Commit to Serve Your City Year! (Full Pay/Benefits - Academic Mentor)
City Year
Student success coach and mentor (entry level,
paid, full-time)
City Year AmeriCorps Member
About City Year
City Year, an AmeriCorps program, helps students across schools succeed. Teams
of City Year AmeriCorps members provide support to students, classrooms and the
whole school, helping to ensure that students in schools receive a high-quality
education that prepares them with the skills and mindset to thrive and contribute
to their community.
What You’ll Do
As a City Year AmeriCorps member, your service will focus on coaching and
mentoring elementary, middle and/or high school students. You will help these
students earn academic success, improve their attendance, and develop positive
behaviors at school. You will plan and monitor individual student progress and
work with teachers on whole class instruction, breakout spaces and other in-class
student assistance.
Role and Responsibilities
Experience in all these tasks is not necessary. We provide 2-4 weeks of training at
the beginning of the year to support you. Plus, you will work with partner teachers
and school staff every step of the way.
Support academic coaching and interpersonal development for students:
· Work with identified students 1:1 and in small groups
· Develop literacy and/or math skills varying learning activities by student level,
answering student questions and encouraging assignment completion
· Create and implement a behavior management system for students
· Develop interpersonal skills throughout their day, using proven strategies of
learning, practicing, reflection and repetition
· Collaborate with teachers and team members to collect, record, analyze and
monitor individual student progress, participating in facilitated reviews of student
data collected and entered into City Year’s student data system· Create an engaging, safe and healthy classroom space in collaboration with the teacher
Support Whole School initiatives to increase engagement with students and
families:
· Support and/or conduct extended day and virtual programming for students
before, during and after school including, but not limited to, academic enrichment
and intervention, homework support, recreation and student clubs, service
learning, and leadership development
· Create, support and/or co-lead events or programs that recognize and appreciate
student growth and/or achievement in math, literacy, attendance, and behavior
City Year benefits
You will receive:
· Health, Dental, and Vision Insurance
· Curalinc Employee Assistance Program
· Talkspace Therapy Program
· Free 3-year membership to Happier
· Benefit Advocate Center
· Bi-weekly living stipend
· Workers’ compensation
· Relocation support
· Benefits specific to City Year location
· Career and University partnerships and scholarships
· City Year / AmeriCorps Uniform parts
AmeriCorps and other federally-issued benefits
You will be eligible for:
· Segal AmeriCorps Education Award*
· Child care benefits paid by AmeriCorps
· Loan forbearance and interest accrual payments for qualified student loans
· Time accrual toward the U.S. Department of Education’s Public Service Loan
Forgiveness Program, (see Reduction of Education Costs)
· Income-based Loan Repayment Plan (IBR)Eligibility Requirements
City Year AmeriCorps members are as varied as the communities we serve. We’re
looking for you if you want to build yourself, give back and are ready to change the
world.
· Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (Authorization to work in the U.S. is
not sufficient. Those with DACA status unfortunately are not eligible at this time)
· Be 17-25 by July 1, 2025
· Have a GED or high school diploma, some college experience, or college degree
· Have served no more than three terms in an AmeriCorps state or national
program*
· Agree to and complete a background check
· Be able to begin City Year by July/August 2025 (specific start date varies by location)
How to Apply
Visit and submit your
completed application online.
For more information on how to apply, visit: .
For more information about this role visit our
$14 - $16 per hour
...Academy! Power Scholars is a half-academic, half-enrichment, all fun... ...the course of the program Serving as a role model for an assigned... ...Staff need to be able to work the full duration of the summer.... ...West High School in Manchester, NH Pay range is $14-16 an hour...SuggestedSummer workMonday to FridayFlexible hours$55k
...NH 03102. Position Type: Full Time. Education Level: 4 Year Degree. Salary Range: $55... ...Education. The Opportunity As an Academic Instructor, you won't... ...a passionate educator committed to fostering a supportive... ...$55,000 annually. Health Benefits: Medical, dental, and...SuggestedFull timeFor contractorsFor subcontractorLocal area- ...plans developed by Speech Language Pathologists for students. This full-time position requires an Associate degree in a relevant field,... ...part of their application. The role supports student learning throughout the school year. #J-18808-Ljbffr Young World Physical EducationSuggestedFull timeWork visa
£38k - £49k per year
...competent health professional for a minimum of 1 year Approval and consistent performance in... ...Responsibility & Acts with Integrity. A commitment to the principles and practices of... ...innovation, and identify ideas and solutions to benefit the wider business Travel Requirements...SuggestedWork from homeFlexible hours$960 per week
...field preferred. ? 2 - 3 years of experience working... ...will" relationship. Benefits At Amergis, we... ...benefits: ~ Competitive pay & weekly paychecks ~... ...Healthcare Staffing, has served our clients and communities... ...Job Type: Contract - Full Time Setting:...SuggestedWeekly payFull timeContract workWork at officeWeekend workAfternoon shift- ...disabilities to foster their growth and success. Qualifications include a high school diploma or GED, relevant experience, and a valid driver's license. A full-time role offering competitive pay and comprehensive benefits awaits you. #J-18808-Ljbffr Easter Seals VT, Inc.Full time
- ...development. Excellent leadership, organizational, and interpersonal skills. Must clear full background check. Must pass health screening. Must be at least 18 years old Benefits Competitive salary Bonuses Paid vacation time Paid holidays Flexible...Summer workFlexible hours
- ...Role We are seeking strong, committed early childhood professionals... ...0 hours per week/41 weeks per year position. Community Action... ..., jumping, dancing, and full body motions. # Sometimes get... ...our fast-paced environment! Benefits ~ Full time position available...Hourly payFull time
- ...is 30 hours a week/41 weeks per year. CAPHR is an Equal... ...hopping, jumping, dancing, and full body motions. # Be able to run... ...ability to laugh at yourself! A commitment to ongoing learning and professional growth. Benefits ~ Health, dental & vision insurance...
- ...Coordinator and Test Proctor in the Academic Resource Center. This... ...community feels valued and welcomed.Full-time, 10-month... ...field preferredAt least 1-2 years of experience in academic or... ...residential college setting and commitment to the mission of a Catholic,...Full timeShift work
$65k
Easter Seals New Hampshire, Inc. is seeking a full-time educator for their Gammon Academy in Manchester, NH. The role focuses on supporting... ...-K-12 education. The position offers a salary of $65,000, along with robust benefits. #J-18808-Ljbffr Easter Seals New Hampshire, Inc.Full time$110 per hour
...Village School Date Available: 09/2026 Long Term Substitute - School Counselor 2026-2027 School Year, starting mid-September through June 2027 Pay Rate: 1st 10 days at $110.00, remainder at the BA 1 rate of $245.61/day. Education: Minimum of Bachelors...$108.64k - $119.56k
...UTC) Job Description The Manchester School District offers a full benefits package to all eligible employees including: Anthem Medical insurance... ...equivalent as required for State Certification. Minimum 5-7 years classroom teacher experience. Specific Core Function To...Full timeContract workWork at officeFlexible hours$20 per hour
...donors and volunteers committed to making a difference... ...shift Friday-Monday Pay- $20 per hour 2nd shift... ...us in our mission to serve those in need. What... .../ Tickets at Work benefit program ~30% employee... ...Must be at least 18 years old Must be authorized...Hourly payShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift- ...classroom environment. The ideal candidate will possess relevant TA qualifications and a strong commitment to fostering a positive educational atmosphere. The position is full-time, with opportunities for continuous professional development and support from a dedicated...Full time
$14 - $16 per hour
...enrichment activities, and collaborating with teachers to enhance academic and social progress. Staff training occurs at West High School... ...program running from July 6 to August 14, Monday through Friday. Pay ranges from $14 to $16 per hour. #J-18808-Ljbffr The Granite...Hourly paySummer workMonday to Friday$18 per hour
...opportunities for donors and volunteers committed to making a difference where... ...aligns with our mission in serving the most vulnerable... ...Saturday) 3:45pm-12:15am Base Pay :$18 +1/hour Shift... ...second shift = $19/hour Benefits: ~ Generous PTO policy, ~...Shift workWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift$108.64k - $119.56k
...various school responsibilities. Qualified candidates must have a Master's degree, NH Certification, and 5-7 years of teaching experience. A comprehensive benefits package and competitive salary range of $108,640.00 - $119,555.00 is offered. #J-18808-Ljbffr Young World...- ...Training provided in CPR/First Aid, crisis intervention, trauma-informed care, harm reduction, and Narcan administration. Must commit to at least 2 shifts per quarter (about 1 shift every 6 weeks). Apply today: Waypoint Careers Make a difference while gaining...Daily paidImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift
- ...Set up stations with entrées, soups, salads, breads, condiments, other food products and utensils Interact with guests in the serving, retail and dining areas Follow proper guest service procedures whenever interacting with others by smiling, making eye contact...Part timeFlexible hours
$12 - $15 per hour
...Massabesic Center. This role involves keeping animals healthy, providing enriching environments, and supporting educational programs. Hourly pay ranges from $12.00 to $15.00, with a schedule requiring up to 20 hours weekly, shared among three employees. Ideal candidates are...Hourly pay- ...collaborate with the principal, faculty, staff, and students to uphold academic standards, promote student success, and contribute to the... ...in a high school setting is preferred. Minimum five years of successful experience teaching high school. Strong knowledge...Local areaWeekend workAfternoon shift
- High School Girls Lacrosse Assistant Coach Manchester School District - Memorial High School - Manchester, New Hampshire. Job Details Job ID: 5579463 Application Deadline: Posted until filled Posted: Mar 10, 2026 4:00 AM (UTC) Starting Date: Immediately Job Description...Part timeImmediate startWork visa
- ...will be responsible for fostering a positive school culture, overseeing student discipline, collaborating with faculty, and ensuring academic success. Strong communication and organizational skills are essential for this role. #J-18808-Ljbffr Raymond School District SAU...
- Coffeecountyschools in Manchester, New Hampshire is seeking a General Education Teacher Assistant to support classroom activities and provide individual or small group instruction to students. The ideal candidate will possess a high school diploma or equivalent and meet...
- ...necessary, these conferences may be outside the school day as dictated by student/parent/guardian needs Keeps accurate attendance and academic performance records for assigned students Reports to the appropriate administrative and/or consultative personnel when...Local area
- COFFEE COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM Job Description General Education Teacher Assistant Responsible to: Principal, Teachers Qualifications: High School Diploma or equivalent minimum Meet Highly Qualified Status as required Strong written, verbal, presentation, and interpersonal...
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Commit to Serve Your City Year! (Full Pay/Benefits - Academic Mentor). Be the first to apply!


