Vice President of Operations
zTrip VA
Vice President of Operations
Lead Performance. Inspire Teams. Drive Strategic Growth.
Join the Team at zTrip
zTrip, a division of WHC Worldwide, is one of North America's leading transportation providers, delivering safe, reliable, and innovative mobility solutions to communities nationwide. As we continue to expand our footprint and strengthen our operations, we are seeking an experienced and visionary Vice President of Operations to lead our Dulles market.
This executive leadership role is responsible for driving operational excellence, developing high-performing teams, optimizing business performance, and ensuring exceptional service delivery. The Vice President of Operations will work closely with senior leadership to align operational strategies with company objectives while fostering growth, profitability, and long-term success.
What We Offer as a Vice President of Operations:
As a Vice President of Operations , you'll enjoy:
- Comprehensive medical, dental, vision, and life insurance benefits
- Generous Paid Time Off (PTO) and paid holidays
- 401(k) retirement plan with company match up to 3%
- Executive leadership development and professional growth opportunities
- The ability to make a meaningful impact within a growing national organization
- A collaborative and forward-thinking leadership environment
Key Responsibilities of a Vice President of Operations:
Executive Operational Leadership
- Provide strategic leadership and oversight for all transportation operations within the Dulles market
- Develop and execute operational plans that support company objectives, service excellence, and market growth
- Drive operational efficiency, productivity, and profitability through continuous improvement initiatives
- Establish and monitor key performance indicators to ensure operational success
- Foster a culture of accountability, innovation, and operational excellence across all departments
Team Leadership & Organizational Development
- Lead, mentor, and develop managers, supervisors, staff, and independent contractor drivers
- Build and maintain high-performing teams focused on safety, service, and customer satisfaction
- Promote employee engagement, leadership development, and workforce retention
- Create a culture that values collaboration, communication, and professional growth
Fleet & Compliance Management
- Oversee fleet operations, including vehicle utilization, maintenance programs, safety initiatives, and regulatory compliance
- Ensure adherence to company policies, transportation regulations, and industry standards
- Implement strategies that maximize fleet efficiency and minimize operational downtime
- Maintain a strong commitment to workplace and passenger safety
Strategic Planning & Business Growth
- Partner with executive leadership on budgeting, forecasting, workforce planning, and expansion initiatives
- Analyze operational and financial data to identify opportunities for improvement and growth
- Develop and maintain strong relationships with clients, business partners, regulatory agencies, and community stakeholders
- Support revenue growth initiatives while maintaining exceptional service standards
- Lead efforts to expand market presence and strengthen operational performance throughout the region
Customer Experience & Service Excellence
- Ensure the delivery of exceptional transportation services that exceed customer expectations
- Identify opportunities to improve service quality, operational workflows, and customer satisfaction
- Collaborate with cross-functional teams to enhance the overall passenger and driver experience
- Maintain a customer-focused approach while achieving operational and financial goals
Qualifications of a Vice President of Operations:
- 5-10 years of progressive leadership experience in transportation, logistics, operations management, or a related industry
- Proven track record of leading large-scale operations and achieving measurable business results
- Strong leadership and team-building skills with experience developing high-performing organizations
- Excellent communication, interpersonal, and relationship-management abilities
- Demonstrated success in strategic planning, operational execution, and process improvement
- Strong financial acumen with experience managing budgets, forecasts, and operational performance metrics
- Ability to make sound decisions and manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment
- Results-driven mindset with a commitment to service excellence, safety, and continuous improvement
Why zTrip?
At zTrip, we're redefining transportation through innovation, technology, and exceptional customer service. We believe operational excellence is the foundation of sustainable growth, and we're looking for a leader who shares that vision. As Vice President of Operations , you'll play a pivotal role in shaping strategy, driving performance, and leading teams that make a difference every day.
This is more than a leadership position. It's an opportunity to influence the future of transportation while contributing to the success of one of the industry's most recognized brands.
Join Our Team
If you're a dynamic and strategic operations leader with a passion for building teams, improving performance, and driving business growth, we invite you to apply today. Join zTrip as our Vice President of Operations and help lead the future of transportation in the Dulles market.
- ...Vice President of Operations About the Company Ambitious data center owner & operator Industry Information Technology and Services Type Privately Held Founded 2010 Employees 51-200 Specialties data centers colocation wholesale data...Operations
- ...our Seamless Platform, we connect design, construction, and operations to deliver smarter, more predictable results and redefine how... ...more. For more information, click here. The Role The Vice President of Field Operations provides executive leadership for Mission...OperationsContract workTemporary workFor contractorsFor subcontractorWork at officeLocal area
- ...Vice President, Quality It's exhilarating to find yourself at a pivotal moment in history— and even more so to be leading the way. At... ...by purpose and a spirit of innovation, we design, build, and operate some of the most advanced data centers worldwide. In addition...OperationsFor contractorsImmediate startWorldwideFlexible hours
- ...Services (iSOC) divisions to create meaningful ‘Hybrid Security' solutions for Prospects. Job Skills / Requirements The Senior Vice President, Operations is the senior executive responsible for the overall leadership and performance of a multi-market region, with full...OperationsContract workWork at officeLocal areaRemote work
$245k - $250k
...Vice President, LegalBlackSky is a real-time intelligence company. We own and operate the world's most advanced space-based intelligence platform and provide customers satellite imagery, automated analytics and high-frequency monitoring of strategic locations, economic...OperationsPermanent employmentFull timeContract workPart timeFor contractorsWork at officeRemote work$248.36k
...delivering bold solutions with speed and accountability. The Senior Vice President for Intelligence & Cyber Solutions plays a pivotal role in... ...SOSi. This executive position demands strategic vision, operational expertise, and exceptional leadership skills to drive the...OperationsFull timeFor contractorsWork at officeImmediate startNight shift- ...and building a category-defining platform for modern software reliability. About the Role We are seeking a strategic Vice President of Customer Operations to lead and scale the operational foundation behind our customer experience organization. This leader will oversee...Operations
$200k - $341k
..., network engineering, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR), and logistics. Job Description The Vice President of Pacific Business Operations is a senior strategic leader responsible for overseeing, optimizing, and expanding business operations across the...OperationsContract workWork at officeRemote work- ...Vice President of Human Resources About the Company Well-established provider of technology-based solutions & services Industry... ...Tools and Services Specialties program & operations support it risk management & compliance identity & access...Operations
- ...Vice President of Security About the Company SaaS organization. Industry Facilities Services Type Privately Held About... ...of cybersecurity, including governance, architecture, operations, risk, and compliance, and embedding security into technology...Operations
$197.5k - $348.5k
...-person and remotely. Position Responsibilities The Vice President, Corporate Controller is the senior accounting executive responsible... ...reporting, scalable processes, strong governance, and operational excellence in support of the company's growth and long-term...OperationsTemporary workRemote workShift work$180k - $210k
...to miniature golf, and much, much more. Position Summary The Vice President of Human Resources (VP of HR) is a key leadership role... ...initiatives that support workforce growth, employee retention, and operational excellence, ensuring alignment with our long‑term business...OperationsFor contractorsWork at officeLocal area$200k - $275k
...Job Title: Vice President, Commercial Operations Location: New York, NY or Reston, VA About This Role: The Vice President, Commercial Operations is responsible for the day-to-day operating disciplines that make Comscore’s commercial organization scalable, measurable...OperationsWork experience placement$193.5k - $406.5k
...TransUnion's Job Applicant Privacy Notice Personal Information We Collect Your Privacy Choices Team Overview The Commercial Operations team is responsible for translating operational capabilities into measurable revenue outcomes across TransUnion's global business...OperationsFull timeWork experience placementWork at officeFlexible hours2 days per week$193.5k - $406.5k
Team Overview The Commercial Operations team is responsible for translating operational capabilities into measurable revenue outcomes across TransUnion's global business. The team partners closely with Sales, Product, Finance, Legal, Technology, and Regional Operations...OperationsFull timeTemporary workWork experience placementWork at officeFlexible hours2 days per week- ...Oaks Dr. Pensacola, FL 32526Provide executive leadership and strategic direction for the Corporate Accounting division, ensuring operational excellence, regulatory compliance, talent development, and achievement of enterprise objectivesPartner seamlessly with fellow leadership...OperationsPart timeInternshipMonday to Friday
- ...and living by our core values while bonded by the shared vision to #SecureOurNation - join us!? The Vice President of Business Development & Proposal Operations is responsible for leading NetCentrics' corporate growth efforts by identifying, qualifying, capturing,...OperationsContract work
$244.7k
...SAP National Security Services (SAP NS2) delivers secure cloud solutions supporting the U.S. Federal Government and organizations operating in highly regulated environments. As SAP NS2 expands its SaaS portfolio, this role will shape secure cloud engineering, operations...OperationsPermanent employmentFull timeWork at officeLocal areaWorldwideFlexible hours$190k - $304k
...ResponsibilitiesPeraton is seeking an accomplished and strategic Vice President, Corporate Treasurer to lead the company’s global treasury... ....Ensure robust treasury controls, efficient global cash operations, and compliance with internal policies and external regulatory...OperationsContract workPart timeShift work- ...Who You Are:In the role of Vice President, Corporate Strategy you enjoy leading efforts directly impacting our overall success as an organization... ...initiatives across all parts of QTS.The Impact You Will Have:Operating as our Vice President, Corporate Strategy, your work will...Work experience placementWork at office
- ...Executive Vice President, State & Federal Apply Online As the Executive Vice President for the State & Federal market segment. You will serve as the senior executive responsible for operational leadership, growth execution and building and leading the strong team...OperationsContract workLocal area
- ...Who You Are:? ? In the role of Vice President, Corporate Strategy you enjoy leading efforts directly impacting our overall success as... ...initiatives across all parts of QTS. The Impact You Will Have: Operating as our Vice President, Corporate Strategy, your work will...Work experience placementWork at officeImmediate startWorldwide
- ...disabilities and other users, while ensuring respectful alignment with the organization’s mission and vision. You will oversee the care and operation of all aspects of the farm, with a commitment to protecting the natural environment and ensuring the safety of staff, volunteers,...Operations
- ExecutiveOverland Park,KansasPlano,TexasHerndon,Virginia As the Executive Vice President for the State & Federal market segment. You will serve as the senior executive responsible for operational leadership, growth execution and building and leading the strong team responsible...OperationsContract work
$250k - $350k
...and help people find a place to call home.Job DescriptionThe Vice President, Corporate Real Estate & Enterprise Workplace is responsible... ...oversight and fiduciary controls for facility asset management and operations. Lastly, as VP, they will lead a large team (40+) of...OperationsFull timePart timeWork experience placementWork at officeRemote workHome office$190k - $215k
...rapidly growing federal services company seeking an accomplished Vice President of Capture to help lead its next phase of strategic growth.... ...delivers integrated solutions across facilities management, operations and maintenance, workplace transformation, smart buildings,...OperationsFull timeContract work$100k - $120k
...University invites applications and nominations for the position of Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Student Success (VPIESS).... ...success units, ensuring collaborative, mission-aligned operation: Academic Cabinet - Convenes quarterly representatives from...OperationsFull timeWork at office- ...orders are priced and executed in a timely manner. Lead the team from a technical perspective with review of design system operations and specifications. Drive enforcement of safety protocols by the project staff. Job Requirements: ~15+ years of engineering...OperationsContract workFor subcontractor
- ...multiple commercial HVAC and/or plumbing projects. This role requires deep field experience, the ability to actively engage in jobsite operations, and sound judgment to make critical, time-sensitive decisions that keep work moving safely, efficiently, and profitably. The...OperationsContract workFor subcontractorLocal areaNight shift
- ...to expand its presence in the region, particularly within mission-critical and data center infrastructure projects . The company operates with extensive self-perform capabilities across mechanical systems and advanced fabrication facilities that support large-scale construction...OperationsTemporary workFor contractorsFor subcontractorWork at officeRelocation package
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Vice President of Operations. Be the first to apply!
- senior vice president of operations Sterling, VA
- vice president of field operations Sterling, VA
- special operations Sterling, VA
- marketing operations Sterling, VA
- ad operations Sterling, VA
- clinical operations Sterling, VA
- pharmacy operations Sterling, VA
- deposit operations Sterling, VA
- business operations Sterling, VA
- hotel operations intern Sterling, VA






