available to Fusion at time of posting, and could vary depending on factors related to the facility or applicant. Estimated payments do not include taxes, insurance, or other deductions that may occur. Apply for this job
Job overview Start date 06/15/2026 Assignment length 13 weeks Shift Days Hours 5 X 8 Facility details Work setting Hospital Number of beds 319 Trauma center Level II Charting system Altera, Citrix, Commure (Care), Datavant, Dell Job Details Fusion Medical Staffing is seeking a skilled Nuclear Medicine Tech for a 13-week travel assignment in Augusta, Georgia. As a member of our team, you'll have the opportunity to make a positive impact on the lives of patients while enjoying competitive pay, comprehensive benefits, and the support of a dedicated clinical team. Required Qualifications:
- One year's experience as a Nuclear Medicine Tech
- Current Nuclear Medicine Technologist/Radiography license in compliance with state regulations
- Current BLS Certification (AHA/ARC)
- Current ARRT or Certified Nuclear Medicine Technologist (CNMT)
- Other certifications and licenses may be required for this position
- Educates patients about nuclear medicine procedures and addresses questions if they arise
- Maintains and inspects nuclear medicine equipment for proper functioning, reporting any malfunctions and ensuring compliance with radiation safety standards
- Prepares and administers radiopharmaceuticals and other medications to patients according to established protocols and safety standards
- Monitors patients for adverse reactions to radioactive drugs or other administered medications, intervening as necessary to ensure their safety
- Operates medical imaging equipment to create images of organs or areas of the body according to physician orders
- Documents procedure details in patient records to ensure continuity of care and compliance with regulations
- Follows hospital safety rules and policies and radiation safety procedures to minimize exposure to radioactive materials
- Performs other duties as assigned within the scope of Nuclear Medicine Technologist practice
- Critical thinking, service excellence, and good interpersonal communication skills
- The ability to read, write, and communicate in the English language
- Ability to read/comprehend written instructions, follow verbal instructions, and proficiency in PC skills
- Physical Abilities - Must be able to remain in a stationary position, move about, move equipment (50-100lbs), push, pull, and bend
- Interpersonal Skills - Must be able to work effectively with a variety of personnel (professional and ancillary) to present a positive attitude and professionalism
- Technical/Motor Skills - Must have the ability to grasp, perform fine manipulation, push/pull, and move about when assisting with procedures and/or using department equipment
- Mental Requirements - Must be able to cope with frequent contact with the general public and customers while meeting deadlines under pressure. Must be able to work under close supervision occasionally, as well as working without assistance from other personnel. Must be able to contend with irregular activity schedules occasionally and continuous concentration to detail
- Sensory - Must possess visual acuity and ability to effectively communicate
- Highly competitive pay for travel professionals
- Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance with first day coverage
- Paid Time Off (PTO) after 1560 hours
- Life and Short-term disability offered
- 401(k) matching
- Aggressive Refer-a-friend Bonus Program
- 24/7 recruiter support
- Reimbursement for licensure and CEUs
Why Choose Fusion? At Fusion Medical Staffing, our goal is to improve the lives of everyone we touch, and we're always looking for people like you to join our mission. Your passion for helping others deserves a partner just as committed to supporting you - that's why we offer day one insurance, $0 copay for mental health services, scholarships and awards, exclusive discounts, and more. From your personal recruiter to our clinical and traveler experience teams, we're here to guide and celebrate you along your journey. You take care of others; we take care of you. Other Duties Disclaimer: To perform this job successfully, an individual must be able to perform each essential duty satisfactorily. The requirements listed are representative of the knowledge, skill, and/or ability required. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. Other duties may be assigned. This job description is not a comprehensive list of all activities, duties, or responsibilities that are required of the employee for this job and is subject to change at any time with or without notice. Start your rewarding career as a Travel Nuclear Medicine Tech with Fusion Medical Staffing and join our mission to improve lives. Apply now! *Fusion is an EOE/E-Verify Employer
Vacancy posted 3 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Nuclear Medicine Tech in Augusta, GA vacancy
- ...Radiology/Cardiology - Nuclear Medicine Tech Our client is currently seeking Radiology/Cardiology positions in Augusta, GA for a 5x8 Days shift. You must have current state licensure and at least 1 year of recent experience. Requirements ~ Current resume...NuclearExtra incomeContract workDay shift
- ...Radiology/Cardiology - Nuclear Medicine Tech Our client is currently seeking Radiology/Cardiology positions in Augusta, GA for a 5x8 Days shift. You must have current state licensure and at least 1 year of recent experience. Requirements ~ Current resume...NuclearExtra incomeContract workDay shift
- Radiology - Nuclear Medicine Tech Shift: 8H Days Start Date: 08/10/2026 End Date: 11/09/2026 Duration: 13 Week(s) Location: Augusta, GA Weekly Pay is estimated and does not include taxes, insurance, or other deductions that may occur.NuclearWeekly payShift work
- ...Overview Performs diagnostic and therapeutic Nuclear Medicine and/or Nuclear Cardiology procedures according to all Protocols, Policies... ...Licenses and Certifications ~(N) ARDMS or ARRT - Nuclear Med Tech Required or ~ CNMT - Certified Nuclear Med Tech CNMT...NuclearWork experience placement
- ...Travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist Minimum experience: 2 years; 1st timers are accepted Patient population: Adults to geriatrics... ...General skills and work setting requirements: Nuclear med tech with PET experience; we can hire specific to PET or general NucMed...NuclearWeekend work
- ...Radiology / Sonography - Nuclear Medicine Tech Ready for your next adventure? Axis Medical Staffing, one of the leading Travel Nursing Companies in the nation, has an immediate shift Nuclear Medicine Tech opening in Augusta, Georgia. This job is expected to close...NuclearWeekly paySeasonal workImmediate startShift work
- ...Travel Radiology/Imaging Nuclear Medicine Tech Genie Healthcare is looking for a Radiology/Imaging to work in Nuclear Medicine Tech for a 13 weeks travel assignment located in Augusta, GA for the Shift (5x8 Days - Please verify shift details with recruiter, 07:00:00...NuclearShift workDay shift
- ...Nuclear Medicine Technologist Jackson HealthPros is seeking a skilled nuclear medicine technologist to work collaboratively with a multi-... ...~ BLS certification ~2 years' experience as a nuclear med tech ~ NMTCB or ARRT (N) ~3-5 years of experience required ~...NuclearWeekly payFull timeTemporary workRelocation packageShift work
$2,294.59 per month
...Overview TLC Nursing Associates, Inc. is seeking a skilled Nuclear Medicine Technologist to prepare and administer radiopharmaceuticals,... .... Job Description Are you a skilled Nuclear Medicine Tech seeking a new adventure in the vibrant city of Augusta, Georgia...Nuclear$2,287.65 per month
...Overview TLC Nursing Associates, Inc. is seeking a skilled Nuclear Medicine Technologist to prepare and administer radiopharmaceuticals,... .... Job Description Are you a Nuclear Medicine Tech seeking a rewarding travel healthcare assignment in Radiology?...Nuclear$2,287.65 per month
...Overview TLC Nursing Associates, Inc. is seeking a skilled Nuclear Medicine Technologist to prepare and administer radiopharmaceuticals,... .... Job Description Are you a skilled Nuclear Medicine Tech seeking an exciting opportunity in Radiology? TLC Nursing has...NuclearWeekly pay$2,286.18 per month
...Overview TLC Nursing Associates, Inc. is seeking a skilled Nuclear Medicine Technologist to prepare and administer radiopharmaceuticals,... .... Job Description Are you a skilled Nuclear Medicine Tech seeking a rewarding opportunity to showcase your expertise in...NuclearWeekly pay- ...Travel CT Tech Company: Fusion Medical Staffing Location: Facility in Augusta, Georgia Job Details Fusion Medical Staffing is seeking a skilled CT Tech for a 13-week travel assignment in Augusta, Georgia. As a member of our team, you'll have the opportunity...Temporary work
$20k
...Access to Wellstar's CareerCare program for fully funded education and guided career progression. Job Summary: The Nuclear Medicine technologist assists with providing safe, age-appropriate care to the patient by performing all exams provided by the department...NuclearFull timeImmediate startRelocation packageMonday to FridayShift work- ...including Respiratory Therapists, Surgical Technicians, X‑Ray Techs, CT Techs, MRI Techs, Interventional Radiology (IR) Techs,... ...Cath Lab Techs, Ultrasound/Sonographers, Mammography Techs, and Nuclear Medicine Techs. With competitive compensation and benefits, consistent...NuclearWeekly payDaily paidLong term contractPermanent employmentTemporary workLocal areaFlexible hoursShift work
$1,832 per week
...including Respiratory Therapists, Surgical Technicians, X-Ray Techs, CT Techs, MRI Techs, Interventional Radiology (IR) Techs,... ...Cath Lab Techs, Ultrasound/Sonographers, Mammography Techs, and Nuclear Medicine Techs. With competitive compensation and benefits,...NuclearWeekly payDaily paidLong term contractPermanent employmentFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaShift workNight shift$1,832 per week
...including Respiratory Therapists, Surgical Technicians, X-Ray Techs, CT Techs, MRI Techs, Interventional Radiology (IR) Techs,... ...Cath Lab Techs, Ultrasound/Sonographers, Mammography Techs, and Nuclear Medicine Techs. With competitive compensation and benefits,...NuclearWeekly payDaily paidLong term contractPermanent employmentFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaShift work$2,559 per week
...including Respiratory Therapists, Surgical Technicians, X-Ray Techs, CT Techs, MRI Techs, Interventional Radiology (IR) Techs,... ...Cath Lab Techs, Ultrasound/Sonographers, Mammography Techs, and Nuclear Medicine Techs. With competitive compensation and benefits,...NuclearWeekly payDaily paidLong term contractPermanent employmentFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaShift workNight shift- ...Travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist Augusta, Georgia We are looking for a Nuclear Medicine Technologist (NMT) for an immediate travel opening in Augusta, GA. The right NMT must have 1 year of experience. Read below for additional requirements. As an Nuclear...NuclearImmediate start
$2,409.48 per week
...A healthcare staffing agency is seeking a travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist for a job in Augusta, Georgia. The role requires over 2 years of recent experience in Nuclear Medicine. You'll enjoy benefits like guaranteed hours, weekly pay, and a 401k retirement plan....NuclearWeekly pay$200k
...qualified citizens in accordance with VA Policy Degree of Doctor of Medicine or an equivalent degree in medicine or osteopathic medicine... ...all necessary diagnostic radiology services to include general nuclear medicine and PET/CT as well as general applications of MRI, CT,...NuclearFull timeContract workFreelanceWork at officeRelocationMonday to Friday$2,134.74 per month
...Profession Radiology/Imaging Specialty Nuclear Med Tech Job ID 37201340 Job Title Radiology/Imaging... ...Duration 13 Week(s) Job Description Nuclear medicine technologists prepare radioactive drugs and administer them to...NuclearWeekly payShift workDay shift- ...Job Description Talent4Health is seeking a travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist for a travel job in Augusta, Maine. Job Description & Requirements Specialty: Nuclear Medicine Technologist Discipline: Allied Health Professional Start Date: 08/17/2026 Duration: 13 weeks...NuclearMonday to FridayShift workAfternoon shift
- ...Radiology/Imaging - Nuclear Med Tech Nuclear medicine technologists prepare radioactive drugs and administer them to patients for imaging or treatment. They provide technical support to physicians or others who diagnose, care for, and treat patients and to researchers...Nuclear
$2,409.48 per week
...Care Team Solutions is seeking a travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist for a travel job in Augusta, Georgia. Job Details Specialty: Nuclear Medicine... ...with tax-free stipend amount to be determined. Posted job title: Nuclear Medicine Tech Radiology / Cardiology. #J-18808-Ljbffr...NuclearWeekly payShift work- ...Nuclear Med Tech - Nuclear Cardiology Sign-on Bonus Available Experience the advantages of real career change Join Piedmont to move... ...: Performs diagnostic and therapeutic Nuclear Medicine and/or Nuclear Cardiology procedures according to all protocols...NuclearWork experience placementRelocation package
$1,847 per week
...including Respiratory Therapists, Surgical Technicians, X-Ray Techs, CT Techs, MRI Techs, Interventional Radiology (IR) Techs,... ...Cath Lab Techs, Ultrasound/Sonographers, Mammography Techs, and Nuclear Medicine Techs. With competitive compensation and benefits,...NuclearWeekly payDaily paidLong term contractPermanent employmentFull timeContract workTemporary workLocal areaShift workNight shift- ...Open Rank Faculty- Center for Biotechnology and Genomic Medicine Join to apply for the Open Rank Faculty- Center for Biotechnology and... ...ADJT25) Basic Anatomy and Physiology Adjunct Instructor (ADJT25) Nuclear Quality Adjunct Instructor (ADJT25) Adjunct Faculty: Biology:...NuclearFull timeWork at officeShift work
- ...Polysomnography Tech Find your purpose with CentraCare working as a Polysomnography Tech! In this role you will help our patients find the answers they are looking for to sleep better! You will work alongside new and experienced sleep techs. Our center administers...Hourly payFull timeRelocation packageNight shift
- ...Nuclear Med Tech Travel Assignment Meda Health is looking for a Nuclear Med Tech to work a travel assignment in an acute care hospital setting. Must have at least two years of experience, state licensure (if applicable) and BLS. Competitive and Transparent Pay We value...Nuclear
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Nuclear Medicine Tech. Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- nuclear medicine Augusta, GA
- nuclear Augusta, GA
- nuclear medicine sales Augusta, GA
- internal medicine primary care physician Augusta, GA
- hospital medicine hospitalist Augusta, GA
- internal medicine physician Augusta, GA
- pulmonary medicine Augusta, GA
- nurse practitioner-internal medicine Augusta, GA
- geriatric medicine internal medicine Augusta, GA
- outpatient internal medicine Augusta, GA


