Federal Air Marshal
$30 - $60 per hourAirport Security Jobs Center
Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in South El Monte
Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement/Federal Air Marshal Service, they operate both in the air and on the ground to help safeguard passengers, flight crews, airports, and the nation’s transportation system.
This is a demanding career that requires discretion, sound judgment, physical readiness, firearms proficiency, and the ability to work independently in high-pressure situations. Federal Air Marshals travel frequently and may receive assignments with limited advance notice.
Position Details
- Location: South El Monte, CA
- Employer: Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security
- Pay: $30.00 - $60.00
- Pay Band: SV-F
- Appointment Type: Fulltime
The duty location is the assigned Federal Air Marshal field office—not a guarantee that all flights will begin or end in South El Monte. Applicants may indicate preferred locations, but final placement is based on agency needs and may not match the applicant’s first choice.
What Federal Air Marshals Do
- Protect commercial passenger flights from terrorist activity, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats
- Work discreetly aboard domestic and international flights
- Assess developing situations and respond to potential threats with limited backup
- Carry a firearm and maintain the firearms proficiency required for federal law enforcement duties
- Conduct law enforcement, investigative, analytical, and advisory activities
- Identify and interview witnesses or suspects when required
- Make arrests and seek or execute warrants within their legal authority
- Participate in multi-agency operations with federal, state, and local law-enforcement partners
- Support ground-based transportation-security and counterterrorism missions
- Perform other specialized assignments, which may include Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems operations
Experience and Education Requirements
Applicants must qualify through experience, education, or an acceptable combination of both. Depending on the vacancy, qualifying candidates may meet the requirement through:
- Three years of progressively responsible experience that demonstrates problem-solving, planning, organization, and effective written and verbal communication; or
- A bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited college or university; or
- A qualifying combination of post-secondary education and relevant experience
If education is used to qualify, applicants must provide the transcripts required by the official announcement. Review the current vacancy carefully because qualification standards and document requirements can change.
Basic Eligibility Requirements
- Must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national
- Must be at least 21 years old when applying
- Must meet the maximum-entry-age requirement for a covered federal law enforcement position unless an authorized exception applies
- Must successfully complete a full background investigation
- Must be able to obtain and maintain a Top Secret security clearance
- Must pass required drug screening, medical evaluation, physical testing, and polygraph examination
- Must be legally eligible to possess and carry a firearm
- Must obtain and maintain a valid driver’s license and U.S. passport
- Must agree to mobility, travel, irregular-duty, and temporary-assignment requirements
Federal law enforcement age rules are detailed and may include exceptions for certain veterans and applicants with qualifying previous federal law enforcement service. Candidates should rely on the age instructions in the active announcement rather than assuming an exception applies.
Schedule and Travel Requirements
This is not a standard eight-hour office position. Federal Air Marshals are subject to irregular schedules and 24-hour on-call requirements. Duty periods may exceed eight hours and can include nights, weekends, holidays, overnight stays, and travel with little advance notice.
Assignments may involve frequent domestic and international travel, including travel to locations that present additional health or security risks. Employees may also receive extended temporary assignments lasting several weeks or months and may be reassigned geographically during their careers.
Physical and Firearms Requirements
Federal Air Marshals must be prepared for moderate to arduous physical activity. The work can involve running, walking, lifting, standing for extended periods, defensive tactics, physical-control techniques, and operating in confined aircraft environments.
Applicants must pass the Federal Air Marshal Physical Ability Test, which assesses exercises such as sit-ups, push-ups, and a timed 1.5-mile run. Selected candidates must also satisfy federal law enforcement medical standards and maintain the firearms proficiency required for the position.
Training Requirements
Selected candidates must successfully complete the required in-residence Federal Air Marshal law enforcement training program. Training covers areas such as federal law, firearms, physical conditioning, defensive tactics, investigations, aircraft security, and close-quarters threat response.
Successful completion of every required training component is a condition of continued employment.
Federal Law Enforcement Benefits
Eligible Federal Air Marshals may receive a federal benefits package that includes health, dental, vision, and life insurance; paid leave and federal holidays; participation in the Thrift Savings Plan; and retirement coverage under special provisions for qualifying federal law enforcement officers.
Law Enforcement Availability Pay may be provided to compensate for qualifying unscheduled duty beyond the basic workweek. Availability pay generally begins only after the employee completes initial training and receives Federal Air Marshal credentials. Exact eligibility and compensation are governed by the official appointment and federal pay rules.
Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
The selection process may include:
- Online application and qualification review
- Federal Air Marshal Assessment Battery
- Writing, logical-reasoning, and situational-judgment assessments
- Physical Ability Test
- Panel interview and field-office assessment
- Fingerprinting and reference checks
- Pre-employment polygraph examination
- Medical and drug screening
- Full background investigation and security-clearance review
Some hiring stages may require applicants to travel at their own expense. Candidates should follow all deadlines and instructions in the official announcement.
How to Apply
Review the official Federal Air Marshal vacancy before applying. Confirm that the announcement includes your preferred field office, and carefully check the salary, age rules, qualification options, physical standards, required documents, and closing date.
Prepare for the Federal Air Marshal Hiring Process
Our independent preparation program helps candidates understand the stages of the Federal Air Marshal selection process and prepare with greater confidence.
- Federal Air Marshal hiring-process guidance
- Assessment Battery practice materials
- Logical-reasoning and situational-judgment practice
- Interview-preparation resources
- Physical Ability Test preparation guidance
- Application and resume support
Apply for Federal Air Marshal Career Today
- ...Federal Air Marshal Opportunities in Montebello Federal Air Marshals—commonly called FAMs—are highly trained federal law enforcement officers who protect commercial aviation from terrorism, aircraft piracy, and other criminal threats. Working within TSA’s Law Enforcement...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workWork at officeLocal areaNight shift
$82.08k - $101.96k
...Must be legally authorized to work in the United States under federal law. You will be required to submit your documents during the background... ...? If "yes", indicate which branch. Army Navy Air Force Marine Corps Coast Guard National Guard/...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeTraineeshipWork at officeLocal areaImmediate startTrial periodMonday to FridayShift workWeekend work$198k - $357k
...as passionate about your future as we are, join our team.KPMG is currently seeking an Associate Managing Director, ECC Contracts (Federal) to join our Enterprise Contracting Center Federal Contracts Team.Responsibilities:Design and execute a service-centric delivery model...SuggestedContract workH1bWork at officeLocal area- The County of Los Angeles Fire Department seeks an Emergency Chief, Air Operations, Fire Service to oversee the aerial firefighting program and coordinate air operations with partner agencies during critical incidents. The role includes piloting aircraft in firefighting...SuggestedPermanent employment
- ...Enterprise Security Business Operations Senior Manager, your work will help power our planet, reduce carbon emissions and create cleaner air for everyone. Are you ready to take on the challenge to help us build the future?ResponsibilitiesDevelops and implements business...SuggestedTemporary workRemote workRelocation
$160k - $180k
...Executive Director oversees and directs the day-to-day functions and efficient operations of the community, in accordance with all federal, state, local and licensing regulations, and all company policies and procedures. This role also ensures the highest quality of care...Local area$7.52k - $11.95k
...rejection of your application. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER You must include your social security number for record control purposes. Federal law requires that all employed persons have a social security number. TESTING ACCOMMODATION If you require an...Full timeSecond jobTrial period$7,221 per month
...requirements: Age: Must be at least 19 ½ years of age at the time of application. Employment eligibility: Must be legally authorized to work in the United States under federal law. You will be required to submit your documents during the background investigation....TraineeshipLocal areaImmediate startShift work$93.47 - $168.89 per hour
...identity or expression, sexual orientation, marital status, genetic information, or any other basis prohibited by local, state, or federal law. We believe diversity makes us stronger, so we are dedicated to shaping an inclusive workforce, learning from each other, and creating...Minimum wageFull timeLive inLocal areaShift work- ...or more of the following: Executive Protection experience Federal, state, or local law enforcement experience Military service... ...Founded by Jonathan Simon, a retired LVMPD Police Sergeant, U.S. Air Force veteran, and executive protection professional with nearly...For contractorsLocal area
- ...to budget and schedule planning and review design calculations to ensure compliance and accuracy.Work areas include private, state, federal and military, corrections, transportation, industrial, healthcare, and more.Key Responsibilities Include:Act as a design lead for...Contract workWork at officeLocal areaWorldwideFlexible hours
$100k - $177.32k
...protection engineering services from schematic design through construction administration across a wide range of sectors including Federal, K-12, Healthcare, Higher Education, Justice/Civic, Sports and Culture & Performing Arts. As a key member of an integrated design team...Work at officeLocal area- ...Duties The United States Space Force (USSF) at Los Angeles Air Force Base El Segundo CA is searching for a Chief for Customer Support... ...in receipt of an annuity based on civilian employment in the Federal Service are subject to the DoD Policy on The Employment of...Civilian ContractorFull timeTemporary workRemote work
$160.12k
...and detailed plans for fire sprinkler and suppression systems, fire pumps, and fire alarm systems. Acting as QFPE for work with federal projects, providing life safety, fire suppression and fire alarm analysis and design. Reviewing draft designs to ensure compliance...Work experience placementH1bWork at officeLocal areaRemote workWork from homeWorldwide$200k - $240k
...technology for mission-critical applications - on the ground, in the air and at sea. Its battle-proven StreamCaster family of MANET... ...offer will be based on the individual candidate. NOTE - As a US Federal Contractor, Silvus Technologies requires that ALL candidates...Permanent employmentFor contractorsWork at officeRelocation3 days per week$80k - $180k
...with senior management, regulatory bodies, and contractors. You'll be the go-to resource, responsible for navigating local, state, federal, and even nuclear regulations. If you're ready to move beyond standard engineering duties and become a true champion for life safety...Full timeFor contractorsLocal areaWeekend work- ...position hires evaluates develops disciplines and terminates subordinate staff as appropriate to comply with hospital policy applicable federal and state laws. The incumbent provides appropriate feedback to subordinate staff to motivate and ensure a positive morale in the...Full timeFor contractors
- ...Must be at least 19½ years of age at time of application. CITIZENSHIP Must be legally authorized to work in the United States under federal law. Applicants will be required to submit their documents during the background investigation. EDUCATION Graduation from a U.S....Local areaImmediate startShift work
$114.1k - $268.18k
...offers a comprehensive compensation and benefits package. KPMG is an equal opportunity employer. KPMG complies with all applicable federal, state and local laws regarding recruitment and hiring. All qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to race...H1bLocal area- ..., evacuation, workplace violence prevention and response, and other security-related incidents. Coordinates with local, state, and federal agencies, as well as external security partners, to remain current on security threats, directives, regulations, and best practices...Work experience placementLocal area
$54.52k - $73.47k
...nights, weekends, and holidays. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER: Please include your Social Security Number for record control purposes. Federal law requires that all employed persons have a Social Security Number. COMPUTER AND INTERNET ACCESS AT PUBLIC LIBRARIES: For...Permanent employmentFull timePart timeShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift$86.02k - $117.71k
...destination, offering exceptional benefits and growth opportunities. Purpose of Position The Pilot is responsible to provide a superior air transportation experience with a continued safety record second to none on each and every flight. The Pilot is the face of NetJets...Temporary workFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workWeekday work- Overview About Merchants Building Maintenance, LLC We’re a reliable, responsive commercial cleaning company. Merchants Building Maintenance is a full-service, family-owned and operated commercial cleaning company that has grown to become one of the largest providers in ...For contractorsWork at officeFlexible hoursShift work
$100k - $130k
...Employer, including veterans and individuals with disabilities. We do not discriminate on the basis of any status protected under federal, state, or local law. Additional Information Why You Want to Work Here You could choose to work anywhere, so why work at Coffman Engineers...Hourly payFor contractorsWork at officeLocal areaOverseasFlexible hours- ...screen, and flu shot clinicDiscounts at Panda restaurants, theme parks, and gym membershipsPaid time off starting at 15 days with 7 federal holidays*Continuous education assistance and scholarships*Income protection including Disability, Life and AD&D insurance*...Permanent employmentFull timeContract workLocal area
$179.61k - $246.96k
...is seeking a Senior Principal, Business Development and Head of Air Force Strategy to lead the company's strategic engagement with... ...disability or veteran status, or any other applicable state or federal protected characteristic. Divergent provides affirmative action...Contract workTemporary workFor contractorsRemote work$85k - $95k
...guidance and recommendations to claims leadership and associates on claims resolution.Develops and maintains rapport and cooperation with federal, state and local government agencies, as well as private information bureaus that can assist in investigative efforts.Identifies...Full timeWork at officeLocal areaRemote workFlexible hours$30 per hour
...Design Firms, Engineering News-Record, 2023 We are an Equal Opportunity Employer, including veterans and individuals with disabilities. We do not discriminate on the basis of any status protected under federal, state, or local law. #J-18808-Ljbffr Coffman Engineers, Inc.Full timePart timeInternshipWork at officeLocal areaOverseasFlexible hours1 day per week- ...of labor and regulatory laws. Represents Kaiser Permanente in grievance or mediation hearings.Monitors changes in local, state and federal regulations and revises and updates company policies to reflect the current legislation.Evaluates grievances and other local conflicts...Work at officeLocal area
- ...more monthly users than streaming music services or Netflix;iHeart is the home of many of the country’s most popular and trusted on-air personalities and podcast influencers, who build important connections with hundreds of communities across America;We create and produce...Full timeFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Federal Air Marshal. Be the first to apply!




